Prep roundup

Kubasaki wins half of four-game slate in Japan

Defending champion American School In Japan sweeps Dragons twice Saturday following Kubasaki victories over Kinnick and Yokota on Friday.

Track preview

Will this be another record-breaking season?

Exotica Hall is perhaps best known for achieving high heights in the Pacific’s high school high jump pits.

Prep roundup

Several forging ahead in races for top goal scorers

Three players already have at least 10 goals two weeks into the DODEA-Pacific soccer season.

Baseball preview

Kadena seeking another title shot - and better ending

So close and yet so far. That’s been the narrative for Kadena, which seems to be jinxed where the Far East Division I baseball tournament is concerned.

Girls soccer preview

Kinnick, Perry looking for someone to put on scoring boots

Time and again over his 15 years as Nile C. Kinnick’s coach, Nico Hindie would coach the Red Devils girls soccer team to a stellar regular-season record, then come up short of a Far East Division I title.

Boys soccer preview

Yokota, Perry among those chasing after CAJ

Should folks believe that Christian Academy Japan is ripe to be dethroned as Far East Division II boys soccer tournament champion simply because Most Valuable Player Lawrence Yamaguchi has moved on, think again, at least one rival coach says.

Panthers, Red Devils own the mats

Yokota wins third straight dual-meet title, while Kinnick completes Far East sweep by edging St. Mary's.

ASIJ, Bangkok grab Far East combined titles

Three times Kadena tried to clip the American School of Bangkok Eagles’ wings the last two seasons. Three times, the Panthers were denied.

Some wrestlers don't just win - they win with style

It’s that occasional huge throw, a wrestler lifting an opponent completely off the mat, over his head, then tossing him aside like flotsam into a harbor, that makes one elbow the guy standing next to him saying, “Omigosh! Did you see that?”

Far East basketball

D-I title foes know all about each other

A new champion will be crowned in the Far East Boys Division I Basketball Tournament come Thursday. And it will be from the first All-Kanto Plain final to be played in nine years.

Far East preview

Top boys teams will be battling for two titles

On paper, American School In Japan and Humphreys look like solid favorites to win Far East boys basketball titles next week.

Far East preview

MVPs past and future on hand for girls tourneys

One thing the combined Far East high school girls basketball tournament field isn’t lacking is star power.

Shutdown kicks Pacific athletes off mats, courts

With just more than a week before the Far East wrestling championships are set to take place, Daegu senior Hunter Lane – and hundreds of other Pacific high school student-athletes – now have to wonder whether such events will happen.

Teams get a chance to see new foes, styles at ASIJ tourney

Jimmy Dewberry sank a shot from the lane with four seconds left, capping a rally in which Yokota outscored Kadena 16-2 in the final period.

Longtime DODEA-Pacific athletics coordinator dies after a long illness

Don Hobbs, was the athletics coordinator for DODEA-Pacific for 13 years and a DODEA employee for more than three decades.

Kinnick looks to continue strong start with visit to Edgren

They’re 6-0 thus far this season, a sharp departure from the Nile C. Kinnick boys basketball team that a season ago went 17-20 overall.

Prep roundup

Kinnick continues to roll, but with a surprise or two

Sophomore Raphael Gomez, in his first year of wrestling for Edgren’s varsity, rallied from an 11-4 deficit to pin Kinnick’s former two-time Far East champion Lucas Wirth.

Zama school info

Location: Camp Zama, Japan
Mascot: Trojans
Colors: Black with maroon and white trim
Enrollment: 330
Website: http://www.zama-hs.pac.dodea.edu/welcome/principalMessage.html

Principal: Louis D'Angelo
Athletic director: Carmen Middleton

Football: Scott Bolin
Tennis: Jason Osborne
Cross country: Lyndsay Schmiedel
Girls volleyball: Veronica Tipton-Jones
Boys basketball:
Girls basketball: Aaron Wells
Wrestling: Ben Greenman
Boys soccer: Evoly Angarita
Girls soccer: Manuel Duarte
Baseball: Tom Dignan
Softball: Aaron Wells
Track and Field: Veronica Jones

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Zama:


Division II softball
Division II girls, overall track
Track: Joshua Atkinson, DII boys discus; Rhece Jones, DII boys high jump; Hunter Lund, DII boys 800, 1,600, 3,200; Tasia Nelson, DII girls 100, 200; Faith Bryant, DII girls 400, long jump; Jessica Hibler, DII girls 800, 1,600, 3,200; DII girls 400 relay; DII girls 1,600 relay; Ti'Ara Carroll, DII girls high jump


Division II girls track
Track: Jaelen Baker, DII boys 100; Tasia Nelson, DII girls 100, 400; Faith Bryant, DII girls 200; Destiny Thomas, DII girls shot put; Ti'Ara Carroll, dII girls high jump; DII girls 400 relay


Division II boys track
Division II girls track
Cross country: Jarrell Hibler, boys Division II


Division II baseball
Division II boys track
Division II girls track
Track: boys 3,200 relay


Division II wrestling
Division II boys basketball
Wrestling: Chad Wilder, 158; Mitchell Harrison, 180


Division II football
Track: Roland Cote, boys discus; Christian Garner, girls discus
Wrestling: Wilder, 141


Division II wrestling
Tennis: Tia Burke and Natlie Burke, girls doubles
Wrestling: Michael Spencer, 168


Track: Roland Cote, boys discus
Wrestling: Spencer, 168


Division I girls soccer
Division II football
Wrestling: Spencer, 158; Jacob Iradela, 180


Cross country: Andrew Quallio, boys
Wrestling: Daniel Polaski, 215


Cross country: Quallio, boys


Wrestling: David Burnett, 215


Wrestling: David Burnett, heavyweight


Division I girls volleyball


Wrestling: Mike Greeson, 141


Wrestling: Greeson, 129


Division I girls volleyball
Wrestling: Ray Nomura, 115


Wrestling: Robert Williams, 180


Girls cross country


Wrestling: Troy Matsumiya, 122


Wrestling: Robert Watase, 122


Wrestling: Robert Lee, 101; Matsumiya, 108; Watase, 122;


Division I girls volleyball


Wrestling: Jon Adams, 129


Division I girls volleyball
Wrestling: Billy Ryan, 101; Tom Stanley, 108; Robin Knapp, 115; Rocky Ellis, 129


Wrestling: Steve Miller, 148


Wrestling: Miller, 148; Duke Nishimura, 168, John Shimeall, heavyweight


Division I boys basketball

More stories

Student-athletes face tests on, off fields of play

Many a coach dreads the first two Saturdays this month if they’re coaching a team destined for a long-haul trip to one of the outlying areas of Japan or Korea.

Wrestling preview

Kubasaki looks to rejoin ranks of Pacific mat elite

Ever since Kubasaki wrestling extended its Pacific-record run to 25 Far East tournament titles five years ago, it’s been a run of frustration for the Dragons, thanks mainly to Kanto Plain-based powerhouses St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick.

Girls basketball preview

Can three-time champs make it four in a row?

After capturing three titles each in as many tries in the Far East Division II tournament, the question for Yokota girls basketball is, can they make it four in a row each?

Boys basketball preview

Transfer could put Humphreys over the top

Coach Ron Merriwether said he could not have asked for a better move-in than having Quintin Metcalf transfer from Seoul American to his Humphreys boys basketball team.