Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 22, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 22, 2019

High school

Softball

Far East Championships
Wednesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Division I
Kinnick 11, Kubasaki 5
Red Devils
109 001—11 11 2
Dragons    113 000— 5  5 4
W — Tori Osterbrink; L — Alyssa Frank.
 
Kadena 10, ASIJ 9
Mustangs
  003 051 0 —  9
Panthers 101 000 8x — 10
W — Keely Albrecht; L — Sasha Sasanuma.
 
Humphreys 8, Kubasaki 7
Dragons  
  002 041 — 7
Blackhawks 003 14x — 8
W — Isabelle Maulsby; L — Jocelyn Powell.
 
Kinnick 12, Kadena 5
Panthers
220 10 —  5
Red Devils 910 2x — 12
W — Kim Nelson; L — Breanna Aresmendes.
 
ASIJ 13, Humphreys 12
Blackhawks 
422 110 11 — 12
Mustangs   223 003 12x — 13
W — Sasanuma; L — Maulsby.

Division II
Zama 19, King 2
Trojans
544 6—19 11 2
Cobras  101 0— 2  0 2
W — Litzie Figueroa; L — Randall. Noteworthy — Figueroa tossed a no-hitter.
 
Yokota 15, Seoul 5
Falcons 
500 0 —  5
Panthers 922 4 — 15
W — Anne-Marie Hucks.
 
Yokota 4, Daegu 1
Warriors
000 001 — 1
Panthers 000 40x — 4
W — Adrianna Diaz; L — Bethani Newbold.
 
Perry 20, Seoul 5
Samurai
28(10) — 20
Falcons    005 —  5
W — Xandra Bugawan; L — Erin Swinney.

Osan 16, Perry 6
Samurai  
  204 0 —  6
Cougars 021 (13) — 16
W — Kiley Schniers; L — Jaerine Superales.

Daegu 13, Seoul 2
Warriors
256 0 — 13
Falcons  002 0 —  2
W — Newbold; L — Swinney.
   
Zama 12, Osan 5
Cougars
130 1 —  5  7 2
Trojans 205 5 — 12  4 0
W — Jessica Atkinson; L — Schniers.

Daegu 15, King 1
Warriors
520 8 — 15
Cobras   010 0 —  1
W — Newbold; L — Isabel Caronan.
 
Zama 7, Yokota 5
Trojans  
007 — 7
Panthers  311 — 5
W — Molly Ledbetter; L — Diaz.
 
Osan 10, Seoul 7
Falcons
401 11 —  7
Cougars 421 3x — 10
W — Schniers; L — Swinney.

Perry 13, King 4
Samurai
021 (10) — 13
Cobras     002 2 —  4
W — Bugawan; L — Randall.
 

Baseball

Far East Championships
Wednesday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Division I
ASIJ 10, Kadena 1
Mustangs
301 60—10  6 5
Panthers 100 00— 1  2 1
W — Kevin Notter; L — Ethan Boerigter.
 
St. Mary’s 2, Humphreys 2
Titans 
    100 01 — 2
Blackhawks 100 01 — 2
Pitchers — Blackhawks: Kierden Blessing; Titans: Eiji Kasahara.
 
Kubasaki 10, Kinnick 9
Red Devils 
111 15 —  9
Dragons    500 05x — 10
W — Shannon Hyde; L — Sebastian Hineman. Noteworthy — Owen Singley’s walk-off single capped the Dragons’ rally from a 9-5 deficit.
 
Kadena 12, St. Mary’s 7
Panthers
032 7 — 12 12 2
Titans   151 0 —  7  9 3
W — Jared Duenas; L — Kasahara.
 
Humphreys 8, Kinnick 1
Red Devils
001 00 — 1
Blackhawks 120 32 — 8
W — Toby Hamlyn; L — Patrick Kelly.
 
ASIJ 4, Kubasaki 2
Dragons 
011 00 — 2  4 1
Mustangs 200 2x — 4  4 2
W — Ian Donahue; Sv — Riku Wada; L — Nick Patton.

