Support our mission

The awards keep rolling in for the Ramstein softball team.

Following up on their third straight European Division I/Big Schools championship, five Lady Royals were named to the 2005 All-Europe softball team.

Leading the way were senior shortstop/pitcher Victoria Apodaca and senior first baseman/catcher Heather Steele, who each made the team for the third straight year.

Third baseman Mara Groom, center fielder Theresa Brooks, and freshman pitcher Jessica Apodaca also were selected.

Jessica Apodaca was 9-1 with 61 strikeouts. She also pitched the Lady Royals to an 8-3 victory over Lakenheath in the Big Schools finals last month.

“You know, pitchers get a lot of glory,” Ramstein coach Kent Grosshuesch said.

“But it was remarkable for a freshman to show the poise she had.”

The Apodacas weren’t the only sister act on the all-star squad. Heidelberg’s Brittany Clark, a senior pitcher, and her sibling Lindsay, a freshman shortstop, also made the list.

Jessica Apodaca and Lindsay Clark were the only freshmen picked for the first team.

Patch sophomore pitcher Kasy’e Lalau was a first-team selection for the second straight year. Fireballer Lalau struck out 130 batters in 73 innings in leading Patch to the Division II conference championship.

Five players — Ramstein’s Groom, Alconbury senior pitcher Reva Ballad, Patch junior first baseman Lauren Sanchez, Bitburg junior pitcher Ashley Kazimer and Lakenheath junior first baseman Morgan Parkerson — moved up from last year’s second team to the first team.

Small Schools champion Rota landed two players on the All-Europe roster: junior shortstop Jessica Brewer, who batted .600 and drove in 12 runs in five tournament games, and junior pitcher Corrine Hall, who was chosen for the second team.

All-Europe softball

First team

Player Grade School Position Stats

Jessica Apodaca 9 Ramstein Pitcher 9-1, 61 Ks; .540 BA, 10 RBI

Victoria Apodaca 12 Ramstein Shortstop/P .630 BA, 13 RBI; 6-2, 72 Ks

Reva Ballard 12 Alconbury Pitcher 10-2, 60 Ks, .310 BA

Monica Bintz 11 Bitburg Catcher .566, 26 steals, 18 thrown out

Jessica Brewer 11 Rota Shortstop .656 BA, 31 RBI

Theresa Brooks 10 Ramstein Center field .730 BA, 32 steals; 1 error

Brittany Clark 12 Heidelberg Pitcher/2B 5-0; .625 BA, 20 RBI

Lindsay Clark 9 Heidelberg Shortstop .553 BA, 21 steals; 2 errors

Mara Groom 12 Ramstein Third base .590 BA; 2 errors

Ashley Kazimer 11 Bitburg Pitcher 91 Ks, 39BB; .428 BA

Kasy’e Lalau 10 Patch Pitcher 12-2, 130 Ks; .512 BA

Ashley Lariviere 12 Lakenheath Shortstop .632 BA, 23 RBI, 23 steals

Morgan Parkerson 12 Lakenheath 1B/catcher .674 BA, 31 RBI, 21 steals

Lauren Sanchez 11 Patch First base .643 BA, 56 RBI, 5 HR

Heather Steele 12 Ramstein 1B/catcher .670 BA, 31 RBI, 0 errors

Second team

Pitchers:Carly Bascom (Alconbury), Corrine Hall (Rota), Ashlee Hamre (Heidelberg), Brynn Lipor (Lakenheath), Joy Lancaster (London Central), Kili Smith (Kaiserslautern).

Catcher:Shawntae Price (Baumholder).

Infield:Keisha Brooks (Würzburg), Adriana Metoyer (Kaiserslautern).

Outfield:Erica Winters (Bitburg).

Selection panel:Kent Grosshuesch (Ramstein), Tom Stafford (Alconbury), Daniel Vasquez (Bitburg).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up