Support our mission
 

Japan

ATSUGI Oct. 9, 7 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Kakegawa Castle & Kacho-en Bird Park and Dragon Rock Cave; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 10, 4:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko autumn hiking; 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Tokyo sightseeing; Oct. 11, 8 a.m.-9 p.m., Shimada Grand Obi Festival; Oct. 16, 7 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Mount Takao autumn hiking; 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 17, 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Nikko 1,000 Samurai Parade; 7 a.m.-5 p.m., Yokohama Sumo Tournament; Oct. 23, 5 a.m.-8 p.m., Tanigawadake Northern Alps & Fukiwari Waterfuall; 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Utsukushigahara hiking; Oct. 24, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Mito Kairakuen, Ryujin Bridge and Fukuroda Waterfall; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Oct. 30, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto sightseeing; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; Oct. 31, 5 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Onsen Monkey & Mount Shirane Yukama; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Showa Kinen Park.

YOKOTA Oct. 24, 6 p.m., the preliminary rounds for Yokota Idol at the Enlisted Club, contact: richard.winland@yokota.af.mil or 227-8820; Oct. 30, 9 a.m., Tour de Tama at Tama Outdoor Recreation, contact: anthony.fichera.ctr@yokota.af.mil or 225-7246.

ZAMA Oct. 7-9, 5 a.m. (Thu.)-9 p.m., (Sat.), Kyoto & Nara overnight; Oct. 10-11, 4 a.m. (Sun.)-6:30 p.m. (Mon.), Oze overnight trekking; Oct. 10, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.,Yokohama Jazz Promenade; Oct. 16, 4 a.m.-2:30 p.m., fishing at Lake Ashi; 7 a.m.-4 p.m., surfing class for beginners; 11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 17, 7 a.m-5 p.m., Sumo special event; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 23, 5 a.m.-5 p.m., deep sea fishing (Sword Fish: Tachiuo); 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko Excursion; Oct. 23-24, 6 a.m. (Sat.)-5:30 p.m. (Sun.), the advanced open water diver course; Oct. 24, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Summerland; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., LaLa Port Yokohama; Oct. 30, 4:30 a.m.-5 p.m., four wheels buggy; 9 p.m.-5 a.m., Halloween special Roppongi night; Oct. 31, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone Yunessan.

Guam

Announcement Oct. 14, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Andersen’s Travel Fair “Around the World at a Glance” at Sunrise Conference Center.

Hotspot Oct. 9, 7 p.m., free movie night: PG-rated movie “Furry Vengeance,” Oct. 23, 7 p.m., PG-rated animal feature “James & the Giant Peach;”; Oct. 16, 8-11 a.m., flea market, the Hotspot Gym; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., ages 8-12 Aikido classes; 6:30-8 p.m., adults-only Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7:30 p.m., law enforcement/combat Aikido, adults only.

Top of the Rock Collocated Club, 366-6166 Wed., 7:30 p.m., karaoke; Fri., 4 p.m., TGIF night.

Arts & Crafts Center, 366-42248 Oct. 6 & 7, 2-4 p.m., two-day basic knitting workshop; Oct. 9, 10 a.m.-noon, Halloween Bat & Witch projects for ages 6 and up;10:30 a.m.-noon or 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting class; 2-4 p.m., digital photography I class; Oct. 13 & 14, 2-4 p.m., two-day basic crochet workshop; Oct. 16, noon-2 p.m., intro to watercolor I class; 10-11:30 a.m., spooky fun foam bracelets class for ages 6 and up); 2-4 p.m., digitall photography II class; Oct. 23, 10 a.m-noon, graveyard ghouls candy holder class (ages 6 and up); 7:30-10:30 a.m., cross-island photography tour; Oct. 30, 1-3 p.m., wreath making class.

Bamboo Willies, 653-9814 Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz. Bowling Center, 366-5117 Oct. 31, noon-6 p.m., Halloween bowling special: come to Gecko Lanes in costume, bowl for 50 cent per game; Mon., 6 p.m., unlimited bowling, $5; Tue., 6 p.m., bowl two games for the price of one; Thu., 5 p.m., a game, shoe rental, $1 each; Sat., 6 p.m., a game, shoe rental and sodas and draft beer, $1 each; Mon-Fri., 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., lunch & bowl, $5.

Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653 Oct. 9, 10 a.m., free couples clinic at the driving range; Oct. 23, 9 a.m., couples golf fun tournament; Sun., 2 p.m., nine holes of golf, two carts and rental clubs for up to four family members for $34; Sun., $50 ladies golf lesson including 3-&-1/2 hours lessons; Tue., super senior golf special 50 percent off cart fees.

Youth Center Oct. 30, 7-9 p.m., Halloween party for ages 9-12; Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers; weekdays after schoo and Sat., piano lesson opening, $60/month for four 30-minute lessons, Dale Garcia, 366-3490/91.

Teen Center, 366-7706 Oct. 30, 7-9 p.m., Halloween party for ages 13-18.

Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204 Oct. 9, 7:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., windsurfing lessons; Oct. 16, 4:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., fishing trip; Oct. 17, 7:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., hike to Sigua Falls; Oct. 23, 7:45 a.m., hike to Fonte Dam; Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Tarague Beach open for swimming; Fri., Sat., 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. and Sun., holidays, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., paintball (participants must be at least 10 years old and ages 10-17 must be accompanied by parent).

Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100 Oct. 8-11, Columbus Day Softball Tournament; Sept.-Dec., 150 mile run/walk club, 366-6100; Oct. 15, 7 a.m., 10K outdoor bike challenge; Oct. 22, 6 p.m., 3 on 3 half court basketball challenge; Oct. 30, 7 a.m. 5K spookfest run/walk; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 3:15 & 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 6 p.m., Fri. & Sat., 5 p.m., Zumba classes, Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga; tennis lessons available, call Seth at 488-1690.

Veterinary clinic, 366-3205 Oct. 30, 9 a.m., Halloween pet costume contest, at Arc Light Park.

Korea

OSAN AIR BASE Community Activity Center Tue., 8-10 p.m., movie.

CAMP RED CLOUD /AREA I Mon., Wed. & Fri., 6:45-7:30 a.m., Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., Sat.. (spin & sculpt), 9:30-10:30 a.m., group fitness clases: spinning, Carey Gym; Wed., noon-12:45 p.m., group fitness classes: spinning, Red Cloud Gym; Fri., 10:30-11:30 a.m., group fitness classes: stroller fit, Hanson Gym, 730-2322.USAG Bowling Centers Daily, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., soldiers in uniform bowl free.

Community Activity Center Wed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting classes, free.

YONGSAN GARRISON Arts and Crafts Center Mon.,11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art (ages 6-10); 3-4 p.m., drawing for ages 10 and older; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery.

Moyer Community Activity Center Tue., 6 p.m., Wii tournament: baseball, bowling, boxing, golf and tennis.

Main Post Club Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., live band Sweet and Spice.

K-16 AIR BASE The Landing Zone Fri. and Sat., DJ Night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band.

CAMP WALKER Community Activity Center Tue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting.

CAMP CASEY Army Communication Services classroom, Bldg. 2317 Wed. (every 2nd), 9-11 a.m., smooth move, DSN 730-3107.

Bldg. 2203, Paintball Field Thu., sergeant time paintball (reservations only, DSN 730-4602).

CAMP HUMPHREYS Mon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up