Division II
Yokota 25, Zama 0
Panthers
(16)9—25
Zama        00— 0
W — Jeff Mullarkey; L — Korbin Jackson.
 
King 23, Osan 4
Cobras
2(21) — 23
Cougars 04 —  4
W — Ben Caronan; L — Aaron Gley.
 
Perry 11, Seoul 5
Samurai 1
19 — 11
Falcons 014 —  5
W — Shawn Miranda; L — Cameron Johnson.
 
Yokota 24, Daegu 0
Panthers
(18)6 — 24
Warriors    00 —  0
W — Nick Yates; L — Jack Zimmer.
 
King 16, Seoul 7
Falcons 
  43 —  7
Cobras (16)0 — 16
W — Matthew Gagnon; L — Justin Taft.
 
Daegu 8, Zama 3
Trojans
  010 2 — 3
Warriors 132 2 — 8
 
Perry 9, Osan 5
Samurai
90 — 9
Cougars 23 — 5
W — Robert Rodgers; L — Louis Kim.


Track and field

Far East Championships
Wednesday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
Boys
Discus (final)
Division I

1, Uriah Morris, Kadena, 42.84; 2, Colby Galbraith, Kubasaki, 35.74; 3, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 34.44; 4, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 34.12; 5, Jovesa Qauqau, Kinnick, 31.46; 6, Jonathan Hemmers, Kadena, 30.86; 7, Connor Joley, Kinnick, 29.94; 8, Travis Owen, Kadena, 28.18.
Division II
1, William Dearinge, Perry, 36.98; 2, Jarred Sampayan, Zama, 36.14; 3, Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 32.68; 4, Leif Matsumoto, CAJ, 32.26; 5, Austin Fisher, Yokota, 29.14; 6, Gregory Lunn, Osan, 25.60.
High jump (final)
Division I

1 (tie), Jalen Hill and Miles Brice, Humphreys, 1.85; 3 (tie), Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, and Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.80; 5, Xavier Peace, Kadena, 1.75; 6, Karsten Kropp, ASIJ, 1.70; 7 (tie), C. Galbrath, D. Galbraith and Tristan Higginson, Kubasaki, and Kouki Wood, St. Mary’s, 1.65.
Division II
1, Keshawn McNeill, Zama, 1.85; 2, Kalil Irby, Zama, 1.75; 3, Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 1.65; 4, Fisher, 1.60; 5, Shawn Swindell, Perry, 1.40.
400 relay (final)
Division I

1, Kadena, 43.83; 2, Humphreys, 44.29; 3, ASIJ, 44.35; 4, Kubasaki, 45.80; 5, St. Mary’s, 46.09; 6, Kinnick, 46.14.
Division II
1, Zama, 44.95; 2, CAJ, 45.15; 3, Yokota, 47.44; 4, Perry, 48.35.
1,600 (final)
Division I

1, Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 4:28.84; 2, Take Zoot, ASIJ, 4:32.16; 3, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 4:36.58; 4, Shintaro Okubo, ASIJ, 4:37.27; 5, Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 4:37.54; 6, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 4:40.95; 7, Matthew Ringling, Kinnick, 4:42.79; 8, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 4:47.56.
Division II
1, Owen Young, Perry, 4:43.56; 2, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 4:50.85; 3, Beau Black, OCSI, 4:59.57; 4, Alex Fisher, Yokota, 5:06.01; 5, Drew Forester, Perry, 5:06.13; 6, Dayne Ruth, Perry, 5:11.52; 7, George DeGrella, Yokota, 5:11.79; 8, Timothy Jones, Daegu, 5:12.22.
3,200 relay (final)
Division I

