Quantcast

Kadena

Prep roundup

Yokota retains DODEA-Japan baseball title, reclaims softball crown

Perry and Kinnick triumph in boys and girls soccer tourneys as champs crowned in four sports.


Prep roundup

Kadena dominating boys long-distance races on Okinawa

Yokota softball team wins eighth straight, while baseball counterparts down Nile c. Kinnick on abbreviated no-hitter.


Chadwick edges Kubasaki to retain Perry Cup title

Kubasaki came up just short in its bid for a Perry Cup soccer tournament title in the Dragons’ first appearance in the in-season invitational.


Baseball preview

Ferch hopes that seven times is the charm for Kadena

If holding onto a DODEA coaching position was based solely on performance, then on paper, it would seem that Steven Ferch had little left to prove.


Softball preview

Defending champs have new look, but same mission

Of all the challenges Kubasaki’s girls softball team has faced in its 17 years of existence, this year’s is perhaps the most daunting, Jalyn Foster said.


Track preview

King's debut means that everyone's on track in Pacific

For the first time since it became a Far East tournament sport in 2010, all DODEA-Pacific schools now have track and field teams.


Prep roundup

King boys beat Perry in soccer for first time in a decade

Cobras avenge 5-1 defeat on Friday to edge Samurai 2-1 on Saturday and earn season-opening split.


Girls soccer preview

Stars return for several teams with high hopes

A slew of Pacific girls soccer stars are back for encore performances and appear primed to lead their teams to prominence.


Boys soccer preview

Perry, Kadena start off seasons experimenting

Why mess with success? To achieve even more success, or at least that’s the theory of two of DODEA-Pacific’s top soccer programs.


D-I girls final

Bangkok downs Kadena again to retain crown

Senior Shanique Lucas was named Most Valuable Player for the third straight year.


Edgren, St. Mary's take dual-meet titles

It gave Edgren a sweep of both the dual-meet and individual-freestyle team titles for the first time since 2016.


Korean-based wrestlers, Kubasaki shine on the mats

Two Osan wrestlers and one from Humphreys take individual titles, while Dragons end St. Mary's-Kinnick run on championships.


Daegu, Zama head small-school field

Super sophomores Bethani Newbold and Dai’Ja Turner and the Warriors went 12-0 in the regular season.


Far East boys basketball

Humphreys, King clear favorites in boys tourneys

It’s been awhile since two boys basketball teams entered Far East tournaments with the huge bull’s-eyes being toted by Division I favorite Humphreys and Division II favorite E.J. King.


Several teams believe they've got shot at Far East crown

For the first time in six years, there appears to be no clear favorite entering this week’s Far East wrestling tournament, at least in the Division I field.


Falcon girls starting to soar in final season

Seoul American’s most recent win in a five-game run came Wednesday in the regular-season finale. Mya Rolison, a sophomore transfer, had her lone triple-double of the season: 12 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals.


Humphreys joins mix at ASIJ hoop tourney

The American School In Japan Kanto Classic is considered the major in-season tune-up for Far East, featuring some of the same teams the Blackhawks will face in next month’s Division I Tournament at Humphreys.


Kadena boys survive test from Taipei

Until Saturday, the Panthers and Dragons boys and girls teams had only faced each other.


Okinawa schools set to host Taipei

It's the first time this season that Kadena and Kubasaki will play other teams with American players other than themselves.


Prep roundup

Edgren boys, Zama girls are last unbeatens on Japan

Kadena continues hardwood domination of Kubasaki and Turner does just about everything for Daegu.


Wrestling preview

This might be the year that someone breaks the St. Mary's-Kinnick monopoly

After five seasons of dominance by St. Mary’s and Nile C. Kinnick on the Far East Division I wrestling scene, it’s pretty much starting-over time for the Titans and Red Devils - particularly for the latter.


Girls basketball preview

Fields wide open on who will make it championship games

And while American School of Bangkok might again soar to a D-I title, the small-schools title is up for grabs, now that Yokota’s super seniors, Britney and Jamia Bailey, have graduated.

Kadena school info

Location: Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Black and gold
Enrollment: 812
Website: http://www.kadena-hs.pac.dodea.edu/kdhsdnn/home/dotnetnuke/Default.html

Principal: Kris Kwiatek
Athletics director: Tom Bell

Coaches:
Football: Sergio Mendoza
Tennis: Aaron Fisk
Cross country: Seth Renquist
Girls volleyball:Joanna Wyche
Boys basketball: Antiwon Tucker
Girls basketball: Johnny Cooper, Elonzo Higginson II
Wrestling: David Compton
Boys soccer: Christopher Anderson, Thomas Johnston
Girls soccer: Abraham Summers
Golf: Robert Bliss
Baseball: Steven Ferch
Softball: Tom Bell
Track and field: Doyle Roberston


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Kadena:

2017

Division I girls cross country
Division I boys soccer
Track: Wren Renquist, DI girls 800, 1,600; Division I girls 3,200 relay; Nikeria Albritton, DI girls shot put, discus

2016

Division I football
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: Demetrio DeLaRosa, 101; Dominic Santanelli, 168
Division I softball

