Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 4, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 4, 2019

High school

Track and field

Okinawa

Okinawa district finals
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Boys
Kadena 133, Kubasaki 85, Zion Christian 12, Okinawa Christian 3
Shot put —
1, Uriah Morris, Kadena, 15.15 meters (district record; old record 12.12, Marquis Newton, Kadena, 2006); 2, Jonathan Hemmers, Kadena, 11.80; 3, Travis Owen, Kadena, 11.65; 4, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 11.40; 5, Isaiah Baker, ZCAI, 10.90.
Discus — 1, Morris, 35.13; 2, Colby Galbraith, Kubasaki, 34.64; 3, D. Galbraith, 33.04; 4, Owen, 31.62; 5, Hemmers, 26.59.
High jump — 1, C. Galbraith, 5 feet, 6 inches; 2, Tristan Higginson, Kubasaki, 5-6 (judges’ decision); 3, Xavier Peace, Kadena, 5-4; 4, Brett Davis, Kadena, 5-4 (judges’ decision); 5, Raiden Hansen, 5-0.
Long jump — 1, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 5.75; 2, D. Galbraith, 5.60; 3, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.37; 4, Myles Jones, Kadena, 5.19; 5, Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 4.98.
100 meters — 1, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.42 seconds; 2, Peace, 11.53; 3, Hill, 11.71; 4, Frank Adams, Kubasaki, 12.01; 5, Jones, 12.07.
110 hurdles — 1, Allen Cole, Kubasaki, 18.19; 2, Carter, 19.14; 3, Adams, 19.96; 4, Noah Ricafrente, Kadena, 20.26; 5, Hemmers, 20.28.
200 — 1, McCarter, 23.14; 2, Peace, 23.51; 3, Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 24.20; 4, Carter, 24.40; 5, Adams, 24.66.
300 hurdles — 1, Speight, 44.78; 2, D. Galbraith, 45.94; 3, Cole, 46.78; 4, Hemmers, 50.59; 5, Reo Taki, ZCAI, 52.66.
400 — 1, McCarter, 52.11; 2, Nathaniel Elliott, Kadena, 52.61; 3, Christian Tsirlis, Kadena, 52.87; 4, Hill, 52.91; 5, Damien Dorval, Kubasaki, 53.52.
400 relay — 1, Kadena, (Jones, McCarter, Peace, Speight), 44.60; 2, Kubasaki, 46.82; 3, ZCAI, 55.64.
800 — 1, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2 minutes, 4.31 seconds; 2, Joe Renquist, Kadena, 2:13.28; 3, Dorval, 2:14.67; 4, Jamie Byrd, Kubasaki, 2:21.79; 5, Liam McLaird, ZCAI, 2:23.46.
1,600 — 1, Bills, 4:48.84; 2, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 4:52.19; 3, J. Renquist, 4:55.37; 4, Jack Livingston, Kubasaki, 5:20.50; 5, Taki, 5:22.12.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena (Brandon Ray, Tsirlis, Elliott, Miguel Fontanilla), 3:45.39; 2, Kubasaki, 3:52.66; 3, OCSI, 4:01.10; 4, ZCAI, 4:35.92.
3,200 — 1, G. Renquist, 10:28.24; 2, Rockwell Tobler, Kadena, 10:40.32; 3, Bills, 10:59.14; 4, Livingston, 11:51.34; 5, Zachary Martinez, Kubasaki, 12:18.34.
3,200 relay — 1, Kadena (Bills, G. Renquist, J. Renquist, Tobler), 8:56.59; 2, Kubasaki, 9:09.24; 3, ZCAI, 10:32.53.
Girls
Kubasaki 91, Zion Christian 58, Kadena 54, Okinawa Christian 17
Shot put —
1, Phebe Fox, OCSI, 9.05 meters; 2, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 8.45; 3, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 8.42; 4, Zanajh Jones, Kubasaki, 7.25; 5, Tacray Thomas, Kadena, 6.95.
Discus — 1, Valentine, 26.20; 2, Hennigan, 23.75; 3, Emily Ward, Kubasaki, 22.85; 4, Athetha Evans, Kubasaki, 22.15; 5, Thomas, 19.74.
High jump — 1, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 5 feet, 0 inches; 2, Shaunay Rose, Kadena, 4-9; 3, Adelaide Grainger, Kadena, 4-8; 4, Layla Huffman, Kadena, 4-0.
Long jump — 1, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.64; 2, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 4.39; 3, Briana Dorval, Kubasaki, 3.82; 4, Joan Guysman, Kadena, 3.75; 5, Jocelyn Vargas, Kadena, 3.67.
100 — 1, Gardner, 13.26 seconds; 2, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 13.34; 3, Jakayla James, Kadena, 13.80; 4, Fox, 13.81; 5, Natalia Sanchez, Kubasaki, 13.83.
100 hurdles — 1, Davis, 16.56; 2, Hennigan, 18.04; 3, Sidney, 19.34; 4, Jones, 20.31.
200 — 1, Gardner, 27.10; 2, Sanchez, 28.18; 3, Fox, 28.26; 4, James, 28.41; 5, Jayah Eversley, Kadena, 29.36.
300 hurdles — 1, Davis, 49.33; 2, Johnson, 52.59; 3, Sofia Strawder, Kadena, 57.89.
400 — 1, Fox, 1 minute, 3.69 seconds; 2, Nai’A Current, Kubasaki, 1:03.70; 3, Hennigan, 1:04.35; 4, Madilyn Tsirlis, Kadena, 1:04.86; 5, Marelys Rodriguez, Kadena, 1:07.97.
400 relay — 1, Kubasaki (Davis, Gardner, Jones, Sanchez), 52.31; 2, ZCAI, 1:05.87.
800 — 1, Johnson, 2:37.38; 2, Isamar Vargas, Kadena, 2:43.53; 3, Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 2:46.05; 4, Elizabeth Desiderio, Kadena, 2:47.49; 5, Kennady White, Kadena, 2:53.97.
1,600 — 1, Vargas, 6:09.65; 2, Shavers, 6:13.94; 3, Nicole Colling, Kubasaki, 6:24.26; 4, Kaitlyn Dunn, Kubasaki, 6:24.27; 5, White, 6:27.39.
1,600 relay — 1, Kubasaki (Areana Current, N. Current, Dorval, Colling), 4:38.02; 2, Kadena, 4:38.76; 3, ZCAI, 5:46.91.
3,200 — 1, Shavers, 14:25.77; 2, Emma Tanner, Kadena, 15:14.32; 3, Morgan Clingan, Kubasaki, 15:46.16.
3,200 relay — 1, Kadena (Strawder, Vargas, Desiderio, White), 11:08,11; 2, Kubasaki, 11:27.67; 3, ZCAI, 11:30.63.

