Support our mission
 

JapanBoys basketballSaturday’s summaries

At Misawa Air BaseRobert D. Edgren 62, Zama American 24Zama.......11 6 0 7—24Edgren.......16 18 21 7—62Scoring—Edgren, Alan Thurmand 14, Mert Basal 12. Zama, Jonathan Neyland 14.At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 61, Matthew C. Perry 39Yokota.......21 13 10 17—61MCP.......7 4 17 11—39Scoring—Yokota, Kazden Batey 28, Myles Andrews 14. MCP, Jonathan Ayers 14.Yokota 70, E.J. King 56Yokota.......18 19 14 19—70EJK.......15 14 10 17—56Scoring—Yokota, Kazden Batey 17, Myles Andrews 15. EJK, Jemar Galura 18, Xavier Jones 17.Girls basketballSaturday’s summaries

At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 40, E.J. King 35Yokota.......22 2 11 5—40EJK.......13 4 8 10—35Scoring—Yokota, Erika Ettl 20, Ayanna Thomas 12. EJK, Lea Martin 7.Yokota 47, Matthew C. Perry 17Yokota.......21 13 13 0—47MCP.......6 3 4 4—17Scoring—Yokota, Erika Ettl 19. MCP, Rebekah Harwell 14.

OkinawaBoys basketballSaturday’s summaries

At KitanakagusukuKitanakagusuku 82, Kadena 65Kadena.......25 11 17 12—65Kitanakagusuku.......21 11 24 26—82Scoring—Kadena, Jason Sumpter 22, Jaylen Street 16. Noteworthy—Fighting Lions used a 14-5 run to close third quarter ahead 56-53.At Camp FosterKubasaki 108, Koza 78Koza.......17 21 18 22—78Kubasaki.......34 37 20 17—108Scoring—Kubasaki, Xavier Price 23 (16 first half), Kentrell Key 15, Kai Yamaguchi 14 (8 first quarter), A.J. Watson 14 (6 first quarter), C.J. Crenshaw 11. Rebounding—Kubasaki, Xavier Price 10, Kai Yamaguchi 6, A.J. Watson 6, Ryan Jackson 5, Jarrett Mitchell 5. Blocked shots—Kubasaki, Cartes Shelton 5, A.J. Watson 4, Brandon Crawford 4. Assists—Kubasaki, Xavier Price 5.Girls basketballSaturday’s summaries

At KitanakagusukuKitanakagusuku 83, Kadena 59Kadena.......16 12 11 20—59Kitanakagusuku.......22 19 19 23—83Scoring—Kadena, Maria Vaughan 21, Anissa Fitz 11. Rebounding—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 11, Jasmine Pressley 9. Blocked shots—Kadena, Jasmine Pressley 3.At Camp FosterKoza 67, Kubasaki 32Koza.......19 15 20 13—67Kubasaki.......10 4 4 14—32Scoring—Kubasaki, Marquis Brown 8, D’an Hurst 8.

South KoreaBoys basketballSaturday’s summary

At SeoulSeoul Foreign 52. Daegu American 45Daegu.......6 12 7 20—45SFS.......8 12 16 16—52Scoring—SFS, Kelvin Benger 18, John Lee 11, Ryan Suh 10. Daegu, Darius Wyche 17, Kymmond Mitchell 16.Girls basketballSaturday’s summary

At SeoulSeoul Foreign 30, Daegu American 28Daegu.......11 2 6 9—28SFS.......12 0 12 6—30Scoring—SFS, Heidi Stallings 12. Daegu, Kristina Bergman 10, Sarah Wright 8. Rebounding—SFS, Claire Park 8, Megan Redmond 6, Heidi Stallings 5. Daegu, Kristina Bergman 15. Steals—SFS, Claire Park 7.

GuamWrestling

Saturday’s results

At Agana HeightsGuam High 54, Father Duenas Memorial 18103 pounds—Mark Haas, GHS, pinned Jonah Whitt112—Emmanuel Paraiso, GHS, by walkover119—Paulo Ledesman, FDMS, decisioned Bryan Taijeron125—Alejo-Juan Santos, FDMS, pinned Alex O’Hara130—Anthony Cruz, GHS, pinned Leonardo Tudela135—Ethan Aguigui, FDMS, pinned John Haas140—Darren Perez, GHS, by walkover145—Christian Spotanski, GHS, decisioned Bruce Julian152—Larry Baysinger, GHS, decisioned Johnathan Dunna160—Christopher Aguon, FDMS, decisioned Brandon Saville171—Jordan Davis, GHS, pinned Damien Arceo189—Trevor Moore, GHS, by walkover215—Micah Hansen, GHS, by walkoverHeavyweight—Andrew Galvan, GHS, pinned Leonard Ofeciar

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up