Quantcast

Osan

Korean-based wrestlers, Kubasaki shine on the mats

Two Osan wrestlers and one from Humphreys take individual titles, while Dragons end St. Mary's-Kinnick run on championships.


Daegu, Zama head small-school field

Super sophomores Bethani Newbold and Dai’Ja Turner and the Warriors went 12-0 in the regular season.


Far East boys basketball

Humphreys, King clear favorites in boys tourneys

It’s been awhile since two boys basketball teams entered Far East tournaments with the huge bull’s-eyes being toted by Division I favorite Humphreys and Division II favorite E.J. King.


Several teams believe they've got shot at Far East crown

For the first time in six years, there appears to be no clear favorite entering this week’s Far East wrestling tournament, at least in the Division I field.


Wrestling facing empty-mat syndrome in Korea

The number of wrestlers in Korea has been historically low, particularly at Daegu, Osan and Seoul American, whose enrollment has nosedived before its scheduled closure in June.


Falcon girls starting to soar in final season

Seoul American’s most recent win in a five-game run came Wednesday in the regular-season finale. Mya Rolison, a sophomore transfer, had her lone triple-double of the season: 12 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals.


Wrestling preview

This might be the year that someone breaks the St. Mary's-Kinnick monopoly

After five seasons of dominance by St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick on the Far East Division I wrestling scene, it’s pretty much starting-over time for the Titans and Red Devils - particularly for the latter.


Girls basketball preview

Fields wide open on who will make it championship games

And while American School of Bangkok might again soar to a D-I title, the small-schools title is up for grabs, now that Yokota’s super seniors, Britney and Jamia Bailey, have graduated.


Boys basketball preview

Kinnick, Humphreys can't both win Far East titles this year

Nile C. Kinnick won a Far East boys basketball title last year. So did Humphreys. This year, at least one of those teams won’t. At least not all by themselves.


Far East D-II football

Cougars complete stunning turnaround by downing Zama

This was Osan’s first championship since the inception of the Far East playoff system 13 years ago.


D-II football final

Trojans, Cougars face unfamiliar foe

Very much like those early days of the Far East playoffs, Osan and Zama come into this one having not played each other.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.


Far East cross country

Samurai newcomers cross line first in school first

Former volleyball player Angelique Armijo and fellow junior Owen Young, a transfer from Zama, give Perry top D-II individual honors for both boys and girls for the first time.

Osan school info

Location: Osan Air Base, South Korea
Mascot: Cougars
Colors: Teal with black and white trim
Enrollment: 172
Website:
http://www.osan-hs.pac.dodea.edu/
 
Principal: Morgan Nugent
Athletic director: Linda Concepcion
 
Coaches:
Football: Jerome Learman
Tennis: Ronnie Holley
Cross country: Brad Helsel, Brenda Lankford
Boys volleyball: Daniel Williams
Girls volleyball: Matthew Deibler
Boys basketball: Robert Penry
Girls basketball: Sung Ho Plourde
Wrestling: Michael Paul
Boys soccer: Andrew Grant
Girls soccer: Sung Plourde
Baseball: Robert Penry
Softball: David Burgher and Lacie Arb
Track and field: Bradley Helsel, Celeste White


<br>

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Osan:

2017

Wrestling: Kojiro VanHoose, 108
Track: James Kinkley, DII boys shot put

2014

Division II volleyball
Division II softball

2013

Division II girls soccer

2012

Wrestling: Brett Hamontree, 122

2011

Division II girls soccer

2010

Division II girls cross counrty
Division II girls soccer
Wrestling: Michael Gilliam, heavyweight

2009

Division II boys cross country
Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball
Division II wrestling
Wrestling: Jesse Crockett, 215; Gilliam, heavyweight

2008

Division II girls volleyball
Tennis: Dustin Caranci and Laura Konecne, mixed doubles

2007

Division II girls volleyball
Wrestling: Carlos Albaladejo, 158

2006

Division II girls soccer

2005

Division II girls basketball
Division II football
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys soccer

2004

Tennis: Amanda Reiff and Jessica Guertin, girls doubles

2003

Division II boys basketball

2002

Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball

2001

Division II girls volleyball
Division II girls basketball

More stories

Athletes, coaches adjusting to new cross country format

Due to a new format, Monday’s Far East cross country meet features two-thirds the athletes it did a year ago.


Korean league tries a new postseason format

The league is trying a format in which teams with winning records regardless of division face each other in KAIAC Cup volleyball tournaments, and teams with sub-.500 records take on each other in KAIAC Plate tournaments.


Prep roundup

Edgren freshman wins DODEA-Japan tennis title

Zama wins volleyball tournament for first time, while Kinnick, Yokota and ASIJ runners take top honors in cross country events.


Trojans, Eagles prepare to battle for D-II football host rights

It’s a battle of football teams that have not competed for a Far East championship in quite some time.