Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 23, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 23, 2019

Far East Track and Field Championships
Thursday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
Division I
Humphreys 376½, Nile C. Kinnick 288½, American School In Japan 149½, Kadena 147, Kubasaki 101, St. Mary’s/Seisen 54½
Division II
Yokota 237½, Matthew C. Perry 184½, Christian Academy Japan 165, Zama 123, Zion Christian 86, Robert D. Edgren 60, Daegu 49, Okinawa Christian 49, Osan 14, Seoul American 13
Boys
Division I
Humphreys 180½, Kinnick 114, Kadena 104, ASIJ 75, St. Mary’s 46½, Kubasaki 40.
Division II
Yokota 100, Zama 98, Perry 96, CAJ 79, Edgren 31, Daegu 29, King 15, Osan 14, Okinawa Christian 14, Seoul 13.
Shot put
Division I

1, Uriah Morris, Kadena, 15.06; 2, David Key, Humphreys, 12.86; 3, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 12.10; 4, Justice Jackson, Kinnick, 11.99; 54, Travis Owen, Kadena, 11.75; 6, Jonathan Hemmers, Kadena, 11.67; 7, Connor Joley, Kinnick, 11.59; 8, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 11.44.
Division II
Devin Reyes, Seoul, 13.07; 2, Gregory Lunn, Osan, 11.94; 3, William Dearinge, Perry, 11.49; 4, Tamataua Bereiter, Daegu, 11.47; 5, Austin Fisher, Yokota, 11.34; 6, Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 11.03; Jarred Sampayan, Zama, 10.59.
Long jump
Division I

1, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 6.50; 2, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki; 6.32; 3, Kemhari Pruitt, Humphreys, 5.97; 4, Isaiah Alexander, Humphreys, 5.89; 5, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.70; 6, Kouki Wood, St. Mary’s, 5.55; 7, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 5.41; 8, Dean Hahne, ASIJ, 5.23.
Division II
1, Josiah Rood, CAJ, 6.18; 2, Keshawn McNeill, Zama, 6.07; 3, Chandler Platt, Zama, 5.72; 4, A.J. Nelson, Edgren, 5.33; 5, Jeremiah Stewart, Zama, 5.32; 6, Elijah Houghton, Seoul, 5.04; 7, Tokiwa Tsukada, CAJ, 4.64.
100
Division I

1, Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 10.77 (meet and Pacific record; old record 10.78, Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 2016); 2, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 10.96; 3, Watson, 11.08; 4, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 11.36; 5, Xavier Peace, Kadena, 11.63; 6, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 11.75; 7, Hill, 11.78.
Division II
1, Rood, 11.30; 2, Nelson, 11.41; 3, Leo Karita, CAJ, 12.08; 4, Asher Ealey, CAJ, 12.09; 5, Caen Hammond, Zama, 12.29; 6, Cedric Turner Jr., Daegu, 12.31.
110 hurdles
Division I

1, Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 15.43; 2, Areniego, 15.92; 3, Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 16.43; 4, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 16.63; 5, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 17.59; 6, Collin Metcalf, Humphreys, 17.70; 7, Cole, 18.21; 8, Carter, 18.58.
Division II
1, J.B. Pope, Daegu, 15.80; 2, Tsukada, 18.63.
200
Division I

1, Williams, 22.68; 2, McCarter, 23.09; 3, Watson, 23.13; 4, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 23.45; 5, Balian, 23.76; 6, Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 23.83; 7, Peace, 23.86; 8, Kennard Mah, ASIJ, 24.05.
Division II
1, Rood, 23.50; 2, Nelson, 23.38; 3, Platt, 23.48; 4, L.J. Scarver, King, 23.98; 5, Chauncey Williams, Edgren, 24.02; 6, Karita, 24.26; 7, Jack Warden, Yokota, 24.34; 8, Fisher, 24.78.
300 hurdles
Division I

1, Gregory, 40.41; 2, Areniego, 41.72; 3, Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 41.98; 4, Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 42.82; 5, Aidan O’Flaherty, St. Mary’s, 43.39; 6, Belmonte, 43,46; 7, Edmunds, 43.55; 8, Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 44.83.
Division II
1, Luke Singer, Zama, 42.43; 2, Cameron Ewens, Yokota, 45.52; 3, Shawn Swindell, Perry, 46.24; 4, Tsukada, 47.28.
400
Division I

