Quantcast

Seoul American

Some new standouts, but same old Kadena in rout of Seoul American

The game was called midway through the second quarter due to the Falcons’ suffering too many heat casualties.


Brice has big game as Humphreys pulls away from Seoul American

Quarterback Miles Brice accounted for 306 yards and threw for three touchdowns and the Blackhawks scored four more times on the ground and once on defense.


Tennis preview

ASIJ brings back champ, firepower to courts

To get to the top of the mountain is enough of a challenge. To stay there? Even more so, especially in an individual discipline such as tennis.


Cross country preview

Kinnick, Yokota look to plug holes in lineups

Already a Far East track and field power, Nile C. Kinnick has seen some of that success translate over to the cross country courses in recent times.


Volleyball preview

Defending champs facing different prospects

A one-of-a-kind run that produced three straight Far East Division I Tournament titles might be at an end for Kubasaki.


Warriors topple Falcons in Korea opener

Bishop Fields scored two touchdowns, setting up his second TD with a fumble recovery, and Daegu pulled ahead with four unanswered touchdowns.


Seoul American playing a numbers game

Enrollment has dropped to 329, less than half of what it was a year ago, and that pool of potential players will continue to shrink as the transformation from Yongsan Garrison to Camp Humphreys continues.


Far East track - Day 2

Kinnick, Zama defend titles as more records fall

Ti’Ara Carroll said she couldn’t think of a better end to her four-year career as a Zama sprinter.


Far East track preview

Records in cross hairs at season-ending meet

Britt Sease and the Zama girls relay team enter the 2017 Far East Track and Field Meet having set new Pacific records across 400 meters less than a week ago.


Far East DI softball

Kinnick rallies past Seoul for crown

After a four-year absence, Faith Hughes and Kala Mahan helped put Nile C. Kinnick softball back atop the Far East Division I Tournament heap.


Far East softball

Can Kadena make it four in a row?

Bryana Alexander has been down this road be-fore, chasing a repeat championship on the softball diamond.


Boys soccer

Samurai, Dragons out to defend titles

On paper, Matthew C. Perry would appear to be aiming at the future instead of extending its five-year run atop the Far East Boys Division II Tournament.


Far East girls soccer

Returning champs have foes lined up to take crowns

It’s a subject Lexi Klimek and her Kubasaki teammates are loath to discuss, especially since they’re talking about it a second straight year.


Far East baseball

Winning arms race is key for baseball tourneys

Baseball coaches can sometimes be fanatical when it comes to numbers.


Prep rouondup

Poor air quality nixes Korean finals again

Air quality is a chronic problem during spring in the northwest reaches of South Korea, due to excessive PM 2.5 dust emanating from China and Gobi Desert “yellow dust” blowing in from Mongolia.


Athletes hope to leap to victory in Korea

Jumpers will enter Saturday’s Korea district track and field finals “peaking at the right time,” Humphreys coach and the meet’s manager Ron Merriwether said.


ASIJ quartet now holds Pacific 3,200 relay mark

With Pacific 800-meter record-holder Britt Sease running the anchor leg in 1 minute, 55.1 seconds, the Mustangs foursome shattered the three-year-old Pacific record.


Osan, Seoul Foreign earn title sweeps

Goalkeeper Haille Nugent stopped the last two shots in a penalty-kick shootout and the Cougars held off Seoul Foreign 3-1 for the tournament title. Crusaders top Seoul American 9-2 for boys title.

Seoul American school info

Location: South Post, Yongson Garrison, South Korea
Mascot: Falcons
Colors: Navy blue and white
Enrollment: 474
Website: http://www.seoul-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Donald Williams
Athletic director: Ben Pak

Coaches:
Football:
Reggie Meno
Tennis: Chae Yi
Cross country: Joseph O'Connor
Boys volleyball: Spencer Walton
Girls volleyball: Ronda Gardner
Boys basketball:
Girls basketball:
Wrestling: Ben Pak
Boys soccer:
Girls soccer:
Baseball:
Softball:
Track and field:


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Seoul American:

2017

Division I boys basketball
Track: Christian Williams, DI boys 100, 110 hurdles; Quintin Metcalf, DI boys high jump; Levi Johnson, DI boys long jump; Alyse Neal, DI girls 400, long jump; DI girls 1,600 relay

