Quantcast

Zama

Zama improves to 2-0 by romping over Yokota

Nick Canada has accounted for nine TDs, six with his arm and three on the ground, as Zama has outscored two opponents 98-21.


Kinnick and Humphreys meet for first time on football field

They gathered for the team’s traditional Thursday pasta feed, in the school cafeteria at Humphreys, something the Blackhawks have been doing since Steven Elliott took the team’s reins in the 2016 season.


Zama makes statement in rout of Perry

Nick Canada runs for two touchdowns and throws for two more as Trojans dominate in 46-0 victory.


Volleyball preview

Dragons hungry to return to D-I throne

The 2017 volleyball season could be summed up in two words for the Kubasaki Dragons: Injuries and disappointments. At least until the third-place match of last October’s Far East Division I Tournament.


Cross country preview

High-powered teams in rebuilding mode

Nothing lasts forever, especially where chasing multiple Far East cross country team championships are concerned.


Is this the year Zama breaks through? Trojans hope so

None of the Trojans have experienced a winning season, but coach Scott Bolin says he doesn’t feel as though that matters.


DII baseball

Yokota thumps Zama to reclaim title

Steven Ferch walked off the field Tuesday with mixed feelings after his Yokota baseball team captured its third Far East Division II Tournament title in four years.


Far East track/roundup

More marks fall as Kinnick and potential new rival Humphreys triumph

She scratched on every attempt during last year’s Far East. Trinity Fiers vowed that she wouldn’t make the same mistakes again this year – and set a new meet record in the discus throw along the way.


Far East roundup

Two records fall in first day of track finals

Ja’Tavia Callier of Kubasaki and Nile C. Kinnick’s girls distance relay unit wasted no time shattering records as the Far East track and field meet got underway Monday.


Track preview

Even record-setting efforts might not topple Kinnick

Talk to any member of Nile C. Kinnick’s track and field teams, athlete or coach, about what’s made them so successful the past three-plus years – including three Far East Division I team titles – and they’ll invoke one word: balance.


Baseball preview

It's all about pitching - quality and quantity

A year ago, Frank Macias was enjoying the best of possible worlds for a baseball coach in a Far East tournament.


Boys soccer roundup

Teams have had a Devil of a time scoring against Kinnick

Travis Stevens might have been pleased enough about his team capturing the title in last month’s DODEA-Japan boys soccer tournament. But the way his Nile C. Kinnick team won the event was what really pleased him.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki primed for Far East softball run

Dragons take island regular season title, finals series for first time over rival Kadena.


Prep roundup

Edgren now has softball throne to go along with Crown

Eagles right-hander pitches team to victory and scores winning run to help team take away title from rival Panthers.


District bragging rights on line as postseason begins

It would be perfectly understandable if coaches and athletes gathered Saturday at Camp Humphreys gazed with one eye on the track and another on the sky.


Prep roundup

Kadena, Yokota still perfect in girls soccer

Okinawa-based Panthers win ASIJ festival in comeback fashion, while Japan-based Panthers romp over Edgren.


Prep roundup

Spring weather adds extra challenge for athletes

Weather a factor across Pacific, with several events canceled. But athletes want to take advantage of every opportunity to play.

Zama school info

Location: Camp Zama, Japan
Mascot: Trojans
Colors: Black with maroon and white trim
Enrollment: 330
Website: http://www.zama-hs.pac.dodea.edu/welcome/principalMessage.html

Principal: Wayne Carter
Athletic director:

Coaches:
Football: Scott Bolin
Tennis:
Cross country:
Girls volleyball: Veronica Tipton-Jones
Boys basketball:
Girls basketball: Aaron Wells
Wrestling: Ben Greenman
Boys soccer: Evoly Angarita
Girls soccer: Manuel Duarte
Baseball: Tom Dignan
Softball: Aaron Wells
Track and Field: Veronica Tipton-Jones


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Zama:

2017

Division II softball
Division II girls, overall track
Track: Joshua Atkinson, DII boys discus; Rhece Jones, DII boys high jump; Hunter Lund, DII boys 800, 1,600, 3,200; Tasia Nelson, DII girls 100, 200; Faith Bryant, DII girls 400, long jump; Jessica Hibler, DII girls 800, 1,600, 3,200; DII girls 400 relay; DII girls 1,600 relay; Ti'Ara Carroll, DII girls high jump

2016

Division II girls track
Track: Jaelen Baker, DII boys 100; Tasia Nelson, DII girls 100, 400; Faith Bryant, DII girls 200; Destiny Thomas, DII girls shot put; Ti'Ara Carroll, dII girls high jump; DII girls 400 relay

2015

Division II boys track
Division II girls track
Cross country: Jarrell Hibler, boys Division II

2014

Division II baseball
Division II boys track
Division II girls track
Track: boys 3,200 relay

2013

Division II wrestling
Division II boys basketball
Wrestling: Chad Wilder, 158; Mitchell Harrison, 180

2012

Division II football
Track: Roland Cote, boys discus; Christian Garner, girls discus
Wrestling: Wilder, 141

2011

Division II wrestling
Tennis: Tia Burke and Natlie Burke, girls doubles
Wrestling: Michael Spencer, 168

2010

Track: Roland Cote, boys discus
Wrestling: Spencer, 168

2009

Division I girls soccer
Division II football
Wrestling: Spencer, 158; Jacob Iradela, 180

2008

Cross country: Andrew Quallio, boys
Wrestling: Daniel Polaski, 215

2007

Cross country: Quallio, boys

2005

Wrestling: David Burnett, 215

2004

Wrestling: David Burnett, heavyweight

1997

Division I girls volleyball

1990

Wrestling: Mike Greeson, 141

1989

Wrestling: Greeson, 129

1988

Division I girls volleyball
Wrestling: Ray Nomura, 115

1987

Wrestling: Robert Williams, 180

1986

Girls cross country

1984

Wrestling: Troy Matsumiya, 122

1983

Wrestling: Robert Watase, 122

1982

Wrestling
Wrestling: Robert Lee, 101; Matsumiya, 108; Watase, 122;

1981

Division I girls volleyball

1980

Wrestling: Jon Adams, 129

1979

Division I girls volleyball
Wrestling
Wrestling: Billy Ryan, 101; Tom Stanley, 108; Robin Knapp, 115; Rocky Ellis, 129

1978

Wrestling: Steve Miller, 148

1977

Wrestling: Miller, 148; Duke Nishimura, 168, John Shimeall, heavyweight

1963

Division I boys basketball

More stories

Barnes doesn't allow a hit in seven innings against Zama

Yokota junior strikes out nine in tossing second complete-game no-hitter in Pacific this season.


Prep roundup

Yokota bats, pitches way into favorite role before spring break

Glen Willingham batted 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs and Sean Caffrey shut down the Samurai on two hits and two walks with seven strikeouts over three innings as the Panthers routed the Samurai 16-0.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki wins half of four-game slate in Japan

Defending champion American School In Japan sweeps Dragons twice Saturday following Kubasaki victories over Kinnick and Yokota on Friday.


Track preview

Will this be another record-breaking season?

Exotica Hall is perhaps best known for achieving high heights in the Pacific’s high school high jump pits.