Carnival listings were compiled with information from the websites of national tourist boards, cities and towns. It’s wise to verify details before traveling.
Belgium Aalst: Parade in town center, 1 p.m., Feb. 10-12.
Amay: Feb. 10.
Andenne: March 10, Carnival of the Bears parade, 2 p.m.
Arlon: Feb. 28-March 3.
Aublain: March 2-4.
Binche: Carnival of the Gilles, Feb. 10-12.
Bouge: Feb. 17, bonfires and fireworks.
Brussels: Feb. 29, 1:45-4:45 p.m.
Charleroi: Feb. 8-12.
Eupen: Feb. 7-12.
Malmedy: Feb. 9-11.
Marche: Carnaval de la Grosse Biesse, March 9-10.
Petigny: Carnival of the Evil Good, Feb. 17-21.
Stavelot: March 11, Carnival of the Blanc Moussis.
Nivelles: Feb. 9-10; grand ball, entry fee and costumes required, Feb. 8.
Tournai: March 16-17.
Tilff: Carnival of Laetare, March 10.
La Roche-en-Andenne: March 8-10.
Villers-la-Ville: Feb. 9-10.
Wellin: March 8-11, Carnival of the Giants.
Croatia Dubrovnik: Feb. 1-10.
Rijeka: through Feb. 13.
Samobor: Feb. 1-12.
France Annecy: Venetian Carnival, Feb. 22-24.
Bailleul: Feb. 8-11.
Colmar: Feb. 23, children’s parade, 2:30 p.m.; Feb. 24, grand parade, 2:30 p.m.
Dunkirk: Through March 30.
Granville (Normandy): Feb. 8-12.
Nice: Feb. 15-March 6, this year’s theme is “King of the Five Continents.”
Menton: Feb. 16-March 6, Lemon Festival.
Mulhouse: Feb. 15-17, children’s Carnival Feb. 25, international parade on Feb. 17, 2:11 p.m.
Paris: Feb. 10, this year’s theme is “World of Toys,” Carnival parade, Place Gambetta, 2 p.m.
Pau: Carnival Biarnés, Feb. 6-12.
Sarreguemines: Through Feb. 13; this year’s theme is “Paradise in Hell.”
Strasbourg: March 4.
Germany For a list of Carnival activities in the Black Forest region, see konstanzerfasnacht.de/Narrenfahrplan_2012.pdf.
Aachen: Feb. 6, children’s costume Carnival, 3:30 p.m.; Feb. 11, Rose Monday parade.
Aschaffenburg: Shrovetide Carnival procession, Feb. 10.
Bad Cannstatt: Feb. 12.
Bad Saulgau: Feb. 7-12.
Bad Waldsee: Feb. 7-12, Narrensprung, Feb. 11, 2 p.m.
Baienfurt: Narrensprung, Feb. 9, 2 p.m.
Bamberg: Feb. 21, parade, 1:30 p.m.
Berlin: Feb. 3, parade, 11:11 a.m.
Bingen: Through Feb. 13; Feb. 9, parade in Büdesheim, 6:33 p.m.; Feb. 10, parade in Bingen-Dietersheim, 2:11 p.m.; Feb. 11, Rose Monday parade in Bingen-Gaulsheim, 2:11 p.m.
Bonn: Feb. 7-13; Feb. 11, Rose Monday parade, noon.
Bräunlingen: Feb. 7-13, parade, 2 p.m.
Bremen: Through Feb. 2, parade of samba groups, noon.
Buchen (Odenwald): Feb. 7-12.
Büttelborn: Feb. 20 Rose Monday parade, 2:11 p.m.
Cologne: Feb. 7-12; Feb. 11, Rose Monday parade, 10:30 a.m.
Donaueschingen: Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.
Düsseldorf: Feb. 7-13; Feb. 11, Rose Monday parade, 12:30 p.m.
Elzach: Feb. 10, Grand Schutting fools parade, 3 p.m.
Endingen am Kaiserstuhl: Feb. 19 and 20.
Eschweiler: Feb. 11, noon, parade.
Euskirchen: Feb. 11, parade.
Freiburg: Feb. 11, 2 p.m., parade.
Frankfurt: Feb. 10, parade, city center, 1:11 p.m.
Furtwangen: Feb. 7, parade, 7 p.m., Feb. 10, parade, 2:30 p.m.
Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Feb. 10, parade, 1:30 p.m.
Gengenbach: Feb. 19, parade 2 p.m.
Germersheim: Feb. 18, parade, 2:11 p.m.
Haigerloch: Feb. 2-4, 7, 9-12; Feb. 7, children’s parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 11, parade party at 10:30 a.m. and parade at 2 p.m.
Haslach: Feb. 2-3, 6-7, 9-12; Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 12, children’s parade, 2 p.m.
Hausach: Feb. 2, 3, 6, 7, 9-12; Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 12, children’s parade, 1 p.m.
Hechingen: Feb. 2, 7-13; Feb. 12, parade, 1:30 p.m.; lots of children’s activities.
Hornberg: Feb. 1-3, 6-12; Feb. 9, torchlight parade, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 10 parade, 2 p.m.
Hüfingen: Feb. 2, 4, 5, 7, 10-12; Feb. 7, children’s parade, 2 p.m., torchlight parade, 7:30 p.m.; Feb. 12, parade, 2 p.m.
Karlsruhe: Feb. 1-3, 7-13; Feb. 12, children’s parade, 11:11 a.m. in Grötzingen; Feb. 12, parade, 2:11 p.m.
