Support our mission

High school

Track and field JapanKanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools Finals

Saturday at Yokota Air Base

Boys

1, Yokota, 177; 2, American School In Japan, 107 5/6; 3, Nile C. Kinnick, 99 1/3; 4, St. Mary’s International, 48½; 5, Zama American, 43; 6, Christian Academy Japan, 9; 7, Yokohama International, 7 1/3.

Individual results

Shot put—1, Dylan Kessler, Yokota, 44 feet, 8¾ inches; 2, Daniel Costello, Kinnick, 42-2¼; 3, Henry Wallrapp, ASIJ, 40-8¼; 4, Ian O’Brien, Kinnick, 38-4¼; 5, Josh Dixon, ASIJ, 38-0; 6, Jake Jackson, Yokota, 37-10¾; 7, Ian Pope, Zama, 37-10; 8, Christian Howes, ASIJ, 35-9½.

Discus—1, Jesse Hogan, Yokota, 128-2; 2, David Hernandez, ASIJ, 115-7; 3, Ian Pope, Zama, 112-2; 4, Henry Wallrapp, 109-11; 5, Dylan Kessler, Yokota, 103-7; 6, Joseph Atkinson, Zama, 101-0; 7, Josh Dixon, ASIJ, 98-6; 8, Johnnie Brown, Kinnick, 101-0.

High jump—1, Donavan Ball, Yokota, 6-4¾; 2, Cody Trask, Yokota, 6-0; 3, David Hernandez, ASIJ, 5-10¾; David Coleman, Zama, 5-8¾; 5, Ian Pope, Zama, 5-7 (fewer attempts), 6, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 5-7 (fewer attempts); 7, Cody Troxel, Zama, 5-7; 8 (tie), Patrik VEnnstrom, YIS, Marcel Holden, Kinnick, and Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 5-3.

Long jump—1, Morgan Breazell, Yokota, 19-1½; 2, Cai Phillips, St. Mary’s, 19-0½; 3, Givon Conner, Kinnick, 18-6½; 4, Ricky Suzuki, ASIJ, 17-3¼; 5, Patrik Vennstrom, YIS, 17-2¾; 6, Kalob Gunn, Zama, 17-2¼; 7, Jan Olivar, Kinnick, 17-1¼; 8 (tie), Kazuya Ogino, St. Mary’s, and Ryo Fukushima, ASIJ, 16-9¾.

100—1, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 11.50; 2, LaTendre Paylor, Kinnick, 11.60; 3, Issey Kishi, St. Mary’s, 11.93; 4, Marcus Boatwright, Kinnick, 11.96; 5, Taisei Igarashi, St. Mary’s, 12.10; 6, Antonio Malacad, ASIJ, 12.20; 7, David Coleman, Zama, 12.28.

110 hurdles—1, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 16.58; 2, Michael Mangubat, Yokota, 17.88; 3, Alex Carroll, ASIJ, 18.47; 4, Ian Olson, Kinnick, 19.19; 5, Kazuho Kawashima, St. Mary’s, 19.22; 6, Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 19.27; 7, Connor Brown, Kinnick, 19.27.

200—1, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 23.41; 2, LaTendre Paylor, Kinnick, 23.68; 3, Max Harris, ASIJ, 23.88; 4, Issey Kishi, St. Mary’s, 24.29; 5, Kalob Gunn, Zama, 24.41; 6, Taisei Igarashi, St. Mary’s, 24.69; 7, Tyler Parson, Yokota, 24.81.

300 hurdles—1, Mitchell Harrison, Zama, 41.86; 2, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 43.50; 3, Michael Mangubat, Yokota, 45.00; 4, Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 45.72; 5, Alex Carroll, ASIJ, 47.10; 6, Insik Chung, St. Mary’s, 48.00; 7, Ian Olson, Kinnick, 48.47.

400—1, Donavan Ball, Yokota, 50.97; 2, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 51.44; 3, Cody Trask, Yokota, 52.89; 4, Raymond Butler, Yokota, 52.99; 5, Max Harris, ASIJ, 53.49; 6, Bryer Palmeer, Kinnick, 53.59; 7, Hiro Beale, Zama, 53.69.

