Quantcast

Yokota

Kinnick's Gailson, Gallo named DODEA-Pacific's top athletes

For the first time, Department of Defense Education Activity-Pacific has named high school Athletes of the Year. And it’s one Red Devil of a senior pair.


DODEA cancels spring sports season in Japan

The announcement came the same day that DODEA-Japan and DODEA-Okinawa officials announced that classroom instruction would be halted from March 20-April 10 due to coronavirus concerns.


Amid coronavirus concerns, spring tryouts begin on Okinawa

Track and field begins its tryouts on Monday, and all sports in DODEA-Japan will follow starting Monday, with Zama the last to hit the fields on Wednesday.


Far East basketball

Humphreys boys look to demonstrate lessons they have learned

Talk about a rough patch for Blackhawks boys basketball.


Far East basketball

Zama, Kadena seen as favorites in girls tourneys

While some teams look at a basketball tournament as a “go hard or go home” deal, Chloe Sterling says she and her Zama teammates have their own spin on that expression: “Go hard or go hard.”


Far East D-II dual-meet tourney

Panthers shake off defeats and injuries to emerge triumphant

Beat up by larger foes for months, Yokota ends season by sweeping Division II tournaments.


Far East wrestling

Four Dragons capture titles as Kubasaki defends crown

Just as Colin Nation’s victory at 180 pounds clinched the D-I title for Kubasaki, the Division II team crown came down to Yokota senior Austin Fisher pinning American School In Japan’s Dani Rahman at 215.


Kinnick boys, Zama girls win DODEA-Japan showdowns

Red Devils edge Trojans twice on Saturday to earn crown, while Zama girls win going away.


Zama boys looking to match girls' exploits

Much attention has been focused on Zama’s girls basketball team in the last year.


Zama turns last year's disappointment into triumph

Inspired by their home fans, ASIJ made it a see-saw battle, until finally, Kirari Smith hit two foul shots with 45 seconds left to give the Trojans just enough of a cushion.


Kubasaki sends a message in dominant "Beast" victory

Dragons have won only two of the last 10 Far East wrestling titles, but send six wrestlers to championship match in biggest in-season tournament.


Tournaments serve as tests for wrestling, basketball teams

They finished fourth, losing four times in the Kanto Classic last January. But coach Daisy Whitaker-Hayes called the three-day tournament at American School In Japan a “pivotal point” in Zama’s bid for its first DODEA-Japan and Far East Division II Tournament titles.


Prep roundup

Blackhawks pull together for key win over Daegu

Jaylynn Knight scored 15 points and Humphreys took charge in the third quarter before holding off the Warriors for a 38-37 triumph.


Prep roundup

Many wrestlers get chance to see what Far East foes look like

Colin Nation, a Kubasaki junior transfer from Tampa Prep, won all three of his bouts by technical fall.


Wrestlers set to Rumble again this weekend

After seven years on the shelf, the Rumble on the Rock wrestling tournament is back on the Okinawa mats, with four regular Far East tournament teams and local Japanese grapplers set for a full day’s action Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma.


Prep roundup

Freshman marksman helps King start off strongly

Cameron Reinhart drained 25 three-point goals in four victories as defending Far East Division II tournament champions broke out of the gate quickly.


Wrestling preview

Osan turns back the clock by filling out the lineup

There were just two wrestlers in the Osan practice room two years ago, setting off concerns about an “empty room syndrome” at some of the smaller programs in Korea.


Boys basketball preview

Can Humphreys duplicate a perfect season?

After winning all 33 games and a school-first Far East Division I boys basketball title, the question is: Can Humphreys do it all again?


Girls basketball preview

Zama has become the leader of the pack

What a difference that first championship season has made for Zama’s girls basketball team.

