Quantcast

Kubasaki

Far East D-I volleyball

Kubasaki rallies past Seisen to reclaim throne

The Dragons came back from a two-set hole to dethrone defending champion Seisen in five sets for the crown.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.


Far East cross country

Samurai newcomers cross line first in school first

Former volleyball player Angelique Armijo and fellow junior Owen Young, a transfer from Zama, give Perry top D-II individual honors for both boys and girls for the first time.


Athletes, coaches adjusting to new cross country format

Due to a new format, Monday’s Far East cross country meet features two-thirds the athletes it did a year ago.


Dragons take on Blackhawks and come out on top

Haydn Peterson’s 18-yard interception-return touchdown with 9 minutes, 2 seconds left proved to be the game-winning points as Kubasaki outlasted a persistent Humphreys.


Edgren steps in for Perry to take on Kinnick

The Eagles’ season was scheduled to be over last Friday when they beat Perry 34-6, but they were offered to replace the Samurai and they accepted.


Tennis players get final matches in before Far East

Kubasaki sweeps Kadena to win all Okinawa titles, while ASIJ and Seisen capture Kanto championships.


Kelly leads Kinnick past resistant Kubasaki

Junior quarterback went 21-for-31 for 230 yards – with passes going to eight different receivers – and accounted for all three Kinnick touchdowns. He also had 47 yards on five carries.


Korean league tries a new postseason format

The league is trying a format in which teams with winning records regardless of division face each other in KAIAC Cup volleyball tournaments, and teams with sub-.500 records take on each other in KAIAC Plate tournaments.


Prep roundup

Edgren freshman wins DODEA-Japan tennis title

Zama wins volleyball tournament for first time, while Kinnick, Yokota and ASIJ runners take top honors in cross country events.


Trojans, Eagles prepare to battle for D-II football host rights

It’s a battle of football teams that have not competed for a Far East championship in quite some time.


Formats other than 11-man being considered for D-II football

Is there a possibility that Pacific Division II football might go the way of Division III in Europe, where five schools are experimenting with a six-man tackle format?


Prep roundup

Kubasaki regains volleyball title by stopping Seisen

The Dragons won the title in the first YUJO tournament in 2015, but had lost in the final to host ASIJ in 2016 and Seisen in 2017.


ASIJ-Kinnick game has clear title implications

Red Devils will likely earn host rights with victory, while a Mustang triumph opens door for Kadena to join other two in tie.


Better late than never for Edgren football

The Eagles’ season begins Saturday after a delay of more than a month, when it was unclear whether the Eagles would field a team.


Kadena shuts out Kubasaki to sweep series

Eric McCarter rushed for 105 yards and two scores on 10 carries and was 2-for-5 passing, both completions for touchdowns of 53 and 34 yards to Rasheed Fountroy.


Weather pushes two football games back three weeks

Kadena-Yokota and Nile C. Kinnick-Kubasaki won't happen now until Oct. 26, leaving a single game on the schedule this weekend.


Kadena happy to see someone else on other side of net

Visit by Panthers will be only meeting against D-I school for Perry and E.J. King.


Kinnick and Humphreys meet for first time on football field

They gathered for the team’s traditional Thursday pasta feed, in the school cafeteria at Humphreys, something the Blackhawks have been doing since Steven Elliott took the team’s reins in the 2016 season.


Volleyball preview

Dragons hungry to return to D-I throne

The 2017 volleyball season could be summed up in two words for the Kubasaki Dragons: Injuries and disappointments. At least until the third-place match of last October’s Far East Division I Tournament.


Cross country preview

High-powered teams in rebuilding mode

Nothing lasts forever, especially where chasing multiple Far East cross country team championships are concerned.


Kadena not 'sharp,' but still routs Kubasaki

A combined 51 flags flew during the contest; Kadena had three touchdowns called back due to penalties.


Dragons counting on quality, not quantity

Kubasaki opens camp with 27 players, so keeping them healthy is a key for season's success.


Boys soccer AOY

Elliott was everywhere on the field for champion Dragons

There is no such position in the world of soccer, but Ryo Elliott might as well have one named just for him: “Wherever he’s needed.”


