Support our mission

JapanATSUGI Visit Atsugi MWR’s web and Facebook pages for updates.

ITT Tours Aug. 13, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Nagatoro River cruise & Kawagoe sightseeing; Aug. 14, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing & lily park; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Railway Museum; Aug. 16, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., back-to-school shopping Yokota AB; Aug. 17, 4-10 p.m., Yokohama Fireworks Festival; Aug. 19, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., back-to-school shopping Yokosuka Naval Base; Aug. 20, 4 a.m.-10 p.m., Mount Fuji climb; 5 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Onsen Monkey & Mount Shirane Yukama; Aug. 21, 3 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Ise Shrine & Mikimoto Pearl Island; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Aug. 26, 2-10 p.m., Fuji Yoshida Fire Festival; Aug. 27, 4 a.m.-10 p.m., Mount Fuji climb; 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Asahi Beer, Saijoji Temple & Odawara Castle; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Aug. 28, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamogawa Sea World; Sept. 3, 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney; 10 p.m. (Sat.)-11 p.m. (Mon.), Hiroshima & Kurashiki overnight tour; Sept. 4, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sanrio Puroland; Sept. 5, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji-Q Highland; 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Cirque De Solei; Sept. 10, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., grape picking & Shosenkyo hiking; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing; Sept. 11, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., Seto Pottery Autumn Festival; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Harajuku free time; Sept. 17, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm Land; Sept. 18, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kinugawa River cruise & Oyaji Temple; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Sept. 24, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Gold Mine & Monkey Paradise; 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Sept. 25, 5 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kurobe Dam & Matsumoto Castle; Sept. 25, 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Mount Takao autumn hiking; Sept. 30, 3:30-10 p.m., Japan’s pro baseball: Yakult Swallows vs. Yokohama Bay Stars.

YOKOSUKAVisit MWR happenings on Facebook.

YOKOTAVisit the FSS Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22, and www.yokotasupport.com.

Through Sept. 10, Ultimate Airmen adventure, receive 50 percent off all trips at Yokota’s Outdoor Recreation

Aug. 26, 10 a.m.-2 p.m, job/career fair in the A&FRC auditorium hosted by the Airman & Family Readiness Center, 225-8725 to register; Sept. 7, 4:30-5:30 p.m., group piano lessons every Wed., contact Taiyo Community Center, 225-6955/6.

ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 Aug. 14, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Drumline Live 2011 Japan tour, Tokyo International Forum Hall; Aug. 20, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Disney on Ice Yokohama; Aug. 20-21, 4:45 a.m. (Sat.)-8:30 p.m. (Sun.), overnight tour: Pottery Festival in Tokoname; Aug. 21, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujikyu Highland Amusement Park; Aug. 26, noon-11:30 p.m., Fuji Yoshida Fire Festival; Aug. 27, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokosuka shopping; Aug. 28, 9 a.m.-9 p.m., Yokohama Landmark Tower, China Town & cruise.

ZAMA Aug. 13, 4 a.m.-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing (mahi mahi); Aug. 14, 9:45 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama Bay lunch cruise & Kirin Beer Factory; Aug. 17, 4-10:30 p.m., Yokohama Fireworks; Aug. 20, 4 a.m.-9 p.m., Mount Fuji climb; 6 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Akihabara shopping; Aug. 21, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Tokyo Summerland; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tama Zoo; Aug. 26, 11:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Fuji Yoshida Fire Festival; Aug. 27, 4 a.m.-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing (mahi mahi); 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamogawa Sea World; Aug. 28, 7 a.m.-3 p.m., Bouldering for beginners; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., grape picking & BBQ; Sept. 4, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Mount Takao free time; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Hello Kitty Land; Sept. 5, 5 a.m.-5 p.m., Shimoda Aquarium and Dolphin Beach; 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Zoo Rasia; Sept. 10, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Seto Pottery Festival; Sept. 11, 9 a.m.06:30 p.m., Hakkeijima Sea Paradise; Sept. 16, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Horseback Archery Festival (Kamakura); Sept. 17, 4 a.m.-3:30 p.m., deep sea fishing (mahi mahi); 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko Edo Mura; Sept. 18, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Tokyo Game Show 2011; 11 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Kodo - Taiko drum performance; Sept. 24, 6 a.m.-6:30 p.m., downhill mountain biking; 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Tokyo by day; Sept. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hotel Mikazuki Ryugu Spa & lunch buffet; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Heiwajima Antique Fair.

