Support our mission

Boys

Division I2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament At Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, and Semper Fit Gym, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaFormat — Single round-robin, four teams in three pools, three teams in the other pool, first two days. Single-elimination playoff with consolation, last two-plus days.Returning All-Tournament players — Andrew Jones, St. Mary’s International; T.J. Hardeman, Faith Academy; Nick Ashley, Kubasaki; Preston Harris, Kadena.

SchedulePool play Monday’s games A2 vs. A3 at Futenma, 8:30 a.m. B1 vs. B4 at Kubasaki, 10 a.m. B2 vs. B3 at Futenma, 10 a.m. C1 vs. C4 at Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m. C2 vs. C3 at Futenma, 11:30 a.m. D1 vs. D4 at Kubasaki, 1 p.m. D2 vs. D3 at Futenma, 1 p.m. A1 vs. A3 at Kubasaki, 2:30 p.m. B1 vs. B3 at Kubasaki, 4 p.m. B2 vs. B4 at Futenma, 4 p.m. C1 vs. C3 at Kubasaki, 5:30 p.m. C2 vs. C4 at Futenma, 5:30 p.m. D1 vs. D3 at Kubasaki, 7 p.m. D2 vs. D4 at Futenma, 7 p.m.Tuesday’s games A1 vs. A2 at Kubasaki, 8:30 a.m. B1 vs. B2 at Futenma, 8:30 a.m. C1 vs. C2 at Kubasaki, 10 a.m. D1 vs. D2 at Futenma, 10 a.m. B3 vs. B4 at Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m. C3 vs. C4 at Futenma, 11:30 a.m. D3 vs. D4 at Kubasaki, 1 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s games Game 1—B2 vs. C3 at Kubasaki, 5:30 p.m. Game 2—C2 vs. B3 at Futenma, 5:30 p.m. Game 3—D2 vs. A3 at Kubasaki, 7 p.m. Game 4—A2 vs. D3 at Futenma, 7 p.m.Wednesday’s games Game 5—D1 vs. Game 2 winner at Kubasaki, 8:30 a.m. Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. C4 at Futenma, 8:30 a.m. Game 7—B1 vs. Game 4 winner at Kubasaki, 10 a.m. Game 8—Game 2 loser vs. D4 at Futenma, 10 a.m. Game 9—C1 vs. Game 3 winner at Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m. Game 10—Game 4 loser vs. B4 at Futenma, 11:30 a.m. Game 11—A1 vs. Game 1 winner at Kubasaki, 1 p.m. Game 12—Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 winner at Futenma, 1 p.m. Game 13—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser at Kubasaki, 2:30 p.m. Game 14—Game 8 loser vs. Game 10 loser at Futenma, 2:30 p.m. Game 15—Game 9 loser vs. Game 11 loser at Kubasaki, 4 p.m. Game 16—Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner at Futenma, 4 p.m. Game 17—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner at Kubasaki, 5:30 p.m. Game 18—Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner at Kubasaki, 7 p.m. Thursday’s games Game 19—Game 13 winner vs. Game 18 loser at Kubasaki, 8:30 a.m. Game 20—Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner at Futenma, 8:30 a.m. Game 21—Game 6 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Kubasaki, 10 a.m., winner finishes 13th. Game 22—Game 12 loser vs. Game 16 loser at Futenma, 10 a.m., winner finishes 11th. Game 23—Game 12 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m., winner finishes ninth. Game 24—Game 13 loser vs. Game 15 loser at Futenma, 11:30 a.m., winner finishes seventh Game 25—Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser at Kubasaki, 2:30 p.m., winner finishes fifth. Game 26—Game 14 loser vs. Game 21 loser at Futenma, 2:30 p.m., winner finishes 14th. Game 27—Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Kubasaki, 4 p.m., winner finishes third. Game 28—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Kubasaki, 5:30 p.m., championship.

