Support our mission
 

JapanATSUGI MWR and Facebook pages.

ITT Tours Sept. 30, 3:30-10 p.m., Yakult Swallows vs. Yokohama Bay Stars baseball; Oct. 1, 4:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Oze hike; 6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Izu sightseeing and herbal soapmaking; Oct. 2, 7 a.m. -7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., grape picking, washi making and Shirayuri Winery; Oct. 8, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Kakegawa Castle & Kacho-en Bird Park and Miho Pine Grove; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 9, 5 a.m.-10 p.m., Takayama Festival; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Asakusa sightseeing, Tokyo cruise and Epson Aqua Stadium; Oct. 10, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sankeien Garden, Yokohama China Town; Oct. 14, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., Tokyo night out; Oct. 15, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., western Shizuoka sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 4:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., deep sea fishing charter Hiratsuka city; 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Utsukushigahara hike; Oct. 17, 6 a.m-8 p.m., Nikko 1,000 Samurai parade; Oct. 22, 3 a.m.-11 p.m., Kyoto Jidai Festival and sightseeing; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Mito Kairakuen Ryujin Bridge and Fukuroda Waterfall; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Oct. 29, 5 a.m-8:30 p.m., Kamikochi hike; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney Halloween; Oct. 30, 3 a.m.-10 p.m., Hikone Castle & Hieizan Enryakuji Temple; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Fire Museum & Shinjuku Gyoen Park.

YOKOSUKAVisit MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTAVisit the FSS Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22, and www.yokotasupport.com. Outdoor Recreation Oct. 1, 10:30 a.m.-3 p.m., volunteers needed for Summer Sweep Block Party, the Enlisted Club, and help will be needed to supervise children on bouncy rides and to assist with breakdown at the end of the event, 225-3308. ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 Oct. 1, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise; 8 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo walking tour; Oct., 2, 5 a.m.-10 p.m., Moto GP; Oct. 8, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Yomiuriland Amusement Park; 10 a.m.-10 p.m., Yokota street jazz festival; Oct. 9, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Mount Fuji; Oct. 10, 6:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; Oct. 15, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; noon-10 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hakone National Park; Oct. 17, 5:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko Autumn Festival; Oct. 22, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; 6:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneysea;Oct. 23, 8:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Tokyo waterfront area & river cruise; Oct. 29, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno Park; Oct. 30, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokosuka shopping.

ZAMA Oct. 1, 3 a.m.-9 p.m., Kamikochi hike; 8 a.m-6 p.m., Katsunuma Grape Festival & wine testing; Oct. 2, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Yokosuka NEX shopping; Oct. 8, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Urayasu Mangekyo Hot Spa; Oct. 9, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama World Festival; Oct. 10, 9 a.m-7 p.m., lunch at Tsukiji Fish Market & Chiba Boso-no-Mura Village; Oct. 15, 4:30 a.m-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing, Mahi Mahi; 11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamakura & Enoshima Island; Oct. 22, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 7 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Discover Western Izu Peninsula; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-5 p.m., Misaki Fishing Port Festival; 8 a.m-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 29, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., wine making & Shosenkyo hike; Oct. 30, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama Bay cruise and Yamate Town.

Okinawa

For updates, visithere, or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa Entertainment.”

CAMP KINSER Oct. 9, family day special, $1.25/game; Oct. 15, 7 p.m., 9-pin no-tap tournament, $10; Oct. 15-16, noon-3 p.m., flea market; Oct. 30, Halloween special, Camp Kinser Bowling Center.

CAMP SCHWAB Oct. 29, 1-8 p.m., Halloween bowling party, Schwab Bowling Center.

CAMP HANSEN Oct. 1, 4 p.m., Texas hold ‘em & chess tournaments, $10, The Palms; Oct. 15 & 29, glow-in-the-dark bowling; Oct. 16, beat the manager’s score, Camp Hansen Bowling Center.

Guam Hotspot Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m., “Justin Bieber: Never Say Never,” Arc Light Park, free; Oct. 15, 8-11 a.m., flea market, Hotspot gym; Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., “The Dog Who Saved Halloween,” Arc Light Park, free; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6:30-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Oct. 14, 8 p.m., Country show “The Frontmen” free, Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Oct. 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 5-6 p.m., Ladies golf clinic, $60 for 6-session; Oct. 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 5-6 p.m., Men’s golf clinic, $60 for 6-session; Mon., 4-8 p.m., driving range special, hit as many as you want, $5.

Child Development Center, 366-1601 CDC hourly care reservation may be made two weeks in advance for ages 2 to 5 on a space available basis, 366-1601.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 Oct. 1, 7:45 a.m., windsurfing lessons; Oct. 8, 4:45 a.m., fishing trip; Oct. 21, 7:45 a.m., Gef Pa’go Cultural Village; Oct. 22, 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; Oct. 29, 5:45 p.m., night fishing trip.

Top Of the Rock Collocated Club Tue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m. TGIF night.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

ITT, 366-1476/2586 Oct. 13, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Andersen travel fair; Oct. 10, 7:45 a.m., Jungle River cruise; Oct. 19, Chamorro Village night market trip.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248 Oct. 1, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Halloween wreath class; Oct. 5-6, 2-4 p.m., two-day crochet class; Oct. 7, 3:30-5:30 p.m., dangling earrings class; Oct. 8, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., spooky bat & spider craft class; 1:30-3:30 p.m., single stranded beaded necklace class; Oct. 12-13, 2-4 p.m., two-day knitting class; Oct. 14, 3:30-5:30 p.m., beaded watches class; Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m.-noon or 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting class; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., digital photography I; 1:30-3:30 p.m., memory wire beaded bracelet class; Oct. 21, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Y-necklace class; Oct. 22, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., graveyard ghouls candy holders class; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 2-4 p.m., basic framing class; Oct. 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m., heart & star dangling earring class; Oct. 29, 10 a.m.-noon, Halloween Trick-or Treat bag class.

Youth Center, 366-3490 Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers; weekdays after school and Sat., piano lesson opening, $60/month for four 30-minute lessons, Dale Garcia, 366-3490/91.

Korea

For more, visit Korea’sMWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery Yongsan Lanes Oct. 4-7, 2011 Army in Korea Bowling Championships, 725-5064. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Mon., 7-10 p.m., red-pin bowling; Tue., 11 a.m.-10 p.m., $2 games; Wed., 7-10 p.m., family pizza and bowling night; Thu., 6:30-10 p.m., USBC bowling; Fri. and Sun., 7-11 p.m., cosmic bowling; Sun., open bowling 11 a.m.-10 p.m., Camp Casey Bowling Center.Army Communication Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Wed. (every 2nd), 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-3107. Bldg. 2203, paintball field Thu., sergeant time paintball (reservations only, DSN 730-4602).

Gateway Club, 732-9464/6760 Oct. 5, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., FMWR Expo 2011.

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up