Subscribe

High School

Far East Basketball Championships Boys Division I Monday at Camp Foster and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaDouble-elimination playoffs Faith Academy, Philippines, 45, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 34 Okkodo, Guam, 60, Christian Academy Japan 41 Kadena, Okinawa, 55, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 47 American School In Japan 61, Guam High 50 Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, 42, Southern 24 Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 55, George Washington, Guam, 41 Seoul American 58, Yokota, Japan, 55 Faith 58, Okkodo 34 ASIJ 65, Kadena 35 CAJ 48, St. Mary’s 34; St. Mary’s eliminated Father Duenas 56, Kinnick 50 Guam High 52, Southern 43; Southern eliminated Kubasaki 46, Seoul American 41 Yokota 48, George Washington 46; George Washington eliminated

Faith 45, JFK 34JFK ....... 3 13 11 7 — 34Faith.......14 9 14 8 — 45Scoring — Faith: T.J. Hardeman 19; JFK: Geno Perez 16.

Okkodo 60, CAJ 41Okkodo.......12 16 20 12 — 60CAJ....... 10 13 6 12 — 41Scoring — Okkodo: Aaron Blas 15, Keeno Madrabo 11, Garren Reyes 10; CAJ: Eliot Reasoner 20.

Kadena 55, St. Mary’s 47St. Mary’s....... 11 9 9 18 — 47Kadena.......11 16 12 16 — 55Scoring — Kadena: Jemario Harris 14, Jalen Creer-Amos 13; St. Mary’s: Andrew Jones 20, Hayden Griffiths 13.

ASIJ 61, Guam High 50 Guam High....... 18 14 4 14 — 50ASIJ .......13 18 18 12 — 61Scoring — ASIJ: Ken Yajima 21; GHS: Lordan Aguon 17. Rebounding — ASIJ: Henry Wallrapp 15.

Father Duenas 42, Southern 24 Southern.......8 5 8 3 — 24FDMS.......13 7 14 8 — 42Scoring — FDMS: Nick Aglubat 14; Southern: Jose Candaso 7.

Kinnick 55, George Washington 41 Kinnick....... 18 15 10 12 — 55GWHS....... 16 6 6 13 — 41 Scoring — GWHS: Rashaun Blas 20; Kinnick: DeAnthony Evans 14.

Seoul American 58, Yokota 55 SAHS.......17 14 12 15 — 58Yokota....... 9 12 20 14 — 55Scoring — SAHS: Dominique Connolly 12, Patrick Anderson 10, Darien Briggs 10; Yokota: Jadan Anderson 10, Ke’Ondre Davis 10.

Faith 58, Okkodo 34 Faith....... 18 18 11 11 — 58Okkodo.......10 7 13 4 — 34Scoring — Faith: T.J. Hardeman 14, Neil De Cleene 14, Mark Rovatt 12; Okkodo: Aaron Blaz 16.

ASIJ 65, Kadena 35 Kadena.......11 6 13 5 — 35ASIJ.......19 18 13 15 — 65Scoring — ASIJ: Ken Yajima 18, Henry Wallrapp 15, Liam Fukushima 10; Kadena, Preston Harris 8, Jalen Creer-Amos 8.

CAJ 48, St. Mary’s 34 CAJ .......9 17 8 14 — 48St. Mary’s....... 10 4 8 12 — 34Scoring — CAJ: Eliot Reasoner 21; St. Mary’s: Andrew Jones 13.

Father Duenas 56, Kinnick 50 FDMS.......10 12 19 15 — 56Kinnick .......12 5 10 23 — 50Scoring — FDMS: John Baza 21; Kinnick, Malik White 21, Marcel Holden 16.

Guam High 52, Southern 43 GHS.......11 21 9 11 — 52Southern.......8 11 9 15 — 43Scoring — GHS: Austy Hines 25; Southern: Ray Taimanglo 18.

Kubasaki 46, Seoul American 41 SAHS .......12 15 9 5 — 41Kubasaki .......14 14 10 8 — 46Scoring — Kubasaki: Kareem Key 18; SAHS, Dominique Connolly 11.

Yokota 48, George Washington 46 Yokota....... 19 14 7 8 — 48GWHS .......18 9 7 12 — 46Scoring — Yokota: Morgan Breazell 10, Jadan Anderson 10; GWHS: Rashaun Blas 11.

