Quantcast

American School In Japan

DODEA-Korea basketball season canceled due to coronavirus

Health protection condition in South Korea hasn't changed, so season won't be played. Spring sports seasons undetermined.


Spring sports season on Okinawa, basketball in Korea delayed

Practices were supposed to start in Korea last week, but change in coronavirus threat condition has high school sports in standby status.


DODEA-Pacific cancels spring competition between schools

Track and field, baseball, soccer and softball will be limited to in-school practice only due to DODEA’s health-protection guidelines


DODEA basketball, wrestling sidelined as volleyball gets new life in Korea

Fall sports season dates have been extended through Jan. 9, with Japan, Okinawa and Korea holding in-district tournaments the week of Jan. 4.


Fall sports restarting in DODEA-Pacific one school at a time

Okinawa is the only district in DODEA-Pacific that’s offering full competitive seasons in golf, tennis and cross country, for now.


Start, end of DODEA-Pacific fall sports season still uncertain

Practices for DODEA-Pacific fall sports that haven’t been canceled have been indefinitely delayed, athletics coordinator Tom McKinney said Monday.

American School In Japan school info

Location: Tokyo, Japan
Mascot: Mustangs
Colors: Black and gold
Enrollment:
Website:
https://www.asij.ac.jp/

Principal: Jon Herzenberg
Athletic director: Brian Kelley

Coaches:
Football: Football – Tim Jacobsson
Volleyball: Megan Ortwein
Cross country: Steve Welckle, Ryosuke Suzuki
Tennis: Jen Brown
Boys basketball: Greg Garrison
Girls basketball: Doug McQueen
Wrestling: Adam Carlson
Girls soccer: Mary Ghadhimi
Baseball: Greg Garrison
Softball:
Track: Christopher Bell


Wall of champions

Far East Championships for American School In Japan:

2017

Division I football
Lisa Watanuki, girls cross country
Division I overall tennis
Division I boys tennis
Noah Inahara, boys singles and doubles
Leon Hoy, boys doubles
Ren Niikura and Eriya Hara, mixed doubles
Division I boys track and field
Britt Sease, boys 200, 400, 800
Ryan Nishida, boys 3,200
Lisa Watanuki, girls 3,200
Boys 1,600 relay
Boys 3,200 relay

2016

Division I boys cross country
Division I girls cross country
Evan Yukevich, boys cross country
Lisa Watanuki, girls cross country
Division I girls tennis
Len Kamemoto and Noah Imahara, boys doubles
Lili Kobayashi, girls single
Kobayaski and Nana Yoshimura, girls doubles
Leon Hoy and Erin Chang, mixed doubles
Division I baseball

2015

Division I girls cross country
Division I boys cross country

2014

Division I girls basketball
Division I baseball
Division I boys cross country

2013

Division I girls volleyball
Division I boys basketball
Division I girls soccer

2012

Division I girls volleyball

2011

Division I girls soccer
Baseball
Division I girls volleyball

2008

Division I girls volleyball
Division I girls soccer
Division I girls volleyball

2002

Girls cross country

1998

Girls cross country

1995

Wrestling (dual)

1994

Boys cross country

1993

Wrestling

1992

Division I girls basketball

1991

Division I girls volleyball

1990

Wrestling
Girls cross country
Boys cross country

1989

Wrestling

1988

Boys cross country

1987

Division I girls volleyball

1986

Division I girls volleyball
Boys cross country

1983

Division I boys basketball

1982

Boys cross country

1974

Division I boys baskeball

1964

Division I boys basketball

More stories