Support our mission

30 SECONDS TO MARS Germany: Mannheim (SAP Arena) Aug. 28.

36 CRAZY FISTS Germany: Stuttgart (Die Röhre) Oct. 27, Cologne (Luxor) Oct. 28, Hamburg (Logo) Oct. 31, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Nov. 1.

ACHIM REICHEL Germany: Hamburg (Fliegende Bauten) Nov. 8, Mainz (Frankfurter Hof) Nov. 15.

ALEXANDER MARCUS Germany: Stuttgart (LKA-Longhorn) Nov. 18, Frankfurt (Union Halle) Nov. 19, Munich (Backstage) Nov. 24.

ALFIE BOE U.K.: London (Royal Festival Hall) Dec. 7, Birmingham (Symphony Hall) Dec. 13, Nottingham (Royal Concert Hall) Dec. 18.

ALICE COOPER – HALLOWEEN NIGHT OF FEAR U.K.: London (Alexandra Palace) Oct. 29.

ALIN COEN BAND Germany: Magdeburg (Kulturzentrum Moritzhof) Sept. 9.

ALOE BLACC AND THE GRAND SCHEME Germany: Hamburg (Stadtpark) Aug. 8.

ALPHAVILLE Germany: Nuremberg (Hirsch) Oct. 4, Augsburg (Spectrum Club) Oct. 5.

ALTER BRIDGE with Black Stone Cherry & Theory U.K.: Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre) Nov. 22, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 24, London (Wembley Arena) Nov. 29.

ANGELA GHEORGHIU & PLACIDO DOMINGO U.K.: London (O2 Arena) July 29.

ANNA F Germany: Cologne (Essigfabrik) Feb. 6, Stuttgart (Cann) Feb. 10.

ANNETT LOUISAN Germany: Karlsruhe (Stadthalle) Oct. 29, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Oct. 30, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Oct. 31, Mannheim (Rosengarten) Nov. 10.

ARCTIC MONKEYS with the VACCINES U.K.: Nottingham (Capital FM Arena) Oct. 28, London (O2 Arena) Oct. 29-30, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 2, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Nov. 4.

AVERAGE WHITE BAND U.K.: Cambridge (Junction) Aug. 27, London (Jazz Café) Aug. 29-31.

AVRIL LAVIGNE Germany: Cologne (Palladium) Sept. 19.

BEATSTEAKS Germany: Würzburg (s.Oliver Arena) Nov. 23, Fürth (Stadthalle) Nov. 27, Cologne (Palladium) Dec. 2, Berlin (Max-Schmeling-Halle) Dec. 10.

BEIRUT U.K.: Manchester (Academy) Sept. 6, London (Brixton Academy) Sept. 16.

BELLOWHEAD U.K.: Ipswich (Corn Exchange) Nov. 10, Cambridge (Corn Exchange) Nov. 16, Leeds (The Met) Nov. 20, Oxford (The Regal) Nov. 27.

BLACK LIPS U.K.: London (Heaven) Sept. 26.

BOB GELDOF Germany: Berlin (rbb) Oct. 7, Cologne (Theater am Tanzbrunnen) Oct. 10, Munich (Prinzregententheater) Oct. 13.

BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB U.K.: Leeds (O2 Academy) Oct. 3, Norwich (Univ. of East Anglia) Oct. 10, Oxford (O2 Academy) Oct. 11, Birmingham (O2 Academy) Oct. 13, Southampton (Guildhall) Oct. 16, Nottingham (Rock City) Oct. 17, London (Brixton Academy) Oct. 19.

BON IVER U.K.: Manchester (O2 Apollo) Oct. 19, London (Apollo Hammersmith) Oct. 24, Birmingham (O2 Academy) Nov. 9, Leeds (O2 Academy) Nov. 10, Bristol (Colston Hall) Nov. 11.

BON JOVI Belgium: Zeebrugge (Strand) July 24.

