Support our mission
 

Basketball41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Tai Tam, Hong Kong

Boys playoffs

Friday’s gamesGame 1—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 67, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 30Game 2—Faith Academy, Philiippines, 72, Yokota, Japan, 46Game 3—Hong Kong International 80, Kadena, Okinawa, 57Game 4—Singapore American 93, Taipei American, Taiwan, 72Saturday’s gamesGame 5—Kubasaki 72, Singapore American 64Game 6—Taipei American 89, St. Mary’s International 86, OTGame 7—Hong Kong International 74, Faith Academy 72Game 8—Kadena 81, Yokota 62Game 9—Singapore American 94, Faith Academy 89, third and fourth placeGame 10—Kadena 66, Taipei American 63, fifth and sixth placeGame 11—Kubasaki 76, Hong Kong International 75, championship and second placeSaturday’s summaries

Kubasaki 72, Singapore American 64Kubasaki ....... 21 21 12 18—72Singapore ....... 8 20 18 18—64Scoring—Kubasaki, Kai Yamaguchi 24, C.J. Crenshaw 14, Kentrell Key 11. Singapore, Andrew Farell 18, Andrew Blackmon 11, Rauson Clower 11.Taipei American 89, St. Mary’s International 86, OTTaipei ....... 18 17 18 24 12—89St. Mary’s ....... 30 20 14 13 9—86Scoring—Taipei, Max Huang 24, Andrew Huang 22, Kevin Liou 17, Andy Lee 12. St. Mary’s, Yuta Kobayashi 26, Tomoya Minaki 24, Tommy Someya 14.Hong Kong International 74, Faith Academy 72Hong Kong ....... 17 21 17 19—74Faith ....... 11 19 20 22—72Scoring—Hong Kong, Lawrence Lee 23, Adam Xu 21, Zach Carlson 15. Faith, Micah Seaborn 28, Luke Seaborn 16.Kadena 81, Yokota 62Kadena ....... 20 22 18 21—81Yokota ....... 20 14 11 17—62Scoring—Kadena, Jason Sumpter 28, Jaylen Street 24, Skylar Warren 11. Yokota, Myles Andrews 23, Byron Wrenn 20, Kazdan Batey 15.Singapore American 94, Faith Academy 89Singapore ....... 23 19 24 28—94Faith ....... 23 17 18 29—89Scoring—Singapore, Rauson Clower 31, Dustin Sodano 16, Phillip Lee 12. Faith, Micah Seaborn 38, Dan DeHart 21.Kadena 66, Taipei American 63Kadena ....... 18 17 18 13—66Taipei ....... 9 9 15 30—63Scoring—Kadena, Jason Sumpter 23, Skylar Warren 21, Ray Josef 10. Taipei, Max Huang 26, Andrew Huang 19.Kubasaki 76, Hong Kong International 75Kubasaki ....... 10 28 17 21—76Hong Kong ....... 20 12 25 18—75Scoring—Kubasaki, Kai Yamaguchi 25, C.J. Crenshaw 15, Ryan Jackson 10. Hong Kong, Adam Xu 29, Lawrence Lee 19, Zach Carlson 10.Girls playoffs

Friday’s gamesGame 1—Heep Yunn, Hong Kong, 62, Kadena, Okinawa, 21Game 2—Singapore American 63, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 22Game 3—Hong Kong International 61, Taipei American, Taiwan, 36Game 4—Faith Academy, Philippines, 70, Yokota, Japan, 35Saturday’s gamesGame 5—Heep Yunn 62, Faith Academy 29Game 6—Kadena 68, Yokota 41Game 7—Singapore American 70, Hong Kong International 51Game 8—Taipei American 64, Kubasaki 23Game 9—Faith Academy 60, Hong Kong International 34, third and fourth placeGame 10—Kadena 60, Taipei American 59, fifth and sixth placeGame 11—Heep Yunn vs. Singapore American, 5:30 p.m., championship and second placeSaturday’s summaries

