Support our mission
 
Okinawa Christian's Mark Lueder and Kadena's Kian Smith scuffle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0.
Okinawa Christian's Mark Lueder and Kadena's Kian Smith scuffle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Okinawa Christian's Mark Lueder and Kadena's Kian Smith scuffle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0.
Okinawa Christian's Mark Lueder and Kadena's Kian Smith scuffle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Okinawa Christian's Shyogha Cusumano slides and boots the ball away from Kadena's Tyler Accord during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0.
Okinawa Christian's Shyogha Cusumano slides and boots the ball away from Kadena's Tyler Accord during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Tai Nguyen and Okinawa Christian's Shyogha Cusumano battle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0.
Kadena's Tai Nguyen and Okinawa Christian's Shyogha Cusumano battle for the ball during Monday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 4-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Megan Kirby, right, dribbles upfield against Okinawa Diplomats FC during Wednesday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0.
Kadena's Megan Kirby, right, dribbles upfield against Okinawa Diplomats FC during Wednesday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field JapanDODEA Japan/Kanto Plain Far East “last-chance” qualifier Wednesday at Yokota Air Base (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Nile C. Kinnick 181, Yokota 106, American School In Japan 105, Zama 67½, Christian Academy Japan 50½ Shot put — Claudio Jenssen, Yokota, 12.37 meters; Discus — Joshua Vitug, Kinnick, 35.12; High jump — Rhece Jones, Zama, 1.9; Long jump — Jeremiah Kirk, Kinnick, 5.98; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.55 seconds; 110 hurdles — Ryan Posthumus, Kinnick, 17.75; 200 — Brown, 23.60; 300 hurdles — Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 43.66; 400 — Jimmy Dewberry, Yokota, 53.39; 400 relay — Kinnick (Carlos Lara, Posthumus, Kirk, Gatlin Weidler), 45.79; 800 — Tristin Mori, CAJ, 2 minute, 3.43 seconds; 1,600 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:31.52; 1,600 relay — ASIJ (Kevin Mah, Everett Hirano, Emil Balian, Falls), 3:40.27; 3,200 — Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 10:22.19; 3,200 relay — ASIJ (Shintaro Okubo, Seiji Yamazaki, Shaamer Kumar, Trevor McAuliffe), 8:57.51.Girls Kinnick 253, ASIJ 88, Zama 61½, Yokota 52, CAJ 45, Seisen 39½ Shot put — Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 10.37 meters; Discus — Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 27.44; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.5; Long jump — Hall, 4.46; 100 — Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 13.52 seconds; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.83; 200 — Hall, 26.70; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 48.46; 400 — Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 1 minute, 0.97 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Seanteria Booker, Kiojana Morton, Peiadra Sutton, Wilson), 51.85; 800 — Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:30.64; 1,600 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:32.97; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Allona Bariring, Katie Stull, Alison Woodruff, Cymetrius Jefferson), 4:33.82; 3,200 — Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 11:54.29; 3,200 relay — ASIJ (Leah Fahy, Stephanie Eristoff, Young Kim, Momoka Monks), 10:59.65 (unopposed).

Baseball South KoreaHumphreys 25, Osan 10 Wednesday at Osan Air BaseBlackhawks 4(16)5 — 25 11 1Cougars 712 — 10 7 5W — Toby Hamlyn 2 2/3 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO), L — Louis Kim 1 2/3 IP (12 H, 18 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO, 4 HP). Batting — Blackhawks: Joshua Weaver (HR, 6 RBI), Hamlyn (3 RBI), Kierden Blessing 3-4 (3B, 3 RBI), Matthew Whiting 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Jared McKean 2-3 (2 RBI), Erich Gries 2-3 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Cole Austinson 2-2 (5 RBI), Colin Metcalf 2-3 (2 RBI); Cougars: Aaron Gley 2-3 (2B), Carson Nugent (2B, 2 RBI), Daniel Jamerson 2-2 (2 RBI).

