Support our mission
 

InterserviceSouth Korea

Basketball

2010 Korea-wide post-level preseason basketball tournamentAt Super Gym and MP Hill Gym, Camp HumphreysMen’s double-elimination playoffs

Friday’s gamesGame 1—Camp Humphreys 90, Camp Red Cloud 52Game 2—Osan Air Base 94, Daegu/Area IV 67Game 3—Kunsan Air Base 90, Suwon Air Base 52Game 4—Yongsan Garrison 65, Camp Casey 54Game 5—Daegu/Area IV 95, Camp Red Cloud 72; Camp Red Cloud eliminated

Saturday’s gamesGame 6—Camp Casey 73, Suwon Air Base 59; Suwon Air Base eliminatedGame 7—Osan Air Base 72, Camp Humphreys 62Game 8—Yongsan Garrison 67, Kunsan Air Base 63Game 9—Camp Casey 69, Camp Humphreys 58; Camp Humphreys eliminatedGame 10—Daegu/Area IV 89, Kunsan Air Base 82; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 11—Osan Air Base 75, Yongsan Garrison 58Game 12—Camp Casey 63, Daegu/Area IV 55; Daegu/Area IV eliminated

Sunday’s gamesGame 13—Yongsan Garrison 59, Camp Casey 53; Camp Casey eliminatedGame 14—Osan Air Base 65, Yongsan Garrison 57; Yongsan Garrison eliminated

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Friday’s gamesGame 1—Kunsan Air Base 52, Daegu/Area IV 45Game 2—Camp Casey 63, Osan Air Base 45Game 3—Camp Humphreys 73, Kunsan Air Base 38Game 4—Yongsan Garrison 62, Camp Casey 46

Saturday’s gamesGame 5—Osan Air Base 55, Kunsan Air Base 49; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 6—Camp Casey 67, Daegu/Area IV 56; Daegu/Area IV eliminatedGame 7—Camp Casey 58, Osan Air Base 46; Osan Air Base eliminatedGame 8—Camp Humphreys 69, Yongsan Garrison 33Game 9—Yongsan Garrison 57, Camp Casey 28; Camp Casey eliminated

Sunday’s gameGame 10—Camp Humphreys 67, Yongsan Garrison 52; Yongsan Garrison eliminated

High schoolGuamBoys volleyball

Saturday’s summary

At AgatGuam High def. Southern 16-25, 27-25, 25-21Set assists—Guam High, Nikko Cabrera 8.

Friday’s summary

At DededoOkkodo def. Guam High 25-4, 25-13

WrestlingSaturday’s results

At MangilaoGeorge Washington 40, Guam High 34103 pounds—Not contested112—Anthony Cruz, GW, pinned Mark Haas119—Brian Taijeron, GHS, pinned Joseph Mafnas125—Peter Meno, GW, pinned Nico Cabe130—Anthony Cruz, GHS, decisioned Nico Diaz135—Steven Eastoy, GW, pinned Jeremy Toves140—Robert Alverez, GW, pinned John Haas145—Christian Spotanski, GHS, by walkover152—Isaac Balajadia, GW, pinned Larry Baysinger160—Brandon Saville, GHS, pinned Herbert Furuda171—Trevore Moore, GHS, pinned Raymond Laguana, GW189—Taylor Afaisen, GW, pinned Gabe Paulino215—Micah Hansen, GHS, by walkoverHeavyweight—Clayton Cellona, GW, pinned Daniell Costello

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up