Support our mission

High school

BaseballFar East High School Division I Baseball Tournament Thursday at Yokota Air Base, Japan Pool A Yokota 3-0 Kubasaki 2-1 St. Mary’s International 1-2 Guam High 0-3 Yokota 10, Guam High 2 Kubasaki 2, St. Mary’s 1 Yokota 1, St. Mary’s 0 Kubasaki 10, Guam High 1 Yokota 12, Kubasaki 0 St. Mary’s 15, Guam High 0

Thursday at American School In Japan Pool B American School In Japan 3-0 Seoul American 1-2 Kadena 1-2 Nile C. Kinnick 1-2 Kadena 2, SAHS 0 ASIJ 7, Kinnick 1 ASIJ 7, Kadena 1 SAHS 11, Kinnick 4 Kinnick 7, Kadena 5 ASIJ 12, SAHS 1

Friday’s games Quarterfinals SAHS vs. St. Mary’s, 8 a.m. Yokota vs. Kinnick, 9:45 a.m. Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 11:30 a.m. ASIJ vs. Guam High, 1:15 p.m. Semifinals SAHS-St. Mary’s winner vs. Yokota-Kinnick winner, 3 p.m. Kubasaki-Kadena winner vs. ASIJ-Guam winner, 8:15 p.m. Consolation SAHS-St. Mary’s loser vs. Yokota-Kinnick loser, 4:45 p.m. Kubasaki-Kadena loser vs. ASIJ-Guam loswer, 6:30 p.m.

Far East High School Division II Baseball Tournament Thursday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan Pool-play standings Robert D. Edgren 2-0 Osan American 1-1 E.J. King 1-1 Zama American 0-1-1 Matthew C. Perry 0-1-1 Osan 3, Zama 2 Edgren 2, Perry 0 Zama 2, King 2 Edgren 3, Osan 0 Perry 12, King 2

Friday’s games Osan vs. King, 8 a.m. Edgren vs. Zama, 10 a.m. Perry vs. Osan, noon King vs. Edgren, 2 p.m. Zama vs. Perry, 4 p.m.

SoccerFar East High School Boys Division I Soccer Tournament Thursday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Semifinals Kadena 2, Seoul American 1 Christian Academy Japan 1, Nile C. Kinnick 0, SO (3-2) Consolation Yokota 3, Guam High 2, SO (3-1), Guam High takes seventh Kubasaki 2, Yokota 1; Kubasaki takes fifth Nile C. Kinnick 2, Seoul American 1, OT; Kinnick takes thirdChampionship Kadena 1, Christian Academy Japan 0

Kadena 2, SAHS 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Kadena: Yuji Callahan (27), Tyrone Boylan (11); SAHS: David Neaverth (3).

CAJ 1, Kinnick 0, SO (3-2)Shootout goals — CAJ: Joshua Claxton, Treje Yada, Joshua Turner; Kinnick: Zach Yoder, Ian Dignan.

Yokota 3, Guam High 2, SO (3-1)Halftime — Yokota 1-0. Full time, extra time — 2-2. Regulation goals — Yokota: Shintaro Clanton (4), Kendall Hadley (3); GHS: Adds Olson 2. Shootout goals — Yokota: Clanton, Chris Beemsterboer, John Crate; GHS: Gene Fitzgerald.

Kubasaki 2, Yokota 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Shin Yamaguchi (4), Iseiah Washington (2); Yokota: Chris Beemsterboer (2).

Kinnick 2, SAHS 1, OTHalftime — 0-0. Full time — 1-1. Goals — Kinnick: Zach Yoder (28), Aaron Russ (23); SAHS: David Voelker (30).

ChampionshipKadena 1, CAJ 0Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Julius Benbow (7). Assist — Bradley Zaher.

Awards Most Valuable Player — Yuji Callahan, Kadena.Golden boot — Aaron Russ, Kinnick, and Kyle Smoker, CAJ.Best defensive player — Song Jo, CAJ.Outstanding goalkeeper — Brady Yoder, Kinnick.All-Tournament team — Greg Borgert (two-time selection), Kai Heckerman, Julius Benbow, Bradley Zaher, Kadena; Kyle Smoker (three-time selection), Kye Arbuckle, Song Jo, CAJ; Zach Yoder (three-time selection), Aaron Russ, Dustin Wilson, Kinnick; David Voelker (two-time selection), Andrew Clark, SAHS; Shin Yamaguchi, Kubasaki; Kendall Hadley, Yokota.

Far East High School Girls Division I Soccer Tournament Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan Seoul American 3, Christian Academy Japan 0; Seoul takes seventh Guam High 2, Kadena 1, SO (4-2); Guam takes fifth Nile C. Kinnick 2, Yokota 0; Kinnick takes third American School In Japan 2, Kubasaki 0, champion and second place

SAHS 3, CAJ 0Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Jessie Gamez (12), Haley Weaver (4), own goal.

Guam High 2, Kadena 1, SO (4-2)Halftime, full time — 1-1. Regulation goals — GHS: Kayla Kinney (15); Kadena: Alisia Barcinas (2). Shootout goals — GHS: Martina Duenas, Kayla Kinney, Kendolyn Wersland, Quincy Tougher; Kadena: Alisia Barcinas, Maiya Larson.

