Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Oct. 25, 2017

By $content.organization.value.toUpperCase() Published: October 25, 2017

High school

Cross country

Far East Cross Country Meet
Wednesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
(3.12-mile course)
Boys
Division I
Seoul American 17, St. Mary’s 31. Nile C. Kinnick 43, Kadena 49, Kubasaki 90

1, Tucker Chase, Seoul, 16 minutes, 52 seconds; 2, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 17:05; 3, Akimanzi Siibo, Kinnick, 17:07; 4, William Scott, Seoul, 17:24; 5, Daniel McIntosh, Seoul, 17:27; 6, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 17:29; 7, Noah Lee, Seoul, 17:34; 8, Ryusei Aomi, St. Mary’s, 17:38; 9, Neo Yoshii, St. Mary’s, 17:40; 10, Trevor Williams, Kadena, 17:41; 11, Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 17:45; 12, Jino Arai, St. Mary’s, 17:54; 13, Gregory Tanaka, St. Mary’s, 18:04; 14, Joshua Minimo, Kinnick, 18:17; 15, Siemack Porter, Kinnick, 18:20; 16, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 18:26; 17, Devyn Lewis, Kadena, 18:27; 18, Matthew Ringling, Kinnick, 18:42; 19, Jonathan Filer, Seoul, 18:48; 20, Seth Garcia, Kadena, 19:00.
Division II
Yokota 22, Matthew C. Perry 43, Osan 64, Zama 66, St. Maur 67, E.J. King 95, Robert D. Edgren 96, Okinawa Christian 135, Humphreys 137, Daegu incomplete

1, Jarod Swain, Yokota, 17:07; 2, Ken Johnson, St. Maur, 17:13; 3, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 17:30; 4, Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 17:38; 5, Matthew Palmer, Perry, 17:39; 6, Jun Royster, Edgren, 17:47; 7, Owen Young, Zama, 17:48; 8, David Carlson, Yokota, 18:30; 9, Tyler Gilbert, Perry, 18:31; 10, Brennan Seibert, Yokota, 18:31.62; 11, Caden Andersson, Osan, 18:40; 12, Lorenzo Brown, Perry, 18:45; 13, Jeremy Redford, King, 19:02; 14, Joseph Sanchez, Zama, 19:14; 15, Jin Manabe, St. Maur, 19:17; 17, Samuel Valdez, Perry, 19:24; 18, Alex Donnelly, Humphreys, 19:25; 19, Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, 19:36; 20, Carlos Stokes, King, 19:37.
Girls
Division I
Kinnick 20, Kadena 32, Seoul American 42, Kubasaki 54

1, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 20 minutes, 1 seconds; 2, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 20:34; 3, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 20:50; 4, Sophia Pak, Seoul, 21:18; 5, Pamela Barrett, Kadena, 21:25; 6, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 21:37; 7, Megan Kirby, Kadena, 21:44; 8, Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 21:45; 9, Phoebe Bills, Kadena, 21:47; 10, Hannah Kohatsu, Kinnick, 21:58; 11, Mayumi Webb, Kadena, 22:05; 12, Adrianna Gomez, Kadena, 22:09; 13, Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 22:12; 14; Devyn Mortensen, Seoul, 23:17; 15, Emma Kosnik, Kubasaki, 23:20; 16, Alexandra Shore, Seoul, 23:41; 17, Victoria Shore, Seoul, 24:15; 18, Yasmine Aziz, Kubasaki, 25:04; 19, Tasher Odom, Kubasaki, 25:50; 20; Khaile Hernandez, Kubasaki, 27:14.
Division II
Yokota 29, Edgren 50, Zama 66, Humphreys 66, Perry 78, King 79, St. Maur 80, Osan 98, Daegu and Okinawa Christian incomplete

1, Allison Hao, St. Maur, 22 minutes, 8 seconds; 2, Sydney Durham, Edgren, 22:55; 3, Allona Bariring, Yokota, 23:03; 4, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 23:10; 5, Emily Swain, Yokota, 23:12; 6, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 23:27; 7, Alyssa Clements, King, 23:36; 8, Hannah Widner, Zama, 23:52; 9, Hailey Greulich, Perry, 24:05; 10, Madison Derber, Yokota, 24:18; 11, Jordyn Logue, Yokota, 24:22; 12, Madison Hunter, Zama, 24:23; 13, Kaelin Elliott, Humphreys, 24:39; 14, Shion Rudolph, Perry, 24:41; 15, Amina Armstrong, Humphreys, 24:46; 16, Chloe Culbertson, Osan, 24:51; 17, Briana Aviles, King, 24:55; 18, Maya Royster, Edgren, 24:58; 19, Pheobe Kitani, St. Maur, 25:04; 20, Marti Oakey, King, 25:05.
 

