Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 24, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 24, 2019

High school

Softball

Division I
Far East Championships

Friday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Kubasaki 14, Kadena 4
Dragons
101 1(11)1 — 14 17 1
Panthers   202 000 —  4  5 5
W — Alyssa Frank; L — Keely Albrecht.
 
Semifinals
Humphreys 10, Kinnick 9
Blackhawks
014 031 1 — 10  8 3
Red Devils 112 011 3 —  9 14 4
W — Isabelle Maulsby; L — Tori Osterbrink.
 
ASIJ 5, Kubasaki 3
Dragons 
000 110 1 — 3  2 3
Mustangs 200 120 x — 5  7 4
W — Sasha Sasanuma; L — Frank. Noteworthy — Mustangs dethroned defending champion Dragons.
 
Third place
Kinnick 9, Kubasaki 2
Dragons
    020 000 0 — 2  4 7
Red Devils 003 051 x — 9  2 2
W — Osterbrink; L — Frank.
 
Championship
Humphreys 10, ASIJ 0
Blackhawks
004 204 — 10  8 2
Mustangs   000 000 —  0  4 3
W — Maulsby, 6 IP (4 H, 1 SO); L — Sasanuma, 6 IP (8 H, 8 ER, 7 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Raquel Barnes (HR, 2 RBI), Aaliyah Rechengal 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Lily Austinson 2-3 (2 SB).
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Maulsby.
Most Outstanding Player — Kim Nelson, Kinnick.
All-Tournament team — Humphreys: Nicole Christianson, Xyra Razon (two-time selection; Division II last season); MacKenzie Crosby, Shelby Bingham; Kinnick: Nelson (three-time All-Far East selection), Osterbrink, Hensen-Drumm; ASIJ: Soo Park (three-time selection), Sasanuma, Colette Macarios; Kubasaki: Jocelyn Powell, Zoe Weidley; Kadena: Makarah Davis.

Division II
Far East Championships

Friday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
King 15, Perry 6
Cobras 
  (13)02—15
Samurai     303— 6
W — Yumika Randall; L — Xandra Bugawan.
 
Zama 11, King 6
Cobras 
  006 —  6
Trojans 065x — 11
W — Alexa Chavez; L — Randall.
 
Daegu 3, Yokota 2
Panthers 1
00 001 — 2  6 0
Warriors 000 30x — 3  4 0
W — Bethani Newbold; L — Adrianna Diaz.
 
Yokota 9, Zama 1
Panthers
201 020 4 — 9 10 0
Trojans  010 000 0 — 1  5 0
W — Diaz; L — Molly Ledbetter.
 
Championship
Daegu 9, Yokota 2
Panthers
000 020 0 — 2  8 0
Warriors 202 050 x — 9  9 0
W — Newbold 7 IP (8 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO; L — Diaz 6 IP (9 H, 9 ER, 5 BB, 9 SO, 1 HBP). Batting — Warriors: Reyanne Belford 3-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB); Neea Lizama 2-4 (2 SB); Panthers: Annalise Rodriguez 2-3 (4 SB); Becca Bauman 2-4 (SB), Elena Haas 2-3. Noteworthy — First championship for the Warriors since 2013.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Newbold (last year’s Most Outstanding Player).
Most Outstanding Player — Aika Davis, Zama.
All-Tournament team — Daegu: Newbold (two-time selection), Belford, Jasmine Payne, Nadyara Estein; Yokota: Diaz, Anne-Marie Hucks, Bauman; Zama: Davis (two-time selection), Jessica Atkinson; Perry: Jaerene Superales; Osan: Satomi Swayne (two-time selection); King: Randall: Seoul: Ashlee Swinney.


Baseball

Division I
Friday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Fifth place
Kinnick 7, Kadena 2
Red Devils
331 00—7
Panthers   002 00—2
W — Zach Kornegay; L — Wyatt Knopp.
 
Third place
St. Mary’s 6, Humphreys 4
Titans  
   014 100 — 6
Blackhawks 100 021 — 4
W — Eiji Kasahara; L — David Kang.
 
