Support our mission

High school

Track and field OkinawaOkinawa district finals Saturday at Okinawa City Stadium, Koza (Fully-automated timing except where noted). CombinedKubasaki 262½, Kadena 169½, Okinawa Christian 94, Zion Christian 44 Boys Kubasaki 119, Kadena 87, OCSI 76, ZCAI 21 Shot put — 1, Ethan Stewart, Kadena, 11.95 meters (39 feet, 2½ inches); 2, Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 11.33 (37-2¼); 3, Siulagisipai Fuimaono, Kadena, 11.25 (36-11); 4, Douglas Bertrand, ZCAI, 10.65 (34-11¼); 5, James White, Kadena, 9.78 (32-1).Discus — 1, Stewart, 32.51 (106-8); 2, Adam Cox, Kubasaki, 31.74 (104-2); 3, White, 27.65 (90-8); 4, Fuimaono, 25.18 (82-7); 5, Raven-Allen Ramey, Kubasaki, 24.12 (79-2).High jump — 1, Donte Savoy, Kadena, 1.77 (5-10); 2, Joseph Taylor, Kubasaki, 1.62 (5-4); 3, Christian Toliver, Kadena, 1.60 (5-3).Long jump — 1, Takao Elliot, Kubasaki, 5.98 (19-7½); 2, Jeremiah Steed, Kadena, 5.49 (18-0¼); 3, Savoy, 5.39 (17-8¼); 4, Toliver, 5.31 (17-5¼); 5, Amere Cherry, ZCAI, 4.79 (15-8¾).100 — 1, Mahlik Francis, Kubasaki, 11.55 seconds; 2, Elliot, 11.61; 3, Adrian Robinson, Kadena, 11.70; 4, Sinjin Pharathikoune, Kubasaki, 11.87; 5, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.95.110 hurdles (hand-timed) 1, Devin Ross, Kadena, 15.93; 2, Elijah Tuck, Kadena, 16.71; 3, Trey McKoy, Kubasaki, 17.06; 4, Santanelli, 17.11; 5, Matomo Niwano, OCSI, 17.30.200 — 1, Steed, 23.31; 2, Francis, 23.33; 3, Elliot, 23.80; 4, Robinson, 23.98; 5, Houston, 24.22.300 hurdles — 1, Niwano, 43.41; 2, Tuck, 44.70; 3, McKoy, 45.06; 4, Santanelli, 46.91; 5, Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 47.90.400 — 1, Shawn Monroe, OCSI, 50.94; 2, Marcus Lee, Kubasaki, 51.28; 3, Ken Johnson, OCSI, 15.37; 4, Samuel Calvin, OCSI, 52.81; 5, Jericho Williams, Kadena, 54.41.400 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 44.76; 2, OCSI, 44.91; 3, Kadena, 44.92; 4, ZCAI, 48.72.800 — 1, Jake Feyedelem, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 4.41 seconds; 2, Stephen Nowell, Kubasaki, 2:05.23; 3, Tatsuki Ogawa, OCSI, 2:06.40; 4, Christian Rabenitas, ZCAI, 2:07.15; 5, Donald Ouelette, OCSI, 2:10.83.1,600 — 1, Johnathon Johnson, Kubasaki, 4:43.68; 2, Tony Wachira, OCSI, 4:47.91; 3, Rabenitas, 4:49.04; 4, Aziel Rubero, Kadena, 4:52.07; 5, Ouelette, 4:55.29.1,600 relay — 1, OCSI, 3:30.14 (district record; old record 3:32.89, OCSI, 2013); 2, Kubasaki, 3:38.97; 3, Kadena, 3:39.80; 4, ZCAI, 4:09.00.3,200 — 1, Johnson, 9:50.80 (district record; old record 9:59.16, Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 2013); 2, Zecharia Jones, ZCAI, 11:13.72; 3, Marcus Tineo, Kadena, 11:18.60; 4, Luke Walker, Kubasaki, 11:23.32; 5, Jed Rabenitas, ZCAI, 11:37.14.3,200 relay — 1, OCSI, 8:19.12 (district record; old record 8:27.93, Kadena, 2013); 2, Kubasaki, 8:36.55; 3, Kadena, 8:54.33; 4, ZCAI, 9:10.09.Girls Kubasaki 143½, Kadena 82½, ZCAI 23, OCSI 18 Shot put — 1, Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 9.86 meters (32 feet, 4¼ inches); 2, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 9.17 (30-1); 3, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 8.52 (27-11½); 4, Lauren Erp, Kadena, 8.26 (27-1¼); 5, Alecea Peebles, Kadena, 7.85 (25-9¼).Discus — 1, Bankhead, 27.83 (91-04); 2, Lauren Erp, 25.36 (83-2); 3, Alexis Erp, 20.70 (67-11); 4, Justine Valentine, ZCAI, 19.52 (64-0); 5, Sofia Smith, Kubasaki, 18.61 (61-1).High jump — 1, Alanna Stein, Kubasaki, 1.54 (5-1); 2, Saj McBurrows, Kadena, 1.44 (4-9); 3 (tie), Linda Vaughan, Kadena, and La’Keria Jackson, Kubasaki, 1.37 (4-6); 5, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 1.32 (4-4).Long jump — 1, Gabriella Provost, Kubasaki, 4.79 (15-8¾); 2, Stein, 4.65 (15-3¼); 3, Calvin, 4.49 (14-8¾); 4, Therese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.11 (13-6); 5, Kairana Jones, Kubasaki, 4.03 (13-2¾).100 — 1, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 12.61 seconds (district record; old record 12.66, Janika Caines, 2013, Kadena); 2, Jackson, 13.00; 3, Calvin, 13.21; 4, Monet Baker, Kadena, 13.46; 5, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 14.00.100 hurdles — 1, Edwards, 15.87 (district record; old record 16.74, Amora Wood, ZCAI, 2014); 2, Stein, 16.42; 3, Baker, 17.13; 4, Zabrina Haro, Kadena, 22.59.200 — 1, Jackson, 26.50; 2, Calvin, 27.24; 3, Fermin, 29.68; 4, Jones, 31.35; 5, Jannelly Manzano, Kadena, 32.75.300 hurdles — 1, Edwards, 50.19; 2, Stein, 51.30; 3, Baker, 54.72; 4, Jabrea Johnson, Kubasaki, 58.80.400 — 1, Maica Hernandez, Kadena, 1 minute, 4.29 seconds; 2, Provost, 1:05.69; 3, Vaughan, 1:07.62; 4, Courtney Kait, Kubasaki, 1:07.63; 5, Sidney, 1:08.99.400 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 50.22 (district record; old record 50.50, Kadena, 2013); 2, Kadena, 52.28; 3, ZCAI, 1:00.91.800 — 1, Ashley Hunck, Kadena, 2:35.09; 2, Destiny Shiroma, Kubasaki, 2:41.12; 3, Kaila McGinty, OCSI, 2:42.68; 4, Elyanna Smith, Kubasaki, 2:47.73; 5, Annie Amrhein, Kadena, 2:50.96.1,600 — 1, Rachel Carson, Kubasaki, 5:49.56; 2, Jacqueline Clardy-Josephs, Kubasaki, 5:55.96; 3, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 6:00.37; 4, Smith, 6:03.34; 5, Delaney McBride, Kubasaki, 6:09.14.1,600 relay — 1, Kadena, 4:30.84; 2, Kubasaki, 4:36.81; 3, ZCAI, 5:23.53.3,200 — Clardy-Josephs, 12:21.36; 2, Carson, 12:22.66; 3, McBride, 12:42.41; 4, Renquist, 13:03.19; 5, Amber Torres, ZCAI, 13:12.33.3,200 relay — 1, Kubasaki 11:11.12; 2, OCSI, 11:23.74; 3, Kadena, 11:39.74; 4, ZCAI, 11:41.27.