Japan

Samurai Invitational
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Boys
Shot put —
William Dearinge, Perry, 11.47 meters; Discus — Joseph Andres, Perry, 28.47; 3, High jump — Shawn Swindell, Perry, 1.50; Long jump — Isaiah Kim, Perry, 4.28; 100 — Trey Lemisy, Perry, 12.21; 110 hurdles — Andres, 18.73; 200 — Zachery Carter, Perry, 26.17; 300 hurdles — Swindell, 48.49; 400 relay — Perry, 48.40; 800 — Dayne Ruth, Perry, 2 minutes, 16.48 seconds; 1,600 — Owen Young, Perry, 4:52.47; 1,600 relay — Perry, 3:43.66 (hand-held).
Girls
Shot put —
Ysabelle Martinez, Perry, 5.94 meters; Discus — Martinez, 15.01; High jump — Iyana Whitener, Perry, 1.30; Long jump — Kaitlyn Flynn, Perry, 3.94; 100 — Cherysh Jones, Perry, 14.80 seconds; 100 hurdles — Keyurah Smith, Perry, 17.96; 200 — Whitener, 28.31; 300 hurdles — Amy Cain, Perry, 59.20; 400 — Cain, 1 minute, 9.86 seconds; 400 relay — Perry, 55.00; 800 — Hannah Widner, Perry, 2:42.65; 1,600 — Angelique Armijo, Perry, 5:34.01.

