Quantcast

Track info, schedule

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 17, 2018

Far East High School Track and Field Meet
Site — Yokota Air Base, Japan.
Dates — May 21-23, 2018.
Defending champions — Division I, combined, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan; boys, American School In Japan; girls, Kinnick. Division II, combined, Zama, Japan; boys, Humphreys; girls, Zama.
Participating teams — Kinnick, Yokota, Zama, Robert D. Edgren, Matthew C. Perry, Christian Academy Japan, St. Mary’s (boys only), Seisen (girls only), Sacred Heart (girls only), ASIJ, Okinawa Cristian, Zion Christian, Kadena, Kubasaki, Seoul American, Humphreys, Osan, Daegu.

Monday, May 21
10 a.m. — Field events: boys discus, high jump; girls shot put, long jump.
11 a.m. — Girls 100 hurdles preliminaries.
11:15 a.m. — Boys 110 hurdles preliminaries.
11:30 a.m. — Girls 3,200 relay final.
11:45 a.m. — Boys 3,200 relay final.
Noon — Girls 100 preliminaries.
12:15 p.m. — Boys 100 preliminaries.
Noon — Girls 400 preliminaries.
12:30 p.m. — Boys 400 preliminaries.
2 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles preliminaries.
2:15 p.m. — Boys 300 hurdles preliminaries.
2:30 p.m. — Girls 200 preliminaries.
2:45 p.m. — Boys 200 preliminaries.
3 p.m. — Girls 1,600 final, two heats.
3:20 p.m. — Boys 1,600 final, two heats.

Tuesday, May 22
9:30 a.m. — Field events: girls discus, high jump; boys shot put, long jump.
11 a.m. — Girls 100 hurdles D-II consolation and overall final.
11:15 a.m. — Boys 110 hurdles D-II consolation and overall final.
Noon — Girls 800 final.
12:15 p.m. — Boys 800 final.
12:30 p.m. — Girls 100 D-II consolation and overall final.
12:45 p.m. — Boys 100 D-II consolation and overall final.
1:30 p.m. — Girls 400 D-II consolation and overall final.
1:45 p.m. — Boys 400 D-II consolation and overall final.
2 p.m. — Girls 400 relay final.
2:15 p.m. — Boys 400 relay final.
2:45 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles D-II consolation and overall final.
3 p.m. — Boys 300 hurdles D-II consolation and overall final.
3:20 p.m. — Girls 200 D-II consolation and overall final.
3:30 p.m. — Boys 200 D-II consolation and overall final.
3:45 p.m. — Girls 3,200 final.
4 p.m. — Boys 3,200 final.
4:20 p.m. — Girls 1,600 relay final.
4:30 p.m. Boys 1,600 relay final.

from around the web