Tuesday’s games Game 15 — John F. Kennedy vs. Kadena at Kubasaki, 9 a.m. Game 16 — Okkodo vs. Christian Academy Japan at Kubasaki, 10:30 a.m. Game 17 — Guam High vs. Seoul American at Kubasaki, noon Game 18 — Nile C. Kinnick vs. Yokota at Kubasaki, 1:30 p.m. Game 19 — Faith Academy vs. American School in Japan at Kubasaki, 3 p.m. Game 20 — St. Mary’s vs. Game 15 loser at Futenma, 3 p.m. Game 21 — Father Duenas Memorial vs. Kubasaki at Kubasaki, 4:30 p.m. Game 22 — Southern vs. Game 16 loser at Futenma, 4:30 p.m. Game 23 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Kubasaki, 6 p.m. Game 24 — George Washington vs. Game 17 loser at Futenma, 6 p.m. Game 25 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Kubasaki, 7:30 p.m.

Division II Monday at Camp Zama, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs St. Paul Christian, Guam, 69, E.J. King, Japan, 39 Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 63, St. Maur International, Japan, 50 Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 55, Okinawa Christian International 36 Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, 79, Osan American, South Korea, 77, OT St. Paul 61, Daegu, South Korea, 56 Edgren 61, Yongsan International-Seoul 47 M.C. Perry 72, Morrison Academy, Taiwan, 60 Zama American, Japan, 88, Zion 61 OCSI 75, Daegu 49; Daegu eliminated YIS-Seoul 64, Osan 59; Osan eliminated Morrison 70, E.J. King 49; E.J. King eliminated Zion 62, St. Maur 52; St. Maur eliminated

St. Paul 69, E.J. King 39 EJK.......7 15 10 7 — 39St. Paul .......22 14 12 21 — 69Scoring — St. Paul: Sheik Carino 19, J.P. Jackson 10; EJK: Jackson Small 18, Kershawn Lustre 13.

Edgren 63, St. Maur 50 Edgren.......20 10 17 16 — 63St. Maur....... 10 13 13 14 — 50Scoring — Edgren: Louis Murphy 22, Khalil Williams 18; St. Maur: Takeshi Matsukura 16, Kohei Hara 10.

M.C. Perry 55, Okinawa Christian 36 MCP.......9 22 12 12 — 55OCSI.......5 10 16 5 — 36Scoring — MCP: Jon Cadavos 16, David Eason 16; OCSI: Daniel Metz 13, Chris Morris 11.

Zion 79, Osan 77, OT Zion.......11 17 10 29 12 — 79Osan.......10 15 19 23 10 — 77Scoring — Zion: Rejay Maruo 47, Connor Smith 19; Osan: D.J. Merriwether 16, Kenny Mack-Stewart 14, Manasseh Nartey 14, Xavier Hallman 13, Ibrahim Mustafa 13.

Edgren 61, YIS-Seoul 47 Edgren....... 18 12 16 15 — 61YIS-S.......9 12 8 18 — 47Scoring — Edgren: Louis Murphy 23, Khalil Williams 18, Quin White 12; YIS-Seoul: Ben Linssen 13, Sam Kang 11.

St. Paul 61, Daegu 56 Daegu.......17 13 11 15 — 56St. Paul.......18 16 12 15 — 61Scoring — St. Paul: Sheik Carino 21, John San Andres 14; Daegu: Richard Buck 26.

M.C. Perry 72, Morrison 60 Morrison .......14 9 19 18 — 60MCP.......22 12 18 20 — 72Scoring — MCP: Jon Cadavos 32 (five three-point goals), Sam Cadavos 18, Jarell Davis 13; Morrison, Grant Robinson 21.

Zama 88, Zion 61 Zion.......12 11 15 23 — 61Zama....... 20 17 25 26 — 88Scoring — Zama: Andrae Adams 18, Anthony James 15, David Coleman 14, Parish Jones 13, Yoshi Nicolas 10; Zion: Rejay Maruo 29, Connor Smith 14, Zechariah Wilson 13.

Okinawa Christian 75, Daegu 49 Daegu.......13 10 14 12 — 49OCSI .......22 16 16 21 — 75Scoring — OCSI: Daniel Metz 41, Julian Sulit 12; Daegu: Anfernee Dent 16, Dawud Abdul-Azeez 13, Richard Buck 11.

YIS-Seoul 64, Osan 59 YIS-S.......14 18 14 18 — 64Osan.......9 65 13 21 — 59Scoring — YIS-Seoul: Sam Kang 22, James Bai 15, Justin Kang 12, Chris Yoo 11; Osan: D.J. Merriwether 16, Kenny Mack-Stewart 14.