Yokota school info

Location: Yokota Air Base, Japan
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Blue and gold
Enrollment: 287
Website: http://www.yokota-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Priscilla Hill
Athletics director: Tim Pujol

Coaches:
Football:
Tim Pujol
Tennis: Tommy Palmer
Cross country: Dan Galvin
Girls volleyball: Taylor Hepner
Boys basketball: Dan Galvin
Girls basketball: Byron Wrenn
Wrestling: Kristina O’Grady
Boys soccer: Trent Anderson
Girls soccer: Matthew Whipple
Baseball:
Softball: Preston Heitstuman
Track and field: Dan Galvin


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Yokota:

2017

Division II girls volleyball
Cross country: DII boys, overall; Jeff Ferrand, boys
Division II girls basketball
Division II dual-meet wrestling
Track: Britney Bailey, DII 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

2016

Division II boys cross country
Daniel Galvin, Division II cross country
Division II wrestling duals
Division II girls tennis
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Division II girls soccer
Division II softball
Division II baseball
Division II boys track
Track: Quadyr Tindal, DII boys 200; Daniel Galvin, DII boys 800, 1,600; Christian Sonnenberg, DII boys shot put, discus; Kaliah Henderson, DII girls 300 hurdles, DII girls 1,600 relay

2015

Division II baseball
Division II softball
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys cross country
Division II boys basketball
Division II girls basketball
Track: Christian Sonnenberg, boys discus, boys shot put; Daniel Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2014

Track: Galvin, boys 800, boys 1,600, boys 3,200

2013

Track: Jesse Hogan, boys discus; Donvan Ball, boys high jump
Wrestling: Kalik Battle, 135; Hogan, heavyweight

2012

Division I football
Track: Preston Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Fred Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles
Wrestling: Trenton Traylor, 135

2011

Division I football
Track: Hogan, boys discus; Brooks, boys 100, boys 200; Gustafson, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles; Kelsey Scott, girls 100, girls 200
Wrestling: Yuki Sorci, 129; Devin Day, 135

2010

Wrestling: William Smith, 122

2009

Wrestling: Mark Meade, 108; Chris Cournoyer, 115; Day, 129; Tony Presnell, 168

2008

Wrestling: Cournoyer, 101; Meade, 108; Day, 129; Presnell, 158

2007

Tennis: Kenta Takahashi and Ken Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Kyle Shimabukuro, 168

2006

Division I boys basketball
Tennis: Takahashi and Brophy, boys doubles
Wrestling: Jason Rodriguez, 122; Zach Dopslaf, 180, Jim Scott, 215

2005

Wrestling: Patrick Pamintuan, 108; Rodriguez, 115; Dopslaf, 180

2004

Wrestling: Dustin Haney, 135

2003

Division I wrestling (individual)
Wrestling: Jerry Moore, 101; Rae Canlas, 115; Mike Chamberlain, 158; Blake Reinhold, heavyweight

2002

Wrestling: Canlas, 108; Leonard Underwood, 180

2001

Wrestling: Spencer Frink, heavyweight

1994

Wrestling: Eric Villarama, 135

1993

Wrestling: Villarama, 122

1992

Girls cross country

1991

Division I girls basketball

1990

Wrestling: DeAndre Beason, heavyweight

1989

Division I girls basketball

1987

Wrestling: Stephe DeSantis, heavyweight

1985

Wrestling: Gordon Foster, 108

1984

Girls cross country
Wrestling: David Burgess, 108; Mike Rothstein, 115, George Cruz, 135

1983

Wrestling: Ben Marquez, 115; Gegg Nakano, 141; Robert Underwood, 148

1980

Girls cross country
Wrestling: Shinzu Chang, 115; Clint Yamaoka, 141

1979

Wrestling: Steve Ennis, 168; Joe Wolfe, 180

1978

Wrestling
Wrestling: Carl Nordin, 101; Don Kingery, 135; Danny Takemoto, 158; John Berry, 168; Ed Deariso, 180; Chuck Vickery, heavyweight

1976

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Earnie richardson, 148

1974

Wrestling: David Toda, 101

More stories

Girls cross country AOY

Galvin found a way past the pain to first-place glory

Halfway through the race, Aiko Galvin said she did something she had never done before during a run – talk to herself out loud for encouragement.


Far East Tennis - Day 1

DODEA players on the verge of spots in finals

One DODEA-Pacific boys player will for sure reach Saturday’s singles finals of the Far East high school tennis tournament. And it’s possible two could reach the girls final.


Far East cross country

Galvins team up to lead Yokota to relay victory

Throughout their high school years, Aiko Galvin said she’d heard constant comparisons of her older brothers Daniel and Mickey, each of them Yokota cross country and track stars.


Far East cross country

Four runners can now call themselves Far East champs

Kinnick's Gailson, King's Scarver win boys races while in girls races, sisters duplicate feats that older brothers had already accomplished.