Support our mission
 

High schoolBoys basketballJapan

Saturday’s summary

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 54, E.J. King 51EJK.......11 9 27 4—51MCP.......14 17 4 19—54Scoring—MCP, Jon Cadavos 30. EJK, Jackson Small 31, DeSean Rodgers 16. Rebounding—MCP, Malik Hale 6. EJK, Jackson Small 10, DeSean Rodgers 6. Noteworthy—Samurai’s 1-2-1-1 press and better clock management rallied Perry from a 12-point third-quarter deficit.

South Korea

Saturday’s summaries

At SeoulDaegu American 41, Yongsan International-Seoul 28Daegu.......7 8 13 13—41YIS-S.......7 4 6 11—28Scoring—Daegu, Darius Wyche 16, Monnie Mitchell 15. YIS-S, Raymond Lee 12. Rebounding—YIS-S, Raymond Lee 6.

At SeongnamSeoul International 42, Osan American 38Osan.......10 9 1 18—38SIS.......10 7 12 13—42Scoring—Osan, Jacob Ives 23. Rebounding—Osan, Damon Prince 6, Jacob Ives 5, Tom Sweeney 5. Noteworthy—Tigers made “better halftime adjustments,” Cougars coach Geoff Starron said, and took control in the third quarter. Cougars outscored Tigers 18-13 in the final quarter but couldn’t get closer than four points.

Friday’s summaries

At SuweonDaegu American 53, Gyeonggi Suwon International 44Daegu.......12 9 16 16—53GSIS.......6 12 9 17—44Scoring—Daegu, Monnie Mitchell 21, Darius Wyche 11, Paul Jackson 10.

At SeoulTaejon Christian International 48, Yongsan International-Seoul 45TCIS.......13 16 10 9—48YIS-S.......14 8 16 7—45Scoring—TCIS, Steve Lee 14. YIS-S, Sam Kang 11, Jon Bai 10. Rebounding—YIS-S, Sam Kang 10, Jon Bai 8.

Girls basketballJapan

Saturday’s summary

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniE.J. King 36, Matthew C. Perry 11EJK.......17 11 6 2—36MCP.......0 6 2 3—11Scoring—EJK, Tara Long 15. Rebounding—EJK, Rachel Fraser 8.

Friday’s summary

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniE.J. King 43, Matthew C. Perry 36EJK.......11 10 8 14—43MCP.......12 9 4 11—36Scoring—EJK, Tara Long 14, Jaimee Staggers 11, Deborah Avalos 11. MCP, Rebekah Harwell 23.

South Korea

Saturday’s summaries

At SeoulDaegu American 45, Yongsan International 35Daegu.......7 14 11 13—45YIS-S.......4 10 13 8—35Scoring—Daegu, Kierra Pineda 16, Raven Calloway 12. YIS-S, Sarah Kim 10. Rebounding—Daegu, Raven Calloway 9.

Friday’s summaries

At SuwonDaegu American 39, Gyeonggi Suwon International 8Daegu.......2 11 12 14—39GSI.......2 2 0 4—8Scoring—Daegu, Sarah Wright 13, Raven Calloway 10. Rebounding—Daegu, Raven Calloway 11. Steals—Daegu, Raven Calloway 9.

At SeoulYongsan International-Seoul 44, Taejon Christian International 43TCIS.......10 2 8 23—43YIS-S.......4 10 26 4—44Scoring—YIS-S, Sarah Kim 19. TCIS, Alex Zickefoose 14.

WrestlingGuam

Saturday’s summary

At Phoenix Center, MangilaoGuam High 60, Father Duenas Memorial 21106 pounds—Mark Haas, GHS, pinned Giancarlo Rocco113—Shane Garcia, FDMS, pinned Nate Abrenilla120—Gabriel Bongat, GHS, pinned Pavin Blas126—Michael Garcia, GHS, by walkover132—Edward Calvo, FDMS, decisioned Mitchell Manibusan138—Anthony Cruz, GHS, pinned Alejo Santos145—John Haas, GHS, by walkover152—Brendan Moore, GHS, by walkover160—Micah Lopez, FDMS, pinned Geon Diaz170—Brandon Saville, GHS, pinned Christian McCreadie182—Not contested195—Ian Hansen, GHS, by walkover220—Daniel Costello, GHS, by walkoverHeavyweight—Kind Smith, GHS, by walkover

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up