400 relay—1, Yokota, 45.25; 2, Kinnick, 45.76; 3, ASIJ, 45.99; 4, St. Mary’s, 47.07; 5, YIS, 51.11; 6, CAJ, 51.36.

800—1, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 2 minutes, 1.37 seconds; 2, Nate Klein, St. Mary’s, 2:04.04; 3, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 2:04.87; 4, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 2:05.54; 5, Eric Rogan, ASIJ, 2:05.72; 6, Hiro Beale, Zama, 2:08.15; 7, Bryan Riley, Yokota, 2:08.96.

1,600—1, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 4:30.16; 2, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 4:31.75; 3, James Kennedy, Yokota, 4:33.20; 4, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 4:38.44; 5, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 4:38.81; 6, Bryan Riley, Yokota, 4:41.01; 7, Jarrell Hibler, Zama, 4:45.78.

1,600 relay—1, Yokota, 3:36.58; 2, Kinnick, 3:36.91; 3, ASIJ, 3:42.38; 4, St. Mary’s, 3:42.90; 5, CAJ, 4:07.64.

3,200—1, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 10:13.99; 2, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 10:19.66; 3, James Kennedy, Yokota, 10:20.86; 4, Tsubasa Kaneko, CAJ, 10:30.68; 5, Koh Terai, St. Mary’s, 10:31.44; 6, Bryan Riley, Yokota, 10:40.03; 7, James Parker, St. Mary’s, 10:59.55.

Girls

1, Nile C. Kinnick, 161; 2, American School In Japan, 147; 3, International School of the Sacred Heart, 62; 4, Seisen International, 53; 5, Zama American, 29; 6, Yokota, 27; 7, Christian Academy Japan, 12; 8 (tie), St. Maur International and Yokohama International, 1.

Individual results

Shot put—1, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 32 feet, 3½ inches; 2, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 31-2½; 3, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 29-3¾; 4, River Wilkinson, Kinnick, 28-0¼; 5, Kiah Horton, Kinnick, 27-5½; 6, MaryKate McGee, ASIJ, 27-3¼; 7, Sarah Hamner, Yokota, 25-9½; 8, Kierra Wilson, Kinnick, 25-4¾.

Discus—1, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 86-6; 2, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 84-3; 3, Kiah Horton, Kinnick, 77-8; 4, Eri Tomikawa, ISSH, 73-8; 5, Ashley Coursey, Yokota, 72-6; 6, Nana Pearson, ISSH, 71-9; 7, Sasha Abraham, CAJ, 71-0; 8, Grace Van Kan, Zama, 68-0.

High jump—1, Valerie James, Kinnick, 4-11¾ (fewer attempts); 2, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 4-11¾; 3, Lucie Cahierre, ISSH, 4-9 (fewer attempts), 4, Christianna Dale, ISSH, 4-9; 5, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 4-7; 6, Megan Baker, Yokota, 4-5 (fewer attempts); 7, Ellie Fu, ASIJ, 4-5 (fewer attempts), 8, Candace Bowman, Zama, 4-5.

Long jump—1 (tie), Liz Thornton, ASIJ, and Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 15-7¾; 3, De’Asia Brown, Kinnick, 15-3¼; 4, Ellie Fu, ASIJ, 14-3¾; 5, Sarah Torio, Seisen, 14-2½; 6, Courtney Coleman, Zama, 14-0¼; 7, Michelle Platz, ISSH, 13-6¼; 8, Thata Kensoi, Seisen, 12-9¼.

100—1, Val James, Kinnick, 12.86; 2, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 13.23; 3, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 13.53; 4, Kalin Ishida, ISSH, 13.76; 5, Saki Fujita, ASIJ, 14.04; 6, Angela Marsh, ASIJ, 14.3; 7, Nana Pearson, ISSH, 14.33.

100 hurdles—1, Saki Fujina, ASIJ, 18.25; 2, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 18.66; 3, Hitomi Okumura, Kinnick, 19.75; 4, Ai Veazey, yokota, 20.02; 5, Yuki Ide, ISSH, 20.10, 6, Rache del Rosario, Kinnick, 20.25; 7, Aki Kim, St. Maur, 21.62.

200—1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 26.11; 2, De’Asia Brown, Kinnick, 26.75; 3, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 27.50; 4, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 27.85; 5, Angela Marsh, ASIJ, 28.78; 6, Amy Duley, Seisen, 29.03; 7, Candace Bowman, Zama, 29.17.