1, Williams, 50.22; 2, Watson, 50.71; 3, Q. Metcalf, 50.77; 4, McCarter, 51.10; 5, Balian, 52.22; 6, Horne, 53.26; 7, Jacob Foster, ASIJ, 52.35; 8, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 52.44.
Division II
1, Scarver, 50.87; 2, Stewart, 51.45; 3, Williams, 51.64; 4, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 53.94; 5, Turner, 54.08; 6, Warden, 54.62; 7, Douglas Marshall, CAJ, 56.75.
800
Division I

1, Metcalf, 1:56.08; 2, Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 1:58.86; 3, Take Zoot, ASIJ, 2:00.63; 4, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2:02.16; 5, Matthew Ringling, Kinnick, 2:02.61; 6, Devyn Lewis, Humphreys, 2:03.48; 7, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 2:04.70; 8, Shintaro Okubo, ASIJ, 2:05.84.
Division II
1, Owen Young, Perry, 2:06.65; 2, Deion Stephens, Perry, 2:07.76; 3, Beau Black, OCSI, 2:09.35; 4, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 2:10.06; 5, Terrence Ward, Zama, 2:11.79; 6, Alex Fisher, Yokota, 2:13.21; 7, George DeGrella, Yokota, 2:14.95; 8, Dayne Ruth, Perry, 2:16.55.
1,600 relay
Division I

1, Humphreys, 3:31.47; 2, St. Mary’s, 3:38.37; 3, Kadena, 3:41.22; 4, Kinnick, 3:42.45; 5, Kubasaki, 3:44.12; 6, ASIJ, 3:49.32.
Division II
1, Zama, 3:32.16; 2, Yokota, 3:40.33; 3, Daegu, 3:41.68; 4, Perry, 3:45.87; 5, OCSI, 3:52.09.
3,200
Division I

1, Gailson, 9:53.78; 2, Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 10:11.08; 3, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 10:16.59,  Kai Schinaman, ASIJ, 10:16.61; 5, Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 10:26.23; 6, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 10:31.65; 7, Rockwell Tobler, Kadena, 10:41.10; 8, Austin Shinzato, Kinnick, 10:45.69.
Division II
1, Young, 10:33.74; 2, Galvin, 11:16.27; 3, Drew Forester, Perry, 11:17.47; 4, DeGrella, 11:43.85; 5, Anthony Logue, Yokota, 12:05.02.

Girls
Division I
Humphreys 196, Kinnick 174½, ASIJ 74½, Kubasaki, 61, Kadena 43, Seisen 8
Division II
Yokota 137½, Perry 88½, Zion Christian 86, CAJ 85, Okinawa Christian 35, Edgren 29, Zama 25, Daegu 20
Discus
Division II

1, Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 33.38; 2, Aisling O’Flaherty, Seisen, 27.26; 3, Alex Easterling, Humphreys, 26.66; 4, Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 25.50; 5, Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 20.16; 6, Alyssa Lynch, Kinnick, 18.10; 7, Camille Watson, Kadena, 15.68; 8, Morgan Clingan, Kubasaki, 13.70.
Division II
1, Grace Bryant, Zama, 27.24; 2, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 27.06; 3, Lydia Stone, Edgren, 25.58; 4, Precious Watkins, Zion, 23.18; 5, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 22.28; 6, Katherine Frost, Yokota, 16.96.
High jump
Division I

1, Dykes, 1.55; 2, Saci-Elodie Marty, ASIJ, 1.45 (fewer attempts); 3, Easterling, 1.45; 4 (tie), Shaunay Rose, Kadena, and Corinne Wierzchowski, ASIJ, 1.40; 6, Chakhira Goodwater, Humphreys, 1.35 (fewer attempts); 7 (tie) Adelle Grainger, Kadena, and Lynch, 1.35.
Division II
1, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 1.45 (fewer attempts); 2, Deakin, 1.45; 3, Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu, 1.35; 4 (tie), Iyana Whitener, Perry, and Linna Morrow, Yokota, 1.30.
100
Division I

1, Jaela Higgs, Humphreys, 12.70; 2, Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 12.75; 3, Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 12.96; 4, Christee Dervil, Kadena, 12.96; 5, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 13.18; 6, Peiadra Sutton Kinnick, 13.41; 7, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 13.45; 8, Natalia Sanchez, Kubasaki, 13.61.
Division II
1, Phebe Fox, OCSI, 13.42; 2, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 13.46; 3, Whitener, 13.55; 4, Ariel Harvey, Daegu, 13.82; 5, Mina Johnson, CAJ, 14.09, 6, Makeda Fredericks, Yokota, 14.25; 7, Gabriella Stutts, Daegu, 14.27; 8, Cherysh Jones, Perry, 14.75.
100 hurdles
Division I