Tennis

Far East Tennis Tournament
Wednesday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Boys
Singles
First round

Daniel Posthumus, Nile C. Kinnick, def. Ben Sessions, Daegu, 8-4; Kitt Mori, Christian Academy Japan, def. Josh Bayardo, Zama, 8-1; Billy Lee, St. Mary’s, def. Tom Slinger, Kadena, 8-0; Shannon Hyde, Kubasaki, def. Marcus Berrette, Yokota, 8-0; MinSung Kim, Osan, def. Ji Kim, Humphreys, 8-5; Marcus Schrader, E.J. King, def. Kenji Hokoana, Robert D. Edgren, 8-1; Joshua Gagnet, Seoul American, def. Shion Lackie, Matthew C. Perry, 8-1; Kaito Masuda, CAJ, def. Ryan Oh, Seoul, 8-2; Joshua Inahara, American School In Japan, def. Ralph Lee, Osan, 8-0; Takumi Kodama, King, def. Chris Eygnor, Yokota, 8-0; Kouto Yamaguchi, Zama, def. Teige Heckenliable, Humphreys, 9-7; Kenneth Abrahams, Kubasaki, def. Justin Crouch, Kinnick, 8-1; James Sturn, Daegu, def. Royce Smola, Kadena, 8-4; Kai Lange, Perry, def. Dominick Rojas, Edgren, 9-8 (7-1).
Second round
Noah Inahara, ASIJ, def. Posthumus 8-0; B. Lee def. Mori 8-2; Hyde def. M. Kim 8-1; Gagnet def. Schrader 8-1; J. Inahara def. Masuda 8-2; Kodama def. Yamaguchi 8-0; Abrahams def. Sturn 8-0; Kai Strawn, St. Mary’s, def. Lange 8-1.
Doubles
First round

Brian Sitenga and Daniel Kim, Seoul, def. Slinger-Smola 8-4; Sessions-Sturn def. Taksin Mann and Zakston Daw, Edgren, 8-0; Lee and Won-Hyun Kang, St. Mary’s, def. Sean Bowles and Lewis Walter, Zama, 8-2; Hyde and Garret Lawson, Kubasaki, def. Jared Gray and Luke Wiedie, Yokota, 8-2; Kim-Heckenliable def. Taehoon Kim and Lee, Osan, 8-6; Eugene Reedy and Masuda, CAJ, def. Joe Cates-Beier and Matthew Manson, Kinnick, 8-3; Akira Goodman and Jonathan Lee, King, def. William Rudolph and Jacob Grant, Perry, 8-0; Kai Strawn and Syou Nam Thai, St. Mary’s, def. Kai Grubbs and Abrahams, Kubasaki, 8-1; Kodama-Schrader def. Brett Davis and Christopher Yates, Kadena, 8-2; Posthumus and Crouch def. Hokoana-Rojas 8-0; Leon Hoy and Greg Crow, ASIJ, def. Eygnor and Berrette 8-0; Gagnet-Oh def. John Black and Joseph Moreno, Daegu, 8-0; Bayardo-Yamaguchi def. Lackie-Lange 8-1; Ben Lister and Sam Lister, Humphreys, def. Minsung Kim and Noah Han 8-6.
Second round
N. Inahara-J. Inahara def. Sitenga-Kim 8-0; Sessions-Sturn def. B. Lee and Kang 9-7; Hyde-Lawson def. Kim-Heckenliable 8-0; Reedy-Masuda def. Goodman-J. Lee 8-6; Strawn-Thai def. Kodama-Schrader 8-2; Hoy-Crow def. Posthumus-Crouch 8-0; Gagnet-Oh def. Bayardo-Yamaguchi 8-2; Kento Beery-Mori, CAJ, def. Lister-Lister 8-2.
Girls
Singles
First round

Anna Ball, Yokota, def. Elizabeth Rice, Edgren, 8-2; Tamaki Farmon, Kinnick, def. Yasmin Guilfoyle, Daegu, 8-1; Amana Fujikawa, Seisen, def. Gabriella Kowalk, Osan, 8-0; Lisa Dombrowski, Kadena, def. Hannah Yozawa, CAJ, 8-2; Caroline Rivera, Kubasaki, def. Pauline Coronel, Humphreys, 8-2; Marissa Petros, Zama, def. Isabela Caronan, King, 8-0; Madison Gray, Perry, def. Christie Gagnet, Seoul, 8-2; Andrea Johnson, Kubasaki, def. Maddie Tsirlis, Kadena, 8-2; Vanessa Badiola, Kinnick, def. Samantha Kwazniewski, Osan, 8-2; Megan Petros, Zama, def. Layla Standbridge, Yokota, 8-0; Sarah Saiki, Perry, def. Andhalyi Carter, King, 8-1; Kaitlyn Corbett, CAJ, def. Laila Donawa, Daegu, 8-4; Eriya Hara, ASIJ, def. Kyra Sedgwick, Edgren, 8-0 Hana Ro, Seoul, def. Angela Kim, Humphreys, 9-7.
Second round
Miley Karasawa, ASIJ, def. Ball 8-0; Fujikawa def. Farman 8-2; Dombrowski def. Rivera 9-8 (7-4); Gray def. Marissa Petros 8-2; Johnson def. Badiola 8-1; Megan Petros def. Saiki 8-2; Hara def. Corbett 8-3; Lauren Woody, Seisen, def. Ro 8-2.
Doubles
First round