300 hurdles—1, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 51.93; 2, Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 53.43; 3, Ai Veazey, Yokota, 54.34; 4, Lucie Cahierre, ISSH, 56.46; 5, Hitomi Okumura, Kinnick, 57.45; 6, Francesca Raub, ASIJ, 57.47; 7, Yuri Hayashi, Seisen, 57.60.

400—1, Val James, Kinnick, 58.32; 2, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 1 minute, 2.59 seconds; 3, Julia Peters, ISSH, 1:03.04; 4, Amy Duley, Seisen, 1:04.61; 5, Emily Kneller, Seisen, 1:06.16; 6, Christianna Dale, ISSH, 1:06.66; 7, Saran Mitsuhashi, Seisen, 1:07.01.

400 relay—1, Kinnick, 50.85; 2, ASIJ, 52.93; 3, ISSH, 54.48; 4, Seisen, 55.03; 5, Zama, 55.08; 6, Yokota, 56.94; 7, YIS, 58.60.

800—1, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 2:25.79; 2, Ailey Langley, ISSH, 2:31.21; 3, Misaki Nakagawa, CAJ, 2:31.81; 4, Mina McClure, ASIJ, 2:33.66; 5, Cassandra Burger, Kinnick, 2:35.00; 6, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 2:36.55; 7, Lisa Kwak, Seisen, 2:36.78.

1,600—1, Lisa Kwak, Seisen, 5:31.04; 2, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 5:31.59; 3, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 5:32.81; 4, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 5:40.50; 5, Ailey Langley, ISSH, 5:43.92; 6, Maku Itakura, Seisen, 5:44.72; 7, Misaki Nakagawa, CAJ, 5:48.63.

1,600 relay—1, Kinnick, 4:09.95; 2, ASIJ, 4:11.79; 3, Seisen, 4:29.54; 4, ISSH, 4:32.92; 5, CAJ, 4:41.03.

3,200—1, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 12:14.71; 2, Theresa Kern, Seisen, 12:28.89; 3, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 12:42.59; 4, Maku Itakura, Seisen, 12:43.44; 5, Kate Greathouse, Kinnick, 12:52.20; 6, Manna Oba, Seisen, 13:26.40; 7, Mina McClure ASIJ, 13:29.94.

South KoreaDaegu Invitational Meet Saturday at Daegu Civic Stadium (running events hand timed)Boys 100 — Darien Briggs, Seoul American, 11.62 seconds; 110 hurdles — Harris, Seoul American, 17.28; 200 — Briggs, 23.03; 300 hurdles — Tim Ampa, Osan American, 43.1; 400 — Grady, Seoul American, 55.19; 400 relay — Seoul American, 47.97; 800 — Chance, Seoul Foreign, 2:19.41; 1,600 relay — Seoul American, 4:09.8; 3,200 — Ryan Parker, Seoul American, 10:57.9; High jump — Anfernee Dent, Daegu, 5 feet, 6 inches; Long jump — Takao Elliott, Osan American, 19-3.Girls 100 — Faith Rendles, Seoul American, 13.1; 200 — Rendles, 26.9; 400 — Diane Grunwald, Daegu, 1 minute, 7.5 seconds; 400 relay — Seoul American, 53.6; 800 — Delyn Jessica Bontilao, Osan American, 3:19; 1,600 relay — Seoul American, 5:09.44; Shot put — Mecca Perkins, Seoul American, 29 feet, 8 inches; Discus — Perkins, 87-6; Long jump — Rendles, 13-8.

Baseball South KoreaSeoul American 13, Daegu 1 (5, time limit) Saturday at Camp WalkerDaegu ....... 100 00 — 1SAHS.......(11)01 1x — 13W — Cameron Clark, 5 IP (2 H, 3 BB, 8 SO). Batting — SAHS: Blake McDonald 2-3 (2 R, 3 RBI).

Seoul American 13, Osan American 0 (4, time limit) Saturday at Camp WalkerSAHS.......412 6 — 13Osan.......000 0 — 0W — Jared Kent, 4 IP (H, 2 BB, 5 SO). Batting — SAHS: Blake McDonald 3-3 (3 R, 4 RBI), Justin Outten 2-2 (3 R, 2 RBI), Alex McDonald (2 R, 2 RBI).

