Quantcast

Osan

Far East track/roundup

More marks fall as Kinnick and potential new rival Humphreys triumph

She scratched on every attempt during last year’s Far East. Trinity Fiers vowed that she wouldn’t make the same mistakes again this year – and set a new meet record in the discus throw along the way.


Far East roundup

Two records fall in first day of track finals

Ja’Tavia Callier of Kubasaki and Nile C. Kinnick’s girls distance relay unit wasted no time shattering records as the Far East track and field meet got underway Monday.


Track preview

Even record-setting efforts might not topple Kinnick

Talk to any member of Nile C. Kinnick’s track and field teams, athlete or coach, about what’s made them so successful the past three-plus years – including three Far East Division I team titles – and they’ll invoke one word: balance.


Baseball preview

It's all about pitching - quality and quantity

A year ago, Frank Macias was enjoying the best of possible worlds for a baseball coach in a Far East tournament.


Boys soccer roundup

Teams have had a Devil of a time scoring against Kinnick

Travis Stevens might have been pleased enough about his team capturing the title in last month’s DODEA-Japan boys soccer tournament. But the way his Nile C. Kinnick team won the event was what really pleased him.


Prep roundup

Edgren now has softball throne to go along with Crown

Eagles right-hander pitches team to victory and scores winning run to help team take away title from rival Panthers.


District bragging rights on line as postseason begins

It would be perfectly understandable if coaches and athletes gathered Saturday at Camp Humphreys gazed with one eye on the track and another on the sky.


Prep roundup

Kadena, Yokota still perfect in girls soccer

Okinawa-based Panthers win ASIJ festival in comeback fashion, while Japan-based Panthers romp over Edgren.


Prep roundup

Spring weather adds extra challenge for athletes

Weather a factor across Pacific, with several events canceled. But athletes want to take advantage of every opportunity to play.


Prep roundup

Yokota bats, pitches way into favorite role before spring break

Glen Willingham batted 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs and Sean Caffrey shut down the Samurai on two hits and two walks with seven strikeouts over three innings as the Panthers routed the Samurai 16-0.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki wins half of four-game slate in Japan

Defending champion American School In Japan sweeps Dragons twice Saturday following Kubasaki victories over Kinnick and Yokota on Friday.


Track preview

Will this be another record-breaking season?

Exotica Hall is perhaps best known for achieving high heights in the Pacific’s high school high jump pits.


Baseball preview

Kadena seeking another title shot - and better ending

So close and yet so far. That’s been the narrative for Kadena, which seems to be jinxed where the Far East Division I baseball tournament is concerned.

Osan school info

Location: Osan Air Base, South Korea
Mascot: Cougars
Colors: Teal with black and white trim
Enrollment: 172
Website:
http://www.osan-hs.pac.dodea.edu/
 
Principal: Morgan Nugent
Athletic director: Linda Concepcion
 
Coaches:
Football: Robert Penry, Donald Tusha
Tennis: Ronnie Holley
Cross country: Brad Helsel
Boys volleyball: Lacie Arb
Girls volleyball: Krista Fagala
Boys basketball: Robert Penry
Girls basketball: Sung Ho Plourde
Wrestling: Michael Paul
Boys soccer: Andrew Grant
Girls soccer: Sung Plourde
Baseball: Robert Penry
Softball: David Burgher and Lacie Arb
Track and field: Bradley Helsel, Celeste White


<br>

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Osan:

2017

Wrestling: Kojiro VanHoose, 108
Track: James Kinkley, DII boys shot put

2014

Division II volleyball
Division II softball

2013

Division II girls soccer

2012

Wrestling: Brett Hamontree, 122

2011

Division II girls soccer

2010

Division II girls cross counrty
Division II girls soccer
Wrestling: Michael Gilliam, heavyweight

2009

Division II boys cross country
Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball
Division II wrestling
Wrestling: Jesse Crockett, 215; Gilliam, heavyweight

2008

Division II girls volleyball
Tennis: Dustin Caranci and Laura Konecne, mixed doubles

2007

Division II girls volleyball
Wrestling: Carlos Albaladejo, 158

2006

Division II girls soccer

2005

Division II girls basketball
Division II football
Division II girls soccer
Division II boys soccer

2004

Tennis: Amanda Reiff and Jessica Guertin, girls doubles

2003

Division II boys basketball

2002

Division II girls soccer
Division II girls basketball

2001

Division II girls volleyball
Division II girls basketball

More stories

Girls soccer preview

Kinnick, Perry looking for someone to put on scoring boots

Time and again over his 15 years as Nile C. Kinnick’s coach, Nico Hindie would coach the Red Devils girls soccer team to a stellar regular-season record, then come up short of a Far East Division I title.


Boys soccer preview

Yokota, Perry among those chasing after CAJ

Should folks believe that Christian Academy Japan is ripe to be dethroned as Far East Division II boys soccer tournament champion simply because Most Valuable Player Lawrence Yamaguchi has moved on, think again, at least one rival coach says.


Humphreys boys, Seoul American girls capture titles

Hill and Metcalf lead Blackhawk boys after two straight tourney finals losses, while Dykes stars on defense as Falcons defend championship.


Korea teams face adjustments in post-Far East tourney

After Far East hoops was moved up due to Olympics, DODEA teams in South Korea now play in KAIAC championships.