Eunseo Sung and Youkie Shiozawa, Seisen, def. Kim-Coronel 8-3; Gray-Saiki def. Kwazniewski-Kowalk 8-1; Reagan Palmer and Daisy Dalat, Zama, def. Elsie LeMire and Emily Taynton 8-4; Johnson and Angelina Parker, Kubasaki, def. Maria Rockrohr and Ashley Kim, Seoul, 8-2; Kobi Davis and Ellie Friedman, Kadena, def. Ayana Atwater and Amary Perfecto, Kinnick, 8-6; Megumi Kodama and Haru Bellwood, King, def. Donawa and Guilfoyle 8-5; Corbett-Yozawa def. Sedgwick-Rice 8-3; Petros-Petros def. Teruyo Seta-Davis and Riko Omura, CAJ, by walkover; Karasawa-Ayana Nakamichi, ASIJ, def. Trish Giles and Marion Vesprey, Perry, 8-1; Dombrowski-Tsirlis def. Rivera-Lili Manzi, Kubasaki, 8-4; Standbridge-Ball def. Carter-Caronan by walkover; Gagnet-Ro def. Chelyn Park and Yunin Kang, Osan, 8-1; Aimee Cho and Poinci Zhang, Humphreys, def. Claire Sigl and Susan Schroeder, Daegu, 8-3.
Mixed doubles
First round

Sung-Kang def. Gabriel Yates-Friedman, Kadena, 8-6; Wiedie-LeMire def. Manson-Atwater 8-3; B. Lister-Cho def. Han-Kang 9-7; D. Kim-A. Kim def. Rudolph-Giles 8-4; Walter-Dalat def. Moreno-Schroeder 8-4; Grubbs-Parker def. Reedy-Omura 8-2; Hoy-Chang def. Thai-Shiozawa 8-5; J. Lee-Bellwood def. B. Davis-K. Davis 8-1; Lawson-Manzi def. T. Kim-Park 8-1; Cates-Beier-Perfecto def. Gray-Taynton 8-4; Bowles-Palmer def. Black-Sigl 8-0; Sitenga-Rockrohr def. S. Lister-Zhang 8-2.
 

Volleyball

Girls

Far East Division I Tournament
Wednesday at Kadena Air Base
Round-robin
Kinnick def. Seoul 17-25, 25-20, 15-9
Kadena def. ASIJ 28-26, 11-25, 15-7
Kubasaki def. Seisen 25-21, 21-25, 15-13
Seoul def. Kadena 25-23, 25-23
ASIJ def. Kubasaki 25-11, 25-23
Seisen def. Kinnick 25-14, 23-25, 15-9
Kubasaki def. Seoul 25-13, 25-12
Kinnick def. Kadena 22-25, 25-22, 15-11

Thursday’s matches
Seisen vs. ASIJ
Kadena vs. Kubasaki
ASIJ vs. Kinnick
Seoul vs. Seisen
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick
Seisen vs. Kadena
Seoul vs. ASIJ

Far East Division II Tournament
Wednesday at Camp Zama
Pool A
Edgren def. Perry 25-18, 25-19
Yokota def. Daegu 25-15, 25-14
King def. Edgren 25-17, 25-15
Yokota def. Perry 25-17, 25-11
King def. Daegu 25-19, 25-14

Thursday’s matches
Yokota vs. King
Perry vs. Daegu
Yokota vs. Edgren
King vs. Perry
Edgren vs. Daegu
Pool B
Zama def. Sacred Heart 25-15, 25-17
Christian Academy Japan def. Humphreys 25-13, 25-10
Sacred Heart def. Osan 25-23, 25-13
Zama def. Humphreys 25-8, 25-9
CAJ def. Osan 25-10, 25-15

Thursday
Osan vs. Humphreys
CAJ vs. Zama
Sacred Heart vs. Humphreys
Zama vs. Osan
CAJ vs. Sacred Heart

Kubasaki middle blocker Abigail Robinson prepares to spike against Seoul American's Ebony Dykes during Wednesday's Division I volleyball round-robin match. The three-time defending champion Dragons swept the Falcons 25-13, 25-12.
KEIOLANIE SMITHEE/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web