OkinawaKubasaki 3, Naha 0 Saturday at NahaKubasaki.......110 010 0 — 3 8 1Naha.......000 000 0 — 0 1 0W — Angelo Bourdony, 6 IP (H, 2 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Kubasaki: Tommy Warren 2-3 (HR), Curtis Williamson 2-3 (3B).

Naha 9, Kubasaki 0 Saturday at NahaKubasaki .......000 000 0 — 0 3 2Naha.......015 300 0 — 9 8 2L — Matt Cottrell, 3 IP (6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO).

JapanAmerican School In Japan 13, St. Mary’s International 3 (5, run limit) Saturday at TokyoASIJ .......615 01 — 13 9 3St. Mary’s.......001 02 — 3 4 2W — Justin Novak, 2 IP (2 BB, 2 SO0. L — Sahoo, 3 IP (7 H, 12 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). Batting — ASIJ: Novak 2-2 (2 R, 2B), John Yonamine 2-2 (2 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Robert Hurt (2B, 3 RBI); St. Mary’s: Kim 2-2 (3 RBI).

ASIJ 8, St. Mary’s 2 Saturday at TokyoASIJ.......060 020 0 — 8 14 1St. Mary’s.......001 000 1 — 2 9 0W — Bessie Noll, 2 IP (SO). L — Zhou, 7 IP (14 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO. Batting — ASIJ: Noll 2-3 (2B, 3B), Mizuki Shumsky 3-4 (2B), Robert Hurt 3-4 (2 R), Tyler Sapsford 2-4, Justin Novak (3B, 2 RBI).

Matthew C. Perry 11, Zama American 10 (3, time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama.......307 — 10MCP.......47x — 11Batting — MCP: Steven Brown 2-2, Eric Cox 2-2 (2B), Austin Macias 2-2.

Zama 15, Perry 0 (4, time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMCP.......000 0 — 0Zama .......348 x — 15Batting — Zama: Keanu Cruz 3-4 (2B), Keiyl Sasano 3-3 (2B, 3B).

Zama 11, Perry 3 (4, time limit) Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama.......700 4 — 11MCP.......210 0 — 3W — Keiyl Sasano, 2 IP (2 BB, 6 SO). L — Chris McQuillen, 4 IP (8 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Zama: Michael Torres 2-3 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Keiyl Sasano 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI).

Yokota 19, E.J. King 1 (3, run limit) Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseYokota.......586 — 19 17 2EJK.......010 1 0 5W — Jacob Mansberger, 3 IP (0 H, R, 2 BB, 5 SO). L — Yoshimoto, 2 IP (17 H, 19 R, 15 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Yokota: Jacob Mansberger 4-4 (3 R, 2 2B, 3 RBI), Leo Austin 3-3 (2 R, HR, 3 RBI), Nate Sax 2-4 (2 R, 2B), Travis Pinaula 2-3, Arteaga (3 RBI), Chase Cupp (2 RBI).

Yokota 10, King 0 (3, time limit) Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseEJK .......000 — 0 1 0Yokota.......910 — 10 6 0W — Chase Cupp, 3 IP (H, 2 BB, 7 SO). L — T. Hicks, IP (4 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 9 BB). Batting — Yokota: Nate Sax 2-2 (2 R, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI).

Softball South KoreaDaegu 21, Osan American 5 (5, run limit) Saturday at Camp HenryDaegu.......315 75 — 21Osan.......101 03 — 5W — Celeste Gonzales, 5 IP (6 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Daegu: Kaitlyn Nott 4-4 (4 R, 2B, 2 RBI, 6 SB); Rachel Wyche 2-2 (3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB).

Daegu 20, Osan 5 (3, run limit) Saturday at Camp HenryOsan .......320 — 5Daegu .......875 — 20W — Christina Henry, 3 IP (5 H, 5 R, 2 BB). Batting — Rachel Wyche 2-3 (3 R, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 4 SB), Rheagan Wyche 2-2 (3 R, 3 RBI, 6 SB), Kayla Black 2-2 (2B, 4 RBI, 6 SB).

