Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Oct. 20, 2017

Zama's Grace Bryant smacks a spike over Matthew C. Perry's Anna Garcia and Brie Barrett during Friday's DODEA-Japan/Pac-East girls volleyball tournament knockout bracket match. The Trojans won 25-18, 25-23, 25-19 to advance to Saturday's elimination match with E.J. King.

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: October 20, 2017

High school

Cross country

15th Asia-Pacific Invitational Meet
At Upper Tumon, Guam
(3.12-mile course)
Boys
Christian Academy Japan 31, ASIJ 44, St. Mary’s 60, Guam High 99, Okkodo 136, John F. Kennedy 176, Simon Sanchez 242, Yongsan 261, George Washington 287, Palau Stars 306, Father Duenas 331, Taejon Christian 349, Southern 363, Northern Marianas 364, St. Paul Christian 388, Faith Academy, St. John’s incomplete

1, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 17 minutes, 41.7 seconds, 2, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 17:42.7, 3, Declan Falls, ASIJ, 17:43.0, 4, Jeremy Fong, CAJ, 17:45.5, 5, Isaac Ventura, Guam, 17:47.8, 6, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 17:48.4, 7, Hayato Taguchi, CAJ, 18:15.5, 8, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 18:20.4, 9, Tristin Mori, CAJ, 18:26.2, 10, Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, 18:26.7.
Girls
ASIJ 30, Seisen 53, Sacred Heart 96, Guam 109, Yongsan 177, CAJ 182, Okkodo 221, Northern Marianas 249, John F. Kennedy 255, Academy of Our Lady 269, Taejon Christian 272, George Washington 281, St. Paul Christian 300, Southern 345, Palau Stars St. John’s incomplete

1, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 20 minutes, 45.0 seconds, 2, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 21:00.4, 3, Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 21:03.0, 4, Maria Mori, CAJ, 21:09.7, 5, Nana Richter, Seisen, 21:56.7, 6, Alisha Sharma, Seisen, 21:57.0, 7, Alisa Belitz, ISSH, 22:14.9, 8, Elizabeth Quintanilla, Southern, 22:18.3, 9, Dora Zoeller, YIS-Seoul, 22:35.1, 10, Young Kim, ASIJ, 22:36.9. Noteworthy—Guam island champion Emma Sheedy placed 12th in 22:39.9.
 

Tennis

South Korea

Friday at Camp Humphreys
Boys
Chadwick 4, Humphreys 1
Singles

Jason Cho, CI, def. Teige Heckenliable 8-3, Ryan Kang, CI, def. Ji Kim 9-7, Mark Lee, CI, def. Riley Mueller 8-4.
Doubles
Sam Lister and Ben Lister, HHS, def. Joshua Youn and John Lee 8-4, David Park and Jim Han, CI, def. Matthew Whiting and Nathan Bae 8-4.
Girls
Chadwick 5, Humphreys 0
Singles

Sophie Cho def. Angela Kim 8-1, Soo Yun def. Pauline Coronel 8-3, Abby Kwon def. Hannah Diffie 8-0.
Doubles
Jimin Lee and May Jin def. Aimee Cho and Poinci Zhang 8-0, Heidi Yoon and Iris Park def. Anna Gries and Kamryne Kendrick 8-0.

Friday at Seoul
Boys
Seoul International 3, Yongsan 2
Singles

Minki Kim, SIS, def. Ian Choi 8-1, Jun Ho Huh, SIS, def. Ryan Ham 8-6, Ryan Hyun, SIS, def. Matthew Lim 8-1.
Doubles
David Lee and Daniel Kang, YIS-Seoul, def. Andrew Kim and David Suh 8-1, Joseph Hwang and Stephen Sung, YIS-Seoul, def. Noah Chang and Shawn Yoon 8-0.

Japan

DODEA-Japan/Pacific-East tournament
Thursday and Friday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Boys
Doubles
Championship bracket

Dominick Rojas and Zakston Daw, Edgren, def. Chris Eygnor and Marcus Berrette, Yokota, 8-3; Oliver Doerr and Daniel Posthumus, Kinnick, def. Jacob Grant and Payton Strain, Perry, 8-2; Matthew Manson and Joe Cates-Beier, Kinnick, def. Sean Bowles and Lewis Walter, Zama, 8-3; Takumi Kodama and Markus Schrader, King, def. Daniel Bohl and Kenji Hokoana, Edgren, 8-0; Akira Goodman and Jonathan Lee, King, def. Rojas-Daw 8-1; Doerr-Posthumus def. Joshua Bayardo and Kouto Yamaguchi, Zama, 8-4; Shion Lackie and William Rudolph, Perry, def. Manson-Cates-Beier 9-7; Kodama-Schrader def. Jared Gray and Luke Wiedie, Yokota, 8-4; Doerr-Posthumus def. Manson-Cates-Beier 8-1; Goodman-Lee def. Lackie-Rudolph 8-1, Doerr-Posthumus def. Goodman-Lee 8-1.
Knockout bracket
Bayardo-Yamaguchi def. Bowles-Walter 8-3; Gray-Wiedie def. Eygnor-Berrette 8-1; Manson-Cates-Beier def. Grant-Strain 8-2; Bohl-Hokoana def. Rojas-Daw 8-6; Bohl-Hokoana def. Bowles-Walter 6-3; Gray-Wiedie def. Manson-Cates-Beier 6-2; Lackie-Rudolph def. Bohl-Hokoana 6-4; Kodama-Schrader def. Gray-Wiedie 7-5; Kodama-Schrader def. Lackie-Rudolph 6-2; Kodama-Schrader def. Goodman-Lee 6-4.
Championship
Doerr-Posthumus def. Kodama-Schrader 6-1, ret.
Singles A
Rudolph def. Bohl 8-5, Schrader def. Yamaguchi 8-3, Doerr def. Rudolph 8-1, Schrader def. Gray 8-4, Doerr def. Schrader 8-2, Posthumus def. Hokoana 8-1, Wiedie def. Lackie 8-5, Posthumus def. Kodama 8-2, Bayardo def. Wiedie 9-8 (14-12).
Championship
Doerr def. Posthumus 8-2.
Singles B
Cates-Beier def. Walter 8-2, Berrette def. Rojas 8-4, Cates-Beier def. Grant 8-0, Lee def. Berrette 8-0, Dow def. Strain 8-1, Goodman def. Eygnor 8-0, Bowles def. Dow 8-2, Goodman def. Manson 8-2, Lee def. Cates-Beier 8-3, Goodman def. Bowles 8-2.
Championship
Goodman def. Lee by walkover.

