Prep roundup

Kubasaki wins half of four-game slate in Japan

Defending champion American School In Japan sweeps Dragons twice Saturday following Kubasaki victories over Kinnick and Yokota on Friday.

Prep roundup

Sullivan scores early, often for Kinnick

Sophomore scores seven goals in two games as Red Devils thump Edgren by 5-0 and 6-0 scores.

Track preview

Will this be another record-breaking season?

Exotica Hall is perhaps best known for achieving high heights in the Pacific’s high school high jump pits.

Prep roundup

Several forging ahead in races for top goal scorers

Three players already have at least 10 goals two weeks into the DODEA-Pacific soccer season.

Baseball preview

Kadena seeking another title shot - and better ending

So close and yet so far. That’s been the narrative for Kadena, which seems to be jinxed where the Far East Division I baseball tournament is concerned.

Girls soccer preview

Kinnick, Perry looking for someone to put on scoring boots

Time and again over his 15 years as Nile C. Kinnick’s coach, Nico Hindie would coach the Red Devils girls soccer team to a stellar regular-season record, then come up short of a Far East Division I title.

Boys soccer preview

Yokota, Perry among those chasing after CAJ

Should folks believe that Christian Academy Japan is ripe to be dethroned as Far East Division II boys soccer tournament champion simply because Most Valuable Player Lawrence Yamaguchi has moved on, think again, at least one rival coach says.

Boys basketball AOY

Metcalf proves he can win at multiple levels

It’s a singular breed who can win a Far East tournament and Most Valuable Players honors in Division I one year, then transfer and do the same at a Division II school the next.

Humphreys boys, Seoul American girls capture titles

Hill and Metcalf lead Blackhawk boys after two straight tourney finals losses, while Dykes stars on defense as Falcons defend championship.

Humphreys school info

Location:Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Colors:Black and Vegas gold

Principal:Erin Grazak
Athletic director:Tess Sterling

Molly Elliott, Ron Merriwether
Tennis: Sun Choe, Matt Pollack
Cross country: Dean Florio
Boys volleyball: Charles Perryman
Girls volleyball: Cheryl Curry
Boys basketball: Ron Merriwether
Girls basketball: Laura Corder
Wrestling: Charles Perryman
Baseball: Dean Florio
Softball: Sheri Smith, Tracy Smith
Boys soccer: Tim Rippeth
Girls soccer: Spencer Walton
Track and field: Ron Merriwether


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for Humphreys High:


Cross country: Sarah Francis, DII girls
Division II boys track
Track: Tim Ward, DII boys 110 hurdles; Cullen Areniego, DII boys 300 hurdles


Track: Tim Ward, DII boys 110 hurdles; Miles Brice, DII high jump; Nicole Castro, DII girls 800; Natalie Cornwall, DII girls 1,600, 3,200; Jaedyn Jones, DII girls 100 hurdles; DII girls 3,200 relay; Ryan Duncan, DII girls long jump


Track - Tim Ward, 110 boys hurdles

More stories

Korea teams face adjustments in post-Far East tourney

After Far East hoops was moved up due to Olympics, DODEA teams in South Korea now play in KAIAC championships.

Panthers, Red Devils own the mats

Yokota wins third straight dual-meet title, while Kinnick completes Far East sweep by edging St. Mary's.

ASIJ, Bangkok grab Far East combined titles

Three times Kadena tried to clip the American School of Bangkok Eagles’ wings the last two seasons. Three times, the Panthers were denied.

Some wrestlers don't just win - they win with style

It’s that occasional huge throw, a wrestler lifting an opponent completely off the mat, over his head, then tossing him aside like flotsam into a harbor, that makes one elbow the guy standing next to him saying, “Omigosh! Did you see that?”