Seoul American 20, Osan 5 (4, run limit) Saturday at Camp HenryOsan.......400 1 — 5SAHS.......(12)40 4 — 20W — Julia Ring, 4 IP (4 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 8 SO). Batting — SAHS: Raven Harrison 4-4 (2 HR, 6 RBI, 2 SB), Mariah Bockman 3-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB).

JapanKing 22, Yokota 0 (3, run limit) Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseEJK.......93(10) — 22Yokota.......000 — 0W — Deanna Austin, 3 IP (4 SO). Batting — EJK: Yasmine Weddle (2 RBI, 6 SB).

King 18, Yokota 3 (3, run limit) Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseYokota.......102 — 3EJK....... 3(13)2 — 18W — Deanna Austin, 3 IP (6 SO). Batting — EJK: Nandea Stennis 3-3 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Leann White 2-3 (5 SB), Tara Long 2-3 (2B, HR, 2 RBI, 5 SB).

Nile C. Kinnick 24, Robert D. Edgren 4 (4, run limit) Friday at Misawa Air BaseKinnick 305 (16) — 24Edgren 001 3 — 4Batting — Kinnick: Getschman (2 RBI), Gabby Huezo (2 RBI); Edgren: Amanda Williams (2 RBI).

Soccer Boys South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Tournament Saturday at South Post, Yongsan Garrison Daegu 2, International Christian-Uijongbu 0; ICS-Uijongbu finished seventh Osan American 5, Daegu 1, fifth and sixth place Yongsan International-Seoul 2, Seoul Foreign 1, third and fourth place Taejon Christian International 1, Seoul American 0, championship and second place

Daegu 2, ICS-Uijongbu 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Richard Buck (4), Henry Faivre (1).

Osan 5, Daegu 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Osan: Manasseh Nartey 2 (8), Pepito Blanco-Rios (2), Tommy Bertrand (1), Keanu Holmgren (1); Daegu: Ryan Weinerth (3). Assists — Osan: Nartey 2, Daniel Plourde (2), Freddie Nguma.

YIS-Seoul 2, SFS 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Shin Ikeda (9), Sam Ban (8); SFS: Fred Baertels (7).

Championship TCIS 1, SAHS 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Paul Bin (23). Noteworthy — Falcons’ first defeat in 15 matches this season.

Awards Most Valuable Player — Paul Bin, Taejon Christian International.Best Offensive Player — David Voelker, Seoul American.Best Defensive Player — Devin Furner, Seoul American.Best Goalkeeper — Jay Yang, Taejon Christian International.Coach of the Year — Brent Frazier, Taejon Christian International.Team Sportsmanship Award — Taejon Christian International.All-Tournament team — Dong Joo Shin, Inhyuk Choi, Harry Her, Paul Bin, Jay Yang, Korte Zickefoose, Gil Jang, Taejon Christian International; David Voelker, Andrew Lee, Devyn Williams, Andrew Clark, David Neaverth, Seoul American; Shin Ikeda, Sam Ban, Daniel Park, Tatsumi Himoto, Yongsan International-Seoul; Eugene Bang, Hans Lee, Seoul Foreign; Manasseh Nartey, Freddy Nguma, Osan American; Paul Jackson, Daegu High; Jeff Chae, International Christian-Uijongbu.All-Conference team — David Voelker, Andrew Lee, Kevin Orta, Devin Furner, Hokyung Shin, Andrew Clark, Jason Lee, Seoul American; Dong Joo Shin, Inhyuk Choi, Harry Her, Paul Bin, J.J. Lee, Taejon Christian International; Shin Ikeda, Alex Kwon, Sang Park, Sam Ban, Yongsan International-Seoul; Justin Chong, Fred Baertels, Seoul Foreign; Minsu Kim, Osan American; Aaron Combs, Ryan Weinerth, Daegu High; Mooseop Lee, International Christian-Uijongbu.

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Three-Cities Division Tournament Saturday at Gyeonggi Suwon International School, SuweonChampionship Seoul International 7, Gyeonggi Suwon International 2 Halftime — 3-2. Goals — SIS: Eric Joo 2, David Nam 2, Gary Kim, Jae Cha, Sam Woo; GSIS: Won Ho Park (11), Brian Choi (4). Assists — SIS: Jay Chung 2, Gary Kim, Mark Kim, Jason Kim, Joo; GSIS: Jacob Son, Chan Min Sung.