Outdoor Recreation Sept. 17-18. 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Oct. 1-2, 6 a.m.-6 p.m., scuba diving PADI open water certification course, sign up by Sept. 7, swimming test Sept. 9, 5:15 p.m.

OkinawaFor updates, visit here, or at Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa Entertainment.”

Guam Hotspot Aug. 13, 7:30 p.m., outdoor movie, “Transformers,” PG-13, free; Aug. 20, 8-11 a.m., flea market; Aug. 27, 10 a.m.-noon, Andersen Fear Factory; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Mon., 4-8 p.m., hit as many as you want, $5.

Child Development Center, 366-1601 Aug. 18, parent’s lunch & learn series; Aug. 20, 6-11 p.m., give parents a break; Aug. 22, Edward Bear Day; Aug. 26, ice cream social.

Youth Center Aug. 15-Sept. 2, youth soccer registration/info; Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., hike to 1,000 steps; Aug. 17, 7:45 a.m., windsurfing lessons; Aug. 20, 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; 7:45 a.m., Pagat Caves hike; Aug. 22, 7:45 a.m. Hamamoto Tropical Fruit World & botanical garden; Aug. 27, 4:45 a.m., fishing trip.

Top Of the Rock Collocated Club Aug. 20, 8 p.m., 90’s dance party, open to 18+.

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Aug. 12-13, 5:30 p.m., racquetball tournament; Aug. 19-20, 5:30 p.m., tennis tournament; Aug. 31, 4 p.m., bench press tournament; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.

ITT, 366-1476/2586 Aug. 17, 5:15 p.m., Chamorro Village night market trip; ocean jet club package available.

Arts & Craft Center, 366-4248 Aug. 13, 10:30 a.m-noon and 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting (two separate classes); 11 a.m.-1 p.m., fan creation; 1-4:30 p.m., intermediate landscape oil painting; Aug. 17 & 18, 2-4 p.m., two days knitting; Aug. 20, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., digital photography class I; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. and 2-4 p.m., basic framing (two separate classes); 1-4 p.m., summer scrapbooking; Aug. 27, 1-4:30 p.m., advance landscape oil painting.

Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136 Aug. 11, 16, 18, 23, 25 & 30, 9 a.m., pre & post-deployment briefings; Aug. 3, 9-10 a.m., sponsorship class (Navy); Aug. 4, 9-10:30 a.m., pre-separation briefing; Aug. 5, 9-10:30 a.m., smooth move; Aug. 9, 7:30 a.m.-noon, base intro at Sunrise Conference Center; 9-10 a.m., Thrift Saving Plan; 10-11 a.m., children & separation issues of deployment mini workshop at Hotspot; Aug. 16, 10-11 a.m., bully busting activity (1st-8th grade), mini workshop at the Hotspot; Aug. 17, 9-10 a.m., basic budgeting; Aug. 18, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., spouse newcomers orientation; Aug. 19, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Tricare briefing; 12:30-1:30 p.m., VA benefits briefing; Aug. 22, 2-3 p.m., 10 steps to federal job search; Aug. 23, 10-11 a.m., emotional intelligence activities for children ages 5-7 mini workshop; Aug. 24, 9-10 a.m., credit management; Aug. 24-26, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Transition Assistance Program (TAP); Aug. 30, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., initial key spouse training; 10-11 a.m., step-parenting mini workshop at the Hotspot; Aug. 31, 9-10 a.m, savings & investing.

KoreaFor more, visit Korea’s MWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA I Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.

YONGSAN Arts and Crafts Center Mon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paperdoll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery. Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band. Community Activities Center Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Army Communication Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Wed. (every 2nd), 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-3107. Bldg. 2203, paintball field Thu., sergeant time paintball (reservations only, DSN 730-4602).

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up