Quantcast

Kadena

Coronavirus may have canceled games, but not all athletes’ dreams

Despite the limits imposed by the pandemic, student-athletes insist they’re pressing ahead with their goals of playing the sports they love in college.


DODEA-Korea basketball season canceled due to coronavirus

Health protection condition in South Korea hasn't changed, so season won't be played. Spring sports seasons undetermined.


Spring sports season on Okinawa, basketball in Korea delayed

Practices were supposed to start in Korea last week, but change in coronavirus threat condition has high school sports in standby status.


Gaines, Cheramie lead the way for virtual cross country titles

Under the Far East virtual format enacted for this year, each school ran on regulation 400-meter tracks, seven boys and seven girls each, five runners scoring and the others pushing for a total of 12½ laps.


Kadena, Edgren capture cheerleading competition crowns

Edgren won its 11th D-II title and led a sweep of the top three places by DODEA-Japan schools. Kadena captured its eighth D-I Far East title, leading a 1-2 finish for Okinawa.


Coronavirus concerns loomed over DODEA-Pacific sports in 2020

Sports in DODEA-Pacific didn’t go away entirely due to the pandemic. Still, some high-profile sports such as football were kicked off the proverbial playing fields.


DODEA-Pacific cancels spring competition between schools

Track and field, baseball, soccer and softball will be limited to in-school practice only due to DODEA’s health-protection guidelines


Lewis, Grubbs capture crowns in Okinawa district tennis finals

Willow Lewis, a Kubasaki senior, won the first six games in downing Noelle Asato in the girls final, while Kai Grubbs beat his teammate Henry Ruksc 8-1.


Former runners rule the day in Okinawa district golf finals

Tuesday was Beau Black's second victory of the season and it came at just the right time, on a sunny afternoon with 17-mph winds and 23-mph gusts out of the northeast.


Okinawa golf, cross country, tennis teams brace for district finals

Season ends next week for Kubasaki and Kadena tennis, cross country and golf teams.


Far East cheerleading is back as a virtual event

Cross country and cheerleading championships will be determined in January after teams submit times or videos of their performances.


Far East cross country revived as a virtual event in late fall

The meet, open only to DODEA-Pacific schools, will take place at various locations between Nov. 21 and Dec. 12.


Okinawa previews

Fall sports debut on courses, courts in Okinawa

Golf, tennis and cross country teams start competition in season delayed by coronavirus concerns.


DODEA basketball, wrestling sidelined as volleyball gets new life in Korea

Fall sports season dates have been extended through Jan. 9, with Japan, Okinawa and Korea holding in-district tournaments the week of Jan. 4.


Fall sports restarting in DODEA-Pacific one school at a time

Okinawa is the only district in DODEA-Pacific that’s offering full competitive seasons in golf, tennis and cross country, for now.


Start, end of DODEA-Pacific fall sports season still uncertain

Practices for DODEA-Pacific fall sports that haven’t been canceled have been indefinitely delayed, athletics coordinator Tom McKinney said Monday.


Kinnick's Gailson, Gallo named DODEA-Pacific's top athletes

For the first time, Department of Defense Education Activity-Pacific has named high school Athletes of the Year. And it’s one Red Devil of a senior pair.


DODEA cancels spring sports season in Japan

The announcement came the same day that DODEA-Japan and DODEA-Okinawa officials announced that classroom instruction would be halted from March 20-April 10 due to coronavirus concerns.


It's time to play ball again on Okinawa

With play resuming between Kubasaki and Kadena this week, Okinawa is the only place on earth where DODEA teams have started spring sports competition.


Boys basketball AOY

Cox didn't get all he wanted, but got all he could

Since losing the Far East Division I Tournament final to Seoul American three years ago, Casey Cox said it had been his mission to make up for that defeat and took dead aim at his senior season to do it.


Amid coronavirus concerns, spring tryouts begin on Okinawa

Track and field begins its tryouts on Monday, and all sports in DODEA-Japan will follow starting Monday, with Zama the last to hit the fields on Wednesday.