Baseball South KoreaDaegu 21, Osan 5 (run rule) Saturday at Camp WalkerOsan 212 0 — 5 6 4Daegu 6(10)0 5x — 21 15 0W — Tyler Pak 4 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO). L — Gregory Yi 2/3 IP (6 H, 10 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Warriors: Jonathan Evans 3-3, Ethan Bird 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Royce Oshiro 4-4 (4 RBI), Cody Wilson 2-3 (2 RBI). Cougars: Aaron Misner 2-3.

OkinawaUruma Higashi 7, Kubasaki 5 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Higashi 210 002 2 — 7 8 3 Kubasaki 000 002 3 — 5 10 7L — Hunter Chipman 7 IP (8 H, 2 ER, 3 BB 0 SO). Batting — Dragons: Adam Garlick 2-4, Collin Champion 2-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Kristian Palmer 2-4, Peyton Powers 2-3.Uruma Higashi 6, Kubasaki 1 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma Higashi 200 120 1 — 6 10 2Kubasaki 001 000 0 — 1 3 1L — Kristian Palmer 5 IP (8 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Palmer 2-3 (3B).

JapanKinnick 9, St. Mary’s 3 Saturday at TokyoKinnick 010 025 1 — 9 11 0St. Mary’s 000 002 1 — 3 8 1W — R.J. Delaney 3 IP (6 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). L — Taisei Kitahara 4 1/3 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 7 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Kacey Walker 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Ethan Olson 3-5 (2 RBI); Titans: Yoshitaka Nomo 2-3.

