Support our mission
 

JapanATSUGI MWR and Facebook pages.

ITT ToursSept. 30, 3:30-10 p.m., baseball Yakult Swallows vs. Yokohama Bay Stars; Oct. 1, 4:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Oze hike; 6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Izu sightseeing and herbal soap making; Oct. 2, 7 a.m. -7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., grape picking, washi making and Shirayuri Winery; Oct. 8, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Kakegawa Castle & Kacho-en Bird Park and Miho Pine Grove; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 9, 5 a.m.-10 p.m., Takayama Festival; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Asakusa sightseeing, Tokyo cruise and Espn Aqua Stadium; Oct. 10, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sankeien Garden, Yokohama China Town; Oct. 14, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., Tokyo night-out; Oct. 15, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., western Shizuoka sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 4:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., deep sea fishing charter Hiratsuka city; 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Utsukushigahara hike; Oct. 17, 6 a.m-8 p.m., Nikko 1,000 Samurai parade; Oct. 22, 3 a.m.-11 p.m., Kyoto Jidai Festival and sightseeing; Oct. 22, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Mito Kairakuen Ryujin Bridge and Fukuroda Waterfall; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Oct. 29, 5 a.m-8:30 p.m., Kamikochi hike; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney Halloween; Oct. 30, 3 a.m.-10 p.m., Hikone Castle & Hieizan Enryakuji Temple; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Fire Museum & Shinjuku Gyoen Park.

YOKOSUKAVisit MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTA Visit the FSS Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22, and www.yokotasupport.com.October, auditions for school House Rick Jr., Vivace Community Theater, for students grades K-12 (5-18 yers old), email Vivace at vivaceperformingart@gmail.com. Outdoor Recreation Sept. 27, Washington Redskins vs. Dallas Cowboys); Oct. 1, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m., volunteers needed for Summer Sweep Block Party, the Enlisted Club, and help will be needed to supervise children on bouncy rides and to assist with breakdown at the end of the event, 225-3308. ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 Sept. 24, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Fuji Safari Park & Oshino Village; noon-8 p.m., Sumo tournament; Sept. 25, 6:30 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko Edo Village Theme Park

ZAMASept. 24, 6 a.m.-6:30 p.m., downhill mountain biking; 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Tokyo; Sept. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hotel Mikazuki Ryugu Spa & buffet; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Heiwajima Antique Fair; Oct. 1, 3 a.m.-9 p.m., Kamikochi hike; 8 a.m-6 p.m., Katsunuma Grape Festival & wine testing; Oct. 2, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Yokosuka NEX shopping; Oct. 8, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Urayasu Mangekyo Hot Spa; Oct. 9, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama World Festival; Oct. 10, 9 a.m-7 p.m., lunch at Tsukiji Fish Market & Chiba Boso-no-Mura Village; Oct. 15, 4:30 a.m-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing-Mahi Mahi; 11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamakura & Enoshima Island free time; Oct. 22, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 7 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Discover Western Izu Peninsula; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-5 p.m., Misaki Fishing Port Festival; 8 a.m-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 29, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., wine making & Shosenkyo hike; Oct. 30, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama Bay cruise and Yamate Town.

OkinawaFor updates, visithere, or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa Entertainment.”

CAMP KINSERSept. 23, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, Surfside.

CAMP SCHWABSept. 22, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, BeachHead.

CAMP HANSENSept. 24, 9 p.m., House of Laughs: Buddy Lewis and Nate Jackson, free, The Palms.

GuamMon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Oct. 4, 5-6 p.m., ladies golf clinic; Patio Pub is available; Mon., 4-8 p.m., hit as many as you want, $5.

Top Of the Rock Collocated Club Tue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m., TGIF night, Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

ITT, 366-1476/2586 Ocean jet club package available; Onward Water Park tickets, adults $20, ages 5-11 $10.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248 Sept. 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., photo album; 11 a.m.-1 p.m., and 2-4 p.m., basic framing (two separate classes).

Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136Sept. 28, 1-2 p.m., saving & investing; Sept. 28-30, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., transition assistance program (TAP) workshop; Sept. 27 & 29, 9 a.m., pre and post-deployment briefings.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Sept. 28, 6 p.m., push-up/sit-up contest.

KoreaFor more, visit Korea’sMWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery Yongsan Lanes Oct. 4-7, 2011 Army in Korea Bowling Championships, 725-5064. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Army Communication Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Wed. (every 2nd), 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-3107. Bldg. 2203, paintball field Thu., sergeant time paintball (reservations only, DSN 730-4602).

Gateway Club, 732-9464/6760 Oct. 5, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., FMWR Expo 2011.

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up