Top players square off in all-star games Saturday

DODEA holds girls contest in Vicenza and boys game in Vilseck to provide recognition, extra attention for 40 athletes from across Europe.

Different game, but same result as Panthers retain crown

Stuttgart defends D-I crown by handing Ramstein another championship loss, though the game was far different from last season.

Stuttgart again sitting atop the throne in Europe

Panthers top Ramstein to capture sixth title in the last seven times event has been held.

Vicenza routs Naples to run away with championship

After opening season with four losses against D-I foes, Cougars don’t lose another game.

Naples exorcises last year’s defeat behind Filer’s big night

American Overseas School of Rome can’t retain title against team that has lost only once all season.

Spangdahlem stays perfect by edging Hohenfels

Sentinels cap 19-0 season by moving up the podium to first place in DODEA-Europe small-schools boys basketball.

AFNORTH reclaims title by downing Ansbach

Lions lost chance to repeat last year, but jump on mistake-prone Ansbach early and don’t let go this year.

Three cheers for Wiesbaden as streak continues

Warriors win third straight crown in Division I, while Naples and AFNORTH capture D-II and D-III events respectively.

Ramstein to take on Stuttgart

Royals edge crosstown rival Kaiserslautern, while Panthers hold off SHAPE to set up pool play rematch on Saturday.

Naples, Vicenza to play for title

Wildcats defeat Rota in one semifinal Friday while Cougars overcome Black Forest Academy in another.

Naples, AOSR to play for title

Wildcats pull away from Rota, while Falcons rally past Vicenza to set up finals matchup.

Spangdahlem to face Hohenfels

Sentinels keep perfect record intact by stopping Baumholder’s title streak at five while Tigers turn up the heat in second half to race past AFNORTH.

AFNORTH to face Ansbach

Favored Lions turn up energy level when they need to defeat Sigonella, while upstart Cougars take advantage of Spangdahlem injuries to move on.

Favorites move on in big-school competition

Stuttgart and Ramstein send two teams apiece into semifinals to be joined by Wiesbaden and Vilseck boys and SHAPE and Kaiserslautern girls.

Saints get some consolation, Wildcats move on

Vicenza, Naples and Rota put two teams in semis, while AOSR girls and Black Forest boys playing on as well.

Spangdahlem, AFNORTH put two teams in semis

Hohenfels and Baumholder boys and Sigonella and Ansbach girls also in Division III final four.

Ramstein road warriors get to relax after early wins

Royals play during week, travel to Spain and start slowly Wednesday before pulling away on first day of D-I tourney.

Mid-sized schools maneuver for semifinal spots

Some advance and others are eliminated on opening day of boys’ eight-team tourney and girls’ seven-team event.