BOSSE Germany: Cologne (Bürgerhaus) Nov. 15, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Nov. 17, Karlsruhe (Substage) Nov. 18, Würzburg (Posthalle) Dec. 1, Munich (Backstage Halle) Dec. 2, Saarbrücken (Garage) Dec. 6.

BRAD PAISLEY U.K.: London (O2 Arena) Aug. 17.

BRIAN SETZER U.K.: London (Brixton Academy) July 24, Manchester (Academy) July 25.

BRIT FLOYD Germany: Freiburg (Rothaus Arena) Oct. 20, Berlin (Tempodrom) Oct. 25, Munich (Kleine Olympiahalle) Oct. 29, Mannheim (Rosengarten) Oct. 31.

BRITNEY SPEARS U.K.: London (O2 Arena) Oct. 27, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Oct. 30, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 6.

BROILERS Germany: Neu-Isenburg (Hugenottenhalle) Oct. 15, Karlsruhe (Substage) Oct. 18, Nuremberg (Löwensaal) Oct. 19.

BRUNO MARS U.K.: London (Apollo Hammersmith) Aug. 16-17, Birmingham (O2 Academy) Aug. 18.

BRYAN ADAMS U.K.: Nottingham (Capital FM Arena Nottingham) Nov. 29, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 30, Sheffield (Motorpoint Arena) Dec. 1, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Dec. 4, London (O2 Arena) Dec. 8.

BRYAN FERRY Germany: Dortmund (Open Air Gelände) Aug. 1.

BUBBLE BEATZ Germany: Munich (Ampere) Sept. 29, Bamberg (Live-Club) Sept. 28, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Sept. 29, Würzburg (Posthalle) Sept. 30.

CASPER Germay: Heidelberg (Halle O2) Oct. 1, Giessen (MuK) Oct. 4, Stuttgart (Die Röhre) Oct. 5, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Oct. 11, Nuremberg (Hirsch) Oct. 23, Cologne (Underground) Oct. 29.

CASSANDRA STEEN Germany: Stuttgart (Theaterhaus am Pragsattel) Sept. 23, Karlsruhe (Tollhaus) Sept. 24, Mannheim (Capitol) Sept. 27, Cologne (Gloria Theater) Oct. 3, Darmstadt (Centralstation) Oct. 4, Munich (Freiheiz) Oct. 5.

CATHEDRAL U.K.: London (Forum) Dec. 3.

CHAPEL CLUB U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Oct. 18.

CHRIS NORMAN Germany: Munich (Circus-Krone-Bau) Oct. 30, Stuttgart (Theaterhaus) Oct. 31, Mannheim (Capitol) Nov. 20, Mainz (Frankfurter Hof) Nov. 21.

CHRIS REA

U.K.: London (Hammersmith Apollo) April 5.

CHRISTY MOORE Germany: Hamburg (Congress Center) Oct. 1, Niedernhausen (Rhein-Main-Theater) Oct. 8.

CITY AND COLOUR

Germany: Cologne (Essigfabrik) Oct. 4, Berlin (Astra) Oct. 10, Hamburg (Docks) Oct.6.

CLIFF RICHARD U.K.: Manchester (Evening News Arena) Oct. 17, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Oct. 22-23, London (O2 Arena) Oct. 25-26.

CUESO AND BAND Germany: Würzburg (Posthalle) Oct. 14.

DEEP PURPLE AND ORCHESTRA U.K.: Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Nov. 27, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 29, London (O2 Arena) Nov. 30.

DIGITALISM U.K.: London (Forum) Nov. 5.

DISSIDENTEN Germany: Mannheim (Alte Feuerwache) July 22.

DOWN BELOW Germany: Munich (59to1) Nov. 10, Cologne (Luxor) Nov. 26, Stuttgart (Die Röhre) Nov. 27.

DR. FEELGOOD & NINE + ZERO U.K.: Cambridge (Junction) Dec. 2.

