Support our mission
 
Brussels Sophia Beckley, left, blocks a shot attempt by Hohenfels' Lucy Wylie in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Brussels Sophia Beckley, left, blocks a shot attempt by Hohenfels' Lucy Wylie in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019. (MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES)
Brussels Sophia Beckley, left, blocks a shot attempt by Hohenfels' Lucy Wylie in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Brussels Sophia Beckley, left, blocks a shot attempt by Hohenfels' Lucy Wylie in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019. (MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES)
Baumholder's Kaleena Sais gets off a cross against SigonellaÕs Evie Kerr in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019. The game ended in a tie and Sigonella took the penalty tiebreaker.
Baumholder's Kaleena Sais gets off a cross against SigonellaÕs Evie Kerr in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Landstuhl, Monday, May 20, 2019. The game ended in a tie and Sigonella took the penalty tiebreaker. (MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES)
Aviano's Danielle Kandle gets off a shot after getting past Florence's Tatiana Pronina, left, Yeva Biba in a Division II game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Kaiserslautern, Monday, May 20, 2019. Aviano won 3-0.
Aviano's Danielle Kandle gets off a shot after getting past Florence's Tatiana Pronina, left, Yeva Biba in a Division II game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Kaiserslautern, Monday, May 20, 2019. Aviano won 3-0. (MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES)
Rota's Kendall Salazar gets away from AFNORTH's Alexa Sicardo in a Division II game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Kaiserslautern, Monday, May 20, 2019. Rota won 3-0.
Rota's Kendall Salazar gets away from AFNORTH's Alexa Sicardo in a Division II game at the DODEA-Europe soccer finals in Kaiserslautern, Monday, May 20, 2019. Rota won 3-0. (MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES)
Naples' Abigail Houseworth, right, and Wiesbaden's Livia Baker-McKee chase down the ball during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Naples' Abigail Houseworth, right, and Wiesbaden's Livia Baker-McKee chase down the ball during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Vicenza's Madeline Mollner shoot for a goal against SHAPE during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Vicenza's Madeline Mollner shoot for a goal against SHAPE during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Vicenza's Ryan Larson drives down the field during a game against SHAPE on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Vicenza's Ryan Larson drives down the field during a game against SHAPE on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Kaiserslautern's Angelina Popovic and Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner battle for control of the ball during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Kaiserslautern's Angelina Popovic and Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner battle for control of the ball during the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner shoots and scores during a game against Kaiserslautern on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner shoots and scores during a game against Kaiserslautern on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner shoots and scores during a game against Kaiserslautern on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Stuttgart's Bettina Wagner shoots and scores during a game against Kaiserslautern on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
SHAPE's Almudena Vijande Labrado tries for a goal as Vicenza's Kate Hunter defends on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
SHAPE's Almudena Vijande Labrado tries for a goal as Vicenza's Kate Hunter defends on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Wiesbaden goalkeeper Karli Wallace reaches for the ball during a game against Naples on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Wiesbaden goalkeeper Karli Wallace reaches for the ball during a game against Naples on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)
Naples' Abigail Houseworth, shoots and scores during a game against Wiesbaden on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019.
Naples' Abigail Houseworth, shoots and scores during a game against Wiesbaden on the first day of the DODEA-Europe soccer championships, Monday, May 20, 2019. (Brian Ferguson/Stars and Stripes)

Problematic first-day matchups applied immediate pressure to favored large-school teams in the 2019 DODEA-Europe girls soccer tournaments, which opened Monday at sites across the Kaiserslautern Military Community.

Division INaples 7, Vilseck 0: The third-seeded Wildcats flashed championship-level offense and defense in a thorough dismantling of the seventh-seeded Falcons.

“We started out with a lot of nerves but we were able to calm it down,” Naples midfielder Abigail Houseworth said. “We were able to move the ball around a lot and focus on perfecting our different formations.”

Nobody moved the ball as efficiently as Houseworth, who finished with three assists along with a goal of her own. Sophomore striker Roxanne Sasse scored four goals for Naples, which was focused on scoring as many goals as possible in the event its difficult five-team pool is settled by a goal-differential tiebreaker.

“We need all the points that we can get,” Houseworth said.

That concern turned out to be well-founded. Naples played second-seeded Wiesbaden to a 3-3 tie later Monday.

Parity in Pool A: The eighth-seeded Kaiserslautern Raiders tangled up the opposite pool’s leaderboard, dragging a pair of higher-seeded opponents into 2-2 ties.

Kaiserslautern’s first victim was the top-seeded defending champion Stuttgart Panthers, who have now played to ties in each of their last two games including a 2-2 draw with Wiesbaden in their May 11 regular-season finale. Stuttgart blanked Kaiserslautern 4-0 on May 4 but couldn’t put the Raiders away Monday.

The fourth-seeded SHAPE Spartans suffered a similar fate in a 2-2 afternoon tie with the resilient Raiders.

Kaiserslautern looks to humble another higher seed early Tuesday in its pool-play finale against fifth-seeded Vicenza.

Division IIBlack Forest 8, Bahrain 1: The top-seeded Falcons’ dismantling of the eight seed typified a drama-free day in the division.

At least four of the division’s five Monday matchups was decided by at least three goals, and all in favor of the higher seeds, pending the outcome of the late between Aviano and AFNORTH. Fourth-seeded Marymount kept pace in BFA’s half of the bracket with a 4-0 rout of intracity rival American Overseas School of Rome.

In the other pool, second-seeded Rota and third-seeded Aviano won their openers by matching 3-0 margins over respective opponents AFNORTH and Florence.

Things may get messier over the next two days as the frontrunners turn their aim on each other. Rota faces Aviano on Tuesday afternoon, while BFA faces Marymount early Thursday, just hours ahead of the Division II semifinals.

Division IIISpangdahlem 1, Sigonella 0: Sentinel freshman Chesney Tieyah scored a last-minute goal to decide a morning battle between two of the tournament’s top contenders.

Tieyah ran down a ball on the right wing and lasered the game-winner into the back of the net, just ahead of a tackle by a fast-closing Sigonella defender and just over the hands of the well-positioned Jaguar goalkeeper.

“I didn’t think it was going to get over,” Tieyah said. “It scared me because I didn’t want to let the whole team down.”

The freshman’s shot decided a well-played game between Spangdahlem, the 2018 Division II champions realigned to Division III this season, and Sigonella, the 2018 Division III runner-up. The two entered the tournament as favorites to replace Alconbury, whose small-school title reign ended this spring when it merged its understaffed girls team into a co-ed squad playing boys soccer. The new divisional rivals were headed for a stalemate when Tieyah intervened.

“I had no idea how much time was left,” Tieyah said. “I just wanted to get that goal in. I wanted to win this game.”

Spangdahlem completed an unbeaten Monday with a 3-1 defeat of Brussels, while Sigonella bounced back with a 1-0 shootout victory over Baumholder.

broome.gregory@stripes.com Twitter: @broomestripes

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up