1, Davis, 16.41; 2, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 16.74; 3, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 17.77; 4, Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.63; 5, Marty, 18.75; 6, Sabrina Matsui, ASIJ, 19.15; 7, Samantha Crisci, Kinnick, 18.28; 8, Dayja Jenkins, Kinnick, 19.11.
Division II
1, Linna Morrow, Yokota, 17.23; 2, Keyurah Smith, Perry, 18.34; 3, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 18.71; 4, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 18.77.
200
Division I

1, Higgs, 26.12; 2, Johnson, 26.69; 3, Dervil, 26.93; 4, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 27.15; 5, Ellis, 27.29, 6, Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 27.37; 7, Jada Johnson, Kinnick, 28.20; 8, Sutton, 28.19.
300 hurdles
Division I

1, Davis, 48.52; 2, Sesay, 49.16; 3, Crisci, 49.69; 4, Dennie, 50.20; 5, Goodwater, 50.42; 6, Hennigan, 53.62; 7, Jenkins, 54.10; 8, Marty, 56.06.
Division II
1, Atkinson, 46.55; 2, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 50.78; 3, Jaya Walker, Yokota, 52.56; 4, A. Johnson 52.76; 5, Smith, 55.49; 6, Cain, 59.70.
400
Division I

1, Higgs, 58.90; 2, Ellis, 1 minute, 0.22 seconds; 3, Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 1:01.88; 4, A. Johnson, 1:02.02; 5, Wierzchowski, 1:02.80; 6, J. Johnson, 1:03.01; 7, Kimaya Fletcher, Kinnick, 1:03.58; 8, Nai’A Current, Kubasaki, 1:03.73.
Division II
1, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 1:00.37; 2, Fox, 1:03.85; 3, Fredericks, 1:07.23; 4, Davis, 1:07.72; 5, Amy Cain, Perry, 1:08.12; y, Alyssa Cline, Daegu, 1:12.87;
800
Division I

1, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:25.31; 2, Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:25.74; 3, Jainey Alfini, Kinnick, 2:30.19; 4, Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:33.84; 5, Lilyana Clemons, Kinnick, 2:35.51; 6, Leah Fahy, ASIJ, 2:37.87; 7, Noe Topping, ASIJ, 2:37.88; 8, Kennady White, Kadena, 2:40.54.
Division II
1, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 2:23.35; 2, Angelique Armijo, Perry, 2:32.12; 3, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 2:36.01; 4, Sia Davis, Yokota, 2:36.95; 5, Mariko Maeda, CAJ, 2:38.36; 6, Hannah Widner, Perry, 2:40.39; 7, Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 2:40.48; 8, Krista Suzuki, CAJ, 2:44.13.
1,600 relay
Division I

1, Humphreys, 4:13.36; 2, Kinnick, 4:15.11; 3, Kadena, 4:25.81; 4, Kubasaki, 4:31.91; 5, ASIJ, 4:32.96.
Division II
1, CAJ, 4:27.33; 2, Yokota, 4:46.65; 3, ISSH, 4:53.07; 4, OCSI, 4:59.78.
3,200
Division I

1, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 11:46.15; 2, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 11:50.75; 3, Stafford, 11:55.15; 4, Kaarina Sirkka, Seisen, 12:32.41; 5, Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 12:33.82; 6, Alfini, 12:48.12; 7, Risa Honma, Seisen, 12:51.92; 8, Clemons, 13:10.77.
Division II
1, Angelique Armijo, Perry, 11:49.83; 2, Ester Labuda, ISSH, 12:30.47; 3, Shavers, 13:17.98; 4, Widner, 13:36.05; 5, Galvin, 14:02.55; 6, Katherine Frost, Yokota, 14:34.58; 7, Katie Stull, Yokota, 14.37.54.


Softball

Far East Championships
Thursday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Division I
Humphreys 15, Kadena 9
Blackhawks
040 173—15 20 3
Panthers   315 000— 9 17 3
W — Isabelle Maulsby; L — Keely Albrecht.
 