JapanYokota 4, ASIJ 1 Wednesday at Yokota Air BaseMustangs 001 000 0 — 1 6 1Panthers 000 202 x — 4 6 2W — Nick Yingling 4 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO, 1 HP), L — Sho Flores 2 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Troy Barnes 2-3 (2 SB), Willingham (2B, 2 RBI); Mustangs: Theo Welckle 2-2.Yokota 6, ASIJ 5 Wednesday at Yokota Air BaseMustangs 200 001 2 — 5 9 4Panthers 000 104 1x — 6 5 1W — Riley DeMarco 1 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), L — Flores 2/3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Panthers: Caffrey (2B); Mustangs: Ian Donahue 3-5 (2 2B), Kevin Notter (2B, 2 RBI), Yamato Hill 4-4. Noteworthy — Caffrey’s 3-0, one-out double plated Yingling with the game-winning run. Yokota handed the Mustangs their first two losses of the season after opening with 12 wins.St. Mary’s 17, Zama 2 Wednesday at Camp ZamaTrojans 200 0 — 2 3 2Titans 651 4x — 16 16 1W — Neo Yoshii 3 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO), L — Josh Bayardo 1 2/3 IP (5 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Titans: Eiji Kasahara 3-4 (2B, HR, 2 RBI), William Masuyama 2-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Hiyu Hosoda 3-4 (4 RBI), Ryunosuke Saito 3-3 (2 RBI); Trojans: Bayardo (HR, 2 RBI).St. Mary’s 18, Zama 7 Wednesday at Camp ZamaTrojans 006 10 — 7 2 3Titans 713 7x — 18 7 1W — Saito 1 2/3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), L — Izayah Coleman 2 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 7 BB, 2 SO, 1 BK). Batting — Titans: Yoshii (2 RBI), Kasahara (3 RBI), Arata Nakatsuji (2 RBI, 2 SB), Hosoda 2-4 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Romeo Wada 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI); Trojans: Bayardo 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).DODEA Japan tournament Awards All-Tournament — Yokota: Jack Winkler, Glen Willingham, Sean Caffrey; Kinnick: Kacey Walker, Jonathan Acosta; Zama: Sean Sullivan; E.J. King: Leo Schinker; Matthew C. Perry: Garrett Macias, Eli Perez.

Softball JapanDODEA Japan tournament Awards All-Tournament — Robert D. Edgren: Brittany Crown, Stephanie Provencio, Arriane Nonan; Yokota: Jennifer Gueits, Ashley Woodruff; Perry: Olivia Reneau, Hailey Greulich; King: Sakura Boyd; Zama: Theresa Ames; Kinnick: Kim Nelson.

Soccer Boys OkinawaKubasaki 4, Kai FC 1 Wednesday at Camp FosterHalftime — Dragons 1-0. Goals — Dragons: Judge Morgan (12), Sinjin Pharathikoune (6), Jack Boran (3), Joshua Swen (2). Assists — Dragons: Boran, Kai Croghan.Kadena 4, Okinawa Christian 0 Monday at YomitanHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Kian Smith 2 (9), Nao Heckerman (3), Tai Nguyen (2).

JapanCAJ 3, Yokota 0 Tuesday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Joshua Mine 2 (6), Kevin Nelson (2). Assists — Enosh Mutenda, Miash Shrestha.

Girls OkinawaKadena 7, Diplomats FC 0 Wednesday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (34), Korina Macato 2 (20), Megan Kirby (9), Pamela Barrett (9), Samantha Duran (2). Assists — Barrett (29), Phoebe Bills (11), Gomez (10), Macato, Kiley Hankal, Brie Barnett. Saves — Panthers: Sakura Wilson 2.

JapanASIJ 5, Yokota 0 Wednesday at TokyoHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Ava Vander Louw 2 (14), Rikako Kent 2 (8), Kennedy Baca (1). Assist — Shuly Zuo. Noteworthy — First defeat in 25 matches for DODEA Japan- and Kanto Plain-leading Panthers.Yokota 2, CAJ 1 Tuesday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Garcia (30), Bailey (20); Knights: Honoka Miyata. Assist — Panthers: Dukat 22.DODEA Japan tournament Outstanding Goalkeeper — Allie Vincent, KinnickAll-Tournament team — Yokota: Regina Dukat, Caleigh Garcia, Jamia Bailey; Perry: Evianna Thompson, Micayla Feltner; Kinnick: Annalicia Santos, Maryana Castro; Zama: Kayesha McNeill; Edgren: Ariel Moncrief; King: Claire May.

South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Awards Most Valuable Player — Jisaan Chai, Seoul ForeignGolden Boot (leading scorer) — Elizabeth White, OsanBest Defender — Angelica Slater, Seoul ForeignBest Goalkeeper — MacKenzie Barden, Seoul AmericanTeam Sportsmanship — YongsanAll-Tournament team — Seoul Foreign: Slater, Chai, Michelle Yun, Theodora Clare, Christine Yun, Ilinca Clisson, Ashley Yun; Yongsan: Soo Lee, JoJo Pak, Michele Kahn, Brigitte Lee, Adeline Kim; Osan: White, Maja Inthavixay, Jana Rafi, Vinnie Wengert; Seoul American: Barden, Elizabeth Shuck; Taejon Christian: Ashley Kim; Humphreys: Elayna Snyder; Daegu: Natalie Garrido.All-Conference team — Seoul Foreign: Clisson, M. Yun, Maria Fernanda Creazzo de Carvalho, Mia Laursen, Rachel Kang, Julie Ebbessen, Annabelle Davy; Osan: Rafi, Inthavixay, White, Wengert, Mikayla Guilory; Yongsan: S. Lee, B. Lee, Pak, Dora Zoeller; Humphreys: Snyder, Hayden McMillan; Seoul American: Ashley Clifton; Taejon Christian: Kanghee Kim; Daegu: Neena Ibit.

Volleyball Boys GuamNotre Dame def. Guam High 25-18, 25-19 Tuesday at Agana HeightsNotre Dame def. Guam 25-18, 25-10 Monday at Talofofo

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up