Support our mission

High school

Baseball South KoreaHumphreys 10, Osan 5 (time limit) Friday at Camp HumphreysOsan 130 100 — 5 4 3HHS 202 141 — 10 9 2W — Jackson Taylor 3 1/3 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO); L — Gregory Yi 2 1/3 IP (4 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Braxton Long 3-4 (3 SB), Taylor 2-4 (3 RBI). Cougars: Aaron Misner 2-2 (3B, 2 SB).

OkinawaKadena 9, Kubasaki 0 Friday at Kadena Air BaseKubasaki 000 000 0 — 0 0 8Kadena 202 221 x — 9 8 0W — Jared Jaramillo 7 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 13 SO); L — Hunter Chipman 3 IP (5 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Jaramillo 2-3 (2 RBI), Cody Sego 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI). Noteworthy — Jaramillo pitched a no-hitter in his second start for the Panthers, who won their third straight Okinawa series 3-1.

JapanAmerican School In Japan 11, Yokota 4 Friday at TokyoYokota 101 002 0 — 4 4 3ASIJ 004 025 x — 11 12 2W — Kenji Yoshii 5 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). L — Jacob Mansberger 5 IP (9 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Tyler Sapsford 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI), Ryan Vo 2-4, Kenny Rosenfeld 2-2, Justin Oshiro 2-3 (2B, HR, 6 RBI).Kinnick 13, Zama 1 (run rule) Friday at Camp ZamaKinnick 101 802 — 13Zama 001 000 — 1W — Ethan Husmann; L — Keiyl Sasano.

Softball JapanKinnick 25, Zama 5 (run rule) Friday at Naval Air Facility AtsugiKinnick 960 (12)—25Zama 002 3— 5W — Faith Hughes 4 IP (4 H, 4 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Hughes 3-5 (2B, 3 RBI), Makayla Mahan 2-5 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Michaela Hall 2-5 (2 RBI), Lorie Coyne 2-5 (2 RBI).

South KoreaOsan 19, Humphreys 5 (time limit) Friday at Camp HumphreysOsan (10)90 — 19 14 0HHS 221 — 5 2 6W — Aly Eitland 3 IP (2 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO); L — Ashley Park 3 IP (14 H, 9 ER, 9 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Cougars: Andreia Ignacio 3-3 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Eitland 2-4 (2 SB), Aubri Garcia 3-4 (2B, 5 RBI), Abby Phelps 2-3, Juliet Kent 2-3 (2 RBI).

OkinawaOkinawa finals, Game 1 Friday at Camp FosterKadena 240 200 0 — 8 10 2Kubasaki 000 110 0 — 2 4 5W — Cassidy Delatte 7 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 7 BB, 2 SO, 1 HP, 1 WP); L — Reaven East 7 IP (10 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO, 2 HP, 3 WP). Batting — Panthers: Rheagan Wyche 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Briana Wilson 3-4 (2 RBI). Noteworthy — Panthers took a 1-0 lead in the best-of-three finals, with Games 2 scheduled for May 13 at Kadena.

Soccer Boys JapanYokota 4, Kinnick 2 Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — Red Devils 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Dylan Grimes 2 (16), Max McKim (12), Chris Rickenbach (1); Red Devils: Bryan Wolf (16), Chon Dareing (3). Assists — Panthers: McElroy, Danny Cordoba; Red Devils: Scott Flowe.Yokota 1, Zama 1 Thursday at Camp ZamaHalftime — Trojans 1-0. Goals — Trojans: Roman Duarte (10); Panthers: McKim (11). Assist — Panthers: McElroy.

Girls JapanKinnick 3, Yokota 0 Friday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Athena Peerson 2 (24), Kiralyn Kawachi (25). Assists — Red Devils: Kawachi, Juleesa Taylor, Sienna Ochoa.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up