Quantcast

American School In Japan

D-I baseball

Mustangs bust loose to win 5th straight title

Even with a new coach, American School In Japan’s baseball team continues to look unstoppable.


D-I girls soccer

ASIJ jumps up 5-0, tops Kinnick for crown

A year ago, Nile C. Kinnick broke out of the gate early for two goals en route to a 3-0 shutout of American School In Japan for its first Far East Division I girls soccer tournament title.


Far East track/roundup

More marks fall as Kinnick and potential new rival Humphreys triumph

She scratched on every attempt during last year’s Far East. Trinity Fiers vowed that she wouldn’t make the same mistakes again this year – and set a new meet record in the discus throw along the way.


Far East roundup

Two records fall in first day of track finals

Ja’Tavia Callier of Kubasaki and Nile C. Kinnick’s girls distance relay unit wasted no time shattering records as the Far East track and field meet got underway Monday.


Track preview

Even record-setting efforts might not topple Kinnick

Talk to any member of Nile C. Kinnick’s track and field teams, athlete or coach, about what’s made them so successful the past three-plus years – including three Far East Division I team titles – and they’ll invoke one word: balance.


Baseball preview

It's all about pitching - quality and quantity

A year ago, Frank Macias was enjoying the best of possible worlds for a baseball coach in a Far East tournament.


Boys soccer roundup

Teams have had a Devil of a time scoring against Kinnick

Travis Stevens might have been pleased enough about his team capturing the title in last month’s DODEA-Japan boys soccer tournament. But the way his Nile C. Kinnick team won the event was what really pleased him.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki primed for Far East softball run

Dragons take island regular season title, finals series for first time over rival Kadena.


Prep roundup

Kadena, Yokota still perfect in girls soccer

Okinawa-based Panthers win ASIJ festival in comeback fashion, while Japan-based Panthers romp over Edgren.


ASIJ tourney gives teams Far East preview

With season-ending district and Far East tournaments just around the corner, girls soccer gets the first touch of tournament action when the annual American School In Japan soccer festival convenes on Friday.


Prep roundup

Spring weather adds extra challenge for athletes

Weather a factor across Pacific, with several events canceled. But athletes want to take advantage of every opportunity to play.


Prep roundup

Yokota bats, pitches way into favorite role before spring break

Glen Willingham batted 3-for-3 with a double and five RBIs and Sean Caffrey shut down the Samurai on two hits and two walks with seven strikeouts over three innings as the Panthers routed the Samurai 16-0.


Prep roundup

Kubasaki wins half of four-game slate in Japan

Defending champion American School In Japan sweeps Dragons twice Saturday following Kubasaki victories over Kinnick and Yokota on Friday.


Kubasaki set for marathon baseball weekend

Nothing like getting a chance to get a preview of teams you’ll be facing in the Far East Division I Baseball Tournament by seeing a couple of them early on in the regular season.


Baseball preview

Kadena seeking another title shot - and better ending

So close and yet so far. That’s been the narrative for Kadena, which seems to be jinxed where the Far East Division I baseball tournament is concerned.

American School In Japan school info

Location: Tokyo, Japan
Mascot: Mustangs
Colors: Black and gold
Enrollment:
Website:
https://www.asij.ac.jp/

Principal: Rick Weinland
Athletic director: Brian Kelley

Coaches:
Football: Roy Tomlinson
Volleyball: Kristi Hoskins
Cross country: Ryosuke Suzuki
Tennis: Jen Brown
Boys basketball: Greg Garrison
Girls basketball: Doug McQueen
Wrestling: Adam Carlson
Girls soccer: Shane Prairie, Megan Ortwein
Baseball: Aaron Rogers
Softball: Julie Rogers
Track: Ryosuke Suzuki


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for American School In Japan:

2017

Division I football
Lisa Watanuki, girls cross country
Division I overall tennis
Division I boys tennis
Noah Inahara, boys singles and doubles
Leon Hoy, boys doubles
Ren Niikura and Eriya Hara, mixed doubles
Division I boys track and field
Britt Sease, boys 200, 400, 800
Ryan Nishida, boys 3,200
Lisa Watanuki, girls 3,200
Boys 1,600 relay
Boys 3,200 relay

2016

Division I boys cross country
Division I girls cross country
Evan Yukevich, boys cross country
Lisa Watanuki, girls cross country
Division I girls tennis
Len Kamemoto and Noah Imahara, boys doubles
Lili Kobayashi, girls single
Kobayaski and Nana Yoshimura, girls doubles
Leon Hoy and Erin Chang, mixed doubles
Division I baseball

2015

Division I girls cross country
Division I boys cross country

2014

Division I girls basketball
Division I baseball
Division I boys cross country

2013

Division I girls volleyball
Division I boys basketball
Division I girls soccer

2012

Division I girls volleyball

2011

Division I girls soccer
Baseball
Division I girls volleyball

2008

Division I girls volleyball
Division I girls soccer
Division I girls volleyball

2002

Girls cross country

1998

Girls cross country

1995

Wrestling (dual)

1994

Boys cross country

1993

Wrestling

1992

Division I girls basketball

1991

Division I girls volleyball

1990

Wrestling
Girls cross country
Boys cross country

1989

Wrestling

1988

Boys cross country

1987

Division I girls volleyball

1986

Division I girls volleyball
Boys cross country

1983

Division I boys basketball

1982

Boys cross country

1974

Division I boys baskeball

1964

Division I boys basketball

More stories

Girls soccer preview

Kinnick, Perry looking for someone to put on scoring boots

Time and again over his 15 years as Nile C. Kinnick’s coach, Nico Hindie would coach the Red Devils girls soccer team to a stellar regular-season record, then come up short of a Far East Division I title.


Boys soccer preview

Yokota, Perry among those chasing after CAJ

Should folks believe that Christian Academy Japan is ripe to be dethroned as Far East Division II boys soccer tournament champion simply because Most Valuable Player Lawrence Yamaguchi has moved on, think again, at least one rival coach says.


Panthers, Red Devils own the mats

Yokota wins third straight dual-meet title, while Kinnick completes Far East sweep by edging St. Mary's.


ASIJ, Bangkok grab Far East combined titles

Three times Kadena tried to clip the American School of Bangkok Eagles’ wings the last two seasons. Three times, the Panthers were denied.