Quantcast

Kubasaki

Kinnick soccer teams have a perfect weekend as play resumes

Daegu girls turn same feat in South Korea as almost all DODEA-Pacific teams see action in first busy weekend of spring.


Okinawa strikers glad to be on pitch after aborted 2020 season

The four soccer teams have been allowed to practice for weeks, but couldn't play against each other until a decision last week.


Triple jump added to Far East track and field lineup

Most schools will be competing on their own during the season, with the current exception of South Korea. The season will end with a virtual Far East meet April 30-May 1.


There's action on the diamonds again on Okinawa

For Kubasaki and Kadena, the 2021 baseball season could feature games only against each other. But at least it's a season.


Spring teams in South Korea, Okinawa can play against each other

DODEA schools in South Korea, Okinawa can play against each other but that's not the case for schools in Japan.


DODEA OKs track season that will end with virtual Far East meet

This will be the 11th DODEA-Pacific Far East track and field meet but the first done without all the entrants gathered in one location.


Coronavirus may have canceled games, but not all athletes’ dreams

Despite the limits imposed by the pandemic, student-athletes insist they’re pressing ahead with their goals of playing the sports they love in college.


DODEA-Korea basketball season canceled due to coronavirus

Health protection condition in South Korea hasn't changed, so season won't be played. Spring sports seasons undetermined.


Spring sports season on Okinawa, basketball in Korea delayed

Practices were supposed to start in Korea last week, but change in coronavirus threat condition has high school sports in standby status.


Gaines, Cheramie lead the way for virtual cross country titles

Under the Far East virtual format enacted for this year, each school ran on regulation 400-meter tracks, seven boys and seven girls each, five runners scoring and the others pushing for a total of 12½ laps.


Kadena, Edgren capture cheerleading competition crowns

Edgren won its 11th D-II title and led a sweep of the top three places by DODEA-Japan schools. Kadena captured its eighth D-I Far East title, leading a 1-2 finish for Okinawa.


Coronavirus concerns loomed over DODEA-Pacific sports in 2020

Sports in DODEA-Pacific didn’t go away entirely due to the pandemic. Still, some high-profile sports such as football were kicked off the proverbial playing fields.


DODEA-Pacific cancels spring competition between schools

Track and field, baseball, soccer and softball will be limited to in-school practice only due to DODEA’s health-protection guidelines


Lewis, Grubbs capture crowns in Okinawa district tennis finals

Willow Lewis, a Kubasaki senior, won the first six games in downing Noelle Asato in the girls final, while Kai Grubbs beat his teammate Henry Ruksc 8-1.


Former runners rule the day in Okinawa district golf finals

Tuesday was Beau Black's second victory of the season and it came at just the right time, on a sunny afternoon with 17-mph winds and 23-mph gusts out of the northeast.


Okinawa golf, cross country, tennis teams brace for district finals

Season ends next week for Kubasaki and Kadena tennis, cross country and golf teams.


Far East cheerleading is back as a virtual event

Cross country and cheerleading championships will be determined in January after teams submit times or videos of their performances.


Far East cross country revived as a virtual event in late fall

The meet, open only to DODEA-Pacific schools, will take place at various locations between Nov. 21 and Dec. 12.


Okinawa previews

Fall sports debut on courses, courts in Okinawa

Golf, tennis and cross country teams start competition in season delayed by coronavirus concerns.


DODEA basketball, wrestling sidelined as volleyball gets new life in Korea

Fall sports season dates have been extended through Jan. 9, with Japan, Okinawa and Korea holding in-district tournaments the week of Jan. 4.


Fall sports restarting in DODEA-Pacific one school at a time

Okinawa is the only district in DODEA-Pacific that’s offering full competitive seasons in golf, tennis and cross country, for now.


Start, end of DODEA-Pacific fall sports season still uncertain

Practices for DODEA-Pacific fall sports that haven’t been canceled have been indefinitely delayed, athletics coordinator Tom McKinney said Monday.


Kinnick's Gailson, Gallo named DODEA-Pacific's top athletes

For the first time, Department of Defense Education Activity-Pacific has named high school Athletes of the Year. And it’s one Red Devil of a senior pair.

Kubasaki school info

Location: Camp Foster, Okinawa
Mascot: Dragons
Colors: Green and white
Enrollment: 664
Website: http://www.kubasaki-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: James Strait
Athletic director: Jon Fick

Coaches:
Football:
Tony Alvarado
Tennis: Jason Osborne
Cross country: Michael Hogan
Girls volleyball:
Boys basketball: Saleem Malik
Girls basketball: Ed Manalac
Wrestling: Brent Cook
Boys soccer: Christopher Eastman
Girls soccer: Matthew McConnell
Golf: John Fick
Baseball: Randy Toor
Softball: LaRae Melvin
Track and field: Kenneth Gipson


<br>

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Kubasaki:

2017

Division I girls volleyball
Track: Ja'Tavia Callier, girls 100 hurdles

2016

Division I volleyball
Division I boys basketball
Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer

2015

Division I boys basketball
Track: Kaelyn Francis, girls 100, girls 200; girls 400 relay
Wrestling: Christian Fernandez, heavyweight
Division I volleyball

