Quantcast

Seoul American

Chadwick edges Kubasaki to retain Perry Cup title

Kubasaki came up just short in its bid for a Perry Cup soccer tournament title in the Dragons’ first appearance in the in-season invitational.


Softball preview

Defending champs have new look, but same mission

Of all the challenges Kubasaki’s girls softball team has faced in its 17 years of existence, this year’s is perhaps the most daunting, Jalyn Foster said.


Track preview

King's debut means that everyone's on track in Pacific

For the first time since it became a Far East tournament sport in 2010, all DODEA-Pacific schools now have track and field teams.


Prep roundup

King boys beat Perry in soccer for first time in a decade

Cobras avenge 5-1 defeat on Friday to edge Samurai 2-1 on Saturday and earn season-opening split.


Girls soccer preview

Stars return for several teams with high hopes

A slew of Pacific girls soccer stars are back for encore performances and appear primed to lead their teams to prominence.


Boys soccer preview

Perry, Kadena start off seasons experimenting

Why mess with success? To achieve even more success, or at least that’s the theory of two of DODEA-Pacific’s top soccer programs.


Edgren, St. Mary's take dual-meet titles

It gave Edgren a sweep of both the dual-meet and individual-freestyle team titles for the first time since 2016.


Korean-based wrestlers, Kubasaki shine on the mats

Two Osan wrestlers and one from Humphreys take individual titles, while Dragons end St. Mary's-Kinnick run on championships.


Daegu, Zama head small-school field

Super sophomores Bethani Newbold and Dai’Ja Turner and the Warriors went 12-0 in the regular season.


Far East boys basketball

Humphreys, King clear favorites in boys tourneys

It’s been awhile since two boys basketball teams entered Far East tournaments with the huge bull’s-eyes being toted by Division I favorite Humphreys and Division II favorite E.J. King.


Ramstein's quest for perfect season ends this week

While the rest of Division I chases Ramstein, the Royals themselves are chasing history.


Several teams believe they've got shot at Far East crown

For the first time in six years, there appears to be no clear favorite entering this week’s Far East wrestling tournament, at least in the Division I field.


Wrestling facing empty-mat syndrome in Korea

The number of wrestlers in Korea has been historically low, particularly at Daegu, Osan and Seoul American, whose enrollment has nosedived before its scheduled closure in June.


Falcon girls starting to soar in final season

Seoul American’s most recent win in a five-game run came Wednesday in the regular-season finale. Mya Rolison, a sophomore transfer, had her lone triple-double of the season: 12 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals.


Wrestling preview

This might be the year that someone breaks the St. Mary's-Kinnick monopoly

After five seasons of dominance by St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick on the Far East Division I wrestling scene, it’s pretty much starting-over time for the Titans and Red Devils - particularly for the latter.


Girls basketball preview

Fields wide open on who will make it championship games

And while American School of Bangkok might again soar to a D-I title, the small-schools title is up for grabs, now that Yokota’s super seniors, Britney and Jamia Bailey, have graduated.


Boys basketball preview

Kinnick, Humphreys can't both win Far East titles this year

Nile C. Kinnick won a Far East boys basketball title last year. So did Humphreys. This year, at least one of those teams won’t. At least not all by themselves.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.

Seoul American school info

Location: South Post, Yongson Garrison, South Korea
Mascot: Falcons
Colors: Navy blue and white
Enrollment: 474
Website: http://www.seoul-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Donald Williams
Athletic director: Brittney Waldner

Coaches:
Football:
Reggie Meno
Tennis: Scott Rumery
Cross country: Travis James
Boys volleyball: Eddie Rozzi
Girls volleyball: Emily McCormick, Katie Schwerdt
Boys basketball: Travis James
Girls basketball: Eddie Rozzi
Wrestling: Brittney Waldner
Boys soccer: James Madsen
Girls soccer: John Martin, Damaris Hanson
Baseball: Eddie Rozzi
Softball: Robert Heckerl
Track and field: Terry Weaver


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Seoul American:

2017

Division I boys basketball
Track: Christian Williams, DI boys 100, 110 hurdles; Quintin Metcalf, DI boys high jump; Levi Johnson, DI boys long jump; Alyse Neal, DI girls 400, long jump; DI girls 1,600 relay

2016

Wrestling: Jarek Bartel, 158; Brandon Rothe, 215; Connor Knight, 275
Track: Jezreel Harper, DI boys long jump; DI boys 400 relay; Latisha Dolford, DI girls discus; DI girls 400 relay

2015

Track: Shawn Horne, 400; boys 400 relay
Wrestling: Jack Barnes, 215

2014

Track: David Davison, boys shot put; Cameron Harris, boys discus; Aliyah Patterson, girls discus; Tiesha Jones, girls 100
Wrestling: Barnes, 215

2013

Track: boys 1,600 relay

2012

Division I baseball
Track: boys 400 relay; Kelsey Scott, girls 100; Amanda Henderson, girls 800, girls 1,500, girls 3,000

2011

Division I boys soccer
Softball
Division I girls basketball
Cross country: Henderson, girls
Tennis: Andrew Clark and Carson Allen, mixed doubles
Track: boys 3,200 relay; Siarria Ingram, girls 800; girls 1,500; girls 1,600 relay; Henderson, girls 3,000; girls 3,200 relay

2010

Division I girls soccer
Division I girls volleyball
Division I girls basketball
Cross ocuntry: Henderson, girls
Tennis: Jay Han and Carson Allen, mixed doubles
Track: Thomas Kim, boys 1,500, boys 3,000; Kristy Taylor, girls long jump; girls 100, girls 200; Ingram, girls 800; girls 1,500, girls 3,000; girls 3,200 relay
Wrestling: Kortney Martin, 101

2009

Cross country: Kim, boys; Ingram, girls

2008

Division I boys basketball
Division I football
Division I boys cross country
Tennis: Kennedy Allen and Melissa Bruhnke, girls doubles

2007

Division I wrestling
Tennis: Allen, girls singles; Chris Paek and Esther Kim, mixed doubles
Wrestling: James Nutter, 115; Justin Stokes, 180

2006

Division I girls basketball
Division I football

2005

Division I girls basketball
Girls cross country
Tennis: Allen Chin, boys singles; Chin and Aesop Lee, boys doubles
Wrestling: John Crabtree, 135

2004

Division I boys basketball
Division I wrestling
Tennis: Thomas Kim and Chin, boys doubles
Wrestling: Travis Johnson, 101; Scott Tunis, 180

2003

Division I boys basketball

2002

Cross country: Will Carter, boys

2001

Wrestling: Randall Hull, 141; Ray Lamb, 168

2000

Wrestling: Hull, 129; Lamb, 141; Ken Miller, 158

1999

Wrestling: Wesley West, 168

1998

Wrestling: Casey Vulcan, 158; Tony Jackson, heavyweight

1996

Division I boys basketball

1998

Wrestling: Sam Colby, 129

1990

Wrestling: Jason Fried, 148

1989

Tennis
Tennis: Farha Ali and Melinda Catonguay, girls doubles
Wrestling: Alan Ang, 115

1988

Wrestling: Ang, 108; Garrit Ahr, 148

1987

Wrestling: Ahr, 141

1984

Division I girls basketball Wrestling: Ed Polland, heavyweight

1982

Wrestling: Jamie Pettyjohn, 115; Brian Webb, 129; Chris Stephenson, heavyweight

More stories

Far East cross country

Samurai newcomers cross line first in school first

Former volleyball player Angelique Armijo and fellow junior Owen Young, a transfer from Zama, give Perry top D-II individual honors for both boys and girls for the first time.


Athletes, coaches adjusting to new cross country format

Due to a new format, Monday’s Far East cross country meet features two-thirds the athletes it did a year ago.


Korean league tries a new postseason format

The league is trying a format in which teams with winning records regardless of division face each other in KAIAC Cup volleyball tournaments, and teams with sub-.500 records take on each other in KAIAC Plate tournaments.


Trojans, Eagles prepare to battle for D-II football host rights

It’s a battle of football teams that have not competed for a Far East championship in quite some time.