South Korea

Last Chance Invitational
Friday at Camp Humphreys
Boys
Humphreys 242, Yongsan 103, Daegu 89, Osan 39, Seoul American 8
Shot put —
Gregory Lunn, Osan, 12.37 meters; Discus — Jayton Arrington, Humphreys, 30.50; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.85; Long jump — Isaiah Alexander, Humphreys, 6.35; 100 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 11.18 seconds; 110 hurdles — J.B. Pope, Daegu, 16.23; 200 — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 23.46; 300 hurdles — Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 40.72; 400 — Seungmin Bae, YIS-Seoul, 54.61; 400 relay — Humphreys (Miles Brice, Williams, Deontaye Gregory, Kemhari Pruitt), 45.29; 800 — Metcalf, 2 minutes, 4.71 seconds; 1,600 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 4:48.85; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (J. Gregory, Metcalf, Jalen Hill, Williams), 3:32.00; 3,200 — Joseph Lim, YIS-Seoul, 11:44.95; 3,200 relay — YIS-Seoul (Sean Rhee, Andy Noh, Harrison Oh, Timothy Park), 9:43.39 (unopposed).

Girls

Humphreys 201, Yongsan 80, Daegu 61, Osan 47, Chadwick 36, Seoul American 32
Shot put —
Ingrid Pele, Osan, 7.90 meters; Discus — Taj Riley, Humphreys, 23.07; High jump — Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 1.50; Long jump — Alex Easterling, Humphreys, 4.64; 100 — Seniya Hairston, Osan, 13.33 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.56; 300 hurdles — Dennie, 52.28; 400 — Noore Farag, Chadwick, 1 minute, 6.99 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Taliyah Calloway, Freedom Cody, Jaela Higgs, Chasity Johnson), 51.11; 800 — Farag, 2:36.96; 1,600 — Farag, 5:43.76; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Calloway, Johnson, Higgs, Dacia Brown), 4:17.11; 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:05.16; 3,200 relay — YIS-Seoul (Allison Park, Ariana Bates, Maya Reed, Alex Lee), 11:30.17.


Baseball

Okinawa

Kubasaki 14, Diamond Baseball Club 3
Saturday at Camp Foster
Diamond BBC 010 100 1 —  3  5 3
Dragons     300 470 x — 14 16 3
W — Nick Patton 7 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Dragons: Isaac Workman 3-3 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Jacob Workman 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Max Weidley 2-4 (2B), Patton 3-3, Andrew Barnes 2-3 (2 RBI).

Kubasaki 8, Diamond Baseball Club 3
Saturday at Camp Foster
Diamond BBC 020 030 0 — 5 12 5
Dragons     221 030 x — 8  9 1
W — I. Workman 3 IP (7 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO, 1 BK). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 2-4, Owen Singley 3-3 (2 2B).


Soccer

Girls

Okinawa

Kadena 2, Okinawa Kosen 2
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — Oki Kosen 2-0. Goals — Panthers: Nao Heckerman (4), Logan Taylor (3).

Kubasaki 5, Hokuzan 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Sinjin Pharathikoune 2 (8), Noah Hayes (20), Sam Gbatu (9), Shamus Kerr (7).

Kubasaki 1, Naha Nishi 0
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Gbatu (10).

Girls

Guam

Notre Dame 3, Guam High 1
Friday at Agana Heights
Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Royals: Lauren Phillips 3; Panthers: Ali Shimasaki. Noteworthy — Royals handed the Panthers their first defeat of the season in 12 matches.

from around the web