2014

Division I volleyball
Division I girls soccer
Division I boys track
Track: Rahman Farnell, boys 100; Francis, girls 200
Wrestling: Zach Tyler, 101; Austin Cyr, 148; Tanner Stamper, 158; Fernandez, heavyweight

2013

Division I baseball
Division I football
Division I wrestling (dual)
Boys track
Track: Farnell, boys 100, boys 200; boys 400 relay; Ryan Bugler, boys 800; Erik Armes, boys 1,600, boys 3,200; Jesica Ircink, girls 1,600; Allie Reichenberg, girls 3,200; girls 3,200 relay
Wrestling: Daniel Mora, 108; Steven Walter, 115; Cyr, 148; Fred Suniga, 215

2012

Division I girls soccer
Division I softball
Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Walter, 108; Suniga, 215

2011

Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Armes, boys
Track: boys 400 relay; Vallen Alleyne, girls shot put, girls discus
Wrestling: Walter, 101; Jonathan Goddard, 141; Matt Payne, 180

2010

Baseball
Track: A.J. Watson, boys 100, boys 200; boys 400 relay; Alleyne, girls discus; Micaela Sherman, girls 110 hurdles

2009

Division I wrestling
Wrestling: Scott Wood, 122

2008

Division I boys soccer
Wrestling: Wood, 115; Bucky Shaw, heavyweight

2007

Division I boys basketball
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling: Wood, 108; Matt Maza, 129; Jorge Cristobal, 215

2006

Cross country: Matt Coon, boys
Wrestling: Wood, 101; Steve Courtney, 158

2005

Division I football
Wrestling
Wrestling: Jack Abate, 101; Maza, 122; Courtney, 148; Paul Haecherl, heavyweight

2004

Division I girls basketball

2003

Division I girls soccer

2002

Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling (dual)
Division I girls basketball

2001

Boys soccer
Wrestling: T.J. Aguila, 101; Bobby Duncan, 122

2000

Wrestling
Wrestling: Aguila, 101; Duncan, 115; Russell Micho, 168; Josh Collins, heavyweight

1999

Wrestling
Wrestling: Liam Mulcahy, 101; Will Greer, 129; Christian Pilapil, 135; Justin L. Miller, 158

1998

Wrestling
Wrestling: JL.Miller, 148

1997

Wrestling (individual)
Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: JL.Miller, 141; Joe Guerrero, heavyweight

1996

Wrestling: Justin S. Miller, 129; JL.Miller, 135

1995

Wrestling (individual)
Tennis: Theresa Felix, girls singles; Felix and Stephanie Supko, girls doubles
Wrestling: JS.Miller, 115; Kris Huffman, 122; Matt Murray, 141; Adam Koch, 180

1994

Wrestling
Wrestling: Dan Charboneau, 101; Darby James, 108; Huffman, 122; Rob Meade, 129

1993

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Tom Chavez, 101; Anthony Brooker, 108; Jamel Smith, heavyweight

1992

Wrestling
Wrestling: Chavez, 101; Jed Burt, 122; James Simon, 135; Crhis Murray, 148

1991

Wrestling
Wrestling: Steve Sigafus, 108; Michael Hogan, 115; Simon, 129; Mike Lindblom, 135; Doug Hoston, 158; Smith, 180; Wilbur Harbor, 221-260

1990

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Milo Stafford, 115

1989

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Johnny Wirsig, 148; Elbert Bailey, 168; Monte Scrivner, 180

1988

Division I boys basketball
Girls cross country
Wrestling
Wrestling: Bailey, 158; Don Patterson, 168; Wiley Cooke, 180

1987

Wrestling: Robert Treacher, 108; Brian Hughes, 122; Trevor Lyons, 158

1986

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling
Wrestling: Drew Scheuerman, 122; Tony Pacheco, 129; Alan Mrano, 135; Robert Melville, 141; Ken Monaco, 180

1985

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling
Wrestling: Scheuerman, 115; Al.Morano, 122; Melville, 135; Richard Wittington, 141; John Higa, 158; Mike Beyma, 180

1984

Wrestling (co-champs)
Wrestling: Tsuyoshi Wells, 101; Robert Westberg, 141; Higa, 148; Victor Sim, 158

1983

Wrestling
Wrestling: Ariel Morano, 101; Mark Beyma, 158; Robert Mundy, heavyweight

1982

Wrestling: Tom Taniguchi, 158

1980

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Wayne Tanaguchi, 101

1979

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Masaru Yamada, 148

1978

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: John Bush, 115, Joe Robinson, 122; Don Bush, 129; Yamada, 141

1977

Wrestling
Wrestling: Eugene Kim, 101; Richard Harrison, 108; Art Maccaro, 141

1976

Wrestling: Mike Dumapay, 158, Fred Freee, 180; Robert Kellberg, hevyweight

1975

Wrestling: Custis Tamon, 101; Cliff Tamashiro, 115; Ken Kitagawa, 148; Mike Brown, 168; John Bohush, heavyweight

1974

Wrestling: Mike Nakashima, 108; Brown, 170

1967

Division I boys basketball

1961

Division I boys basketball

1960

Division I boys basketball

1959

Division I boys basketball

1956

Division I boys basketball

More stories