Support our mission

Far East Boys Division I Soccer Tournament Site — Kadena Air Base, Okinawa.Dates — May 18-20, 2015.Participants — Christian Academy Japan Knights (titles in 2005, 2007, 2009 and 2012; Division II title in 2002), Kadena Panthers (two-time defending champion; other titles in 1999, 2003, 2004, 2006), Kubasaki Dragons (titles in 2001, 2002, 2008), Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Seoul American Falcons (title in 2011).Format — Round robin first day and first four matches Tuesday. Single-elimination playoffs last three matches Tuesday, with third-place and championship matches Wednesday.Schedule of events — First round-robin match 8 a.m. Monday; first playoff match 3 p.m. Tuesday; championship 10 a.m. Wednesday.Returning All-Far East players — Richard Erland, Kubasaki (reigning best goalkeeper); Junta Callahan, Kadena; Iseiah Washington, Imani Washington, Kubasaki; Kyle Reedy, Christian Academy Japan; Brady Yoder (two-time selection), Nile C. Kinnick.

Round robin play (30-minute matches)Monday’s matches Kadena vs. SAHS, 8 a.m. Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, 9:15 a.m. CAJ vs. SAHS, 10:30 a.m. Kadena vs. Kubasaki, 11:45 a.m. Kinnick vs. SAHS, 1 p.m. Kadena vs. CAJ, 2:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s matches CAJ vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m. Kubasaki vs. SAHS, 9:15 a.m. Kadena vs. Kinnick, 10:30 a.m. Kubasaki vs. CAJ, 11:45 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs (Regulation 40-minute halves, all but Final Four matches go straight to penalty-kick shootout in case of a draw)

Tuesday’s matches 4 vs. 5, 3 p.m., loser finishes fifth Semifinals 2 vs. 3, 5:15 p.m. 1 vs. Match 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s matches Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 8 a.m., third and fourth place Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 10 a.m., championship and second place

Far East Boys Division II Soccer Tournament Dates — May 18-21, 2015.Sites — Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni; and Kuga Field, Iwakuni, Japan.Format — Round-robin, five teams in one pool and four in the other, first day. Modified single-elimination with consolation/placement matches last three days.Participants — Osan Cougars, Humphreys Blackhawks, E.J. King Cobras, (title in 2007), Zama Trojans, Matthew C. Perry Samurai (three-time defending champion, other title in 2010), Daegu Warriors, Okinawa Christian Crusaders, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Yokota Panthers.Returning DODDS All-Far East players — Austin Burdick (reigning Outstanding Goalkeeper), Robert D. Edgren; Justin Hill (two-time selection), Matthew C. Perry.

Pool play (15-minute halves for Pool A matches, 20-minute halves for Pool B matches)

Monday's matches Pool AMatthew C. Perry vs. Osan, 9:30 a.m. Robert D. Edgren vs. Zama, 10:15 a.m. Daegu vs. Osan, 11 a.m. Perry vs. Edgren, 11:45 a.m. Osan vs. Zama, 1 p.m. Perry vs. Daegu, 1:45 p.m. Osan vs. Edgren, 2:30 p.m. Daegu vs. Zama, 3:15 p.m. Perry vs. Zama, 4:15 p.m. Daegu vs. Edgren, 5 p.m.Pool BOkinawa Christian vs. Yokota, 9 a.m. E.J. King vs. Humphreys, 10 a.m. Yokota vs. Humphreys, noon Okinawa Christian vs. King, 1 p.m. Okinawa Christian vs. Humphreys, 3 p.m. Yokota vs. King, 4 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs (40-minute halves. Round-robin for seventh, eighth and ninth places on Thursday at Penny Lake, 30-minute matches)

Tuesday’s matches B4 vs. A5, 7:30 a.m. B2 vs. A3, 9:30 a.m. A2 vs. B3, 11:30 a.m. B1 vs. A4, 1:30 p.m. A1 vs. Match 1 winner, 3:30 p.m..

Wednesday’s matches Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 7:30 a.m. Match 2 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 9:30 a.m. Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 11:30 a.m. Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1:30 p.m. Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s matches Match 8 loser vs. Match 9 winner, 8:30 a.m. (at Penny Lake) Match 7 loser vs. Match 10 winner, 8:30 a.m. Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, 11:30 a.m., fifth and sixth place Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 1:30 p.m., third and fourth place Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m., championship and second place.

Round-robin matches at Penny Lake 11:30 a.m. 12:15 p.m. 1 p.m.