ECHO AND THE BUNNYMEN U.K.: Manchester (Palace Theatre) Sept. 24, Birmingham (Symphony Hall) Sept. 25, London (Palladium) Sept. 26, York (Grand Opera House) Sept. 29.

EDGUY Germany: Bamberg (Stechert-Arena) Oct. 2, Stuttgart (Filderstadt) Oct. 4, Saarbrücken (Garage) Oct. 18.

EXAMPLE U.K.: Leeds (O2 Academy) Dec. 7, London (Brixton Academy) Dec. 9, Birmingham (O2 Academy) Dec. 10, Swindon (Oasis Leisure Centre) Dec. 13, Cambridge (Corn Exchange) Dec. 13, Nottingham (Rock City) Dec. 15.

5 BUGS Germany: Cologne (Luxor) Nov. 3, Nuremberg (Hirsch) Nov. 7, Munich (Backstage) Nov. 8, Stuttgart (dasCANN) Nov. 9, Frankfurt (Nachtleben) Nov. 10.

FOSTER THE PEOPLEGermany: Cologne (Luxor) Nov.2, Munich (The Atomic Cafe) Nov. 9, Berlin (Maria am Ostbahnhof) Nov. 11.

FOO FIGHTERS Germany: Cologne (Lanxess) Aug. 28.

FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS U.K.: Birmingham (O2 Academy) Nov. 24, London (Apollo Hammersmith) Nov. 27.

FUNERAL FOR A FRIEND U.K.: Nottingham (Rock City) Oct. 27, Manchester (Academy) Oct. 28, London (Roundhouse) Oct. 30.

GEORGE MICHAEL Germany: Berlin (O2 World) Sept. 5, Cologne (Lanxess) Sept. 7, Mannheim (SAP Arena) Sept. 8, Stuttgart (Hans-Martin-Schleyer-Halle) Oct. 12, Munich (Olympiahalle) Nov. 17, Frankfurt (Festhalle) Nov. 19; Italy: Florence (Piazza Santa Croce) Sept. 10, Naples (Ex Italsider) Sept. 11, Verona (Arena) Sept. 13; Spain: Bilbao (Bilbao Arena) Sept. 24, Madrid (Palacio de Deportes) Sept. 25; France: Paris (Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy) Oct. 3; Belgium: Merksem (Antwerps Sportpaleis) Nov. 7; Switzerland: Zurich (Hallenstadion Zurich) Oct. 14; Netherlands: Rotterdam (Ahoy Rotterdam) Oct. 21 & 22; U.K.: London (Royal Albert Hall) Oct. 25 & 26, 28-29, London (Earls Court) Dec. 19, London (Royal Opera House) Nov. 6; France: Strasbourg (Zenith) Nov. 23.

GOOD CHARLOTTE U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Aug. 7.

GUANO APES Germany: Cologne (E-Werk) Oct. 5, Munich (Backstage) Oct. 21.

HOWARD CARPENDALE Germany: Koblenz (Sporthalle Oberwerth) Nov. 7, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Nov. 16, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Nov. 27, Nuremberg (Meistersingerhalle) Dec. 1.

HURTS Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) Aug. 13; U.K.: London (Brixton Academy) Nov. 4.

IMELDA MAY U.K.: Cambridge (Corn Exchange) Nov. 23.

INA MÜLLER Germany: Würzburg (Congress Centrum) Nov. 11, Fürth (Stadthalle) Nov. 25, Bamberg (Stechert Arena) Nov. 27.

IN FLAMES Germany: Offenbach (Stadthalle) Nov. 22, Munich (Zenith) Nov. 23.

IRON MAIDEN U.K.: Sheffield (Motorpoint Arena) July 24, Nottingham (Trent FM Arena) July 27, Manchester (Evening News Arena) July 28, Birmingham (National Indoor Arena) July 31, London (O2 Arena) Aug. 5-6.

