Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Oct. 14, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: October 14, 2017

High school

Cross country

Japan

Saturday at Tama Hills Recreation Center, Tokyo
(3.12-mile course)
Boys
Christian Academy Japan 41, American School In Japan 53, St. Mary’s 60, Nile C. Kinnick 87, Yokota 119, Zama 179, St. Maur 192, Yokohama 212

1, Declan Falls, ASIJ, 17 minutes, 14.1 seconds; 2, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 17:15.8; 3, Jeremy Fong, CAJ, 17:17.5; 4, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 17:21.1; 5, Aki Siibo, Kinnick, 17:25.6; 6, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 17:28.1; 7, Jarod Swain, Yokota, 17:29.0; 8, Hayato Taguchi, CAJ, 17:35.9; 9, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 17:44.1; 10, Ryusei Aomi, St. Mary’s, 17:48.6.
Girls
ASIJ 16, Seisen 59, Kinnick 70, Sacred Heart 102, Yokota 172, CAJ 173, Yokohama 203, Zama 205, St. Maur 217

1, Grace Malcolm, ASIJ, 20 minutes 7.2 seconds; 2, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 20:16.5; 3, Clare Malcolm, ASIJ, 20:23.8; 4, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 20:39.1; 5, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 20:40.5; 6, Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 20:40.9; 7, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 20:41.3; 8, Maria Mori, CAJ, 20:43.3; 9, Nana Richter, Seisen, 20:56.4; 10, Debangi Mohanta, Seisen, 21:39.3.

Saturday at Isanoura Park, Sasebo
(3.12-mile course)
Boys
Matthew C. Perry 14, E.J. King 35, Robert D. Edgren 38

1, Jun Royster, Edgren, 17 minutes, 20 seconds; 2, Tyler Gilbert, MCP, 17:31; 3, Matthew Palmer, MCP, 17:45; 4, Lorenzo Brown, MCP, 17:46; 5, Samuel Valdez, MCP, 18:07; 6, Jeremy Redford, EJK, 18:15; 7, Andrew Forester, MCP, 18:23; 8, Christopher Dilport, MCP, 18:47; 9, Michael Bronder, EJK, 19:04; 10, Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, 19:12.
Girls
Edgren 21, Perry 23, King 35

1, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 22 minutes, 32 seconds; 2, Hailey Greulich, MCP, 22:38; 3, Sydney Durham, Edgren, 22:53; 4, Shion Rudolph, MCP, 23:11; 5, Alyssa Clements, EJK, 23:34; 6, Brianna Aviles, EJK, 23:50; 7, Maya Royster, Edgren, 24:55; 8, Pearl Baker, MCP, 25:20; 9, Skye Lebreton, MCP, 25:25; 10, Victoria Eldridge, Edgren, 25:27.
 

Tennis

Japan

Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Boys
Kinnick 6, Perry 0
Singles

Oliver Doerr def. Shion Lackie 8-3; Daniel Posthumus def. Kai Lange 8-2; Matthew Manson def. William Rudolph 9-7.
Doubles
Doerr-Posthumus def. Lackie-Lange 8-2; Joe Cates-Beier-Manson def. Rudolph-Jacob Grant 8-4; Justin Crouch and Jimmy Dickatone def. William Dearinge and Payton Strain 8-5.
Girls
Perry 4, Kinnick 2
Singles

Madison Gray, MCP, def. Tamaki Farmon 8-3; Sarah Saiki, MCP, def. Vanessa Badiola 8-4; Ayana Atwater, Kinnick, def. Marion Vesprey 8-4.
Gray-Saiki def. Farman-Badiola 8-4; Trish Giles-Vesprey def. Amary Perfecto-Atwater 8-6; Mariel Castillo and Hana Belt, Kinnick, def. Mika Harris and Anna Fuerst 8-1.
 

Volleyball

Girls

ASIJ YUJO III Tournament
Saturday at Tokyo
Playoffs
ASIJ def. Stanford American, Singapore, 25-12, 25-22
United World College, Dover, Singapore, def. ASIJ 2 25-13, 25-14
Yokota def. Canadian International, Hong Kong, 25-9, 25-9
Kubasaki def. Yokota 25-12, 25-18
Seisen def. Kadena 25-12, 25-19
ASIJ def. Kinnick 25-14, 25-16
CAJ def. UWCDS 25-18, 26-24

Fifth-place bracket
Kadena def. Kinnick 25-23, 14-25, 25-10
Yokota def. UWCDS 26-24
Yokota def. Kadena 25-13, 21-25, 25-12

Ninth-place bracket
SAIS def. CDNIS 25-12, 19-25, 25-16
SAIS def. ASIJ 2 25-22, 18-25, 25-22
ASIJ 2 def. CDNIS 25-21, 25-17

Semifinals
Kubasaki def. ASIJ 12-25, 25-21, 26-24
Seisen def. CAJ 25-23, 25-21

Third-place match
ASIJ def. CAJ 22-25, 25-23, 25-18
Championship
Seisen def. Kubasaki 25-16, 25-20, 26-24
Kills — Phoenix: Lilu Vandercamme 11, Amanda Wood 11; Dragons: Donatella Barone 22. Assists — Phoenix: Angela Chou 24; Dragons: Mimi Larry 26. Digs — Phoenix: Momoka Umemiya 8, Chou 6. Block points — Phoenix: Wood 3.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Wood
All-Tournament team — Seisen: Wood, Umemiya, Chou; Kubasaki: Larry, McKayla Major; ASIJ: Kiki Davidson; CAJ: Julia Flemming; Yokota: Kyra Anderson; Kadena: Rhamsey Wyche; UWCDS: Petra Portabella; Kinnick: Jade McGinnis.

South Korea

Seoul Foreign def. Osan 25-17, 13-25, 19-25, 25-15, 15-9
Saturday at Osan Air Base

Yongsan Seoul def. Daegu 25-4, 25-11, 25-10
Saturday at Seoul
Kills — Guardians: Rachael Ko 6. Aces — Guardians: Megan Paek 6. Assists — Guardians: Ashley Cho 12.

Japan

Zama def. King 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Kills — Trojans: Grace Bryant 9. Assists — Trojans: Paris Hingel 12.

Zama def. King 20-25, 25-19, 25-10, 21-25, 15-12
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Kills — Trojans: Bryant 9. Aces — Trojans: Hannah Cowan 5. Assists — Trojans: Hingel 11.

Boys

South Korea

Seoul Foreign def. Osan American 25-6, 25-11, 25-19
Saturday at Osan Air Base

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web