2015

Track: Damien Seals, boys high jump; Jazmyn Sharper, girls shot put; Jasmine Rhodes, girls high jump; Apryl-Len Cabase, girls 100 hurdles
Wrestling: Gabe Duplon, 122; Jason Bland, 141

2014

Division I football
Division I boys soccer
Division I softball
Track: Preston Harris, boys high jump; Damien Pierre, boys 110 hurdles
Wrestling: James Alexander, 168

2013

Division I boys soccer
Cross country: Andrew Kilkenny, Divsion I boys; Ana Hernandez, Division I girls
Tennis: Kristin Howard and Alex Howard, girls doubles
Track: Derrick Taylor, boys 110 hurdles; boys 300 hurdles; Rhodes, girls high jump; Pashence Turner, girls 100 hurrdles; girls 300 hurdles
Wrestling: Alex Rojas, 141

2012

Cross country: Kilkenny, Divsion I boys; Hernandez, Division I girls
Tennis: K.Howard and Erika Youngdahl, girls doubles
Track: Gabe Ahner, boys shot put; Chinyere Turner, girls 100 hurdles; girls 400 relay; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Justin Duenas, 101

2011

Boys track Girls track Track: Ahner, boys shot put; Lotty Smith, boys high jump, boys long jump; Tomas Sanchez, boys 800; Jacob Bishop, boys 1,600; boys 1,600 relay; C.Turner, girls 400
Wrestling: Thomas Cioppa, 108; Jacob Bishop, 148; Cory Peckins, 158, Aaron Ahner, heavyweight

2010

Softball
Division I football
Division I boys basketball
Division I girls cross country
Division I wrestling (dual)
Boys track Track: Smith, boys long jump; James Thompason, boys 400; Sanchez, boys 800; boys 3,200 relay; girls 400 relay; girls 1,600 relay
Wrestling: Harry Bloom, 158

2009

Division I football
Division I wrestling (dual)
Tennis: Kyle Sprow, boys singles; Elissa Mason, girls singles; Sprow and Elliot Mason, boys doubles; Eli.Mason and Christin Gentz, girls doubles
Wrestling: Shanon Lautenschlager, 141; H.Bloom, 148

2008

Wrestling
Division I girls cross country
Division I girls basketball
Tennis: Sprow, boys singles; Eli.Mason, girls singles; Sprow and Ell.Mason, boys doubles
Wrestling: Chris Hoshaw, 129; H.Bloom, 141; Jacob Bloom, 148;

2007

Division I girls basketball
Girls cross country
Boys cross country
Tennis: Sprow, boys singles
Wrestling: Hoshaw, 122; Brandon McCullough, 141; J.Bloom, 148

2006

Wrestling
Girls cross country
Division I boys soccer
Division I girls soccer
Wrestling: J.Bloom, 129; Austin Copeland, 148

2005

Division I girls soccer
Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Victoria Lyle, girls
Boys cross country
Wrestling: McCullough, 129; Devon Copeland, 168

2004

Division I girls soccer
Division I boys soccer
Cross country: Jon Turner, boys; Niki Kauzlarich, girls
Tennis: Amy Lopes, girls singles; Ian Copeland and Katherine Otterson, mixed doubles
Wrestling: D.Copeland, 168; Cole Maxey, 215

2003

Division I girls basketball
Division I boys soccer

2002

Cross country: Kim Lyle, girls
Wrestling: Brenden Stanford, 101; Mundre Fleming, 148

2001

Wrestling: Fleming, 135

2000

Girls soccer

1999

Boys soccer
Division I boys basketball

1998

Girls soccer

1996

Wrestling: Jon Roundtree, 101; Adam Peaden, heavyweight

1995

Division I boys basketball

1994

Division I girls basketball

1992

Division I boys basketball
Wrestling: Ed Pineda, 141; Matt Osborne, 158

1991

Division I boys basketball

1989

Tennis: Dae Kim, boys singles; Hyo Kim and D.Kim, boys doubles

1988

Division I girls basketball

1987

Division I boys basketball
Division I girls basketball
Wrestling: James Arnestad, 135; John Metalf, 168

1986

Division I boys basketball

1985

Wrestling: Pat Walsh, 148; Nate Hodges, heavyweight

1984

Division I boys basketball
Cross country: Kiela Snyder, girls; boys

More stories

Boys basketball preview

Kinnick, Humphreys can't both win Far East titles this year

Nile C. Kinnick won a Far East boys basketball title last year. So did Humphreys. This year, at least one of those teams won’t. At least not all by themselves.


Far East D-I football | Gallery

Red Devils cap perfect season with championship

Travion Morton set the table with a game-opening kick-return touchdown. Chris Mason slammed the door with a pick six in the closing minutes. In between, Patrick Kelly added healthy doses of passing to help keep the points coming.


D-I football final

Red Devils, Panthers engage in another high-stakes game

Teams that played for championship last year and in close game earlier this season are back at it again.


Far East volleyball preview

Dragons nearing season-long goal of regaining title

Unbeaten Kubasaki took third last year after three straight championships.