Quantcast

Yokota

Several teams believe they've got shot at Far East crown

For the first time in six years, there appears to be no clear favorite entering this week’s Far East wrestling tournament, at least in the Division I field.


Balanced Kinnick attack too much for King

Five players scored in double figures, led by Kaine Roberts with 17, and the Red Devils led by as many as 26 points to beat King 73-53.


DODEA-Japan bragging rights at stake as tourneys open

While the girls title in this weekend’s DODEA-Japan basketball tournament appears to be Zama’s to lose, the boys championship looks to be a tossup.


Wrestling preview

This might be the year that someone breaks the St. Mary's-Kinnick monopoly

After five seasons of dominance by St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick on the Far East Division I wrestling scene, it’s pretty much starting-over time for the Titans and Red Devils - particularly for the latter.


Girls basketball preview

Fields wide open on who will make it championship games

And while American School of Bangkok might again soar to a D-I title, the small-schools title is up for grabs, now that Yokota’s super seniors, Britney and Jamia Bailey, have graduated.


Boys basketball preview

Kinnick, Humphreys can't both win Far East titles this year

Nile C. Kinnick won a Far East boys basketball title last year. So did Humphreys. This year, at least one of those teams won’t. At least not all by themselves.


Far East Tennis

International schools come out on top again

It was a big day for Knights tennis, in particular the boys; Kitt Mori and Kento Berry won the boys doubles and Christian Academy Japan won all three Division II banners, the boys, girls and overall school titles.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.


Far East cross country

Samurai newcomers cross line first in school first

Former volleyball player Angelique Armijo and fellow junior Owen Young, a transfer from Zama, give Perry top D-II individual honors for both boys and girls for the first time.


Athletes, coaches adjusting to new cross country format

Due to a new format, Monday’s Far East cross country meet features two-thirds the athletes it did a year ago.


Howe is big reason why ASIJ romps over Yokota

Senior running back rushed for touchdowns of 65, 55 and 40 yards, all in the first half, and ASIJ cruised to a 33-point halftime lead.


Kadena airs it out to roll over Yokota

Eric McCarter went 17-for-19 for team records of 411 yards and five passing touchdowns as Panthers improved to 5-1 with one regular-season game to go.


Korean league tries a new postseason format

The league is trying a format in which teams with winning records regardless of division face each other in KAIAC Cup volleyball tournaments, and teams with sub-.500 records take on each other in KAIAC Plate tournaments.


Humphreys romps over Yokota to earn second win

Blackhawks use big plays to guarantee Panthers a rare losing season after 67-8 defeat.


Prep roundup

Edgren freshman wins DODEA-Japan tennis title

Zama wins volleyball tournament for first time, while Kinnick, Yokota and ASIJ runners take top honors in cross country events.


Trojans, Eagles prepare to battle for D-II football host rights

It’s a battle of football teams that have not competed for a Far East championship in quite some time.


Formats other than 11-man being considered for D-II football

Is there a possibility that Pacific Division II football might go the way of Division III in Europe, where five schools are experimenting with a six-man tackle format?


Prep roundup

Kubasaki regains volleyball title by stopping Seisen

The Dragons won the title in the first YUJO tournament in 2015, but had lost in the final to host ASIJ in 2016 and Seisen in 2017.


ASIJ-Kinnick game has clear title implications

Red Devils will likely earn host rights with victory, while a Mustang triumph opens door for Kadena to join other two in tie.

