Support our mission

First stab at rating the Pacific high school spring sports teams, along with early qualifiers for the Far East track meet in May at Yokota and leading soccer goal scorers.

Boys soccer1, Kubasaki (9-0-1): Came away from trip to Yokota 3-0-1, Miles Mahlock on torrid run. 2, Seoul American (6-1-1): Defending Far East Division I champions spreading scoring wealth. 3, Christian Academy Japan (2-0-1): Put lone blemish on Kubasaki’s record, 1-1 draw last Friday. 4, Seoul Foreign (5-1-0): 1-2 scoring punch of Francesco Luraschi, Andrew Ha lead way for Crusaders. 5, Zama (4-1-1): Zach Lowery, Jarrek Cruz lend Trojans high scoring power. 6, Taejon Christian (5-1-1): Precious few goals, leading to close wins. 7, Yokota (6-2-2): Keanu McElroy, Dylan Grimes provide power for Panthers. 8, Nile C. Kinnick (4-2-1): Bryan Wolfe on a scoring rampage lately for Red Devils. 9, Matthew C. Perry (5-4-0): Samurai at long last facing something of a rebuild. 10, Kadena (3-2): Another team with two-pronged power in Diego Rodriguez, Kian Smith.

Leading goal scorers(Minimum of five to qualify)16 – Zachary Lowery, Zama13 – Miles Mahlock, Kubasaki11 – Francesco Luraschi, Seoul Foreign; Bryan Wolfe, Kinnick9 – Kevin McGuire, Seoul American; Andrew Ha, Seoul Foreign; Nathan Scheidt, Daegu; Imani Washington, Kubasaki; Keanu McElroy, Yokota; Jarrek Cruz, Zama8 – Chaz Perryman, Seoul American7 – Tyson Moore, Perry6 – Andrew Nutter, Seoul American; Niko Russey, Seoul American; Kai Lange, Perry5 – David Brown, Seoul American; Tim Davis, Osan; Mitchel Champaco, Daegu; Diego Rodriguez, Kadena; Matt Lemasters, Kubasaki; Dylan Grimes, Yokota

Girls soccer1, Kubasaki (4-0-0): Myca Ingram, Alexis Townsend lighting up the lamp for Dragons. 2, Perry (8-0-3): Big three of Bobbi Hill, Naomi Ziola and Sakura Fleming set pace for Samurai. 3, Zama (7-1-1): One goal shy of matching Samurai in clutch series last weekend. 4, American School In Japan (3-0-0): Mustangs picked up yet another power scorer in Jasmine Long. 5, Kinnick (7-3-0): Youngish, but Red Devils pack powerful punch with Kawachi and Peerson. 6, Seoul Foreign (4-1-1): As Callie Chang goes, so do the Crusaders. 7, Yongsan International-Seoul (6-1-0): Another team that doesn’t score much, but just wins. 8, Kadena (3-2-0): Held powerful Dragons to one goal in first regular-season matchup. 9, Osan (4-2-1): Scorer Andrea Carandang, playmaker Madison Frazier fuel Cougars. 10, Seoul American (5-2): New coach Jon Brooks has formed a rising team around scorer Cargill.

Leading goal scorers(Minimum of five to qualify)23 – Bobbi Hill, Perry20 – Rachel Norton, Zama13 – Andrea Carandang, Osan12 – Myca Ingram, Kubasaki; Naomi Ziola, Perry; Kiralyn Kawachi, Kinnick9 – Athena Peerson, Kinnick8 – Natalie Cargill, Seoul American; Callie Chang, Seoul Foreign; Jamia Bailey, Yokota; Regina Dukat, Yokota; Joyce Skeete, Sacred Heart7 – June Sohn, YIS-Seoul; Georgia Tsitiridis, Zama6 – Shani Summers, Kadena; Alexis Townsend, Kubasaki; Sakura Fleming, Perry5 – Julia Remington, Seisen

Softball fine five1, Kadena: Much younger than last year, but Panthers still top the heap. 2, Robert D. Edgren: When fireballing Brittany Crown is on, Eagles are hard to stop. 3, E.J. King: So, too, are the Cobras tough when freshman Valarie Walker is on. 4, Seoul American: Great start to the season, but will it translate against Division I opponents? 5, Kubasaki: Handed Panthers season-opening loss; have had it rough since.

Baseball fine five1, ASIJ: As young as they’ve been in awhile; still solid with Sapsford on mound. 2, Yokota: Filled vacancies nicely from last spring, one of two losses to Division I foe. 3, Kadena: Young as they’ve been in years, but definitely built for the future. 4, Zama: Two veteran arms hungry to exit as champions. 5, Kubasaki: Another young team built to improve as the season progresses.

