Quantcast

Yokota

Prep roundup

Falcons boys break through for first victory

Caleb Lee, the lone returner on Far East Boys Division I Tournament champion Seoul American, had 21 points, six rebounds, four steals and three assists.


Kinnick looks to continue strong start with visit to Edgren

They’re 6-0 thus far this season, a sharp departure from the Nile C. Kinnick boys basketball team that a season ago went 17-20 overall.


Prep roundup

Kinnick continues to roll, but with a surprise or two

Sophomore Raphael Gomez, in his first year of wrestling for Edgren’s varsity, rallied from an 11-4 deficit to pin Kinnick’s former two-time Far East champion Lucas Wirth.


Student-athletes face tests on, off fields of play

Many a coach dreads the first two Saturdays this month if they’re coaching a team destined for a long-haul trip to one of the outlying areas of Japan or Korea.


Wrestling preview

Kubasaki looks to rejoin ranks of Pacific mat elite

Ever since Kubasaki wrestling extended its Pacific-record run to 25 Far East tournament titles five years ago, it’s been a run of frustration for the Dragons, thanks mainly to Kanto Plain-based powerhouses St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick.


Prep roundup

Perry turns heads for strong finish behind perennial power Kinnick

Scoring second-place berths for the Samurai were Gio Cano (108), Brad Ponsiano (115), Bryan Williams (135), Ethan Cecil (168), Zac Forester (215) and Marshall China (heavyweight).


Girls basketball preview

Can three-time champs make it four in a row?

After capturing three titles each in as many tries in the Far East Division II tournament, the question for Yokota girls basketball is, can they make it four in a row each?


Boys basketball preview

Transfer could put Humphreys over the top

Coach Ron Merriwether said he could not have asked for a better move-in than having Quintin Metcalf transfer from Seoul American to his Humphreys boys basketball team.


Volleyball AOY

Yokota's Bailey has picture-perfect ending

No sooner had the last spike of Britney Bailey’s high school career come thundering down to the floor, than a cascade of emotions washed over her.


Far East D-II volleyball

Yokota repeats as small-school champion

Britney Bailey scored 23 kills and eight block points, while Jamia Bailey racked up 12 digs and the Panthers beat Christian Academy Japan in the D-II final again.


Far East cross country

Experience counts as seniors sweep races

Call Wednesday “Senior Day” in the Far East Cross Country meet.


Prep roundup

Yokota breaks Red Devils' DODEA-Japan volleyball reign

Britney Bailey had 24 kills and reigning Far East Division II Tournament MVP Kyra Anderson had 37 assists to boost Yokota, the defending D-II champion, past host Kinnick.


Yokota routs Zama to even up record at season's end

Kishaun Kimble-Brooks rushed just four times, but three were for touchdowns - 1, 55 and 70 yards on the game’s first play - and had two interceptions.


Seisen serves notice it's a challenger at Far East volleyball

Phoenix win ASIJ tourney by downing defending D-I champion Kubasaki in finals.


Kinnick shuts out Yokota to stay perfect on season

Aaron Peterson finished with 156 yards on nine attempts, including touchdown runs of 25, 35 and 42 yards for the Red Devils,


Many teams have extra things to deal with this week

Few weeks are as memorable in the life of a high school student as homecoming. School spirit is place on display in a variety of manners, to include the homecoming parade, the dance, even days when students are asked to wear pajamas or don their clothing backwards.


Perry holds off Yokota to grab D-II Japan lead

Dylan Ernst had 148 yards on six total returns, including a punt 45 yards for a touchdown with 7 minutes, 15 seconds left that proved to be the game-winner.


Showdowns will likely determine at least half of finalists

Call it a weekend of de facto semifinals in DODEA-Pacific high school football: Matthew C. Perry visits Yokota at 6 p.m. Friday, while Nile C. Kinnick hosts Kadena at 2 p.m. Saturday.


Home Team

Rules governing long trips are there to prevent incidents

Garrett Macias and his Matthew C. Perry football teammates were settled in early Thursday evening for their bus ride, as long as 13 hours, to Yokota, their minds focused on a possible berth in the Far East Division II football title game.

