Support our mission
Alconbury's Jeffrey Black, left, gets past Incirlik for a shot on goal in the Dragons' 3-2 win over the Hodjas in a Division III match on Tuesday.

Alconbury's Jeffrey Black, left, gets past Incirlik for a shot on goal in the Dragons' 3-2 win over the Hodjas in a Division III match on Tuesday. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Alconbury's Jeffrey Black, left, gets past Incirlik for a shot on goal in the Dragons' 3-2 win over the Hodjas in a Division III match on Tuesday.

Alconbury's Jeffrey Black, left, gets past Incirlik for a shot on goal in the Dragons' 3-2 win over the Hodjas in a Division III match on Tuesday. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

64 p rb
Sigonella's Michelle Creollo, left, and Rota's Alejandra Codero-Ramosight for a ball in the Admirals' 1-0 win over the Jaguars in a Division III game Tuesday.

64 p rb Sigonella's Michelle Creollo, left, and Rota's Alejandra Codero-Ramosight for a ball in the Admirals' 1-0 win over the Jaguars in a Division III game Tuesday. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Menwith Hill's Kaia Pierce gets a shot off past Baumholder's Aubree Harvison in Menwith Hill's 3-2 win over the Buccaneers.

Menwith Hill's Kaia Pierce gets a shot off past Baumholder's Aubree Harvison in Menwith Hill's 3-2 win over the Buccaneers. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

High School

SoccerDODDS European Soccer Championships Monday-Thursday in Kaiserslautern, Germany area

BoysDivision ITuesday’s games Pool play Patch 1, Lakenheath 0 Ramstein 3, Kaiserslautern 0 ISB 3, Wiesbaden 0 Heidelberg 7, Vilseck 2 Patch 2, Kaiserslautern 2 Ramstein 1, Lakenheath 0 Heidelberg 3, Wiesbaden 1 ISB 9, Vilseck 1

Wednesday’s games Pool play At Homburg, Germany Ramstein (1) vs. Patch (4), 12:15 p.m. Lakenheath (5) vs. Kaiserslautern (8), 1:30 p.m. At Waldmohr, Germany Heidelberg (2) vs. ISB (3), 12:15 p.m. Wiesbaden (6) vs. Vilseck (7), 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals At Kaiserslautern, Germany Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m. At Reichenbach, Germany Teams TBD, 5:30 p.m.

Division IITuesday’s games Pool play Vicenza 4, Aviano 2 Bahrain 4, SHAPE 0

Second round Hohenfels 0, Aviano 0; Hohenfels wins 4-2 in shootout; Aviano eliminated SHAPE 8, Ansbach 0; Ansbach eliminated Bahrain 2, Schweinfurt 1; Schweinfurt eliminated Naples 4, Bitburg 0; Bitburg eliminated Vicenza 2, BFA 2; Vicenza wins 3-1 in shootout; BFA eliminated

Wednesday’s gamesQuarterfinals At Homburg, Germany AFNORTH vs. Vicenza, 9:45 a.m. At Waldmohr,Germany AOSR vs.Naples, 9:45 a.m.

At Kaiserslautern, Germany Marymount vs. Bahrain, 9:45 a.m. At Reichenbach, Germany Hohenfels-SHAPE, 9:45 a.m.

Semifinals At Kaiserslautern, Germany Teams TBD, 2 p.m.

At Reichenbach, Germany Teams TBD, 2 p.m.

Division IIITuesday’s games Pool play Menwith Hill 7, Lajes 0 Ankara 3, Baumholder 1 Alconbury 3, Incirlik 2 Sigonella 4, Rota 2 Brussels 4, Baumholder 0 Ankara 3, Lajes 1 Incirlik 2, Rota 1 Brussels 3, Menwith Hill 2 Alconbury 1, Sigonella 1

Wednesday’s gamesSemifinals At Landstuhl, Germany Sigonella-Menwith Hill, 11 a.m. Brussels-Alconbury, 1:30 p.m.

GirlsDivision I Tuesday’s games Pool play Kaiserslautern 2, ISB 1 Ramstein 2, Heidelberg 0 Wiesbaden 2, Lakenheath 0 Patch 5, Vilseck 0 Heidelberg 3, ISB 2 Ramstein 2, Kaiserslautern 0 Wiesbaden 3, Vilseck 0 Patch 4, Lakenheath 1

Wednesday’s games Pool play At Homburg, Germany Kaiserslautern (5) vs. Heidelberg (8), 11 a.m.

At Waldmohr, Germany Lakenheath (6) vs. Vilseck (7), 11 a.m.

At Kaiserslautern, Germany Ramstein (1) vs. ISB (4), 11 a.m.

At Reichenbach, Germany Patch (2) vs. Wiesbaden (3), 11 a.m.

Semifinals At Kaiserslautern, Germany Teams TBD, 3:45 p.m.

At Reichenbach, Germany Teams TBD, 3:45 p.m.

Division IITuesday’s games Pool play BFA 1, Ansbach 0 SHAPE 1, Hohenfels 0 Bitburg 7, Bahrain 0 Vicenza 2, Naples 1 AFNORTH 1, Marymount 0 AOSR 1, Aviano 0 Vicenza 4, Marymount 0 Ansbach 2, AFNORTH 1 Naples 3, BFA 1 Hohenfels 7, Bahrain 0 Aviano 1, Bitburg 1 SHAPE 0, AOSR 0

Wednesday’s games Pool play At Homburg, Germany AOSR (4) vs. Bahrain (12), 8:30 a.m.

At Waldmohr, Germany Hohenfels (5) vs. Bitburg (10), 8:30 a.m.

At Landstuhl, Germany BFA (3) vs. Marymount (11), 8:30 a.m. Vicenza (6) vs. AFNORTH (9), 8:30 a.m.

At Kaiserslautern, Germany SHAPE (1) vs. Aviano (8), 8:30 a.m.

At Reichenbach, Germany Naples (2) vs. Ansbach (7), 8:30 a.m.

Semifinals At Kaiserslautern, Germany Teams TBD, 12:15 p.m.

At Reichenbach, Germany Teams TBD, 12:15 p.m.

Division IIITuesday’s games Pool play Alconbury 2, Brussels 0 Sigonella 2, Florence 1 Menwith Hill 3, Baumholder 2 Rota 1, Sigonella 0 Brussels 0, Baumholder 0; Brussels wins 3-2 in shootout Alconbury 4, Menwith Hill 0 Rota 4, Florence 0

Wednesday’s games Round-robin play At Landstuhl, Germany Brussels (3) vs. Rota (6), 9:45 a.m. Alconbury (1) vs. Florence (7), 9:45 a.m. Sigonella (2) vs. Baumholder (5), 11 a.m. Menwith Hill (4) vs. Florence, 12:15 p.m. Baumholder vs. Rota, 1:30 p.m. Brussels vs. Menwith Hill, 3 p.m. Alconbury vs. Sigonella, 3 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up