JAMES BLUNT Germany: Mannheim (SAP Arena) Oct. 9, Düsseldorf (Mitsubishi Electric Halle) Oct. 10.

JENNIFER ROSTOCK Germany: Munich (Backstage Werk) Oct. 29, Nuremberg (Hirsch) Oct. 30, Stuttgart (LKA) Nov. 1, Mannheim (Capitol) Nov. 15, Cologne (Essigfabrik) Nov. 16.

JOE COCKER Germany: Cologne (Open Air Tanzbrunnen) July 21.

JOHN CALE Germany: Mainz (Frankfurter Hof) July 27.

JOHNNY MATHIS U.K.: London (O2 Arena) Oct. 12.

JOSH GROBAN Germany: Berlin (Tempodrom) Sept. 16, Munich (Philharmonie) Sept. 30, Düsseldorf (Philipshalle) Oct. 9; U.K.: London (Hammersmith Apollo) Oct. 11, Birmingham (Symphony Hall) Oct. 12, Manchester (Bridgewater Hall) Oct. 14.

JOY DENALANE Germany: Braunschweig (Kulturzeit) Sept. 3, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 3, Munich (Muffathalle) Nov. 5, Nuremberg (Hirsch) Nov. 9.

JUDAS PRIEST Germany: Berlin (O2) Aug. 9.

JUPITER JONES Germany: Bielefeld (Kampf) Oct. 16, Mainz (Kulturzentrum) Oct. 18, Würzburg (Posthalle) Oct. 19, Munich (Backstage Halle) Nov. 4, Kaiserslautern (Kammgarn) Nov. 11.

KATY B U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Oct. 24, Cambridge (Corn Exchange) Oct. 29.

KEVIN COSTNER AND MODERN WEST Germany: Berlin (Tempodrom) Sept. 18, Offenbach (Capitol) Sept. 19, Munich (Tonhalle) Sept. 26.

K.I.Z. Germany: Würzburg (Posthalle) Oct. 7, Stuttgart (LKA) Oct. 8, Munich (Backstage) Oct. 11, Cologne (Live Music Hall) Oct. 16, Nuremberg (Löwensaal) Nov. 22.

KLEE Germany: Berlin (Astra Kulturhaus) Oct. 21, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Oct. 26, Kaiserslautern (Kammgarn) Oct. 28, Stuttgart (LKA/Longhorn) Oct. 29, Munich (Ampere) Nov. 1, Würzburg (Posthalle) Nov. 3, Cologne (Gloria Theater) Nov. 4.

LA BRASS BANDA Germany: Stuttgart (Killesberg) July 21, Mainz (Zitadelle) July 23, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 8, Munich (Olympiahalle) Dec. 4.

LENNY KRAVITZ Germany: Hamburg (O2 World) Nov. 4, Mannheim (SAP Arena) Nov. 5, Berlin (Columbiahalle) Nov. 7, Munich (Olympiahalle) Nov 23.

MADNESS U.K.: Norwich-Aylsham (Blickling Hall) July 30.

MANDO DIAO Germany: Munich (Zenith) Oct. 4, Oberhausen (König Pilsener) Oct. 7, Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) Oct. 8.

MARILLION AND SAGA Germany: Munich (Circus-Krone-Bau) Nov. 11, Würzburg (Posthalle) Nov. 12, Mannheim (Maimarkt Club) Nov. 16, Stuttgart (Liederhalle) Nov. 18, Idar-Oberstein (Messe) Nov. 19, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 20.

MARILLION CHRISTMAS SHOW U.K.: London (Forum) Dec. 14.

MARY BLACK Germany: Duisburg (Theater am Marientor) Nov. 5.

METRONOMY U.K.: Southampton (Talking Heads) Sept. 20, Leeds (Cockpit) Sept. 21, London (Royal Albert Hall) Oct. 3.

