Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 5, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 5, 2018

High school

Track and field

South Korea

DODEA-Korea “last chance” Far East qualifying meet
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Humphreys 176, Seoul American 103, Daegu 42, Osan 23
Shot put —
Carlos Criss, Humphreys, 12.23 meters; Discus — Miles Brice, Humphreys, 34.48; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.83; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.93; 100 — Bishop Fields, Daegu 12.88 seconds; 200 — Sh’Voda Gregory Jr., Humphreys, 25.48; 300 hurdles — Payton Davis, Seoul, 53.05 (uncontested); 400 — Metcalf, 51.73; 400 relay — Humphreys (Areniego, Deontaye Gregory, Tyrick Arterberry, S. Gregory), 48.14 (uncontested); 800 — Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 2 minutes, 9.87 seconds; 1,600 — Jonathan Filer, Seoul, 4:57.46; 1,600 relay — Seoul (Davis, Brent Carver, Ernest Kai, Filer), 4:02.52 (uncontested); 3,200 — Joseph Monette, Seoul, 12:41.64.
Girls
Seoul American 185, Humphreys 185, Daegu 20, Osan 15
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, Seoul, 9.91 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, Seoul, 26.40; High jump — Chakira Goodwater, Humphreys, 1.35; Long jump — Alyse Neal, Seoul, 5.70; 100 — Neal, 13.88 seconds; 100 hurdles — Jennifer White, Seoul, 20.28; 200 — Neal, 28.15; 300 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 53.62; 400 — Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 1 minute, 6.32 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Precious Harris, Taliyah Calloway, Freedom Cody, Hunter), 53.36; 800 — Sydney Wilson, Humphreys, 2:48.34; 1,600 — Sophia Pak, Seoul, 6:06.25; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Harris, Hunter, Goodwater, Desiree Brown), 4:28.04; 3,200 — Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 12:37.06.

Okinawa

Okinawa district “last chance” Far East qualifying meet
Saturday at Camp Foster
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters except for high jump)
Boys
Shot put —
Alfonso Mendez, Kadena, 10.86 meters; Discus — Douglas Bertrand, Zion Christian, 32.89; High jump — Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 5 feet, 5½ inches; Long jump — Eugene Robinson, Kadena, 5.45; 100 — Javonte Morris, Kadena, 11.69 seconds; 200 — Frank Adams, Kubasaki, 24.40; 300 hurdles — Adams, 45.52; 400 relay — ZCAI (Coley Kraus, Stephen Kelly, Jed Rabenitas, Dakota Smith), 48.16 (uncontested); 800 — Damien Dorval, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 16.66 seconds; 1,600 — Zackery Kaiser, Kubasaki, 5:13.51; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Micheal Rutlege, Sam Stebbins, Devyn Lewis, Seth Garcia), 3:38.65; 3,200 — Zechariah Jones, ZCAI, 11:37.95.
Girls
Shot put —
Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 8.60 meters; Discus — Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 24.91; High jump — Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 4 feet, 5 inches; Long jump — Dasani Rolle, Kubasaki, 4.75; 100 — Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 13.88 seconds; 200 — Rascoe, 28.50; 300 hurdles — Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 51.32; 400 — Malia Lewis, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 7.32 seconds; 800 — Kena Wells, Kubasaki, 2:39.59; 1,600 — Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 6:06.45; 3,200 — Sarah Cloutier, ZCAI, 14:49.10; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Brown, Jabrea Johnson, Lewis, Elizabeth Joy), 10:27.17.
 

Baseball

South Korea

Daegu 6, Osan 0
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  000 000 — 0  5 0
Warriors 010 23x — 6  8 0
W — Ethan Rodriguez 6 IP (5 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO), L — Ryan Yi 4 IP (6 H, 6 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Warriors: Brannin Jackson 2-2 (3B, 2 RBI), Elijah Bembischew 2-2 (2B, 3 SB), Mike Martinez (2 RBI).

Humphreys 8, Seoul American 3
Saturday at Camp Walker
Falcons    102 00 — 3  2 1
Blackhawks 202 4x — 8  6 2
W — Keirden Blessing 4 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO), L — Logan Howell 3 IP (6 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Matthew Whiting (2 RBI); Falcons: Howell 2-2.

Okinawa

Kubasaki 13, Chubu Norin 7
Saturday at Camp Foster
Chubu Norin 041 020 000 —  7 11 6
Dragons     300 405 10x — 13 15 3
W — Jon Palmer 4 1/3 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Dragons: Palmer 4-5 (2B, 3 SB), Jonathan Hoppe 2-6, Cade Schaffner 2-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Camron McCall 3-5 (2 RBI), Adam Garlick 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI).

Chubu Norin 9, Kubasaki 6
Saturday at Camp Foster
Chubu Norin 000 240 3 — 9  7 2
Dragons     201 000 3 — 6  8 3
L — Garlick 5 IP (5 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO, 3 HP, 3 WP). Batting — Dragons: Kyle Powell 2-3 (2 3B), Nick Patton (2 RBI).

Japan

St. Mary’s 6, Yokota 5
Saturday at Tokyo
Panthers  400 000 1 — 5 10 4
Titans   200 003 1x — 6  8 3
W — Eiji Kasahara 2 2/3 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO), L — Riley DeMarco 2/3 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Titans: Hiyu Hosoda 3-4 (2 2B); Panthers: Nick Yingling 2-4 (2B), Jeff Mullarkey, 2-4, Jack Winkler 2-4 (2 RBI), Sean Caffrey 2-4. Noteworthy — Hosoda’s walkoff single plated the game-winning run with one out.

Yokota 20, St. Mary’s 8
Saturday at Tokyo
Panthers 308 27 — 20 16 4
Titans   220 31 —  8  8 5
W — DeMarco, 3 1/3 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO), L — William Masuyama 2/3 IP (5 H, 6 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Yingling 2-4 (2B), Mullarkey 2-4, Winkler 2-4 (2 RBI), Sean Caffrey 2-4. Titans: Kasahara 2-2 (2 2B, 2 SB), Hosoda (2 RBI).
 

Softball

South Korea

Daegu 17, Osan 4
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  201 01 —  4 11 0
Warriors 463 4x — 17 21 1
W — Bethani Newbold. L — Kileyna Schniers 4 IP (21 H, 17 ER, 6 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Warriors: Catherine Christine 3-4 (3B), Neea Lizama 2-3 (2B), Newbold 4-4 (3B, 2 HR, 6 RBI), Makayla Fleming 4-4 (2 RBI), Ariel Lorts 2-2; Cougars: Satomi Swayne 3-3 (4 SB), Kaithlyn Yambao 2-3 (2 RBI).

Japan

Nile C. Kinnick 20, American School In Japan 19
Friday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Mustangs   441 070 3 — 19
Red Devils 562 151 x — 20
W — Mariah Wimberly 7 IP (14 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), L — Aurore Zhang 6 IP (15 H, 7 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Cassi Boyer 4-5 (3B, 2 HR, 4 RBI), Tori Osterbrink 2-5 (3B, HR, 2 RBI); Mustangs: Colette Macarios 2-3 (2 HR, 6 RBI).
 

Soccer

Boys

Japan

Robert D. Edgren 6, Sannai 0
Friday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Joshua Hartley 3 (6), Ethan Hovenkotter 2 (8), Jaxson Crawford (1). Assist — Hartley.
 

Volleyball

Boys

Guam

Father Duenas def. Guam High 25-11, 25-17
Friday at Agana Heights

from around the web