1, Kinnick, 8:11.28 (meet record; old record 8:14.56, Zama, 2014); 2, Kadena, 8:28.51; 3, ASIJ, 8:36.27; 4, Humphreys, 8:44.14; 5, St. Mary’s, 8:52.94; 6, Kubasaki, 8:56.41.
Division II
1, Perry, 8:47.82; 2, Yokota, 9:34.33.
100 (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 10.92; 2, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.14; 3, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 11.15; 4, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 11.41; 5, Schafer, 11.48; 6, Xavier Peace, Kadena, 11.50; 7, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 11.63; 8, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 11.65.
Division II
1, A.J. Nelson, Edgren, 11.40; 2, Josiah Rood, CAJ, 11.45; 3, Asher Ealey, CAJ, 11.92; 4, Leo Karita, CAJ, 12.11; 5, Caen Hammond, Zama, 12.32; 6, Cedric Turner Jr., Daegu, 12.33.
110 hurdles (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Schafer, 15.43; 2, Areniego, 15.76; 3, Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 15.94; 4, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 16.46; 5, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 17.26; 6, Collin Metcalf, Humphreys, 17.83; 7, Allen Cole, Kubasaki, 18.09.
Division II
1, J.B. Pope, Daegu, 15.67.
200 (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Williams, 22.51; 2, Watson, 22.87; 3, McCarter, 23.12; 4, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 23.16; 5, Peace, 23.19; 6, Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 23.24; 7, Balian, 23.38; 8, Kennard Mah, ASIJ, 23.61.
Division II
1, Rood, 23.33; 2, Nelson, 23.46; 3, L.J. Scarver, King, 23.83; 4, Chauncey Williams, Edgren, 24.03; 5, Chandler Platt, Zama, 24.16; 6, Karita, 24.30; 7, Jack Warden, Yokota, 24.60; 8, Austin Fisher, Yokota, 24.70.
300 hurdles (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Gregory, 40.34; 2, Areniego, 41.67; 3, Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.99; 4, Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 43.63; 5, Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 43.02; 6, Aidan O’Flaherty, St. Mary’s, 43.96; 7, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 43.99; 8, Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 44.28.
Division II
1, Luke Singer, Zama, 43.72; 2, Cameron Ewens, Yokota, 46.04; 3, Swindell, 46.37; 4, Tokiwa Tsukada, CAJ, 46.64.
400 (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Williams, 49.44; 2, McCarter, 50.08; 3, Watson, 50.09; 4, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 50.90; 5, Horne, 51.08; 6, Balian, 51.97; 7, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 52.60; 8, Jacob Foster, ASIJ, 53.19.
Division II
1, Scarver, 50.74; 2, Jeremiah Stewart, Zama, 52.55; 3, Williams, 53.49; 4, Warden, 53.50; 5, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 54.37; 6, Terrence Ward, Zama, 54.96; 7, Douglas Marshall, CAJ, 55.47; 8, Turner, 55.96.
Girls
Shot put (final)
Division I

1, Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 10.36; 2, Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 9.38; 3, Camille Watson, Kadena, 8.60; 4, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 8.13; 5, Alex Easterling, Humphreys, 8.12; 6, Isabel Peeples, Humphreys, 7.77; 7, Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 7.67; 8, Zanajh Jones, Kubasaki, 7.37.
Division II
1, Phebe Fox, OCSI, 9.24; 2, Precious Watkins, ZCAI, 9.18; 3, Linna Morrow, Yokota, 8.69; 4, Lydia Stone, Edgren, 8.68; 5, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 8.66; 6, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 8.33; 7, Grace Bryant, Zama, 7.79; 8, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 7.21.
400 relay (final)
Division I

1, Humphreys, 49.84; 2, Kinnick, 51.29; 3, Kadena, 51.88; 4, Kubasaki, 51.89; 5, ASIJ, 53.53.
Division II
1, CAJ, 53.63; 2, Perry, 55.17; 3, Yokota, 55.94.
1,600 (final)
Division I

1, Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 5:23.06; 2, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 5:31.38; 3, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 5:35.94; 4, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 5:39.15; 5, Jainey Alfini, Kinnick, 5:39.89; 6, Lilyana Clemons, Kinnick, 5:47.22; 7, Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 5:49.51; 8, Kaarina Sirkka, Seisen, 5:51.73.
Division II
1, Angelique Armijo, Perry, 5:21.57; 2, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 5:30.34; 3, Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, 5:58.17; 4, Annaliese Schneider, Yokota, 6:15.74; 5, Katie Stull, Yokota, 6:21.78; 6, Charis Kinoshita, CAJ, 6:32.40; 7, Linoa Mizoguchi, CAJ, 6:39.86; 8, Rhythm Urushibara, OCSI, 7:07.79.
3,200 relay (final)
Division I

1, Kinnick, 10:14.11; 2, Humphreys, 10:22.83; 3, ASIJ, 10:39.69; 4, Kadena, 10:45.48; 5, Kubasaki, 11:15.14.
Division II
1, ZCAI, 10:58.47; 2, CAJ, 10:58.66; 3, Yokota, 11:10.58; 4, 11:27.99.
100 (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Jaela Higgs, 12:35 (DODEA Pacific record; old record 12.41, Valerie James, Kinnick, 2013); 2, Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 12.64; 3, Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 12.77; 4, Christee Dervil, Kadena, 12.85; 5, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 12.96; 6, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 12.97; 7, Peiadra Sutton, Kinnick, 13.17; 8, Hana Grasse, ASIJ, 13.59.
Division II
1, Iyana Whitener, Perry, 13.35; 2, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 13.39; 3, Fox, 13.43; 4, Ariel Harvey, Daegu, 13.79; 5, Gabriella Stutts, Daegu, 14.14; 6, Makeda Fredericks, Yokota, 14.16; 7, Mina Johnson, CAJ, 14.18; 8, Cherysh Jones, Perry, 14.75.
100 hurdles (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 16.15; 2, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 16.74; 3, Hennigan, 17.98; 4, Saci-Elodie Marty, ASIJ, 18.26; 5, Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.28, 6, Sabrina Matsui, ASIJ, 18.91; 7, Dayja Jenkins, Kinnick, 19.05; 8, Samantha Crisci, Kinnick, 19.18.
Division II
1, Morrow, 16.91; 2, Keyurah Smith, Perry, 18.19; 3, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 19.01; 4, Ratliff, 19.99.
300 hurdles (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Crisci, 49.43; 2, Davis, 49.82; 3, Chakhira Goodwater, Humphreys, 49.85; 4, Sesay, 50.34; 5, Dennie, 51.43; 6, Hennigan, 53.43; 7, Jenkins, 53.48; 8, Marty, 55.47.
Division II
1, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 46.17 (meet and Pacific record; old record 46.38 set by Britney Bailey, Yokota, 2018); 2, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 50.47; 3, Jaya Walker, Yokota, 51.63; 4, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 52.41; 5, K. Smith, 56.87; 6, Amy Cain, Perry, 58.02.
400 (preliminaries)
Division I

1, Higgs, 58.62; 2, Ellis, 59.89; 3, Johnson, 1:00.37; 4, Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 1:00.60; 5, Corinne Wierzchowski, ASIJ, 1:02.16; 6, Jada Johnson, Kinnick, 1:02.88; 7, Kimaya Fletcher, Kinnick, 1:04.39; 8, Nai’A Current, Kubasaki, 1:04.98.
Division II
1, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 1:00.48; 2, Fox, 1:05.22; 3, Fredericks, 1:07.00; 4, Sia Davis, Yokota, 1:07.34; 5, Alyssa Cline, Daegu, 1:11.52; 6, Amy Cain, Perry, 1:13.55.
 

Soccer

Far East Championships
Boys
Division I

Wednesday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Kadena 3, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Kian Smith 2 (15), Dakota Summers (2); Blackhawks: Jonathan Houghton (14).

Kubasaki 1, Kinnick 1
Halftime —
Dragons 1-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan (29), Dragons: Sinjin Pharathikoune (9). Assists — Red Devils: Jazel Mendoza; Dragons: Jeffrey Horton.

Kubasaki 3, Humphreys 2
Halftime —
Dragons 2-1. Goals — Dragons: Pharathikoune (10), Kaisei Taylor (5), own goal; Blackhawks: Devin Donnell (18), Sam Lister (1).

