Quantcast

Osan

Osan upends Daegu to earn championship shot

The teams split their season series, but the Cougars outscored the Warriors 21-15 in the two games and in so doing earned the right to travel to Japan.


ASIJ-Kinnick game has clear title implications

Red Devils will likely earn host rights with victory, while a Mustang triumph opens door for Kadena to join other two in tie.


Osan-Perry game called off due to player shortage

No makeup date has been announced; there’s no corresponding bye week for the two teams during the rest of the season.


Daegu rallies to edge Osan in opener

Freshman kicker nails extra point to break tie and give Warriors a 7-6 victory over Cougars.


Volleyball preview

Dragons hungry to return to D-I throne

The 2017 volleyball season could be summed up in two words for the Kubasaki Dragons: Injuries and disappointments. At least until the third-place match of last October’s Far East Division I Tournament.


Cross country preview

High-powered teams in rebuilding mode

Nothing lasts forever, especially where chasing multiple Far East cross country team championships are concerned.


Osan looking to get back to winning ways

With the team having played just nine games in the past three years, experience is lacking some, especially in the skills positions.


Far East track/roundup

More marks fall as Kinnick and potential new rival Humphreys triumph

She scratched on every attempt during last year’s Far East. Trinity Fiers vowed that she wouldn’t make the same mistakes again this year – and set a new meet record in the discus throw along the way.


Far East roundup

Two records fall in first day of track finals

Ja’Tavia Callier of Kubasaki and Nile C. Kinnick’s girls distance relay unit wasted no time shattering records as the Far East track and field meet got underway Monday.


Track preview

Even record-setting efforts might not topple Kinnick

Talk to any member of Nile C. Kinnick’s track and field teams, athlete or coach, about what’s made them so successful the past three-plus years – including three Far East Division I team titles – and they’ll invoke one word: balance.


Baseball preview

It's all about pitching - quality and quantity

A year ago, Frank Macias was enjoying the best of possible worlds for a baseball coach in a Far East tournament.


Boys soccer roundup

Teams have had a Devil of a time scoring against Kinnick

Travis Stevens might have been pleased enough about his team capturing the title in last month’s DODEA-Japan boys soccer tournament. But the way his Nile C. Kinnick team won the event was what really pleased him.


Prep roundup

Edgren now has softball throne to go along with Crown

Eagles right-hander pitches team to victory and scores winning run to help team take away title from rival Panthers.

Osan school info

Location: Osan Air Base, South Korea
Mascot: Cougars
Colors: Teal with black and white trim
Enrollment: 172
Website:
http://www.osan-hs.pac.dodea.edu/
 
Principal: Morgan Nugent
Athletic director: Linda Concepcion
 
Coaches:
Football: Jerome Learman
Tennis: Ronnie Holley
Cross country: Brad Helsel, Brenda Lankford
Boys volleyball: Daniel Williams
Girls volleyball: Matthew Deibler
Boys basketball: Robert Penry
Girls basketball: Sung Ho Plourde
Wrestling: Michael Paul
Boys soccer: Andrew Grant
Girls soccer: Sung Plourde
Baseball: Robert Penry
Softball: David Burgher and Lacie Arb
Track and field: Bradley Helsel, Celeste White


<br>

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Osan:

2017

Wrestling: Kojiro VanHoose, 108
Track: James Kinkley, DII boys shot put

2014

Division II volleyball
Division II softball

2013

Division II girls soccer

2012

Wrestling: Brett Hamontree, 122

2011

Division II girls soccer

2010

Division II girls cross counrty
Division II girls soccer
Wrestling: Michael Gilliam, heavyweight

2009

Division II boys cross country
Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball
Division II wrestling
Wrestling: Jesse Crockett, 215; Gilliam, heavyweight

2008

Division II girls volleyball
Tennis: Dustin Caranci and Laura Konecne, mixed doubles

2007

Division II girls volleyball
Wrestling: Carlos Albaladejo, 158

2006

Division II girls soccer

2005

Division II girls basketball
Division II football
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys soccer

2004

Tennis: Amanda Reiff and Jessica Guertin, girls doubles

2003

Division II boys basketball

2002

Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball

2001

Division II girls volleyball
Division II girls basketball

More stories

District bragging rights on line as postseason begins

It would be perfectly understandable if coaches and athletes gathered Saturday at Camp Humphreys gazed with one eye on the track and another on the sky.


Prep roundup

Kadena, Yokota still perfect in girls soccer

Okinawa-based Panthers win ASIJ festival in comeback fashion, while Japan-based Panthers romp over Edgren.


Prep roundup

Spring weather adds extra challenge for athletes

Weather a factor across Pacific, with several events canceled. But athletes want to take advantage of every opportunity to play.


Prep roundup

Yokota bats, pitches way into favorite role before spring break

Glen Willingham batted 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs and Sean Caffrey shut down the Samurai on two hits and two walks with seven strikeouts over three innings as the Panthers routed the Samurai 16-0.