Kissleg: Feb. 2, 3, 7-13; Feb. 7, children’s parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 9, parade, 1 p.m.
Koblenz: Feb. 2-3, 9, 11; Feb. 11, parade, 12:11 p.m.
Konstanz: Feb. 3, 5, 7, 9-12; Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.; Feb 11, children’s parade, 2 p.m.
Lindau: Feb. 2, 3, 7-13; Feb. 10, Narrensprung, 2 p.m.; Feb. 12, children’s parade, 2:45 p.m.
Löffingen: Feb. 1-3, 5, 7 -12, 16-17; Feb. 11, parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 12, children’s parade, 2 p.m.
Ludwigshafen: Feb. 1-4, 6-13; Feb. 10, parade 1:45 p.m. in Mannheim.
Mainz: Feb. 7-12, throughout city; Feb. 11, parade, 11:11 a.m.
Mannheim: Feb. 1, 2, 7, 9-13; Feb 10, parade, 1:45 p.m.
Markdorf: Feb. 1-3, 6-12; Feb. 2, children’s parade, 1:30 p.m.; Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.
Mittenwald: Feb. 1, 2, 4, 7-12.
Möhringen: Feb. 2, 7, 10-12; Feb. 10, parade, 2:01 p.m.
Mönchengladbach: Feb. 2, 3, 6-12; Feb. 10, parade, 11:11 a.m. and 1:11 p.m. (in Holt); Feb. 10, children’s parade, 2:11 p.m.; Feb. 11, parade, 1:11 p.m. (in Neuwerk)
Munderkingen: Feb. 2-3, 5, 7-13; Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 11, children’s parade, 2 p.m.
Munich: Through Feb. 12; Feb. 3, parade, 1 p.m.; Feb. 11, Kirnarra Rose Monday Party, 1 p.m. Feb. 12, Narrhalla last dance and Carnival finale, 8 p.m.
Mühlheim: Feb. 11
Oberndorf am Lech: Feb. 12, parade, 2 p.m.
Pfullendorf: Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.
Radolfzell: Feb. 12.
Ramstein-Miesenbach: Feb. 12, parade, 2: 11 p.m.
Rottenburg: Feb. 9, street Carnival, 2:30 p.m.
Rottweil: Feb. 10, children’s parade, 2:30 p.m.; Feb. 11, parade, 2 p.m.
Schramberg: Feb. 11, traditional Da-Bach-na-Fahrt, homemade floats take to the river, 1 p.m.
Sigmaringen: Feb. 9-12.
Sulzburg: Feb. 9, parade through Badenweiler, 2:11 p.m.; Feb. 10, children’s procession, 2:11 p.m.; Feb. 11, parade, 2:11 p.m.
Schömberg: Feb. 12, Carnival hike, 2 p.m.
Schwäbisch Gmünd: Feb. 12, parade, 1:30 p.m.
Villingen: Feb. 12, parade, 1:30 p.m.
Waldkirch: Feb. 7-12.
Wangen im Allgäu: Feb. 7-12, Feb. 10, parade, 2 p.m.
Wehingen: Feb. 11-12.
Weingarten: Feb. 11-12.
Wellendingen: Feb. 10, children’s parade, 2 p.m.; Feb. 11, parade, 2:30 p.m.; Feb. 12, parade, 2 p.m.
Wilflingen: Feb. 10, children’s parade, 1:30 p.m., Feb. 12, historical Narrensprung, 9 a.m.
Wolfach: Feb. 12, historical Nasenzug 5 p.m.
Zell am Harmersbach: Feb. 7-12, Feb. 12, parade, 2 p.m.
Hungary MOHÁCS: Busójárás, through Feb. 13.
Italy ACIREALE: Feb. 2-3, 6-12.
FOIANO: Feb. 3, 10, 17 and March 3.
IVREA: Feb. 9-12, Battle of the Oranges, 2 p.m., Feb. 10.
ORISTANO: Feb. 10-12, Sartiglia.
PUTIGNANO: Feb. 3, 10 and 12.
VENICE: Through Feb. 12.
VERONA: Gnocchi Friday, Feb. 8.
VIAREGGIO: Feb. 3, 10, 12 and 17 and March 3.
Luxembourg DIEKIRCH: Feb. 10, parade 2:30 p.m.
COUNTRYWIDE: Feb. 17, bonfire day.
Malta MALTA AND GOZO: Feb. 8-12.
Portugal FUNCHAL, MADEIRA: Feb. 6-13, parades Feb. 9 and 13.
Netherlands MAASTRICHT: Feb. 9-12.
VENLO: Feb. 11, parade, 12:11 p.m.
S-HERTOGENBOSCH: Feb. 9-12, parade Feb. 11, 12:33 p.m.
BERGEN OP ZOOM: Feb. 9-12.
EINDHOVEN: Feb. 9-12.
BREDA: Feb. 9-12.
Spain CÁDIZ: Feb. 7-17.
SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE, CANARY ISLANDS: Feb. 6-17.
SITGES: Feb. 7-13.
Switzerland ARBON: Feb. 17, international carnival parade ,2 p.m.
BASEL: Feb. 18-21, Morgenstraich lantern procession, Feb. 18, 4 a.m.
BERN: Feb. 14-16.
AARBERG: March 8-9.
BELLINZONA: Feb. 7-12.
BULLE: Through Feb. 3.
FRIBOURG: Feb. 8-12.
WILER, LÖTSCHENTAL: Feb. 7 and Feb. 9, parades of Tschäggättä.
LUCERNE: Feb. 7-12.
ST. GALLEN: Feb. 7-12.