Kinnick 3, Kadena 2
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Red Devils: Sullivan (30), Ryo Nishiyama (8), Connor McAllister (3); Panthers: Smith (16), Isaac Foster (1).

Division II
Wednesday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Group A
Osan 4, Edgren 1
Halftime —
2-1. Goals — Cougars: Minsung Kim 2 (5), James Rivet (17), Joey Betts (14); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter (8).
 
Osan 4, Perry 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Cougars: Rivet 3 (20), Betts (15); Samurai: Kai Lange (31).
 
Edgren 2, Perry 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Eagles: Jackie Belnap (7), Seth Salas (3); Samurai: Kai Lange (32).

Group B
CAJ 3, Zama 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Enosh Mutenda (9), Eugene Reedy (6), Stephen Suzuki (1).
 
CAJ 8, Daegu 0
Halftime —
5-0. Goals — Joshua Mine 3 (10), Mutanda (10), Reedy (7), Stephen Suzuki (2), Hikaru Hayano (2), Jonluke Bennett (1).
 
Zama 1, Daegu 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Justyn Seraphin (4).

Group C
Yokota 1, King 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Panthers: Zach Namoca (6); Cobras: Galen Argyle (4).
 
Yokota 2, Seoul 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — David Carlson (12), Marc Delatorre (1).
 
King 1, Seoul 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Argyle (5).

Girls
Division I

Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Kadena 2, Kinnick 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Panthers: Megan Kirby (31), Korina Radel (13); Red Devils: Jenna Lynch (5). Assists — Panthers: Alyssa Balbuena, Reina Callahan.
 
ASIJ 5, Kubasaki 1
Halftime —
2-1. Goals — Mustangs: Rikako Kent 2 (9), Shuly Zuo (13), Madison Fleeger (3), own goal; Dragon: Michelle Swanson (5).
 
Kadena 6, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
5-1. Goals — Panthers: Radel 3 (16), Kirby 2 (33), Callahan (5); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (21). Assists — Panthers: Callahan, Brie Barnett, Alexa Smith, Eliana Williams.

Kinnick 6, Kubasaki 1
Halftime —
5-1. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly 2 (30), Megan Thomas 2 (13), Natsumi Elmoutawakel (3), Lindsey Boran (2); Dragons: Abby Robinson (1). Assists — Red Devils: Arwyn St. John 2, Jillian Mock 2, Donnelly.
 
Kadena 0, ASIJ 0
 
Kinnick 4, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Ella Eisenhardt (24), Thomas (14), Mock (14), Lynch (6). Assists — Lynch, Eisenhardt.

Division II
Wednesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Pool A
Zama 3, CAJ 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Kayesha McNeill 2 (28), Fabiola Ayala-Rivera (8).
 
CAJ 2, Daegu 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Kaitlyn Corbett (1), Rachel Nelson (1).
 
Zama 7, Daegu 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Fabiola Ayala-Rivera 2 (10), Kayesha McNeill (29), Siobhan Grabski (9), Aubrey Giles (5), Amaya Peruccio (5), Danielle Flores (1).
 
Pool B
Perry 4, King 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Micayla Feltner 2 (31), Taniya Smith (11), Alaina Hoffbuhr (2).
 
Osan 4, King 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Cougars: Lizzy White 3 (14), Maja Inthavixay (4); Cobras: Mikayla Argyle (4).
 
Perry 5, Osan 1
Halftime —
4-1. Goals — Samurai: Feltner 4 (35), Keyda Feltner (8); Cougars: White (15).
 
Pool C
Yokota 5, Edgren 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Caleigh Garcia 4 (30), Keiya Carlson (9).
 
Seoul 7, Edgren 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Falcons: Mya Rolison 4 (21), Ashley Clifton (6), Mindy Pond (3), Sabrina Kim (1); Eagles: Isabelle Pummill (4).
 
Yokota 7, Seoul 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Garcia 5 (35), Carlson (10), Noelle Asato (40).

from around the web