Girls track AOY

Callier turned setback into double triumph

She broke and then twice reset the northwest Pacific record in the 100 hurdles and became the first ever to break the 15-second mark during last month’s Far East meet preliminaries.


D-I baseball

Mustangs bust loose to win 5th straight title

Even with a new coach, American School In Japan’s baseball team continues to look unstoppable.


D-I boys soccer

Kubasaki gets revenge on island foe in taking title

Ryo Elliot’s name will never be prominent on a soccer stat sheet, says his coach at Kubasaki, Chris Eastman.


D-I softball

Dragons soar to first championship

After 15 years of frustration and a couple of near misses, Kubasaki now finds itself atop the Far East Division I softball world.


Far East track/roundup

More marks fall as Kinnick and potential new rival Humphreys triumph

She scratched on every attempt during last year’s Far East. Trinity Fiers vowed that she wouldn’t make the same mistakes again this year – and set a new meet record in the discus throw along the way.


Far East roundup

Two records fall in first day of track finals

Ja’Tavia Callier of Kubasaki and Nile C. Kinnick’s girls distance relay unit wasted no time shattering records as the Far East track and field meet got underway Monday.

Kubasaki school info

Location: Camp Foster, Okinawa
Mascot: Dragons
Colors: Green and white
Enrollment: 664
Website: http://www.kubasaki-hs.pac.dodea.edu/

Principal: Gregory Mowen
Athletic director: Jon Fick

Coaches:
Football:
Fred Bales
Tennis: Amanda Vinson
Cross country: Paul Campbell
Girls volleyball: Mike Hogen
Boys basketball: Jon Fick
Girls basketball: Steven Casner
Wrestling: Brent Cook
Boys soccer: Christopher Eastman
Girls soccer: Lizet Mandriota
Golf: Saleem Malek
Baseball: Randy Toor
Softball: Trevor Thibert
Track and field: Kenneth Gipson


<br>

Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Kubasaki:

2017

Division I girls volleyball
Track: Ja'Tavia Callier, girls 100 hurdles

2016

Division I volleyball
Division I boys basketball
Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer

2015

Division I boys basketball
Track: Kaelyn Francis, girls 100, girls 200; girls 400 relay
Wrestling: Christian Fernandez, heavyweight
Division I volleyball

2014

Division I volleyball
Division I girls soccer
Division I boys track
Track: Rahman Farnell, boys 100; Francis, girls 200
Wrestling: Zach Tyler, 101; Austin Cyr, 148; Tanner Stamper, 158; Fernandez, heavyweight

2013

Division I baseball
Division I football
Division I wrestling (dual)
Boys track
Track: Farnell, boys 100, boys 200; boys 400 relay; Ryan Bugler, boys 800; Erik Armes, boys 1,600, boys 3,200; Jesica Ircink, girls 1,600; Allie Reichenberg, girls 3,200; girls 3,200 relay
Wrestling: Daniel Mora, 108; Steven Walter, 115; Cyr, 148; Fred Suniga, 215

2012

Division I girls soccer
Division I softball
Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Walter, 108; Suniga, 215

2011

Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Armes, boys
Track: boys 400 relay; Vallen Alleyne, girls shot put, girls discus
Wrestling: Walter, 101; Jonathan Goddard, 141; Matt Payne, 180

2010

Baseball
Track: A.J. Watson, boys 100, boys 200; boys 400 relay; Alleyne, girls discus; Micaela Sherman, girls 110 hurdles

2009

Division I wrestling
Wrestling: Scott Wood, 122

2008

Division I boys soccer
Wrestling: Wood, 115; Bucky Shaw, heavyweight

2007

Division I boys basketball
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling: Wood, 108; Matt Maza, 129; Jorge Cristobal, 215

2006

Cross country: Matt Coon, boys
Wrestling: Wood, 101; Steve Courtney, 158

2005

Division I football
Wrestling
Wrestling: Jack Abate, 101; Maza, 122; Courtney, 148; Paul Haecherl, heavyweight

2004

Division I girls basketball

2003

Division I girls soccer

2002

Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling (dual)
Division I girls basketball