St. Mary’s 7, Kinnick 3 Saturday at TokyoKinnick 000 030 0—3 8 1St. Mary’s 004 300 x—7 11 1W — Toshiki Aburaki 6 IP (7 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 11 SO); L — Chris Diebel 3 IP (10 H, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Titans: Aburaki 2-3 (2B), Romeo Wada 2-4, Hee Do Chung 2-4 (3 RBI); Red Devils: Delaney 2-2 (2B), Tim McDaniel 2-4, Olson (2B, 3 RBI).Perry 11, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BasePerry 005 312 0 — 11King 000 000 0 — 0W — Peace Gates 2 IP (0 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Samurai: Garrett Macias 3-4 (3 2B, 4 RBI, 3 SB), Billy Eagmin 2-3 (2B, 2 SB).

Softball JapanAmerican School In Japan 13, Yokota 1 (run rule) Saturday at Yokota Air BaseASIJ 632 11—13 8 1Yokota 000 01— 1 2 8W — Allie Rogers 5 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 13 SO); L — Anysia Torres 1 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Rogers 3-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 SB).

ASIJ 22, Yokota 16 Saturday at Yokota Air BaseYokota (12)02 002 0—16 7 6ASIJ 149 116 x—22 7 7W — Rogers 6 1/3 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). L — Jennifer Gueits 3 2/3 IP (7 H, 1 ER, 6 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Julia Sasanuma 2-4 (3B), Rogers 2-3 (2B, 3 SB), Kiki Davidson 2-5 (2 RBI); Panthers: Kaia Austin 3-5 (3 RBI), Sophie Yates 2-4, Cami Monsalve 2-3 (2 RBI).

South KoreaDaegu 9, Osan 4 (time limit) Saturday at Camp HenryOsan 200 2—4 1 5Daegu 504 x—9 1 3W — AnaMalae Tia 4 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 7 BB, 7 SO). L — Andreia Ignacio 2 1/3 IP (1 H, 3 ER, 9 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Tia (HR, 3 RBI).

Soccer Boys OkinawaKadena 5, Misato Tech 2 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Diego Rodriguez 2 (12), Guy Renquist (9), Kian Smith (5), Gabe Peredo (3). Assists — Panthers: Peredo, Tanner Schooley, Akira Comia.Kadena 4, Misato Tech 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Kyle Freaney 3 (9), Seth Garcia (1). Assists — Panthers: Rodriguez 2, Garcia.Kubasaki 7, Itoman 0 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Miles Mahlock 2 (22), Noah Hayes 2 (7), Anthony Macaluso (2), Will Wagner (2), Brandon Peters (1). Assists — Dragons: Mahlock, Imani Washington.Kubasaki 4, Konan 1 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Dragons: Mahlock 2 (24), Washington (16), Matt Lemasters (6). Assists — Dragons: Wagner, Jeffrey Horton.

JapanPerry 4, King 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Nathan Bokamper 3 (5), Kamren Felton (4); Cobras: Leon Williams (1).Perry 7, King 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Tyson Moore 3 (21), Kai Lange (14), Isaac Lewis (3), Vince Ermitano (2), Andrew Borrero (1). Assists — Samurai: Lange, Aidan Lewis, Shion Lackie.Christian Academy Japan 3, Kinnick 0 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Knights: Steven Nelson (2), Kyle Reedy (2), Johnluke Bennet (1). Assists — Knights: Takada Nishizaki, Hosanna Fukuzawa.

Girls OkinawaKadena (DODEA) 8, Kadena (Japanese) 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 7-0. Goals — Panthers: Madison Dooghan 3 (7), Adri Gomez (15), Pam Barrett (5), Kiley Hankal (3), Elena Granados (2), Katrina Rhodehouse (2). Assists — Panthers: Gomez 2, Barrett. Saves — Panthers: Korina Camato 6.

JapanKinnick 5, CAJ 0 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kiralyn Kawachi 3 (28), Athena Peerson (25), Sienna Ochoa (9).Perry 7, King 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Samurai: Bobbi Hill 5 (43), Sakura Fleming (9), Lebet Erhart (1).

Interservice

FootballU.S. Forces Japan-American Football League W L PF PA Kadena Air Base Dragons 3 0 70 2 Camp Foster Bulldogs 2 1 36 50 Camp Kinser Kings 1 2 41 40 Camp Hansen Wolfpack 0 3 20 75Saturday’s games Kadena 12, Kinser 2 Foster 16, Hansen 12Saturday, May 14 At MacDonald Stadium, Kadena Air Base Kadena vs. Hansen, 10 a.m. Kinser vs. Foster, 2 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up