Support our mission

OkinawaFootballSaturday, Sept. 20Yokota (Japan) at Kubasaki, 6 p.m.Cross countryWednesday, Sept. 24Kadena, Kubasaki, OCSI and Zion at Jack’s Place course, Kadena Air Base, Camp Foster, 3:30 p.m.

Girls volleyballThursday, Sept. 18OCSI at Kadena, 5:30 p.m.Saturday, Sept. 20Urasoe at Kubasaki, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23Kubasaki at Kadena, 7 p.m.

TennisThursday, Sept. 18Kadena vs. Kubasaki at Risner Tennis Complex, Kadena Air Base, 3:30 p.m.

GuamFootballFriday, Sept. 19Southern at JFK, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20 Guam High vs. Sanchez at Ramsey Field, John F. Kennedy High School, Upper Tumon; Father Duenas at GW, 7 p.m.

Cross country(meets begin at 4:30 p.m.) Thursday, Sept. 18

Harvest at Guam High, Sanchez vs. St. Paul at Yigo, GW at Father Duenas/Academy.

Saturday, Sept. 20JFK and St. John’s at Okkodo.

Monday, Sept. 22 GW and St. John’s at Okkodo, Father Duenas/Academy at Guam High, Sanchez at Harvest.

Girls volleyballFriday, Sept. 19 Academy at Notre Dame, Guam High vs. JFK at Sports Complex, Harmon, St. Paul at Sanchez.

Saturday, Sept. 20Academy at Guam High, St. John’s at Sanchez, GW vs. St. Paul at Trinity Christian School, Yigo.

Tuesday, Sept. 23 GW at St. John’s, JFK at Academy, Southern vs. St. Paul at Trinity Christian School, Yigo, Notre Dame at Sanchez.

JapanFootball

Friday, Sept. 19Kinnick at Zama, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20 ASIJ at Edgren, 10 a.m.; Yokota at Kubasaki (Okinawa), 7 p.m.

Cross country Saturday, Sept. 20Zama American Invitational Cross-Country Meet, St. Mary’s, Seisen, St. Maur, YIS, ISSH, CAJ, ASIJ, Kinnick, Edgren, Yokota, Perry and E.J. King at Zama, 9 a.m.

Girls volleyballFriday, Sept. 19Edgren at Kinnick, Yokota at Zama, St. Maur at Seisen, 5:30 p.m.; Perry and King at Kyoto International University Academy, Kyoto.

Saturday, Sept. 20Edgren and Seisen at Yokota, ASIJ at Kinnick, Zama at CAJ, YIS at ISSH, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23ISSH at Seisen, ASIJ at Zama, Yokota at CAJ, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 24Kinnick at St. Maur, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Friday, Sept. 19Zama at King, Edgren at Kinnick, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20Zama at King, Edgren at Kinnick, Yokota at ISSH and St. Mary’s JV, YIS at St. Mary’s and Seisen, CAJ at ASIJ, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 24 St. Mary’s and Seisen at Kinnick, 3 p.m.

Game of the weekFootball

Yokota (3-0) at Kubasaki (0-1)When: 7 p.m. SaturdayWhere: Mike Petty Stadium, Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, Okinawa.What: Second meeting in home-and-home series between the host Dragons, the 2005 Far East Class AA champions, and the visiting Panthers, nine-time defending DODDS-Japan and Kanto Plain football league champions and 2007 Class AA runner-up. Yokota won the series inaugural contest 51-21 last Oct. 6 at Yokota’s Bonk Field.Players to watch: The Panthers’ multidirectional attack is spearheaded by senior tailback Tony Presnell (229 yards, 4 TDs, 45 carries) and sophomore tailback Derick Seward (380 yards, 6 TDs, 33 carries), plus junior quarterback DeEric Harvin (12-for-14, 326 yards, 2 TDs) and senior receiver Andy Silva (140 yards, 2 TDs, 6 catches). Kubasaki didn’t get its offense on track in a 13-0 loss Sept. 5 at Kadena, but still possesses some dangerous weapons, including senior back Marquette Warren (117 yards, 19 carries), junior Josh Bales and strong-armed junior quarterback Kaleb Robinson.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up