MILOW Germany: Schwetzingen (Schlossgarten) Aug. 8, Hanau (Amphitheater) Aug. 31.

MOGWAI Germany: Stuttgart (LKA Longhorn) Nov. 4.

NICK HOWARD Germany: Berlin (Crystal Club) Oct. 5, Cologne (Blue Shell) Oct. 10, Frankfurt (Nachtleben) Oct. 12, Stuttgart (Universum) Oct. 13, Munich (59to1) Oct. 15.

PANIC! AT THE DISCO Germany: Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Aug. 19, Stuttgart (Die Röhre) Aug. 24.

PAUL POTTS Germany: Munich (Philharmonie) Nov. 10, Nuremberg (Meistersingerhalle) Nov. 14, Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) Nov. 18, Mannheim (Rosengarten) Nov. 26.

PAUL YOUNG Germany: Kaiserslautern (Kammgarn) Oct. 6, Stuttgart (LKA/Longhorn) Oct. 11.

PERFORMANCES Germany: Berlin (Crystal Club) Sept. 4, Cologne (Blue Club) Sept. 5, Frankfurt (Nachtleben) Sept. 7.

PETER DOHERTY U.K.: London (Brixton Academy) Sept. 23.

REINHARD MEY Germany: Stuttgart (Liederhalle Beethovensaal) Oct. 2 & 3, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Oct. 4.

RISE AGAINST Germany: Düsseldorf (Philipshalle) Aug. 13; Switzerland: Zurich (X-tra) Aug. 23.

ROBERT PLANT Germany: Berlin (Zitadelle) Aug. 3.

RODDY FRAME U.K.: Leeds (Brudenell Social Club) Oct. 10, London (Bush Hall) Oct. 19-20.

ROGER DALTREY performs the Who’s “Tommy” U.K.: London (IndigO2) July 21.

ROLAND KAISER Germany: Berlin (IFA-Sommergarten) Sept. 2, Leipzig (Arena) Nov. 4.

RUMER U.K.: Sheffield (City Hall) Nov. 12, Manchester (O2 Apollo) Nov. 15, Ipswich (Regent Theatre) Nov. 16, Nottingham (Royal Concert Hall) Nov. 21, London (Royal Albert Hall) Nov. 22.

SADE Germany: Leipzig (Arena) Nov. 15, Mannheim (Arena) Nov. 16, Dortmund (Westfalenhalle) Nov. 19.

SARAH CONNOR Germany: Lauchheim (Schloss Kapfenburg) July 23.

SEBADOH U.K.: London-Camden (Electric Ballroom) Aug. 22, Manchester (Academy) Aug. 23.

SHONEN KNIFE U.K.: Nottingham (Bodega Social Club) Sept. 10, London (Scala) Sept. 11.

SIMPLE MINDS Germany: Dinslaken (Burgtheater) July 23, Dortmund (Westfalenhalle 1) July 26.

SIXTENTION Germany: Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) Oct. 29.

SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE ASBURY JUKES U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Oct. 11.

STS & BAND Germany: Nuremberg (Arena) Oct. 16.

SUNRISE AVENUE Germany: Alzey (Schlosshof) Aug. 8, Berlin (Huxley’s Neue Welt) Oct. 27, Mannheim (Maimarkt Club) Stuttgart (Filharmonie) Oct. 31, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 1, Giessen (Messe) Nov. 5, Munich (Backstage) Nov. 6, Würzburg (Posthalle) Nov. 9, Nuremberg (Löwensaal) Nov. 10.

TAKE THAT (with ROBBIE WILLIAMS) Germany: Hamburg (Intech Arena) July 22, Düsseldorf (Esprit Arena) July 25, Munich (Olympiastadion) July 29.

TEXAS Germany: Bonn (Kunst-Ausstellungshalle) Aug. 28.

THE BLACKOUT U.K.: Leeds (Leeds Univ. Union) Oct. 28, Birmingham (O2 Academy) Nov. 4, London (Roundhouse) Nov. 6.