2016

Wrestling: Jarek Bartel, 158; Brandon Rothe, 215; Connor Knight, 275
Track: Jezreel Harper, DI boys long jump; DI boys 400 relay; Latisha Dolford, DI girls discus; DI girls 400 relay

2015

Track: Shawn Horne, 400; boys 400 relay
Wrestling: Jack Barnes, 215

2014

Track: David Davison, boys shot put; Cameron Harris, boys discus; Aliyah Patterson, girls discus; Tiesha Jones, girls 100
Wrestling: Barnes, 215

2013

Track: boys 1,600 relay

2012

Division I baseball
Track: boys 400 relay; Kelsey Scott, girls 100; Amanda Henderson, girls 800, girls 1,500, girls 3,000

2011

Division I boys soccer
Softball
Division I girls basketball
Cross country: Henderson, girls
Tennis: Andrew Clark and Carson Allen, mixed doubles
Track: boys 3,200 relay; Siarria Ingram, girls 800; girls 1,500; girls 1,600 relay; Henderson, girls 3,000; girls 3,200 relay

2010

Division I girls soccer
Division I girls volleyball
Division I girls basketball
Cross ocuntry: Henderson, girls
Tennis: Jay Han and Carson Allen, mixed doubles
Track: Thomas Kim, boys 1,500, boys 3,000; Kristy Taylor, girls long jump; girls 100, girls 200; Ingram, girls 800; girls 1,500, girls 3,000; girls 3,200 relay
Wrestling: Kortney Martin, 101

2009

Cross country: Kim, boys; Ingram, girls

2008

Division I boys basketball
Division I football
Division I boys cross country
Tennis: Kennedy Allen and Melissa Bruhnke, girls doubles

2007

Division I wrestling
Tennis: Allen, girls singles; Chris Paek and Esther Kim, mixed doubles
Wrestling: James Nutter, 115; Justin Stokes, 180

2006

Division I girls basketball
Division I football

2005

Division I girls basketball
Girls cross country
Tennis: Allen Chin, boys singles; Chin and Aesop Lee, boys doubles
Wrestling: John Crabtree, 135

2004

Division I boys basketball
Division I wrestling
Tennis: Thomas Kim and Chin, boys doubles
Wrestling: Travis Johnson, 101; Scott Tunis, 180

2003

Division I boys basketball

2002

Cross country: Will Carter, boys

2001

Wrestling: Randall Hull, 141; Ray Lamb, 168

2000

Wrestling: Hull, 129; Lamb, 141; Ken Miller, 158

1999

Wrestling: Wesley West, 168

1998

Wrestling: Casey Vulcan, 158; Tony Jackson, heavyweight

1996

Division I boys basketball

1998

Wrestling: Sam Colby, 129

1990

Wrestling: Jason Fried, 148

1989

Tennis
Tennis: Farha Ali and Melinda Catonguay, girls doubles
Wrestling: Alan Ang, 115

1988

Wrestling: Ang, 108; Garrit Ahr, 148

1987

Wrestling: Ahr, 141

1984

Division I girls basketball Wrestling: Ed Polland, heavyweight

1982

Wrestling: Jamie Pettyjohn, 115; Brian Webb, 129; Chris Stephenson, heavyweight

More stories

Home Team

Scoring goals or hitting notes - a tough choice for some

One sister felt conflicted, knowing her soccer team faced its district tournament in one locale, but also yearning to ply her musical talent in another, hundreds of miles away.


Prep roundup

Another weekend, another track record falls

American School In Japan senior Britt Sease tops his own record in the 800 in a time of 1:52.67.


Home Team

Track athletes can jump and throw more in Guam

A year ago, Ashlyn Yelvchak was an up-and-coming sophomore triple jumper, finishing second in the Idaho junior varsity 5A District III finals with a personal-best 30 feet, 8½ inches – less than 3 inches short of the champion.


Edgren emerges from hibernation to host spring events

Bill Schofield didn’t sound worried, even as snow came pouring out of the northeastern Japan skies in blizzard-like fashion, as is customary most months at Misawa Air Base.