Support our mission
 

Stars and Stripes will strive to update scores from the four Far East soccer tournaments throughout the day as quickly as possible.

Thursday's results (schedule complete):

Division I boysAt Camp Foster, OkinawaSingle-elimination playoffsMatch 1—Nile C. Kinnick 8, Yokota 1Match 2—Kubasaki 4, Guam High 1Match 3—Seoul American 5, Kadena 1Match 4—Guam High 4, Yokota 0Match 5— Kubasaki 6, Kinnick 0Match 6—Seoul American 3, Christian Academy Japan 2Match 7—Kadena 5, Guam High 1

Division II boysAt Camp Humphreys, South KoreaDouble-elimination playoffsMatch 15—Matthew C. Perry 2, Osan American 1 (OT)Match P2—International Christian-Uijongbu 6, Daegu American 1Match P3—Zama American 2, Korea Kent Foreign 0Match 16—Yongsan International-Seoul 4, Matthew C. Perry 0Final places: Yongsan International-Seoul (first), Matthew C. Perry (second), Osan American (third), Robert D. Edgren (fourth), Zama American (fifth), Korea Kent Foreign (sixth), International Christian-Uijongbu (seventh), Daegu American (eighth), E.J. King (ninth).

Division I girlsAt Kadena Air Base, and Camp Foster, OkinawaSingle-elimination playoffsMatch 5—Yokota 8, Christian Academy Japan 0Match 6—Kadena 4, Guam High 1Match 7—Kubasaki 3, Nile C. Kinnick 0Match 8—American School in Japan 1, Seoul American 0

Division II girlsAt Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanDouble-elimination playoffsMatch 7—Daegu American 4, Zama American 1Match 8—Matthew C. Perry 1, Osan American 0Match 9—Morrison Academy 9, E.J. King 1Match 10—Morrison Academy 2, Daegu American 1 (OT)Match 11 - Osan American 1, Morrison Academy 0Match 12—Osan American 2, Matthew C. Perry 0Match 13—Osan American 1, Matthew C. Perry 0 (Osan wins 2-1 in shootout)Final places: Osan American (first), Matthew C. Perry (second), Morrison Academy (third)

Friday's matches:

Division I boysMatch 8—Yokota vs. Guam High at Upper, 9 a.m. (30-minute halves)Match 9—Kadena vs. Match 8 winner at Upper, 10:15 a.m. (30-minute halves), fifth and sixth placeMatch 10—Christian Academy Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick at Upper, noon, third and fourth placeMatch 11—Kubasaki vs. Seoul American at Petty, 4 p.m., championship and second place

Division I girlsMatch 9—Guam High vs. Christian Academy Japan at Upper, 8 a.m. (30-minute halves), seventh and eighth placeMatch 10—Kadena vs. Yokota at Upper, 9:15 a.m. (30-minute halves), fifth and sixth placeMatch 11—Seoul American vs. Nile C. Kinnick at Lower, 10:30 a.m., third and fourth placeMatch 12—Kubasaki vs. American School In Japan at Petty, 2 p.m., championship and second place

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up