ASIJ 11, Kubasaki 10
Dragons  
004 000 24 — 10 11 3
Mustangs 001 030 25x — 11 16 3
W — Sasha Sasanuma; L — Alyssa Frank. Noteworthy — Alissa Caldwell’s two-run walk-off single capped a Mustangs 5-run rally.
 
Kinnick 5, Humphreys 3
Red Devils
002 201 — 5  9 2
Blackhawks 001 200-3  4 4
W — Tori Osterbrink; L — Maulsby.
 
Kubasaki 8, Kadena 4
Panthers
030 001 — 4  5 2
Dragons  313 010 — 8 10 4
W — Frank; L — Breanna Aresmendes.
 
ASIJ 10, Kinnick 7
 
Division II
Yokota 12, Perry 10
Panthers
2(10)—12 13 1
Samurai     19—10  1 1
W — Kaela Jackson; Sv — Anne-Marie Hucks; L — Xandra Bugawan.

Daegu 8, Zama 2
Trojans 
001 01—2  3 4
Warriors 202 04—8  1 1

Osan 10, King 4
Cobras 
001 012—6
Cougars 031 60x—10
W — Kylie Schniers; L — Isabel Caronan.
 
Double-elimination playoffs
Perry 8, Osan 7
Samurai
103 31—8
Cougars 402 10—7
W — Bugawan; L — Schniers.
 
Yokota 10, King 0
Cobras 
  000 00— 0  0 1
Panthers 133 3x—10 15 0
W — Adrianna Diaz; L — Yumika Randall. Noteworthy — Diaz pitched a no-hitter for the Panthers, the second time the Cobras have been no-hit in two days.

Zama 18, Seoul 0
Falcons 
   00— 0  1 5
Trojans (14)4—18 15 0
W — Alexa Chavez; L — Erin Swinney.
 
Daegu 8, Perry 2
Samurai 
010 01—2
Warriors 014 3x—8
W — Bethani Newbold; L — Bugawan.
 
Yokota 14, Zama 2
Panthers
213 08—14 14 0
Trojans  020 00— 2  7 0
W — Diaz; L — Jessica Atkinson.
 
Zama 16, Osan 1
Trojans
565—16
Cougars 001—1
W — Aika Davis; L — Schniers.


Baseball

Far East Championships
Thursday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Division I
Single-elimination playoffs
St. Mary’s 9, Kadena 5
Titans 
  000 216 0—9
Panthers 000 001 4—5
W — Eiji Kasahara; L — Jared Duenas.

Kubasaki 6, Kinnick 0
Dragons
    002 211 0 — 6
Red Devils 000 000 0 — 0
W — Isaac Workman; L — Sebastian Hineman.
 
ASIJ 14, St. Mary’s 2
Mustangs
065 30 — 14  8 0
Titans   002 00 —  2  4 5
W — Ken Hemmer; L — Neo Yoshii.
 
Kubasaki 5, Humphreys 1
Blackhawks
001 000 0 — 1  2 2
Dragons    113 000 0 — 5  6 4
W — Owen Singley; Sv — Jacob Workman; L — Toby Hamlyn.
 
Division II
Daegu 12, Osan 11
Warriors
340 5 — 12
Cougars 137 0 — 11
W — Muhammad Melendez; L — Louis Kim.
 
King 8, Zama 1
Cobras 
300 41 — 8
Trojans 000 10 — 1
W — Matthew Gagnon; L — Korbin Jackson.

Perry 21, Seoul 5
Falcons  
014 —  5
Samurai 9(12) — 21
W — Schuch; L — Johnson.
 
Yokota 19, Daegu 1
Panthers
5(14) — 19
Warriors    10 —  1
W — Glen Willingham.
 
King 8, Perry 7
Samurai
321 010--7
Cobras 313 100--8
W — Leo Schinker; L — Roy Clayton.


Soccer

Boys

Division I
Thursday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Kadena 1, Kubasaki 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Panthers: Nao Heckerman (7); Dragons: Shamus Kerr (8).

Kinnick 5, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan 3 (33), Ethan Yuska (4), own goal; Blackhawks: Devin Donnell (19).

Semifinals
Kadena 2, Kubasaki 1
Halftime —
2-1. Goals — Panthers: Kian Smith (17), Logan Taylor (4); Dragons: Noah Hayes (21). Noteworthy — Panthers dethroned defending champion Kubasaki and got the lone victory in five tries between the two teams this season; the previous four matches ended in draws.

Kinnick 4, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Red Devils: Sullivan 2 (35), Jack Boran (8), Jazel Mendoza (7).