Champions 1949—Narimasu Dragons, Tokyo 1950—Tokyo American School-Meguro 1951—Tokyo American School-Meguro 1952—Tokyo American School-Meguro 1953—Narimasu Dragons, Tokyo 1954—Narimasu Dragons, Tokyo 1955—Narimasu Dragons, Tokyo 1956—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa 1957—Nagoya, Japan 1958—Yokohama American, Yokohama, Japan 1959-Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa 1960—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa 1961—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa 1962—Yamato Warriors, Yamato Air Station, Japan 1963—Zama American Trojans, Camp Zama, Japan 1964-American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo 1965—Yamato Warriors, Yamato Air Station, Japan 1966—Yamato Warriors, Yamato Air Station, Japan 1967—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa 1968—Yokohama American, Yokohama Japan 1969—Johnson Falcons, Johnson Air Base, Japan 1970—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1971—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1972—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1973—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1974-American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo 1975—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1976—Yokota Panthers, Yokota Air Base, Japan 1977—Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines 1978—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1979—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1980—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1981—No tournament (Faith Academy won “Top Teams Tournament” in Tokyo) 1982—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1983-American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo 1984-Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1985—Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines 1986—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1987—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1988—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1989—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1990—Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines 1991—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1992—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1993—Oceanview Knights, Agat, Guam 1994—Hong Kong International Dragons* 1995—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa |1996—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 1997—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1998—Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo 1999—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2000—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2001—St. Mary’s International Titans, Tokyo 2002—St. Mary’s International Titans, Tokyo 2003—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2004—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2005—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2006—Yokota Panthers, Yokota Air Base, Japan 2007—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 2008—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2009—St. Mary’s International Titans, Tokyo 2010—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2011—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 2012—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 2013—American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo *-awarded title after Seoul American, which beat Hong Kong International 50-48 in championship game, vacated title for having used an ineligible player.

Division II2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division II Basketball Tournament At Ironworks Fitness & Sports Center, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanFormat — Single round-robin, nine teams in one pool, two days of pool-play games. Double-elimination playoffs, third day. Opening ceremony 7 a.m. Monday. Games begin at 8:15 a.m. Monday at Ironworks Fitness & sports Center. Last four elimination games played at Matthew C. Perry High School. Winner-take-all championship game 6 p.m. Wednesday.Returning All-Tournament players – Jon Cadavos (two-time selection), Matthew C. Perry; Rejay Maruo, Zion Christian Academy; Christian Morris, Okinawa Christian International.

SchedulePool play Monday’s games Daegu vs. OCSI, 8 a.m. Osan vs. ZCAI, 8 a.m. Humphreys vs. E.J. King, 8 a.m. Daegu vs. ZCAI, 9:15 a.m. Zama vs. Edgren, 9:15 a.m. M.C. Perry vs. OCSI, 9:15 a.m. Zama vs. Osan, 10:30 a.m. Humphreys vs. Edgren, 10:30 a.m. E.J. King vs. M.C. Perry, 10:30 a.m. ZCAI vs. M.C. Perry, 1 p.m. Humphreys vs. OCSI, 1 p.m. Daegu vs. E.J. King, 1 p.m. Osan vs. Edgren, 2:15 p.m. Daegu vs. Zama, 2:15 p.m. ZCAI vs. OCSI, 2:15 p.m. Edgren vs. E.J. King, 3:30 p.m. Zama vs. Humphreys, 3:30 p.m. Osan vs. M.C. Perry, 3:30 p.m.Tuesday’s games Edgren vs. OCSI, 7:30 a.m. Daegu vs. Humphreys, 7:30 a.m. E.J. King vs. ZCAI, 7:30 a.m. Zama vs. E.J. King, 8:45 a.m. Osan vs. OCSI, 8:45 a.m. Humphreys vs. M.C. Perry, 8:45 a.m. Zama vs. M.C. Perry, 10 a.m. Edgren vs. ZCAI, 10 a.m. Daegu vs. Osan, 10 a.m. E.J. King vs. OCSI, 12:30 p.m. Humphreys vs. ZCAI, 12:30 p.m. Daegu vs. Edgren, 12:30 p.m. Zama vs. ZCAI, 1:45 p.m. Daegu vs. M.C. Perry, 1:45 p.m. Osan vs. E.J. King, 1:45 p.m. Osan vs. Humphreys, 3 p.m. Edgren vs. M.C. Perry, 3 p.m. Zama vs. OCSI, 3 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffs Wednesday’s games Game 1—8 vs. 9, 7:30 a.m. Game 2—1 vs. Game 1 winner, 9 a.m. Game 3—4 vs. 5, 9 a.m. Game 4—3 vs. 6, 7:30 a.m. Game 5—2 vs. 7, 7:30 a.m. Game 6—Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 9 a.m. Game 7—Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 8—Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m. Game 9—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, noon Game 10—Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 11—Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, noon Game 12—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:30 p.m. At Matthew C. Perry High School Game 13—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:30 p.m. Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m. Game 15—Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m. Game 16—Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Champions 1983—Pusan American Panthers, Camp Hialeah, South Korea 1984—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1985—Jakarta International Dragons, Jakarta, Indonesia 1986—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1987—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1988—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea 1989—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea 1990—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea 1991—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1992—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1993—Seoul Foreign Crusaders 1994—Brent International Lions, Manila, Philippines 1995—Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan 1996—Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan 1997—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan 1998—Guam High Panthers, Nimitz Hill, Guam 1999—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2000—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan 2001—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam 2002—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2003—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea 2004—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam 2005—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2006—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2007—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2008—Yongsan International-Seoul Guardians 2009—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2010—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2011—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2012—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2013—Zama American Trojans, Camp Zama, Japan

