Quantcast

Nile C. Kinnick

Start, end of DODEA-Pacific fall sports season still uncertain

Practices for DODEA-Pacific fall sports that haven’t been canceled have been indefinitely delayed, athletics coordinator Tom McKinney said Monday.


Kinnick's Gailson, Gallo named DODEA-Pacific's top athletes

For the first time, Department of Defense Education Activity-Pacific has named high school Athletes of the Year. And it’s one Red Devil of a senior pair.


DODEA cancels spring sports season in Japan

The announcement came the same day that DODEA-Japan and DODEA-Okinawa officials announced that classroom instruction would be halted from March 20-April 10 due to coronavirus concerns.


Amid coronavirus concerns, spring tryouts begin on Okinawa

Track and field begins its tryouts on Monday, and all sports in DODEA-Japan will follow starting Monday, with Zama the last to hit the fields on Wednesday.


Far East basketball, cheerleading canceled due to coronavirus fears

DODEA-Pacific officials decide to cancel events in South Korea, Japan and Okinawa due to concerns over spread of coronavirus.


Far East basketball

Humphreys boys look to demonstrate lessons they have learned

Talk about a rough patch for Blackhawks boys basketball.


Far East basketball

Zama, Kadena seen as favorites in girls tourneys

While some teams look at a basketball tournament as a “go hard or go home” deal, Chloe Sterling says she and her Zama teammates have their own spin on that expression: “Go hard or go hard.”


Far East D-I dual-meet tourney

Dragons claw way to Far East wrestling sweep

Kubasaki tops Kinnick in team championship a day after four wrestlers take titles in individual tournament.


Far East wrestling

Four Dragons capture titles as Kubasaki defends crown

Just as Colin Nation’s victory at 180 pounds clinched the D-I title for Kubasaki, the Division II team crown came down to Yokota senior Austin Fisher pinning American School In Japan’s Dani Rahman at 215.


Kinnick boys, Zama girls win DODEA-Japan showdowns

Red Devils edge Trojans twice on Saturday to earn crown, while Zama girls win going away.


Zama boys looking to match girls' exploits

Much attention has been focused on Zama’s girls basketball team in the last year.


Prep roundup

Clutch play leads Kinnick boys past King

Junior James Mincey went 9-for-10 at the line, including four free throws in the final minute, as the Red Devils outlasted the Cobras 64-59.


Zama turns last year's disappointment into triumph

Inspired by their home fans, ASIJ made it a see-saw battle, until finally, Kirari Smith hit two foul shots with 45 seconds left to give the Trojans just enough of a cushion.


Tournaments serve as tests for wrestling, basketball teams

They finished fourth, losing four times in the Kanto Classic last January. But coach Daisy Whitaker-Hayes called the three-day tournament at American School In Japan a “pivotal point” in Zama’s bid for its first DODEA-Japan and Far East Division II Tournament titles.


Prep roundup

Daegu, Humphreys girls will be Korea tourney favorites

Coupled with Humphreys’ 45-8 home win against Yongsan, the Warriors and Blackhawks each finished 9-1 in the regular season.


Prep roundup

Blackhawks pull together for key win over Daegu

Jaylynn Knight scored 15 points and Humphreys took charge in the third quarter before holding off the Warriors for a 38-37 triumph.


Prep roundup

Many wrestlers get chance to see what Far East foes look like

Colin Nation, a Kubasaki junior transfer from Tampa Prep, won all three of his bouts by technical fall.


Wrestlers set to Rumble again this weekend

After seven years on the shelf, the Rumble on the Rock wrestling tournament is back on the Okinawa mats, with four regular Far East tournament teams and local Japanese grapplers set for a full day’s action Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma.


Prep roundup

Freshman marksman helps King start off strongly

Cameron Reinhart drained 25 three-point goals in four victories as defending Far East Division II tournament champions broke out of the gate quickly.


Wrestling preview

Osan turns back the clock by filling out the lineup

There were just two wrestlers in the Osan practice room two years ago, setting off concerns about an “empty room syndrome” at some of the smaller programs in Korea.


Boys basketball preview

Can Humphreys duplicate a perfect season?

After winning all 33 games and a school-first Far East Division I boys basketball title, the question is: Can Humphreys do it all again?


Girls basketball preview

Zama has become the leader of the pack

What a difference that first championship season has made for Zama’s girls basketball team.

Nile C. Kinnick school info

Location: Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Mascot: Red Devils
Colors: Red and white
Enrollment: 603
Web site: http://www.kinnick-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Craig Maxey
Athletic director: Joseph White

Coaches:
Football:
Dan Joley
Tennis: Nicolas Hindie
Cross country: Luke Voth
Girls volleyball: Tony SanNicolas, Travis Stevens
Boys basketball: Robert Stovall
Girls basketball: Sherry Dailey
Wrestling: Gary Wilson
Boys soccer: Tim Rippeth
Girls soccer: Nicolas Hindie
Girls softball: David Carrano and Dusty Keolanui Wilson
Baseball: Brandon Donat
Golf: Bernd Lembcke
Track and field: Luke Voth and Anthony San Nicolas


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Nile C. Kinnick:

2017

Division I cross country
Wrestling: Chon Daereing, 115; Devoney Stanley, 129; Dwayne Lyon, 180; Marc Domery, heavyweight
Division I softball
Division I girls soccer
Track: DI girls, overall; Alex Austin, DI boys shot put, discus; boys DI 400 relay; Dazlyn Brown, DI girls 100; Exotica Hall, DI girls 200, high jump; Sonti Sesay, DI girls 300 hurdles; DI girls 400 relay

2016

Wrestling: Lucas Wirth, 108; Dwayne Lyon, 180
Division I boys track
Division I girls trrack

2015

Division I wrestling (dual)
Division I girls track
Track: Jabari Johnson, boys 100, boys 200; Aya Stewart, girls 400
Wrestling: Lucas Wirth, 101; Dre Paylor, 168

2014

Division I wrestling (dual)
Track: Johnson, boys 200, boys 400; Audri Salter, girls shot put; Stewart, girls 400; girls 400 relay; Carydaliz Fontanez, girls 800
Wrestling: Nate Abrenilla, 122

2013

Division I girls softball
Division I girls basketball
Division I girls track
Track: Daniel Costello, boys shot put; boys 3,200 relay; Val James, girls 100, girls 400; Fontanez, girls 800; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Eddie Sheridan, 101

2012

Division I boys track
Track: Justin Smith, boys 400; boys 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Quincy McCants, 115; Zach Lacaria, 148

2011

Wrestling: Marcus Boehler, 122
Quincy McCants, 115; Zach Lacaria, 148

2010

Division I wrestling (individual)
Division I girls track
Track: David de los Santos, boys shot put; Chaun Lynn, boys long jump; Cory Serfoss, boys 110 hurdles, boys 300 hurdles; boys 1,600 relay; Shannon Johnson, girls shot put; Mashiya McKinney, girls high jump; James, girls 400
Wrestling: Boehler, 108; Triston Barnet, 115; Elijah Gamble, 135; Dereck Youngblood, 148

2009

Wrestling: Boehler, 101; Cameron Butts, 135

2008

Cross country: Nadine Mulvany, girls
Wrestling: Butts, 135

2007

Cross country: Gee Mi Jorde, girls
Wrestling: Phil Ergus, heavyweight

2006

Cross country: Mulvany, girls
Tennis: Garren dial, boys
Wrestling: Bobby Antonio, 115; Kenji Doughty, 141; Ergus, heavyweight

2005

Wrestling: Doughty, 141; Yamato Cibulka, 158

2004

Wrestling: Joey Wood, 158

2003

Wrestling: Go Yamada, 129; Jason Bailey, 141

2002

Wrestling (individual)
Wrestling: Matt Moore, heavyweight

2001

Wrestling
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: John Korth, 108; Shawn Moore 129

2000

Wrestling: Moore, 122; Jonny Doughty, 135

1999

Wrestling: Sh.Moore, 115; Scott Moore, 122; Connor Smith, 141

1998

Wrestling: Alvin Diosa, 101; Reggie Langarang, 129

1997

Wrestling: Mark Hopkins, 148

1996

Wrestling
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Nick Gonzalez, 141; Ryan Polatty, 148; Nelson Willis, 180

1992

Wrestling: Kenji Gunderson, 115; Cris Mirador, 180

1991

Wrestling: James Mills, 141; Ron Sapp, 261-plus

1989

Wrestling: Ken Adkins, heavyweight

1988

Wrestling: Albert Hill, 129

1987

Wrestling: Raul Panes, 115

1986

Wrestling: Don Jones, 148

1984

Wrestling: Nick Jones, 180

1983

Wrestling: N.Jones, 180

1982

Wrestling: Robert Underwood, 135, Ed Rogers, 168

1980

Wrestling
Wrestling: James Cook, 108, Mike Cook, 135; Tom Mahlik, 148

1979

Wrestling: M.Cook, 122; Mahlik, 135; Tom Doyle, 158

1977

Wrestling: Andrew Salinas, 129; Mike Lewis, 135; Jay Grafton, 158

1976

Wrestling: Frank Stagliano, 135

1975

Wrestling: Salinas, 122; Stagliano, 129; Dave Gitlin, 135; Kelly Wood, 141; King Dietrich, 158

1974

Wrestling: Stagliano, 122; Geoge Severance, 141; Tee McFarling, heavyweight

More stories

Boys tennis AOY

Posthumus added to game and showed it on court

In his first three seasons on the court, it was pretty easy to figure out Daniel Posthumus and his game: “Serve and a prayer,” as his coach Nico Hindie called it.


DODEA players gain ground, but international foes win again

Red Devils senior is the first to DODEA player to finish as a runner-up since 2010.


Far East tennis

Posthumus rallies to reach boys singles championship

Nile C. Kinnick senior rallies past Robert D. Edgren junior Ryken Calleros 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 to become the first DODEA-Pacific boys player to reach a Far East tennis tournament singles final in nine years.


Far East Tennis - Day 1

DODEA players on the verge of spots in finals

One DODEA-Pacific boys player will for sure reach Saturday’s singles finals of the Far East high school tennis tournament. And it’s possible two could reach the girls final.