Kinnick 2, Yokota 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Athena Peerson (20). Assist — Liesl Strand.

ChampionshipASIJ 2, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Christina Higa (7), Karan Zwaanstra (2).

Awards Most Valuable Player — Hannah Rosenfeld, ASIJ.Golden Boot — Kayla Kinney, Guam High, and Katey Helwick, ASIJ (two-time co-selection).All-Tournament team — Hannah Rosenfeld, Joey Yamada (two-time selection), Karan Zwaanstra, Kiyomi Powell, ASIJ; Marissa Mesquita (two-time selection), Alyshia Gilliard, Harleigh Lewis, Kubasaki; Kaile Johnson (two-time selection), Aiko Allan, Kinnick; Sarah Cronin, Katelyn Sult (two-time selection), Yokota; Quincy Tougher, Guam High; Angela McNatt, Kadena; Kayla Granado, SAHS; Monica Manjarres (two-time selection), CAJ.

Far East High School Boys Division II Soccer Tournament Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan Double-elimination playoffs Yongsan International-Seoul 3, Zama American 2; Zama American eliminated Osan American 1, Yongsan International-Seoul 0; Yongsan International-Seoul eliminated Matthew C. Perry 3, Osan American 1; Perry wins championship

YIS-Seoul 3, Zama 2Halftime — 1-1. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Shin Ikeda 2 (14), Thomas Kim (12); Zama: Derek Stevenson 2 (26). Assists — YIS-Seoul: Sam Ban; Zama: Ben Cook.

Robert D. Edgren 2, Okinawa Christian International 1, SO (3-2)

Halftime, full time — 1-1. Regulation goals — Edgren: Michael Roberts (11); OCSI: James Durham. Assist — OCSI: Kei Tokeshi. Shootout goals — Edgren: Chris Finco, Conggech Mongkeisirikul, Roberts; OCSI: Tokeshi, Durham.

E.J. King 1, Daegu 0, SO (3-2)Shootout goals — EJK: Daichi Bellwood, Keoni Averell, Steven Ball; Daegu: Paul Jackson, Aaron Combs.

Osan 1, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Freddy Nguma (5). Assist — Osie Cruz.

Championship M.C. Perry 3, Osan 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — MCP: Gaku Lange 2 (52), Jon Cadavos (1); Osan: Manasseh Nartey (10).

Awards Offensive Most Valuable Player, Golden Boot — Gaku Lange, M.C. Perry (two-time selection).Defensive Most Valuable Player — Yasuki Milsop, M.C. Perry.Outstanding goalkeeper — Austin Burdick, Edgren.All-Tournament team — Gaku Lange, Justin Hill, Yasuki Milsop, Calvin Barker, M.C. Perry; Manasseh Nartey, Minsu Kim, Daniel Plourde, Osan; Shin Ikeda, S.J. Lee, YIS-Seoul; Keoni Averell, E.J. King; Aaron Combs, Daegu; Michael Roberts, Edgren; Derek Stevenson, Zama; Daniel Metz, OCSI.

Far East High School Girls Division II Soccer Tournament Thursday at Misawa Air Base, Japan Semifinals Osan American 3, Robert D. Edgren 0 Matthew C. Perry 3, International School of the Sacred Heart 2 Consolation Zama American 2, Yongsan International-Seoul 1, SO (3-1) Edgren 4, Zama 0, Zama takes fifth place Edgren 3, Sacred Heart 0; Edgren takes third Osan 4, Perry 0; Osan wins championship

Osan 3, Edgren 0Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 2 (36), Evie Garrido (9). Assist — Madrid.

Perry 3, Sacred Heart 2 Halftime — 3-1. Goals — MCP: Courtney Beall (26), Sam Herritt (17), own goal; ISSH: Ami Hirano, Daniela Sala. Assists — MCP: Herritt; ISSH: Chaelim Oh.

Zama 2, YIS-Seoul 1, SO (3-1)Halftime, full time, extra time — 1-1. Regulation goals — Zama: Jasmine Quinn (4); YIS-Seoul: Emily Birmingham (15). Assists — Zama: Ashley Franklin; YIS-Seoul: June Sohn.

Edgren 4, Zama 0Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Vanessa Black 2 (15), Keiara Davis (6), Natalie Gammel (4). Assists — Gammel 2, Black.

Edgren 3, Sacred Heart 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Vanessa Black 3 (18). Assists — Natalie Gammel, Taylor Rhinehart.

ChampionshipOsan 4, Perry 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 4 (40). Assists — Evie Garrido, April Baek.

Awards Offensive Most Valuable Player, Golden Boot — Ebony Madrid, Osan.Defensive Most Valuable Player — Marticia Madison, Osan.Outstanding goalkeeper — Tiffany Long, E.J. King.All-Tournament team — Ebony Madrid, Janel Fagaragan, Michelle Thompson, Osan; Kyandra Lane, Sam Herritt, M.C. Perry; Emily Birmingham, Hana Ikeda, YIS-Seoul; Katrina Reid, Rachel Boyle, Zama; Daniela Sala, Tiffany Turner, ISSH; Tiffany Long, Nicki Phousongphuong, E.J. King; Vanessa Black, Natalie Gammel, Edgren.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up