THE BOSS HOSS Germany: Munich (Zenith) March 13, Stuttgart (Hans-Martin-Schleyer-Halle) March 24.

THE DUKE SPIRIT U.K.: London (Scala) Sept. 21.

THE JIM JONES REVUE U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Oct. 27.

THE KOOKS Germany: Ludwigsburg (Arena) Oct. 28, Offenbach (Stadthalle) Oct. 30, Berlin (Columbiahalle) Nov.5.

THE NAKED AND THE FAMOUS U.K.: London (Roundhouse) Nov. 10, Sheffield (Leadmill) Nov. 12, Birmingham (HMV Institute) Nov. 19, Cambridge (Junction 1) Nov. 20, Norwich (Waterfront) Nov. 21.

THE OFFSPRING Germany: Cologne (E-Werk) Aug. 29.

THE OVERTONES U.K.: Birmingham (Symphony Hall) Oct. 13, York (Barbican Centre) Oct. 15, London (Palladium) Oct. 24, Ipswich (Regent) Oct. 27.

THE PARLOTONES U.K.: London (Shepherd’s Bush Empire) Nov. 9, Manchester (Manchester Univ.) Nov. 11, Birmingham (HMV Institute) Nov. 12.

THE SPECIALS U.K.: Wolverhampton (Wulfrun Hall) Oct. 11 & 12, Manchester (Apollo) Oct. 14 & 15, Nottingham (Trent FM) Oct. 21, London (Alexandra Palace) Nov. 3.

THE WHIP U.K.: London (Brixton Academy) Aug. 4-5, Leeds (O2 Academy) Aug. 6.

TINIE TEMPAH U.K.: London (O2 Arena) Nov. 4, Birmingham (National Exhibition Centre Arena) Nov. 6, Manchester (Evening News Arena) Nov. 7, London (Wembley Arena) Nov. 10, Nottingham (Capital FM Arena) Nov. 11.

TOBY KEITH Germany: Munich (Kesselhaus) Nov. 5, Cologne (E-Werk) Nov. 7, Berlin (Huxley’s Neue Welt) Nov. 19.

TORI AMOS Germany: Berlin (Tempodrom) Oct. 11, Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Oct. 26.

TOWER OF POWER Germany: Dinslaken (Burgtheater) July 24; U.K.: London (Royal Albert Hall) Nov. 2, Manchester (Apollo) Nov. 4.

VOLBEAT Germany: Frankfurt (Jahrhunderthalle) Oct. 31, Munich (Zenith) Nov. 5, Stuttgart (Hans-Martin-Schleyer-Halle) Nov. 7.

WILCO Germany: Frankfurt (Alte Oper) Nov. 8, Munich (Circus-Krone-Bau) Nov. 9, Berlin (Tempodrom) Nov. 12.

WIRTZ Germany: Kaiserslautern (Kammgarn) Oct. 22, Stuttgart (LKA/Longhorn) Oct. 24, Würzburg (Posthalle) Oct. 25, Nuremberg (Hirsch) Oct. 28, Munich (Backstage) Oct. 29, Frankfurt (Batschkapp) Nov. 10.

WISE GUYS Germany: Cologne (Philharmonie) Oct. 4.

WITHIN TEMPTATION U.K.: Birmingham (O2 Academy) Nov. 8, Manchester (Academy) Nov. 9, London (Brixton Academy) Nov. 11.

WRETCH 32 U.K.: Birmingham (HMV Institute) Oct. 23, Oxford (Academy 2) Oct. 24, London (Koko) Oct. 28, Norwich (Waterfront) Oct. 30.

YOUNG GUNS U.K.: Birmingham (Library at HMV Institute) Sept. 15, London (Forum) Sept. 16.

ZAPPA PLAYS ZAPPA U.K.: Cambridge (Corn Exchange) Nov. 23.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up