2001

Boys soccer
Wrestling: T.J. Aguila, 101; Bobby Duncan, 122

2000

Wrestling
Wrestling: Aguila, 101; Duncan, 115; Russell Micho, 168; Josh Collins, heavyweight

1999

Wrestling
Wrestling: Liam Mulcahy, 101; Will Greer, 129; Christian Pilapil, 135; Justin L. Miller, 158

1998

Wrestling
Wrestling: JL.Miller, 148

1997

Wrestling (individual)
Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: JL.Miller, 141; Joe Guerrero, heavyweight

1996

Wrestling: Justin S. Miller, 129; JL.Miller, 135

1995

Wrestling (individual)
Tennis: Theresa Felix, girls singles; Felix and Stephanie Supko, girls doubles
Wrestling: JS.Miller, 115; Kris Huffman, 122; Matt Murray, 141; Adam Koch, 180

1994

Wrestling
Wrestling: Dan Charboneau, 101; Darby James, 108; Huffman, 122; Rob Meade, 129

1993

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Tom Chavez, 101; Anthony Brooker, 108; Jamel Smith, heavyweight

1992

Wrestling
Wrestling: Chavez, 101; Jed Burt, 122; James Simon, 135; Crhis Murray, 148

1991

Wrestling
Wrestling: Steve Sigafus, 108; Michael Hogan, 115; Simon, 129; Mike Lindblom, 135; Doug Hoston, 158; Smith, 180; Wilbur Harbor, 221-260

1990

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Milo Stafford, 115

1989

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Johnny Wirsig, 148; Elbert Bailey, 168; Monte Scrivner, 180

1988

Division I boys basketball
Girls cross country
Wrestling
Wrestling: Bailey, 158; Don Patterson, 168; Wiley Cooke, 180

1987

Wrestling: Robert Treacher, 108; Brian Hughes, 122; Trevor Lyons, 158

1986

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling
Wrestling: Drew Scheuerman, 122; Tony Pacheco, 129; Alan Mrano, 135; Robert Melville, 141; Ken Monaco, 180

1985

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling
Wrestling: Scheuerman, 115; Al.Morano, 122; Melville, 135; Richard Wittington, 141; John Higa, 158; Mike Beyma, 180

1984

Wrestling (co-champs)
Wrestling: Tsuyoshi Wells, 101; Robert Westberg, 141; Higa, 148; Victor Sim, 158

1983

Wrestling
Wrestling: Ariel Morano, 101; Mark Beyma, 158; Robert Mundy, heavyweight

1982

Wrestling: Tom Taniguchi, 158

1980

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Wayne Tanaguchi, 101

1979

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Masaru Yamada, 148

1978

Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: John Bush, 115, Joe Robinson, 122; Don Bush, 129; Yamada, 141

1977

Wrestling
Wrestling: Eugene Kim, 101; Richard Harrison, 108; Art Maccaro, 141

1976

Wrestling: Mike Dumapay, 158, Fred Freee, 180; Robert Kellberg, hevyweight

1975

Wrestling: Custis Tamon, 101; Cliff Tamashiro, 115; Ken Kitagawa, 148; Mike Brown, 168; John Bohush, heavyweight

1974

Wrestling: Mike Nakashima, 108; Brown, 170

1967

Division I boys basketball

1961

Division I boys basketball

1960

Division I boys basketball

1959

Division I boys basketball

1956

Division I boys basketball

More stories

Track preview

Even record-setting efforts might not topple Kinnick

Talk to any member of Nile C. Kinnick’s track and field teams, athlete or coach, about what’s made them so successful the past three-plus years – including three Far East Division I team titles – and they’ll invoke one word: balance.


Baseball preview

It's all about pitching - quality and quantity

A year ago, Frank Macias was enjoying the best of possible worlds for a baseball coach in a Far East tournament.


Boys soccer roundup

Teams have had a Devil of a time scoring against Kinnick

Travis Stevens might have been pleased enough about his team capturing the title in last month’s DODEA-Japan boys soccer tournament. But the way his Nile C. Kinnick team won the event was what really pleased him.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki primed for Far East softball run

Dragons take island regular season title, finals series for first time over rival Kadena.