Quantcast

Nile C. Kinnick

Prep roundup

Freshman marksman helps King start off strongly

Cameron Reinhart drained 25 three-point goals in four victories as defending Far East Division II tournament champions broke out of the gate quickly.


Wrestling preview

Osan turns back the clock by filling out the lineup

There were just two wrestlers in the Osan practice room two years ago, setting off concerns about an “empty room syndrome” at some of the smaller programs in Korea.


Boys basketball preview

Can Humphreys duplicate a perfect season?

After winning all 33 games and a school-first Far East Division I boys basketball title, the question is: Can Humphreys do it all again?


Girls basketball preview

Zama has become the leader of the pack

What a difference that first championship season has made for Zama’s girls basketball team.


Boys tennis AOY

Posthumus added to game and showed it on court

In his first three seasons on the court, it was pretty easy to figure out Daniel Posthumus and his game: “Serve and a prayer,” as his coach Nico Hindie called it.


DODEA players gain ground, but international foes win again

Red Devils senior is the first to DODEA player to finish as a runner-up since 2010.


Far East tennis

Posthumus rallies to reach boys singles championship

Nile C. Kinnick senior rallies past Robert D. Edgren junior Ryken Calleros 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 to become the first DODEA-Pacific boys player to reach a Far East tennis tournament singles final in nine years.


Far East Tennis - Day 1

DODEA players on the verge of spots in finals

One DODEA-Pacific boys player will for sure reach Saturday’s singles finals of the Far East high school tennis tournament. And it’s possible two could reach the girls final.


Far East cross country

Galvins team up to lead Yokota to relay victory

Throughout their high school years, Aiko Galvin said she’d heard constant comparisons of her older brothers Daniel and Mickey, each of them Yokota cross country and track stars.


Far East cross country

Four runners can now call themselves Far East champs

Kinnick's Gailson, King's Scarver win boys races while in girls races, sisters duplicate feats that older brothers had already accomplished.


Far East tennis

High hopes, tension as players get set for action on courts

Jenna Mahoney shouted with joy after the final point, then fell to her knees, a cascade of emotion coursing down her face after she repeated as DODEA-Japan girls singles tennis champion Saturday.


Far East cross country

ASIJ out, Guam in at wide-open Far East meet

Individual, team competitions up for grabs at meet that will have colder conditions than some top competitors are used to.


Prep roundup

Humphreys prevails in Korea tennis - Far East up next

DODEA-Pacific athletes in action in tennis and volleyball and cross country in district finals.


Humphreys rallies past Kinnick to set date with Kadena

Humphreys blocked a punt deep in Kinnick territory, Deontaye Gregory scored on a quarterback sneak with 15 seconds left and Steven Petracca intercepted a desperation pass on the next play, giving Humphreys an 18-14 win.


Kinnick, Humphreys meet for right to play one more time

It couldn’t get any more simple for Humphreys and defending champion Nile C. Kinnick: Win and extend the season a week. Lose and go home.


Kelly throws for six TDs and 511 yards as Kinnick rolls

Senior quarterback connects with receivers only 14 times in piling up huge numbers against American School In Japan.


Kadena rallies to top Kinnick and grab host rights

Joey Puterbaugh, a freshman, kicked a 25-yard field goal with 7 seconds left, completing a Panthers rally from an 8-0 deficit.


Teams look at ASIJ tourney as a place to build momentum

A year ago, Zama entered the American School In Japan YUJO volleyball tournament simply to gain experience.


Weather takes a large bite out of weekend schedule

Citing concerns over players’ safety while traveling through possible stormy conditions caused by Super Typhoon Hagibis, DODEA-Japan officials announced Thursday that all sports games involving its teams were canceled.


Brothers help Kinnick pull away from Yokota

Sophomore twin defensive backs combined for 12 tackles and four interceptions, one of which was returned 46 yards for a touchdown to open the scoring.


Kadena hands defending champ Kinnick first defeat

Panthers senior running back ran 26 times for 281 yards and scored four times.


Kinnick hosts Kadena with something likely on the line again

Ask most Division I coaches in DODEA-Pacific football and they’ll tell you every game means something.

Nile C. Kinnick school info

Location: Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Mascot: Red Devils
Colors: Red and white
Enrollment: 603
Web site: http://www.kinnick-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Craig Maxey
Athletic director: Joseph White

Coaches:
Football:
Dan Joley
Tennis: Nicolas Hindie
Cross country: Luke Voth
Girls volleyball: Tony SanNicolas, Travis Stevens
Boys basketball: Robert Stovall
Girls basketball: Sherry Dailey
Wrestling: Gary Wilson
Boys soccer: Tim Rippeth
Girls soccer: Nicolas Hindie
Girls softball: David Carrano and Dusty Keolanui Wilson
Baseball: Brandon Donat
Golf: Bernd Lembcke
Track and field: Luke Voth and Anthony San Nicolas


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Nile C. Kinnick:

2017

Division I cross country
Wrestling: Chon Daereing, 115; Devoney Stanley, 129; Dwayne Lyon, 180; Marc Domery, heavyweight
Division I softball
Division I girls soccer
Track: DI girls, overall; Alex Austin, DI boys shot put, discus; boys DI 400 relay; Dazlyn Brown, DI girls 100; Exotica Hall, DI girls 200, high jump; Sonti Sesay, DI girls 300 hurdles; DI girls 400 relay

2016

Wrestling: Lucas Wirth, 108; Dwayne Lyon, 180
Division I boys track
Division I girls trrack

2015

Division I wrestling (dual)
Division I girls track
Track: Jabari Johnson, boys 100, boys 200; Aya Stewart, girls 400
Wrestling: Lucas Wirth, 101; Dre Paylor, 168

2014

Division I wrestling (dual)
Track: Johnson, boys 200, boys 400; Audri Salter, girls shot put; Stewart, girls 400; girls 400 relay; Carydaliz Fontanez, girls 800
Wrestling: Nate Abrenilla, 122

2013

Division I girls softball
Division I girls basketball
Division I girls track
Track: Daniel Costello, boys shot put; boys 3,200 relay; Val James, girls 100, girls 400; Fontanez, girls 800; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Eddie Sheridan, 101

2012

Division I boys track
Track: Justin Smith, boys 400; boys 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Quincy McCants, 115; Zach Lacaria, 148

2011

Wrestling: Marcus Boehler, 122
Quincy McCants, 115; Zach Lacaria, 148

2010

Division I wrestling (individual)
Division I girls track
Track: David de los Santos, boys shot put; Chaun Lynn, boys long jump; Cory Serfoss, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles; boys 1,600 relay; Shannon Johnson, girls shot put; Mashiya McKinney, girls high jump; James, girls 400
Wrestling: Boehler, 108; Triston Barnet, 115; Elijah Gamble, 135; Dereck Youngblood, 148

2009

Wrestling: Boehler, 101; Cameron Butts, 135

2008

Cross country: Nadine Mulvany, girls
Wrestling: Butts, 135

2007

Cross country: Gee Mi Jorde, girls
Wrestling: Phil Ergus, heavyweight

2006

Cross country: Mulvany, girls
Tennis: Garren dial, boys
Wrestling: Bobby Antonio, 115; Kenji Doughty, 141; Ergus, heavyweight

2005

Wrestling: Doughty, 141; Yamato Cibulka, 158

2004

Wrestling: Joey Wood, 158

2003

Wrestling: Go Yamada, 129; Jason Bailey, 141

2002

Wrestling (individual)
Wrestling: Matt Moore, heavyweight

2001

Wrestling
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: John Korth, 108; Shawn Moore 129

2000

Wrestling: Moore, 122; Jonny Doughty, 135

1999

Wrestling: Sh.Moore, 115; Scott Moore, 122; Connor Smith, 141

1998

Wrestling: Alvin Diosa, 101; Reggie Langarang, 129

1997

Wrestling: Mark Hopkins, 148

1996

Wrestling
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Nick Gonzalez, 141; Ryan Polatty, 148; Nelson Willis, 180

1992

Wrestling: Kenji Gunderson, 115; Cris Mirador, 180

1991

Wrestling: James Mills, 141; Ron Sapp, 261-plus

1989

Wrestling: Ken Adkins, heavyweight

1988

Wrestling: Albert Hill, 129

1987

Wrestling: Raul Panes, 115

1986

Wrestling: Don Jones, 148

1984

Wrestling: Nick Jones, 180

1983

Wrestling: N.Jones, 180

1982

Wrestling: Robert Underwood, 135, Ed Rogers, 168

1980

Wrestling
Wrestling: James Cook, 108, Mike Cook, 135; Tom Mahlik, 148

1979

Wrestling: M.Cook, 122; Mahlik, 135; Tom Doyle, 158

1977

Wrestling: Andrew Salinas, 129; Mike Lewis, 135; Jay Grafton, 158

1976

Wrestling: Frank Stagliano, 135

1975

Wrestling: Salinas, 122; Stagliano, 129; Dave Gitlin, 135; Kelly Wood, 141; King Dietrich, 158

1974

Wrestling: Stagliano, 122; Geoge Severance, 141; Tee McFarling, heavyweight

More stories

New standouts, same Kinnick in triumph over Kubasaki

Sophomore Jayden Jones and junior Gabriel Stravers combined for 136 yards and a rushing touchdown and quarterback Patrick Kelly tossed two scoring passes.


Tennis preview

Several Far East titles up for grabs as players take to courts

Jenna Mahoney approached the first day of official practice Aug. 5 with a mix of excitement and nervousness.


Cross country preview

Kinnick freshman could follow brother's feats, but not footsteps

Manzi Siibo’s brother Aki swept the Kanto, DODEA-Japan and Far East cross country titles last year. Now, the freshman speedster is now being called “the next one” by observers and Nile C. Kinnick teammates.


Volleyball preview

Players have big shoes to fill for defending champs

It’s not easy to follow a legend. But that’s what Alyssa Alvarado will do this season.