Championship
ASIJ 13, Kubasaki 3
Dragons
  000 03 —  3  3 1
Mustangs 425 2x — 13 13 0
W — Ian Donahue 4 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO); L — Nick Patton 2 1/3 IP (9 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 1 HBP). Batting — Mustangs: Taiyo Ueda 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Ken Hemmer 2-3 (2 2B, 3 RBI); Dragons: Sam Williamson (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Mustangs claimed sixth straight D-I title and seventh overall, in coach Aaron Rogers last game before he retires.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Donahue (2017-18 Best Catcher)
Best Hitter — Ueda.
Best Pitcher — Donahue
Best Catcher — William Masuyama, St. Mary’s.
Best Infielder — Kierden Blessing, Humphreys.
Best Outfielder — Williamson.
All-Tournament team —  ASIJ: Hemmer (last year’s Best Infielder), Yamato Hill (last year’s Best Outfielder), Kenichiro Bernier, Theo Welckle, Riku Wada; Kubasaki: Williamson, Shannon Hyde, Owen Singley, Isaac Workman; St. Mary’s: Arata Nakatsuji, Masuyama, Kasahara (two-time selection); Humphreys: Blessing (two-time selection), Kang (two-time selection), Toby Hamlyn; Kinnick: Arnel Maglay (two-time selection), Sebastian Hineman; Kadena: Jared Duenas (two-time selection), Logan Howell (three-time selection).

Division II
Far East Championships

Friday at Camp Humphreys, Japan
Zama 9, Seoul 8
Trojans
023 4—9
Falcons 124 1—8
W — James Sturn; L — Jaymor Lanoza. Noteworthy — Falcons finished seventh with the loss.
 
Fifth place
Zama 10, Osan 8
Cougars
35 —8
Trojans 55 —10
W — Ethan Meisner; L — Aaron Gley.
 
Third place
Perry 12, Daegu 11
Warriors 
004 025 —11
Samurai  420 015x —12
W — Miranda; L — Jaden Nava. Noteworthy — Robert Rogers’ walk-off two-run double capped the Samurai’s rally from an 11-7 deficit entering the last of the sixth.
 
Championship
Yokota 10, King 0
Cobras
    000 00 —0 1 4
Panthers 400 24x —10 7 0
W — Riley DeMarco, 5 IP (1 H, 6 SO); L — Leo Schinker, 3 2/3 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Jeff Mullarkey 2-3 (3 SB), Nick Yingling 2-3 (2 SB), Luke Wiedie 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Panthers won their second straight D-II title and fourth in five years.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
DeMarco.
Best Hitter — Schinker.
Best pitcher — Elijah Bembischew, Daegu.
Best catcher — Yingling.
Best infielder — Parker Staley, Perry.
Best outfielder — Glen Willingham, Yokota.
All-Tournament team — Yokota: DeMarco, Yingling, Mullarkey, Willingham, Wiedie; King: Schinker (two-time selection), Matthew Gagnon, Marcus Schinker, Edrick Cummings; Perry: Justin Andres, Gabe Ratcliffe, Rogers; Daegu: Muhammad Melendez, Bembischew, Jack Zimmer; Zama: Sturn, Meisner; Osan: Gley, Carson Nugent; Seoul: Zakai Bufkin.


Soccer

Boys

Far East Championships
Friday at Kadena Air Base, South Korea
Third place
Kubasaki 2, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Dragons: Sinjin Pharathikoune (11), Jeffrey Horton (4); Blackhawks: Devin Donnell (20).

Championship
Kinnick 2, Kadena 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Jack Boran (9), Ryo Nishiyama (9). Noteworthy — First D-I title for the Red Devils and first for any Kanto Plain team since Christian Academy Japan was still a D-I school in 2012.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Kai Sullivan, Kinnick.
Golden Boot — Sullivan (7).
Best Goalkeeper — Nick Burke, Kinnick.
Best Defender — Nao Heckerman, Kadena.
All-Tournament team — Kinnick: Boran, Cael Bowen, Conner McAllister; Kadena: Kian Smith (three-time selection), Heckerman (two-time selection); Kadena: Nao Heckerman (2017), Kian Smith (two-time selection); Kubasaki: Pharathikoune, Horton; Humphreys: Logan Morris (two-time selection).

Division II
Far East Championships

Friday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Seventh place
Perry 3, Edgren 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Samurai: Yugo Cooley (16), Brad Ponsiano (2), Ryan Livengood (1); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter (9).

Fifth place
Osan 7, King 1
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Cougars: Joey Betts 3 (23), Minsung Kim 3 (9), Noah Han (1).
 
Third place
Zama 2, Seoul 1
Halftime —
Falcons 1-0. Goals — Trojans: Justyn Seraphin (5), Jason Giles (1); Falcons: David Bellas (1).