Yokota school info

Location: Yokota Air Base, Japan
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Blue and gold
Enrollment: 287
Website: http://www.yokota-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Priscilla Hill
Athletics director: Tim Pujol

Coaches:
Football:
Tim Pujol
Tennis: Tommy Palmer
Cross country: Dan Galvin
Girls volleyball:
Boys basketball: Dan Galvin
Girls basketball: Byron Wrenn
Wrestling: Kristina O’Grady
Boys soccer: Trent Anderson
Girls soccer: Matthew Whipple
Baseball:
Softball: Aracely Diaz
Track and field: Dan Galvin


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Yokota:

2017

Division II girls volleyball
Cross country: DII boys, overall; Jeff Ferrand, boys
Division II girls basketball
Division II dual-meet wrestling
Track: Britney Bailey, DII 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

2016

Division II boys cross country
Daniel Galvin, Division II cross country
Division II wrestling duals
Division II girls tennis
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Division II girls soccer
Division II softball
Division II baseball
Division II boys track
Track: Quadyr Tindal, DII boys 200; Daniel Galvin, DII boys 800, 1,600; Christian Sonnenberg, DII boys shot put, discus; Kaliah Henderson, DII girls 300 hurdles, DII girls 1,600 relay

2015

Division II baseball
Division II softball
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys cross country
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Track: Christian Sonnenberg, boys discus, boys shot put; Daniel Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2014

Track: Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2013

Track: Jesse Hogan, boys discus; Donvan Ball, boys high jump
Wrestling: Kalik Battle, 135; Hogan, heavyweight

2012

Division I football
Track: Preston Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Fred Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles
Wrestling: Trenton Traylor, 135

2011

Division I football
Track: Hogan, boys discus; Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles; Kelsey Scott, girls 100, girls 200
Wrestling: Yuki Sorci, 129; Devin Day, 135

2010

Wrestling: William Smith, 122

2009

Wrestling: Mark Meade, 108; Chris Cournoyer, 115; Day, 129; Tony Presnell, 168

2008

Wrestling: Cournoyer, 101; Meade, 108; Day, 129; Presnell, 158

2007

Tennis: Kenta Takahashi and Ken Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Kyle Shimabukuro, 168

2006

Division I boys basketball
Tennis: Takahashi and Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Jason Rodriguez, 122; Zach Dopslaf, 180, Jim Scott, 215

2005

Wrestling: Patrick Pamintuan, 108; Rodriguez, 115; Dopslaf, 180

2004

Wrestling: Dustin Haney, 135

2003

Division I wrestling (individual)
Wrestling: Jerry Moore, 101; Rae Canlas, 115; Mike Chamberlain, 158; Blake Reinhold, heavyweight

2002

Wrestling: Canlas, 108; Leonard Underwood, 180

2001

Wrestling: Spencer Frink, heavyweight

1994

Wrestling: Eric Villarama, 135

1993

Wrestling: Villarama, 122

1992

Girls cross country

1991

Division I girls basketball

1990

Wrestling: DeAndre Beason, heavyweight

1989

Division I girls basketball

1987

Wrestling: Stephe DeSantis, heavyweight

1985

Wrestling: Gordon Foster, 108

1984

Girls cross country
Wrestling: David Burgess, 108; Mike Rothstein, 115, George Cruz, 135

1983

Wrestling: Ben Marquez, 115; Gegg Nakano, 141; Robert Underwood, 148

1980

Girls cross country
Wrestling: Shinzu Chang, 115; Clint Yamaoka, 141

1979

Wrestling: Steve Ennis, 168; Joe Wolfe, 180

1978

Wrestling
Wrestling: Carl Nordin, 101; Don Kingery, 135; Danny Takemoto, 158; John Berry, 168; Ed Deariso, 180; Chuck Vickery, heavyweight

1976

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Earnie richardson, 148

1974

Wrestling: David Toda, 101

More stories

Kinnick stays unbeaten by trouncing Yokota

Sophomore Marcus Marion was the biggest ground gainer on a night when the Red Devils piled up 242 yards of offense on just 23 plays.


Better late than never for Edgren football

The Eagles’ season begins Saturday after a delay of more than a month, when it was unclear whether the Eagles would field a team.


Weather pushes two football games back three weeks

Kadena-Yokota and Nile C. Kinnick-Kubasaki won't happen now until Oct. 26, leaving a single game on the schedule this weekend.


Kadena happy to see someone else on other side of net

Visit by Panthers will be only meeting against D-I school for Perry and E.J. King.