Morrison 70, E.J. King 49 Morrison....... 24 14 15 17 — 70EJK....... 10 6 15 18 — 49Scoring — Morrison: Stephen Tong 23, Grant Robinson 19; EJK: Rikki Kendall 15, Jackson Small 12, Kershawn Lustre 12.

Zion 62, St. Maur 59 Zion .......15 15 15 17 — 62St. Maur .......13 10 16 20 — 59Scoring — Zion: Zechariah Wilson 34, Rejay Maruo 14; St. Maur: Takeshi Matsukura 27, Kohei Hara 10.

Tuesday’s games Game 13 — E.J. King vs. St. Maur International, 9 a.m. Game 14 — Daegu vs. Osan American, 9 a.m. Game 15 — Okinawa Christian International vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, 10:30 a.m. Game 16 — Morrison Christian Academy vs. Zion Christian International, 10:30 a.m. Game 17 — St. Paul Christian vs. Robert D. Edgren, noon Game 18 — Matthew C. Perry vs. Zama American, noon Game 19 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 loser, 3 p.m. Game 20 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 18 loser, 3 p.m. Game 21 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Division I Monday at Yokota Air Base, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs American School In Japan 46, Guam High 16 Kubasaki, Okinawa, 36, Notre Dame, Guam, 24 Academy of Our Lady of Guam 46, Seisen International, Japan, 13 Seoul American 39, Christian Academy Japan 24 Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 48, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 30 Southern, Guam, 49, Faith Academy, Philippines, 33 Yokota, Japan, 57, Okkodo, Guam, 51 ASIJ 52, Kubasaki 35 AOLG 57, SAHS 45 Seisen 36, Notre Dame 30; Notre Dame eliminated Kinnick 58, Southern 45 JFK 29, CAJ 23; CAJ eliminated Kadena 54, Yokota 26 Okkodo 34, Faith 24; Faith eliminated

ASIJ 46, Guam High 16 ASIJ.......27 9 6 4 — 46GHS.......4 2 9 1 — 16Scoring — ASIJ: Kate Lattimore 14, Bessie Noll 12.

Kubasaki 36, Notre Dame 24 Kubasaki .......10 7 11 8 — 36NDHS.......5 4 9 6 — 24Scoring — Kubasaki: Sydney Johnson 16; Notre Dame: Levana Terlaje 7.

Academy of Our Lady 46, Seisen 13 AOLG.......17 16 7 6 — 46Seisen.......4 4 3 2 — 13Scoring — AOLG: Alina Bonto 13.

Seoul American 39, CAJ 24 SAHS.......10 16 9 4 — 39CAJ.......4 5 4 11 — 24Scoring — SAHS: Jasmine Thomas 9.

Kinnick 48, John F. Kennedy 30 Kinnick .......23 6 13 6 — 48JFK.......7 7 6 10 — 30Scoring — Kinnick: Mashiya McKinney 14, Alyshia Allison 13; JFK: Andrea Gelin 9.

Southern 49, Faith 33 Southern.......12 14 15 8 — 49Faith .......8 6 7 12 — 33Scoring — Southern, Tanya Flores 19; Faith: Jackie Long 12.

Yokota 57, Okkodo 51 Okkodo.......15 11 10 15 — 51Yokota.......11 13 14 19 — 57Scoring — Yokota: Brianna Harris 24; Okkodo: Felicia Borja 21, Brionna Delgado 20.

ASIJ 52, Kubasaki 35 ASIJ.......19 11 16 6 — 52Kubasaki.......5 14 3 12 — 35Scoring — ASIJ: Bessie Noll 17, Liz Thornton 12; Kubasaki, Sydney Johnson 15.

Academy of Our Lady 57, Seoul American 45 AOLG....... 10 11 20 16 — 57SAHS.......14 12 13 6 — 45Scoring — AOLG: Alina Bonto 21, Kara Duenas 14; SAHS: Mecca Perkins 22, Jasmine Thomas 15.

Seisen 36, Notre Dame 30 NDHS....... 0 9 8 13 — 30Seisen.......9 8 13 6 — 36Scoring — Seisen: Tina Varkevisser 11; Notre Dame: Gianni Toves 10, Lia Naputi 10.

Kinnick 58, Southern 45 Kinnick.......20 13 11 14 — 58Southern.......13 7 12 13 — 45Scoring — Kinnick: DeAsia Brown 18, Mashiya McKinney 17, Mariah Warner 11; Southern: Tanya Flores 17, Brielle Meno 12.

John F. Kennedy 29, CAJ 23 CAJ.......4 3 8 8 — 23JFK .......4 8 6 11 — 29Scoring — JFK: Kristen Pardilla 9.