Girls
Doubles
Championship bracket

Reagan Palmer and Daisy Dalat, Zama, by walkover; Layla Standbridge and Anna Ball, Yokota, def. Megumi Kodama and Haru Bellwood, King, 8-5; Ayana Atwater and Amery Perfecto, Kinnick, def. Marion Vesprey and Trish Giles, Perry, 8-4; Megan Petros and Marissa Petros, Zama, def. Andhalyi Carter and Jae Garland, King, 8-0; Tomaki Farmon and Vanessa Badiola, Kinnick, def. Palmer-Dalat 8-5; Madison Gray and Sarah Saiki, Perry, def. Standbridge-Ball 8-1; Atwater-Perfecto def. Kyra Sedgwick and Elizabeth Rice, Edgren, 8-1; Petros-Petros def. Elise LeMire and Emily Taynton, Yokota, 8-4; Farmon-Badiola winning 5-1 over Gray-Saiki.
Knockout brackets
Standbridge-Ball def. Vesprey-Giles 8-5; Palmer-Dalat def. Carter-Garland 8-4; LeMire-Taynton by walkover, Kodama-Bellwood def. Sedgwick-Rice 8-2; Palmer-Dalat def. Standbridge-Ball 6-2; LeMire-Taynton def. Kodama-Bellwood 7-6 (7-5); Atwater-Perfecto def. Palmer-Dalat 6-3, LeMire-Taynton def. Farmon-Badiola 6-4; Atwater-Perfecto def. LeMire-Taynton 6-0; Gray-Saiki def. Atwater-Perfecto 6-1.
Championship
Petros-Petros def. Gray-Saiki 8-2.
Singles A
Marissa Petros def. Bellwood 8-1, Farmon def. Taynton 8-4, Gray def. Marissa Petros 8-6, Farmon def. Sedgwick 8-1, Gray def. Farmon 8-2, Saiki def. Rice 8-1, Megan Petros def. Badiola 8-1, LeMire def. Rice 8-2, Megan Petros def. Kodama 8-2, Megan Petros def. LeMire 8-2.
Championship
Gray def. Megan Petros 9-7.
Singles B
Giles def. Story 8-4, Carter by walkover, Atwater def. Giles 8-2, Standbridge def. Carter 8-2, Atwater def. Standbridge 8-1, Perfecto def. Garland 8-2, Vesprey def. Ball 8-2, Palmer def. Perfecto 9-8 (7-2), Vesprey by walkover, Palmer def. Vesprey 8-3.
Championship
Palmer def. Atwater 8-4.
 

Volleyball

Girls

Japan

DODEA-Japan/Pacific-East tournament
Friday
Nile C. Kinnick def. Robert D. Edgren 25-18 25-14, 25-9
Yokota def. Zama 25-12, 25-27, 25-15, 25-12
King def. Edgren 25-22, 25-20, 25-22
Zama def. Perry 25-18, 25-23, 25-19
Yokota def. Kinnick 25-13, 25-23, 25-13

Saturday
King vs. Zama, 9 a.m.
Edgren vs. Perry, 11 a.m., fifth
Kinnick vs. King-Zama winner, 1 p.m., loser takes third
Championship
Yokota vs. TBD, 3 p.m.
Yokota vs. TBD, one set, if Yokota loses first match, 5 p.m.

Seisen def. ASIJ 25-23, 25-15, 25-15
Friday at Tokyo
Kills — Phoenix: Amanda Wood 16, Lilu Vandercamme 6, Kanon Ishibashi 6. Assists — Phoenix: Angela Chou 18, Jenny Niwa 10. Digs — Phoenix: Momoka Umemiya 13.

Zama libero Darianne Sanchez digs up a Matthew C. Perry spike during Friday's DODEA-Japan/Pac-East volleyball tournament knockout match, won by the Trojans 25-18, 25-23, 25-19. Zama moved on to play E.J. King in Saturday's first knockout match, needing two wins to reach the final.
DAVE ORNAUER/STARS AND STRIPES

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web