Girls

Division I2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament At Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, JapanFormat — Single round-robin, four teams in three pools, three teams in the other pool, first two days. Single-elimination playoff with consolation, last two-plus days.Returning All-Tournament players — Alina Bonto, Academy of Our Lady of Guam; Alyshia Allison, Nile C. Kinnick; Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena; Sydney Johnson, Kubasaki.

SchedulePool play Monday’s games Kubasaki vs. Notre Dame, Court B, 8:30 a.m. Southern vs. Okkodo, Court A, 10 a.m. Seisen vs. Yokota, Court B, 10 a.m. Seoul American vs. CAJ, Court A, 11:30 a.m. Academy of Our Lady vs. JFK, Court B, 11:30 a.m. Kadena vs. Guam High, Court A, 1 p.m. Kinnick vs. George Washington, Court B, 1 p.m. Notre Dame vs. ASIJ, Court A, 2:30 p.m. Yokota vs. Southern, Court A, 4 p.m. Okkodo vs. Seisen, Court B, 4 p.m. JFK vs. Seoul American, Court A, 5:30 p.m. CAJ vs. Academy of Our Lady, Court B, 5:30 p.m. George Washington vs. Kadena, Court A, 7 p.m. Guam High vs. Kinnick, Court B, 7 p.m.Tuesday’s games ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, Court A, 8:30 a.m. George Washington vs. Guam High, Court B, 8:30 a.m. Seoul American vs. Academy of Our Lady, Court A, 10 a.m. Kadena vs. Kinnick, Court B, 10 a.m. Yokota vs. Okkodo, Court A, 11:30 a.m. Southern vs. Seisen, Court B, 11:30 a.m. JFK vs. CAJ, Court A, 1 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s games Game 1—B2 vs. C3, Court A, 5:30 p.m. Game 2—C2 vs. B3, Court B, 5:30 p.m. Game 3—D2 vs. A3, Court A, 7 p.m. Game 4—A2 vs. D3, Court B, 7 p.m.Wednesday’s games Game 5—C4 vs. Game 3 loser, Court A, 8:30 a.m. Game 6—D4 vs. Game 2 loser, Court A, 10 a.m. Game 7—B4 vs. Game 4 loser, Court B, 10 a.m. Game 8—A1 vs. Game 1 winner, Court A, 11:30 a.m. Game 9—C1 vs. Game 3 winner, Court B, 11:30 a.m. Game 10—B1 vs. Game 4 winner, Court A, 1 p.m. Game 11—D1 vs. Game 2 winner, Court B, 1 p.m. Game 12—Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, Court A, 2:30 p.m. Game 13—Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 winner, Court A, 4 p.m. Game 14—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, Court B, 4 p.m. Game 15—Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, Court A, 5:30 p.m. Game 16—Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, Court B, 5:30 p.m. Game 17—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, Court A, 7 p.m. Game 18—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, Court B, 7 p.m.Thursday’s games Game 19—Game 15 winner vs. Game 18 loser, Court A, 10 a.m. Game 20—Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 loser, Court B, 10 a.m. Game 21—Game 5 loser vs. Game 12 winner, Court A, 11:30 a.m., winner finishes 13th. Game 22—Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, Court B, 11:30 a.m., 11th and 12th place. Game 23—Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, Court B, 1 p.m., seventh and eighth place Game 24—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Court A, 1 p.m., ninth and 10th place Game 25—Game 12 loser vs. Game 21 loser, Court B, 2:30 p.m., winner finishes 14th. Game 26—Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, Court A, 2:30 p.m., fifth and sixth place Game 27—Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, Court A, 4 p.m., third and fourth place Game 28—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, Court A, 5:30 p.m., championship and second place.