Division II
Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Perry 6, Daegu 2
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Samurai: Matthew Torrecillas 2 (5), Kai Lange (33), Yugo Cooley (15), Brad Ponsiano (1), Noah Saperstein (1); Warriors: Miciah Ruff (2), Andy Reeves (2).
 
Zama 1, King 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Justyn Seraphin (4).
 
Seoul 2, Osan 1
Halftime —
Falcons 1-0. Goals — Falcons: David Lee 2 (4); Cougars: Ryan Klapmeyer (7).

Yokota 4, Edgren 2
Halftime —
Panthers 2-1. Goals — Panthers: David Carlson (13), Ethan Gaume (13), Eli Newton (6), Zach Namoca (7); Eagles: Jackie Belnap 2 (7). Assists — Panthers: Namoca 2, Carlson, Gaume.
 
CAJ 3, Perry 2
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Knights: Enosh Mutenda 2 (12), Joshua Mine (11); Samurai: Lange (34), Lorenzo Brown 1.
 
Semifinals
CAJ 3, Zama 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Mutenda (13), Mine (12), Hikaru Hayano (3).
 
Yokota 3, Seoul 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Carlson 2 (15), Justice Schneck (1).

King 3, Perry 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Cobras: Denis Alfaro 2 (2), Domonick Oliver (4); Samurai: C.J. Dilport (1).
 
Osan 4, Edgren 3
Halftime —
Cougars 3-0. Goals — Cougars: Joey Betts 2 (17), Minsung Kim (6), Isaiah Raspet (1); Eagles: Belnap (9), Jun Royster (9), Seth Salas (4).

Girls

Division I
Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
ASIJ 5, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 2 (15), Ava Vander Louw 2 (13), own goal.
 
Kadena 4, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Korina Radel 2 (18), Megan Kirby (34), Reina Callahan (6). Assists — Brie Barnett, Kirby. Radel.
 
Kinnick 3, ASIJ 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly 2 (32), Ella Eisenhardt (25); Mustangs: Shuly Zuo (16). Assists — Red Devils: Eisenhardt, A’anna Taylor.
 
Kubasaki 2, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Dragons: Amara Mitton (3), Jessica Millen (1); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (22).
 
Semifinals
Kinnick 7, ASIJ 6, SO (3-1)
Halftime —
Red Devils 3-1. Full time — 5-5. Extra time — 6-6. Goals — Red Devils: Donnelly 2 (34), Jillian Mock 2 (16), Eisenhardt (26), Megan Thomas (15); Mustangs: Ava Vander Louw 4 (17), Zuo (17), Rikako Kent (11). Noteworthy — Red Devils dethroned defending champion Mustangs by outshooting them 3-1 in penalties.
 
Kadena 8, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Kirby 2 (36), Callahan 2 (8), Nyla White 2 (7), Radel (19), Brie Barnett (13). Assist — Kirby.

Division II
Thursday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Perry 6, Seoul 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Micayla Feltner 3 (38), Sora Thompson 2 (4), Taniya Smith (12).
 
Yokota 8, Daegu 0
Halftime —
6-0. Goals — Caleigh Garcia 3 (38), Emily Taynton 2 (4), Emma Oshiro (8), Noelle Asato (5), Becca Holladay (1).
 
King 1, CAJ 1
Halftime —
Knights 1-0. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz (14); Knights: Kaitlyn Corbett (2).
                                               
Zama 7, Osan 0
Halftime —
6-0. Goals — Siobhan Grabski 2 (16), Kayesha McNeill (30), Amaya Peruccio (6), Meridean Duarte (5), two own goals.
 
Edgren 1, Daegu 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Warriors: Natalie Garrido (3); Eagles: Isabelle Pummill (5).
 
Perry 3, CAJ 1
Halftime —
Samurai 1-0. Goals — Samurai: Feltner 2 (40), Keyda Feltner (9); Knights: Corbett (3).
 
Zama 5, Seoul 2
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Trojans: Grabski 2 (18), McNeill (31), Duarte (6), Danielle Flores (2); Falcons: Mya Rolison (22), Ashley Clifton (7).
 
Yokota 7, Osan 0
Halftime —
5-0. Goals — Garcia 4 (42), Keiya Carlson (11), Oshiro (9), Asato (6).
 
Edgren 2, King 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Pummill (6), Maya Smith (4).

from around the web