Quantcast

St. Mary's

Prep roundup

King boys beat Perry in soccer for first time in a decade

Cobras avenge 5-1 defeat on Friday to edge Samurai 2-1 on Saturday and earn season-opening split.


Edgren, St. Mary's take dual-meet titles

It gave Edgren a sweep of both the dual-meet and individual-freestyle team titles for the first time since 2016.


Korean-based wrestlers, Kubasaki shine on the mats

Two Osan wrestlers and one from Humphreys take individual titles, while Dragons end St. Mary's-Kinnick run on championships.


Several teams believe they've got shot at Far East crown

For the first time in six years, there appears to be no clear favorite entering this week’s Far East wrestling tournament, at least in the Division I field.


Prep roundup

Humphreys girls and boys capture Korea tourney crowns

Ebony Dykes scores 20 and Chakhira Goodwater 18 as Blackhawk girls hand Daegu first losses of season.


Shonan reminds wrestlers they have work to do before Far East

Japanese school takes five weight class titles and team victory in annual "Beast of Far East" tournament.


Humphreys joins mix at ASIJ hoop tourney

The American School In Japan Kanto Classic is considered the major in-season tune-up for Far East, featuring some of the same teams the Blackhawks will face in next month’s Division I Tournament at Humphreys.

St. Mary's school info

Location: Tokyo, Japan
Mascot: Titans
Colors: Blue and white
Enrollment:
Website:
http://www.smis.ac.jp/high

Principal: Simon Faulkner
Athletic director: Tom Molina

Coaches:
Tennis: Brent McGuire
Boys basketball: Tom Molina
Wrestling: Shu Yabui


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for St. Mary's:

2017

Cross country: Division I boys; Thomas Richter, boys
Wrestling: Division I individual freestyle, dual meet; Eshan Singhi, 101; Rio Lemkuil, 122; Chang Young Lee, 135; Ryo Osawa, 141; Shane Koslow, 215
Track: Leonardo A'DeLima, DI boys 1,600

2016

Division I boys tennis
Marcus Ruh, Division I boys tennis
Division I wrestling duals
Division I wrestling individual
Wrestling: Ryo Lemukuil, 115; Chang Young Lee, 122; Ryo Osawa, 129; Ryan Vasconcellos, 135; Itsuki Shibahara, 142; Kuzuho Kawashima, 148

2002

Boys cross country

More stories

Prep roundup

King keeps its WJAA crown with blowout victory

Dyson Robinson had 23 points, 11 rebounds and six steals as Cobras cruised to victory in finals.


Prep roundup

Edgren boys, Zama girls are last unbeatens on Japan

Kadena continues hardwood domination of Kubasaki and Turner does just about everything for Daegu.


Wrestling preview

This might be the year that someone breaks the St. Mary's-Kinnick monopoly

After five seasons of dominance by St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick on the Far East Division I wrestling scene, it’s pretty much starting-over time for the Titans and Red Devils - particularly for the latter.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.