Yokota school info

Location: Yokota Air Base, Japan
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Blue and gold
Enrollment: 287
Website: http://www.yokota-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Priscilla Hill
Athletics director: Tim Pujol

Coaches:
Football:
Tim Pujol
Tennis: Tommy Palmer
Cross country: Dan Galvin
Girls volleyball: Byron Wrenn
Boys basketball: Dan Galvin
Girls basketball: Byron Wrenn
Wrestling: Kristina O’Grady
Boys soccer: Trent Anderson
Girls soccer: Matthew Whipple
Baseball: Steven Ferch
Softball: Aracely Diaz
Track and field: Dan Galvin


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Yokota:

2017

Division II girls volleyball
Cross country: DII boys, overall; Jeff Ferrand, boys
Division II girls basketball
Division II dual-meet wrestling
Track: Britney Bailey, DII 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

2016

Division II boys cross country
Daniel Galvin, Division II cross country
Division II wrestling duals
Division II girls tennis
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Division II girls soccer
Division II softball
Division II baseball
Division II boys track
Track: Quadyr Tindal, DII boys 200; Daniel Galvin, DII boys 800, 1,600; Christian Sonnenberg, DII boys shot put, discus; Kaliah Henderson, DII girls 300 hurdles, DII girls 1,600 relay

2015

Division II baseball
Division II softball
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys cross country
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Track: Christian Sonnenberg, boys discus, boys shot put; Daniel Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2014

Track: Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2013

Track: Jesse Hogan, boys discus; Donvan Ball, boys high jump
Wrestling: Kalik Battle, 135; Hogan, heavyweight

2012

Division I football
Track: Preston Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Fred Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles
Wrestling: Trenton Traylor, 135

2011

Division I football
Track: Hogan, boys discus; Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles; Kelsey Scott, girls 100, girls 200
Wrestling: Yuki Sorci, 129; Devin Day, 135

2010

Wrestling: William Smith, 122

2009

Wrestling: Mark Meade, 108; Chris Cournoyer, 115; Day, 129; Tony Presnell, 168

2008

Wrestling: Cournoyer, 101; Meade, 108; Day, 129; Presnell, 158

2007

Tennis: Kenta Takahashi and Ken Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Kyle Shimabukuro, 168

2006

Division I boys basketball
Tennis: Takahashi and Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Jason Rodriguez, 122; Zach Dopslaf, 180, Jim Scott, 215

2005

Wrestling: Patrick Pamintuan, 108; Rodriguez, 115; Dopslaf, 180

2004

Wrestling: Dustin Haney, 135

2003

Division I wrestling (individual)
Wrestling: Jerry Moore, 101; Rae Canlas, 115; Mike Chamberlain, 158; Blake Reinhold, heavyweight

2002

Wrestling: Canlas, 108; Leonard Underwood, 180

2001

Wrestling: Spencer Frink, heavyweight

1994

Wrestling: Eric Villarama, 135

1993

Wrestling: Villarama, 122

1992

Girls cross country

1991

Division I girls basketball

1990

Wrestling: DeAndre Beason, heavyweight

1989

Division I girls basketball

1987

Wrestling: Stephe DeSantis, heavyweight

1985

Wrestling: Gordon Foster, 108

1984

Girls cross country
Wrestling: David Burgess, 108; Mike Rothstein, 115, George Cruz, 135

1983

Wrestling: Ben Marquez, 115; Gegg Nakano, 141; Robert Underwood, 148

1980

Girls cross country
Wrestling: Shinzu Chang, 115; Clint Yamaoka, 141

1979

Wrestling: Steve Ennis, 168; Joe Wolfe, 180

1978

Wrestling
Wrestling: Carl Nordin, 101; Don Kingery, 135; Danny Takemoto, 158; John Berry, 168; Ed Deariso, 180; Chuck Vickery, heavyweight

1976

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Earnie richardson, 148

1974

Wrestling: David Toda, 101

More stories

Yokota bounces back from two routs with one of its own

While Yokota’s execution improved, Edgren’s fell apart after last week’s 38-12 home win over Zama.


Cross country preview

Kinnick, Yokota look to plug holes in lineups

Already a Far East track and field power, Nile C. Kinnick has seen some of that success translate over to the cross country courses in recent times.


Volleyball preview

Defending champs facing different prospects

A one-of-a-kind run that produced three straight Far East Division I Tournament titles might be at an end for Kubasaki.


ASIJ starts slow, then rolls over Yokota

Panthers lead 10-7 before defending Far East D-I champs assert themselves.