Championship
CAJ 3, Yokota 1
Halftime —
Knights 1-0. Goals — Knights: Enosh Mutenda 3 (16); Panthers: Dustin Heagerty (2). Assist—Panthers: Ethan Gaume.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Mutenda.
Golden Boot — Mutenda (8)
Defensive MVP — Galen Argyle, King.
Outstanding Goalkeeper — Nicolas Nonaka, Zama.
All-Tournament team  — CAJ: Mutenda, Joshua Mine (two-time selection), Eugene Reedy; Yokota: Eli Newton, Gaume (2017 Best Defender), David Carlson (two-time selection); Seoul: Scotty Peterson, Ben Nagy; Zama: Kaito Hayashi, Isaac Norton; Osan: Betts (two-time selection, last year’s Best Offensive Player); King: Argyle (two-time selection); Perry; Kai Lange (three-time selection, 2016 Most Valuable Player, 2018 Golden Boot); Edgren: Jackie Belnap; Daegu: Miciah Ruff.

Girls

Division I
Far East Championships

Friday at At Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Consolation round-robin
ASIJ 4, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 2 (19), Ava Vander Louw (18), Madison Fleeger (4).
 
Humphreys 4, Kubasaki 1
Halftime —
3-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar 3 (25), Elena Howard (1); Dragons: Liana Elpenord (5).
 
ASIJ 6, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Zuo 2 (21), Vander Louw 2 (20), Fleeger (5), Clark (1).
 
Championship
Kinnick 2, Kadena 1, SO (3-2)
Halftime —
0-0. Full time — 1-1. Goals in regulation — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly (35); Panthers: Makayla Watts (13). Shootout goals — Red Devils: Donnelly, Jenna Lynch, Jillian Mock; Panthers: Reina Callahan, Korina Radel. Noteworthy — Red Devils won the title for the second time in three years and are 2-3 in finals appearances the last five years.

Awards
Golden Boot —
Shuly Zuo, ASIJ.
Best Goalkeeper — A’anna Taylor, Kinnick.
All-Tournament team — Kinnick: Maggie Donnelly (two-time selection), Megan Thomas, Irie O’Donnell; Kadena: Megan Kirby (two-time selection), Arisa Armel; ASIJ: Ava Vander Louw (two-time selection; last year’s Most Valuable Player); Humphreys: Ava Young; KubasakI: Audrey Kerr.

Division II
Far East Championships
Friday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Single-elimination playoffs
Friday
Seoul 2, Daegu 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Mya Rolison (23), Ashley Clifton (8).
 
Osan 4, Edgren 2
Halftime —
Cougars 2-1. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White (16), Katie Klapmeyer (5), Davina Wengert (2), Kelly Kenyon (1); Eagles: Isabelle Pummill 2 (8).
 
Yokota 2, CAJ 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Panthers: Emma Oshiro (10), Noelle Asato (7); Knights: Miyuki Yamakawa (1).
 
Zama 4, King 1
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Trojans: Kayesha McNeill (32), Meridean Duarte (8), Morgen Barrozo (8); Cobras: Jae Garland (2).
 
Perry 3, Seoul 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Taniya Smith (13), Sora Thompson (5), Hazel Bolduc (2).
 
Semifinals
Zama 4, Osan 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — McNeill 2 (34), Fabiola Ayala-Rivera (11), Duarte (9).
 
Yokota 3, Perry 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals: Panthers: Caleigh Garcia 2 (44), own goal; Samurai: Keyda Feltner (10).
 
Third place
Perry 4, Osan 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Smith 2 (15), Feltner (11), Bolduc (3); Cougars: White (17).
 
Championship
Zama 3, Yokota 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — McNeill (35), Siobhan Grabski (19), Barrozo (8). Noteworthy — Trojans first D-II title and first Far East soccer title of any kind in 10 years.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Garcia (repeat selection)
Golden Boot — Garcia (repeat selection)
Best Offensive Player — Micayla Feltner, Perry.
Best Defensive Player — Smith.
Best Goalkeeper — Christina Compton, Perry; Jasmine Johnston, Edgren.
All-Tournament team — Zama: McNeill (two-time selection), Grabski (two-time selection), Midori Robinson; Yokota: Garcia (two-time selection), Chloe Dozier, Emily Taynton; Perry: M. Feltner (four-time selection; twice selected in DODEA Europe), K. Feltner; Osan: White, Maja Inthavixay (two-time selection); Edgren: Pummill; CAJ: Yamakawa; Seoul: Rolison; King: Gabi Shultz (two-time selection); Daegu: Yasmin Guilfoyle.

from around the web