Champions 1976—Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines 1977—Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines 1978—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1979—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1980—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1981—No tournament 1982—George Washington Geckos, Mangilao, Guam 1983—John F. Kennedy Islanders, Upper Tumon, Guam 1984—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 1985—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1986—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1987—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1988—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1989—Yokota Panthers, Yokota Air Base, Japan 1990—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1991—Yokota Panthers, Yokota Air Base, Japan 1992—American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo 1993—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 1994—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 1995—Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan 1996—Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan 1997—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1998—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1999—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2000—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2001—Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan 2002—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 2003—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2004—Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa 2005—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2006—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2007—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2008—Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa 2009—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2010—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2011—Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea 2012—Faith Academy Vanguards, Philippines 2013-Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Division II2013 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament At Camps Walker and George, South KoreaFormat — Single round-robin, nine teams divided into three pools of three each, first day, followed by double-elimination playoff, second and third day.Returning All-Tournament players — Deb Avalos, E.J. King; Vanessa Black, Robert D. Edgren; Mana Whelehan, Christianna Dale, International School of the Sacred Heart; Lari Robertson, Daegu; Andrea Carandang, Osan.

SchedulePool play Monday’s games Pool A Daegu vs. Edgren, 8 a.m. Osan vs. OCSI, 10:30 a.m. Daegu vs. OCSI, 12:30 p.m. Edgren vs. Osan, 2:30 p.m. Daegu vs. Osan, 4:30 p.m. Edgren vs. OCSI, 6:30 p.m.Pool B Zama vs. Humphreys, 9:30 a.m. E.J. King vs. ISSH, 11:30 a.m. Zama vs. E.J. King, 1:30 p.m. Humphreys vs. ISSH, 3:30 p.m. Zama vs. ISSH, 5:30 p.m. Humphreys vs. E.J. King, 7:30 p.m.

Double-elimination playoffs (all games at Kelly Field House on Camp Walker except where noted)Tuesday’s games Game 1—A1 vs. B4, 9 a.m. (at Daegu American School) Game 2—B1 vs. A4, 9 a.m. Game 3—A2 vs. B3, 10:30 a.m. (at Daegu American School) Game 4—B2 vs. A3, 10:30 a.m. Game 5—Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, noon (at Daegu American School) Game 6—Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon Game 7—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:30 p.m. Game 8—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m. Game 9—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.Wednesday’s games Game 10—Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 9 a.m. Game 11—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 10:30 a.m. Game 12—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon Game 13—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1:30 p.m. Game 14—Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. Game 15—Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 12 winner loses Game 14, 4:30 p.m.

Champions 1990—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea 1991—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea 1992—Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea 1993—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan 1994—Pusan American Panthers, Camp Hialeah, South Korea 1995—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan 1996—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 1997—E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan 1998—Seisen International Phoenix, Tokyo 1999—Seisen International Phoenix, Tokyo 2000—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan 2001—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea 2002—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea 2003—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2004—International School of the Sacred Heart Symbas, Tokyo 2005—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea 2006—Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea 2007—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2008—Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines 2009—Osan American Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea 2010—Daegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea 2011—St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam 2012—Daegu High Warriors, Camp Walker, South Korea 2013—Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up