Kadena 54, Yokota 26 Kadena.......16 22 11 5 — 54Yokota.......6 4 11 5 — 26Scoring — Kadena: Jasmine Rhodes 12, Eisiah Lawson 12, Carais Lawrence 10; Yokota, Brianna Harris 9.

Okkodo 34, Faith 24 Faith....... 6 4 10 4 — 24Okkodo.......9 6 17 2 — 34Scoring — Okkodo: Felicia Borja 13, Brionna Delgado 12; Faith, Jackie Long 14.

Tuesday’s games Game 15 — Guam High vs. Seoul American at Capps, 9 a.m. Game 16 — Kubasaki vs. Seisen International at Capps, 10:30 a.m. Game 17 — John F. Kennedy vs. Yokota at Capps, noon Game 18 — Southern vs. Okkodo at Capps, 1:30 p.m. Game 19 — American School in Japan vs. Academy of Our Lady, 3 p.m. Game 20 — Notre Dame vs. Game 15 loser at Middle, 3 p.m. Game 21 — Nile C. Kinnick vs. Kadena at Capps, 4:30 p.m. Game 22 — Christian Academy Japan vs. Game 16 loser at Middle, 4:30 p.m. Game 23 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at Capps, 6 p.m. Game 24 — Faith Academy vs. Game 17 loser at Middle, 6 p.m. Game 25 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Capps, 7:30 p.m.

Division II Monday at Misawa Air Base, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs Daegu, South Korea, 36, International School of the Sacred Heart, Japan, 26 Morrison Academy, Taiwan, 42, Osan American, South Korea, 15 Zama American, Japan, 40, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 37 E.J. King, Japan, 50, St. Paul Christian, Guam, 33 Yongsan International-Seoul 46, Daegu 37 Morrison 54, Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 24 Edgren 51, Osan 23; Osan eliminated St. Paul 48, Sacred Heart 42; Sacred Heart eliminated

Daegu 36, Sacred Heart 26 ISSH.......6 9 6 5 — 26Daegu.......16 6 7 7 — 36Scoring — Daegu: Rheagan Wyche 11.

Morrison 42, Osan 15 Morrison....... 15 6 13 8 — 42Osan.......3 4 2 6 — 15

E.J. King 50, St. Paul 33 St. Paul .......9 4 6 14 — 33EJK.......10 22 14 4 — 50Scoring — EJK: Deb Avalos 19, Yasmine Weddle 14, Tara Long 12; St. Paul: Joylyn Pangilinan 25.

Zama 40, Edgren 37 Zama....... 10 14 7 9 — 40Edgren.......4 6 17 10 — 37Scoring — Zama: Lamari Harris 16; Edgren: Vanessa Black 16.

YIS-Seoul 46, Daegu 37 YIS-S .......13 11 10 12 — 46Daegu....... 8 6 14 9 — 37Scoring — YIS-S: Joshulynne Park 13, Hana Ikeda 10, Sarah Kim 10; Daegu: Lari Robertson 12, Sarah Wright 10.

Morrison 54, M.C. Perry 24 Morrison.......11 18 12 13 — 54MCP....... 11 4 7 2 — 24Scoring — Morrison: Hannah Kim 15, Karen Yates 10; MCP: Courtney Beall 17.

Edgren 51, Osan 23 Osan .......6 2 5 10 — 23Edgren.......22 12 13 4 — 51Scoring — Edgren: Vanessa Black 20.

St. Paul 48, Sacred Heart 42 St. Paul .......10 13 17 8 — 48ISSH .......15 7 10 10 — 42Scoring — -St. Paul: Joylyn Pangelinan 25, Justine Livan 10; ISSH: Christianna Dale 18.

Tuesday’s games Game 9 — Daegu vs. Robert D. Edgren at Edgren, 8 a.m. Game 10 — M.C. Perry vs. St. Paul Christian at Potter, 8 a.m. Game 11 — Zama American vs. Yongsan International-Seoul at Edgren, 10:30 a.m. Game 12 — E.J. King vs. Morrison Christian Academy, 10:30 a.m. Game 13 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser at Potter, 3 p.m. Game 14 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser at Edgren, 3 p.m. Game 15 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner at Edgren, 5 p.m. Game 16 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner at Edgren, 7:30 p.m. Game A — Osan American vs. International School of the Sacred Heart, ninth and 10th place at Potter, 5 p.m. Game B — Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, seventh and eighth place at Potter, 7 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up