Far East Girls Division I Soccer Tournament Dates — May 18-20, 2015.Site — Camp Foster, Okinawa.Participants — Christian Academy Japan Knights, Kubasaki Dragons (defending champion, other titles in 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2012), Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Seisen Phoenix, American School In Japan Mustangs (titles in 2008, 2011 and 2013), Seoul American Falcons (title in 2010), Kadena Air Base (titles in 1998, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006).Format — Pool play first two days, four teams in one pool, three teams in the other, Pool A playing 30-minute halves, Pool B playing 40 to equalize the number of pool-play minutes. All qualify for single-elimination playoffs with consolation, last two days.Returning All-Far East players — Alexis Townsend (reigning Most Valuable Player), Harleigh Lewis (reigning Outstanding Goalkeeper), Marissa Mesquita (two-time selection), Kubasaki; Sarah Cronin (two-time selection), Yokota; Katrina Reid, Nile C. Kinnick (played Division II for Zama last year).

Pool A Monday’s matches Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, 9 a.m., Upper SAHS vs. CAJ, 11 a.m., Petty SAHS vs. Kubasaki, 3 p.m., Petty Kinnick vs. CAJ, 5 p.m., Upper

Tuesday’s matches Kubasaki vs. CAJ, 9 a.m., Upper Kinnick vs. SAHS, 9 a.m. Petty

Pool B Monday’s matches ASIJ vs. Kadena, 9 a.m., Petty ASIJ vs. Seisen, 1 p.m., Upper Kadena vs. Seisen, 5 p.m., Petty

Single-elimination playoffs (Regulation 40-minute halves all but Final Four matches go straight to penalty-kick shootout in case of a draw)

Tuesday’s matches B1 vs. A4, 1 p.m., Petty A2 vs. B3, 1 p.m., Upper B2 vs. A3, 3 p.m., Petty Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 5 p.m., Upper, round robin for fifth, sixth and seventh place

Wednesday’s matches Semifinals Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 9 a.m., Petty A1 vs. Match 3 winner, 9 a.m., Upper Match 1 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 11 a.m., Upper, round robin for fifth, sixth and seventh place Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 1 p.m., Petty, third and fourth place Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 3 p.m., Petty, round robin for fifth, sixth and seventh place Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m., Petty, championship and second place

Far East Girls Division II Soccer Tournament Dates — May 18-21, 2015.Site — Misawa Air Base, Japan.Format — Eight teams in two pools of four each, first 1½ days. All teams qualify for double-elimination playoffs, lasting 2½ days.Participants — Osan Cougars (titles in 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2013), Sacred Heart Symbas, Matthew C. Perry Samurai (title in 2012), E.J. King Cobras, Robert D. Edgren Eagles (defending champion), Zama Trojans (Division I title in 2009), Daegu Warriors (title in 2007).Returning All-Far East players — Vanessa Black (reigning Most Valuable Player), Edgren; Megan Hurley, Zama; Andrea Carandang, Osan; Bobbi Hill, Perry; Joyce Skeete, Sacred Heart.

Pool play (30-minute halves)Pool A Monday’s matches (at Hillside) King vs. Perry, 9 a.m. Osan vs. Sacred Heart, 11:30 a.m. King vs. Sacred Heart, 2 p.m. Perry vs. Osan, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s matches (at Eagle) King vs. Osan, 7:45 a.m. Perry vs. Sacred Heart, 9 a.m.

Pool B Monday’s matches (at Hillside) Daegu vs. Edgren, 7:45 a.m. Yokota vs. Zama, 10:15 a.m. Daegu vs. Zama, 12:45 p.m. Edgren vs. Yokota, 3:15 p.m.Tuesday’s matches (at Hillside) Daegu vs. Yokota, 7:45 a.m. Edgren vs. Zama, 9 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffs (40-minute matches, the championship match is a winner-take-all; no “if necessary” match scheduled)

Tuesday’s matches A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m., Hillside B2 vs. A3, 2 p.m., Eagle A2 vs. B3, 4 p.m., Eagle B1 vs. A4, 6 p.m., Eagle

Wednesday’s matches Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 8:15 a.m., Eagle Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 10:15 a.m., Eagle Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 8:15 a.m., Hillside Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 10:15 a.m., Hillside Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m., Hillside Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 2 p.m., Eagle Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m., Eagle

Thursday’s matches (at Hillside) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 8:15 a.m.; loser finishes fourth Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 winner, 11:30 a.m.; loser finishes third Match 11 winner vs. Match 13 winner, 4 p.m., championship and second place


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up