JapanZama 1, Perry 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 1-0. Goal — Derek Stevenson (18). Assist — Ben Cook.

King 2, Yokota 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Steven Ball (13), Keoni Averell (1). Assist — Steven Marczak.

Kinnick 4, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Aaron Russ 2 (13), Zach Yoder (19), Murphy Royal (2). Assists — Yoder, Ethan Russ, Keigo Mill, Neil Pothula.

Girls South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Five-Cities Division Tournament Saturday at Seoul Foreign School International Christian-Uijongbu 3, Daegu American 2; Daegu finished seventh Yongsan International-Seoul 6, International Christian-Uijongbu 0, fifth and sixth place Taejon Christian International 4, Seoul American 3, third and fourth place Seoul Foreign 2, Osan American 1, SO (3-0), championship and second place

ICS-Uijongbu 3, Daegu 2 Halftime — ICS-U 2-1. Goals — ICS-U: Emily DeVries 2 (3), Isabella Palma (1); Daegu: Lari Robertson (6), Ali Kwiatek (1). Assist — Daegu: Robertson.

YIS-Seoul 6, ICS-Uijongbu 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Emily Birmingham 2 (12), Jenny Lee 2 (5), June Sohn (6), Edena Keijdener (2).

TCIS 4, SAHS 3 Halftime — 2-2. Goals — TCIS: Joyce Kim 3 (22), Rin Kim (3); SAHS: Jessie Gamez 2 (9), Sierra Anderson (5). Assists — TCIS: Joyce Kim, Susan Yi; SAHS: Gamez.

Championship SFS 2, Osan 1, shootout (3-0)Halftime — 0-0. Full time — 1-1. Regulation goals — SFS: Joanna Kim (5); Osan: Andrea Carandang (7). Assist — Osan: Ebony Madrid. Shootout goals — SFS: Kim, Michelle Richardson, Kristine Park.

Awards Most Valuable Player — Kristine Park, Seoul Foreign.Golden Boot — Ebony Madrid, Osan American (5 goals in 3 matches).Best Defender — Gentry Miller, Taejon Christian International.Best Goalkeeper - Morgan Yi, Seoul Foreign.Coach of the Year — Amber Maxwell, Taejon Christian International.Team Sportsmanship Award — Taejon Christian International.All-Tournament team — Kristine Park, Morgan Yi, Agnes Min, Samantha Kim, JiWon Shin, Joanna Kim, Su Jean Park, Seoul Foreign; Ebony Madrid, Michele Thomas, Andrea Carandang, Evie Garrido, Emma Duncan, Janel Phagaragan, Osan American; Joyce Kim, Heeyeong Song, Emily Moimoi, Taejon Christian International; Jessie Gamez, Emily Turner, Seoul American; Jenny Lee, Yongsan International-Seoul; Gloria Kim, International Christian-Uijongbu, Lari Robertson, Daegu.All-Conference team — Kristine Park, Morgan Yi, Agnes Min, Yujin Seo, Michelle Richardson, Samantha Kim, Sasi Banyatpiyaphod, SFS; Ebony Madrid, Evie Garrido, Fay Vido, Marticia Madison, Janel Fagaragan, Aerial Rouse, Osan; Joyce Kim, Heeyeong Song, Gentry Miller, TCIS; Hannah Nelson, Jessie Gamez, SAHS; Emily Birmingham, YIS-Seoul; Rose O’Houlahan, Daegu; Emily DeVries, ICS-Uijongbu.

Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Three-Cities Division Tournament Saturday at Asia-Pacific International SchoolChampionship Gyeonggi Suwon International 1, Korea International 0, OT Goal — Hanji Kim (12).

JapanZama 0, Perry 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniNoteworthy — Match played in 20-minute halves and eight players per side due to injuries for Zama.

Yokota 1, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goal — Sarah Claypool (2).

Kinnick 2, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Kaile Johnson (29), Athena Peerson (13). Assists — Johnson, Raena Schoeff.

GuamHarvest Christian Academy 4, Guam High 2 Saturday at Agana HeightsHalftime — HCA 1-0. Goals — GHS: Kayla Kinney (4), Martina Duenas (1). Assist — GHS: Duenas.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up