Quantcast

St. Mary's

Prep roundup

Falcons boys break through for first victory

Caleb Lee, the lone returner on Far East Boys Division I Tournament champion Seoul American, had 21 points, six rebounds, four steals and three assists.


Wrestling preview

Kubasaki looks to rejoin ranks of Pacific mat elite

Ever since Kubasaki wrestling extended its Pacific-record run to 25 Far East tournament titles five years ago, it’s been a run of frustration for the Dragons, thanks mainly to Kanto Plain-based powerhouses St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick.


Far East cross country

Experience counts as seniors sweep races

Call Wednesday “Senior Day” in the Far East Cross Country meet.


Tennis preview

ASIJ brings back champ, firepower to courts

To get to the top of the mountain is enough of a challenge. To stay there? Even more so, especially in an individual discipline such as tennis.


Cross country preview

Kinnick, Yokota look to plug holes in lineups

Already a Far East track and field power, Nile C. Kinnick has seen some of that success translate over to the cross country courses in recent times.


Volleyball preview

Defending champs facing different prospects

A one-of-a-kind run that produced three straight Far East Division I Tournament titles might be at an end for Kubasaki.


Far East track - Day 2

Kinnick, Zama defend titles as more records fall

Ti’Ara Carroll said she couldn’t think of a better end to her four-year career as a Zama sprinter.

St. Mary's school info

Location: Tokyo, Japan
Mascot: Titans
Colors: Blue and white
Enrollment:
Website:
http://www.smis.ac.jp/high

Principal: Simon Faulkner
Athletic director: Tom Molina

Coaches:
Tennis: Brent McGuire
Boys basketball: Tom Molina
Wrestling: Shu Yabui


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for St. Mary's:

2017

Cross country: Division I boys; Thomas Richter, boys
Wrestling: Division I individual freestyle, dual meet; Eshan Singhi, 101; Rio Lemkuil, 122; Chang Young Lee, 135; Ryo Osawa, 141; Shane Koslow, 215
Track: Leonardo A'DeLima, DI boys 1,600

2016

Division I boys tennis
Marcus Ruh, Division I boys tennis
Division I wrestling duals
Division I wrestling individual
Wrestling: Ryo Lemukuil, 115; Chang Young Lee, 122; Ryo Osawa, 129; Ryan Vasconcellos, 135; Itsuki Shibahara, 142; Kuzuho Kawashima, 148

2002

Boys cross country

More stories

Far East track preview

Records in cross hairs at season-ending meet

Britt Sease and the Zama girls relay team enter the 2017 Far East Track and Field Meet having set new Pacific records across 400 meters less than a week ago.


Two Pacific track records fall in Kanto finals

The broken records came less than a week before the start of the Far East meet Monday at Yokota.


Prep roundup

Perry girls break through for first DODEA-Japan title

Bobbi Hill has won just about individual accolades in her four seasons with Matthew C. Perry girls soccer. She’s a three-time All-Far East Division II selection and two-time tournament outstanding offensive player.


Home Team

Track athletes can jump and throw more in Guam

A year ago, Ashlyn Yelvchak was an up-and-coming sophomore triple jumper, finishing second in the Idaho junior varsity 5A District III finals with a personal-best 30 feet, 8½ inches – less than 3 inches short of the champion.