Heep Yunn 62, Faith Academy 29Heep Yunn ....... 21 18 8 15—62Faith .......4 8 11 6—29Scoring—Heep Yunn, Maggie Wong 22, Kennis Liu 14. Faith, Kelly Hardeman 9. Noteworthy—Faith’s two-year run at champion in this tournament ends. Wong hit 5 three-point goals.Kadena 68, Yokota 41Kadena ....... 20 19 20 9—68Yokota ....... 12 8 15 6—41Scoring—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 30, Maria Vaughan 24. Yokota, Julia Marrin 10, Trinity Davis 10. Noteworthy—Fitz had 12 second-quarter points; Vaughan hit 4 three-point goals.Singapore American 70, Hong Kong International 51Singapore ....... 15 17 23 15—70Hong Kong ....... 14 8 13 16—51Scoring—Singapore, Celeste Marsh 30, Michelle Bywater 17. Hong Kong, Jaclyn Phi 14, Chelsea Nelson 12.Taipei American 64, Kubasaki 23Taipei ....... 19 23 12 10—64Kubasaki .......7 3 4 9—23Scoring—Taipei, Joanne Jiang 15, Shelley Wu 13, Mora Grehl 10. Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 16.Kadena 60, Taipei American 59Kadena ....... 25 7 11 17—60Taipei ....... 14 17 17 11—59Scoring—Kadena, Maria Vaughan 23, Anissa Fitz 20. Taipei, Joanne Jiang 16, Shelley Wu 14.Faith Academy 60, Hong Kong International 34Faith ....... 15 18 14 13—60Hong Kong ....... 9 9 11 5—34Scoring—Faith, Grace Fern 26, Kelly Hardeman 16. Hong Kong, Madeline Strandemo 12.Singapore American 56, Heep Yunn 51Heep Yunn ....... 6 12 19 14—51Singapore ....... 15 8 18 15—56Scoring—Singapore, Celeste Marsh 22, Emma Graddy 21. Heep Yunn, Sharon Pang 11, Kennis Liu 10.Awards

Team sportsmanship—Faith Academy.Individual sportsmanship—Grace Fern, Luke Seaborn, Faith Academy.All-Tournament teams—Girls, Erika Ettl, Yokota; D’An Hurst, Kubasaki; Kelly Hardeman, Faith Academy; Mariah Harris, Kadena; Shelley Wu, Taipei American; Madeline Strandemo, Hong Kong International; Michelle Bywater, Emma Graddy, Singapore American; Pinky Sze, Sharon Pang, Heep Yunn. Boys, Max Huang, Taipei American; Jason Sumpter, Kadena; Micah Seaborn, Faith Academy; Kazdan Batey, Yokota; Yuta Kobayashi, St. Mary’s International; Rauson Clower, Singapore American; Zach Carlson, Adam Xu, Hong Kong International; Kentrell Key, C.J. Crenshaw, Kubasaki.Most Valuable Player—Girls, Celeste Marsh, Singapore American. Boys, Kai Yamaguchi, Kubasaki.

JapanBoys basketballSaturday’s summaries

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 57, Marist Brothers International 43Marist ....... 10 4 13 18—43MCP v16 14 12 14—57Scoring—MCP, Portillo 22, Ayers 10. Marist, Lee 27. Rebounds—MCP, Portillo 12.Matthew C. Perry 55, Kansai Christian 13KCS ....... 2 6 2 3—13MCP ....... 25 4 18 8—55Scoring—MCP, Jonathan Ayers 18, Portillo 12, Hayden Miller 11.Girls basketballSaturday’s summary

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMarist Brothers International 52, Matthew C. Perry 25Marist ....... 8 15 14 15—52MCP ....... 5 14 2 4—25Scoring—MCP, Rebekah Harwell 19.

GuamWrestlingSaturday’s summary

At Agana HeightsGuam High 69, John F. Kennedy 12103 pounds—Emmanuel Parado, GHS, by walkover112—Mark Haas, GHS, decisioned Jose Bandana119—Marquis Jones, GHS, pinned Kevin Tai125—Jerred Pastones, JFK, pinned Alex O’Hara130—Anthony Cruz, GHS, pinned Christian Guerrero135—Dean Santos, JFK, pinned Richard Dorn140—Justin Arrington, GHS, pinned Shane Reyes145—Christian Spotanski, GHS, by walkover152—Kodi Brawnesreiter, GHS, decisioned Micah Lopez160—Jordan Davis, GHS, pinned Ricky Naron171—Trevor Moore, GHS, by walkover189—Micah Hansen, GHS, by walkover215—Duncan Luenberger, GHS, pinned J. SkillingHeavyweight—Andrew Galvan, GHS, pinned Adriel Gonzales

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up