Track and field fine five1, Kinnick: Depth prevails in all running and field events; Division I title possible. 2, ASIJ: Definitely waiting in the wings should Kinnick stumble in any way. 3, Kubasaki: Loaded with sprint talent; can the distance, field events keep up? 4, Seoul American: Leading the pack in DODEA-Korea; can they keep up with Far East D-I teams? 5, Zama: Primed and loaded for a run at the Far East Division II title.

Far East qualifiers(Qualifying time, distance in parenthesesBoys 100 (11.90 seconds) – Jabari Johnson, Kinnick; Mahlik Francis, Kubasaki; Takao Elliot, Kubasaki; Myles Haynes, Seoul American; Kaito Suzuki, Christian Academy Japan; Rashad Samuels, Kinnick; Jarvis Stokes, Seoul American; Tim Ward, Humphreys; Jaelen Baker, Zama; Chauncey Jamerson, Kinnick.200 (24.00) – Johnson; Samuels; Suzuki; Baker; Elliot; Britt Sease, Hiroki Iino, ASIJ; Jeremiah Steed, Kadena.400 (53.50) – Johnson; Sease; Samuels; Iino; Shawn Monroe, Ken Johnson, Okinawa Christian; Marcus Lee, Kubasaki; Eben Shelton, Seoul American.800 (2 minutes, 8 seconds) – Daniel Galvin, Yokota; Evan Yukevich, Zen Sperry, ASIJ.1,600 (4:50) – Yukevich, Galvin, Jon. Johnson.3,200 (10:40) – Galvin; Yukevich; Jordan Van Druff, CAJ; Jerry Lotz, Kinnick; Jack Newton, Seoul American.110 hurdles (18.00) – Ward; DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu; Dale Bush, Willie Grandison, Seoul American; Nick Galegher, Jhericson Dizon, Kinnick; Rei Arbuckle, CAJ; Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s.300 hurdles (45.00) – Rosale; Bush; Galegher; A’DeLima; Ken Pitts, Kinnick.Shot put (10.80 meters) – Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota; Alec Austin, Marl Macato, Kinnick; Bradon Long, Ryo Mochizuki, St. Mary’s; Jimmy Scoggins, Jaylin Barmer, Humphreys; Brandon Rothe, Xavier McDaniel, Seoul American; Joshua Atkinson, Zama.Discus (32.00) – Sonnenberg; Austin; Scoggins; McDaniel; Atkinson; Barmer; Jahdai Winn, Connor Knight, Seoul American.High jump (1.70) – Arbuckle; Stokes; Jezreel Harper, Seoul American; Lavance Rolland, Randell Wilson, Kinnick; Takuto Wada, CAJ; Miles Brice, Humphreys.Long jump (5.60) – Harper; Stokes; Wada; Haynes; Wilson; Kevin Groce, Zama; Levi Johnson, Seoul American.Girls 100 (13.70) – Alyse Neal, Naija Keith, Raven Thomas, Seoul American; Aya Stewart, Exotica Hall, Kinnick; Ti’Ara Carroll, Faith Bryant, Zama; Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki.200 (28.00) – Francis, Carroll, Stewart.400 (1 minute, 5 seconds) – Stewart; Bryant; Kaliah Henderson, Yokota.1,600 (5:45) – Arlene Avalos, Kinnick; Anna Sheng, Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ.3,200 (12:40) – Watanuki; Avalos, Lucy Bailey, Kinnick; Grace Charnesky, Seoul Foreign.100 hurdles (18.50) – Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena; Alanna Stein, Kubasaki; Jaedyn Jones, Humphreys; Nyah Kidd, Elise Lindsay, Kinnick.300 hurdles (54.00) – Henderson; Stein; Monique Atkinson, Edgren.Shot put (8.05 meters) – Ariana Canty, Daegu; Brionna Gaines, Seoul American; Jade McGinnis,, Kinnick; Amanda Davis, Zama; Michelle Van den berg, CAJ.Discus (25.00) – McGinnis; Lauren Erp, Kadena; Latisha Dolford, Seoul American.High jump (1.30) – Hall; Carroll; Davis; Anna Lewis-Workman, Andrea Fehrman, ASIJ; Snow Nguyen, Yokota; Ashley Shirriff, Seoul American; Trinity Fiers, Edgren; Annabelle Deakin, CAJ.Long jump (4.30) – Neal; Davis; Ryan Duncan, Humphreys; Kiana Vicencio, Kinnick.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up