Kadena school info

Location: Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Black and gold
Enrollment: 812
Website: http://www.kadena-hs.pac.dodea.edu/kdhsdnn/home/dotnetnuke/Default.html

Principal: Kris Kwiatek
Athletics director: Jason Stevens

Coaches:
Football: Sergio Mendoza
Tennis: Aaron Fisk
Cross country: Abraham Summers
Girls volleyball:Dennis Decker
Boys basketball: Antiwon Tucker
Girls basketball: Johnny Cooper, Elonzo Higginson II
Wrestling: David Compton
Boys soccer: Abraham Summers, Joey Wood
Girls soccer: Tony Washington
Golf: Bernd Lembcke
Baseball: Steven Ferch
Softball: Steven Larson
Track and field: Reginald Winn, Doyle Robertson


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Kadena:

2017

Division I girls cross country
Division I boys soccer
Track: Wren Renquist, DI girls 800, 1,600; Division I girls 3,200 relay; Nikeria Albritton, DI girls shot put, discus

2016

Division I football
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Demetrio DeLaRosa, 101; Dominic Santanelli, 168
Division I softball

2015

Track: Damien Seals, boys high jump; Jazmyn Sharper, girls shot put; Jasmine Rhodes, girls high jump; Apryl-Len Cabase, girls 100 hurdles
Wrestling: Gabe Duplon, 122; Jason Bland, 141

2014

Division I football
Division I boys soccer
Division I softball
Track: Preston Harris, boys high jump; Damien Pierre, boys 110 hurdles
Wrestling: James Alexander, 168

2013

Division I boys soccer
Cross country: Andrew Kilkenny, Divsion I boys; Ana Hernandez, Division I girls
Tennis: Kristin Howard and Alex Howard, girls doubles
Track: Derrick Taylor, boys 110 hurdles; boys 300 hurdles; Rhodes, girls high jump; Pashence Turner, girls 100 hurrdles; girls 300 hurdles
Wrestling: Alex Rojas, 141

2012

Cross country: Kilkenny, Divsion I boys; Hernandez, Division I girls
Tennis: K.Howard and Erika Youngdahl, girls doubles
Track: Gabe Ahner, boys shot put; Chinyere Turner, girls 100 hurdles; girls 400 relay; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Justin Duenas, 101

2011

Boys track Girls track Track: Ahner, boys shot put; Lotty Smith, boys high jump, boys long jump; Tomas Sanchez, boys 800; Jacob Bishop, boys 1,600; boys 1,600 relay; C.Turner, girls 400
Wrestling: Thomas Cioppa, 108; Jacob Bishop, 148; Cory Peckins, 158, Aaron Ahner, heavyweight

2010

Softball
Division I football
Division I boys basketball
Division I girls cross country
Division I wrestling (dual)
Boys track Track: Smith, boys long jump; James Thompason, boys 400; Sanchez, boys 800; boys 3,200 relay; girls 400 relay; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Harry Bloom, 158

2009

Division I football
Division I wrestling (dual)
Tennis: Kyle Sprow, boys singles; Elissa Mason, girls singles; Sprow and Elliot Mason, boys doubles; Eli.Mason and Christin Gentz, girls doubles
Wrestling: Shanon Lautenschlager, 141; H.Bloom, 148

2008

Wrestling
Division I girls cross country
Division I girls basketball
Tennis: Sprow, boys singles; Eli.Mason, girls singles; Sprow and Ell.Mason, boys doubles
Wrestling: Chris Hoshaw, 129; H.Bloom, 141; Jacob Bloom, 148;

2007

Division I girls basketball
Girls cross country
Boys cross country
Tennis: Sprow, boys singles
Wrestling: Hoshaw, 122; Brandon McCullough, 141; J.Bloom, 148

2006

Wrestling
Girls cross country
Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling: J.Bloom, 129; Austin Copeland, 148

2005

Division I girls soccer
Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Victoria Lyle, girls
Boys cross country
Wrestling: McCullough, 129; Devon Copeland, 168

2004

Division I girls soccer
Division I boys soccer
Cross country: Jon Turner, boys; Niki Kauzlarich, girls
Tennis: Amy Lopes, girls singles; Ian Copeland and Katherine Otterson, mixed doubles
Wrestling: D.Copeland, 168; Cole Maxey, 215

2003

Division I girls basketball
Division I boys soccer

2002

Cross country: Kim Lyle, girls
Wrestling: Brenden Stanford, 101; Mundre Fleming, 148

2001

Wrestling: Fleming, 135

2000

Girls soccer

1999

Boys soccer
Division I boys basketball

1998

Girls soccer

1996

Wrestling: Jon Roundtree, 101; Adam Peaden, heavyweight

1995

Division I boys basketball

1994

Division I girls basketball

1992

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Ed Pineda, 141; Matt Osborne, 158

1991

Division I boys basketball

1989

Tennis: Dae Kim, boys singles; Hyo Kim and D.Kim, boys doubles

1988

Division I girls basketball

1987

Division I boys basketball
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: James Arnestad, 135; John Metalf, 168

1986

Division I boys basketball

1985

Wrestling: Pat Walsh, 148; Nate Hodges, heavyweight

1984

Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Kiela Snyder, girls; boys

More stories