Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 22, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 22, 2017

High school

Track and field

8th DODEA-Pacific Far East High School Track and Field Meet
Monday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
(fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Finals
Discus
Division I —
1, Alec Austin, Nile C. Kinnick, 41.14 meters; 2, Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 39.90; 3, James White, Kadena, 36.40; 4, Dwayne Lyon, Kinnick, 33.42; 5, Stone Damon, American School In Japan, 30.58; 6, Ryotaro Inui, St. Mary’s, 30.30.
Division II — 1, Joshua Atkinson, Zama, 37.24; 2, Jaylen Gardner, Yokota, 32.62; 3, Tristin Mori, Christian Academy Japan, 31.30; 4, James Kirkley IV, Osan American, 28.20; 5, Carlos Criss, Humphreys, 24.74.
High jump
Division I —
1, Quintin Metcalf, Seoul American, 1.90; 2, Donte Savoy, Kadena, 1,85; 3, Willie Grandison, Seoul, 1.75; 4, Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.70 (fewer misses); 5, Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.70 (fewer misses); 6, De’Andre Metcalf, Seoul, 1.70; 7, Shin Yazawa, St. Mary’s, 1.65; 8, Kouki Wood, St. Mary’s, 1.60.
Division II — 1, Rhece Jones, Zama, 1.80 (fewer misses); 2, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 1.80; 3, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 1.70 (fewer misses); 4, Dan Uchino, CAJ, 1.70; 5, Coley Kraus, Zion Christian Academy International, 1.65; 6 (tie), Brennan Seibert, Yokota, and Richard Shimamoto, CAJ, 1.60.
1,600
Division I —
1, Leonarado A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 4:35.61; 2, Ryan Nishida, ASIJ, 4:37.41; 3, Thomas Richter, St. Mary’s, 4:39.45; 4, Jack Newton, Seoul, 4:40.86; 4, Andrew Duddleston, Kubasaki, 4:44.93; 6, Jerry Lotz, Kinnick, 4:45.00; 7, Luke Rogan, ASIJ, 4:45.28; 8, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 4:46.13.
Division II — 1, Hunter Lund, Zama, 4:35.60; 2, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 4:41.61; 3, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 4:46.87; 4, Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, 4:49.89; 5, Nathan Gillespie, Humphreys, 4:58.76; 6, Brian McKinley, Yokota, 5:07.61; 7, Shion Suzuki, CAJ, 5:09.67; 8, Christopher Escamilla, Zama, 5:22.77.
3,200 relay
Division I —
1, ASIJ, 8:17.48; 2, Seoul, 8:21.23; 3, Kinnick, 8:23.77; 4, Kadena, 8:38.06; 5, St. Mary’s, 8:51.33; 6, Kubasaki, 8:59.85.
Division I I— 1, CAJ, 8:33.50; 2, Humphreys, 9:00.05; 3, Zama, 9:08.46; 4, Yokota, 9:59.03.
Qualifying
100
Division I —
1, Yuta Fukaya, St. Mary’s, 11.75 seconds; 2, Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 11.78; 3, Christian Williams, Seoul, 11.80; 4, Javonte Morris, Kadena, 11.86; 5, Tenyu Kuboya, St. Mary’s, 11.90; 6, Levi Johnson, Seoul, 11.94; 7, Cortavious Fletcher, Kinnick, 11.98; 8, John Joseph, Kubasaki, 12.03.
Division II — 1, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.13 seconds; 2, Tim Ward, Humphreys, 11.36; 3, Cameron Jones, Osan, 11.50; 4, Zion Brown, Zama, 11.60; 5, Patrick Houston, Okinawa Christian International, 11.64; 6, Quadyr Tindal, Yokota, 11.65; 7, Wonjun Kim, CAJ, 11.86; 8, Shimamoto, 11.93.
110 hurdles
Division I —
1, Williams, 16.63; 2, Ken Pitts, Kinnick, 16.99; 3, Kaito Yamagishi, ASIJ, 17.63; 4, Grandison, 18.00; 5, Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 18.59; 6, Nick Sloan, Kinnick, 18.95; 7, Aisan Ryan, Kubasaki, 19.45; 8, Eduardo Ellis, Kubasaki, 22.07.
Division II — 1, Ward, 16.23; 2, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 16.76; 3, Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 17.89; 4, Chad Driscoll, CAJ, 18.27; 5, Nathan Ferrer, Yokota, 18.35; 6, Kraus, 20.76; 7, Matthew Hoffman, Yokota, 21.07.
200
Division I — 1, Britt Sease, ASIJ, 22.71; 2, Hiroki Iino, ASIJ, 23.03; 3, Chauncey Jamerson, Kinnick, 23.08; 4, Fukaya, 23.63; 5, DeShawn Williams, Kinnick, 24.02; 6, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 24.18; 7, Markell Scott, Seoul, 24.39; 8, Kuboya, 24.46.
Division II — 1, Suzuki, 22.73; 2, C. Jones, 23.40; 3, Ward, 23.57, 4, Houston, 23.70; 5, R. Jones, 23.75; 6, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 23.78; 7, Brown, 24.13; 8, Thomas Curran, Daegu, 24.15.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Pitts, 43.08; 2, Yukio Masuko, ASIJ, 43.28; 3, A’DeLima, 43.78; 4, Guerrero, 43.61; 5, Sloan, 44.34; 6, Ryan Posthumus, Kinnick, 44.34; 7, Kaito Yamagishi, ASIJ, 45.75; 8, Matsumoto, 46.18.
Division II — 1, AReniego, 42.98; 2, Gabriel, 43.21; 3, Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 43.25; 4, Sh’voda Gregory Jr., Humphreys, 44.16; 5, Driscoll, 47.41; 6, Ferrer, 48.53; 7, Geo Bass, Humphreys, 49.41; 8, Dante Fladger, Zama, 49.44.
400
Division I —
1, Sease, 49.28; 2, Iino, 50.58; 3, Williams, 51.19; 4, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 51.73; 5, Brown, 51.78; 6, Ross Erlenbach, Kadena, 52.08; 7, Q. Metcalf, 53.07; 8, Adam Tanifuji, St. Mary’s, 53.07.
Division II — 1, Calvin, 51.18; 2, Curran, 52.22; 3, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 52.32; 4, Hill, 52.97; 5, JaiVonn Pierce, Osan, 54.06; 6, Kento Berry, CAJ, 54.17; 7, Tindal, 54.58; 8, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 54.84.
400 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick, 44.23; 2, Seoul, 44.58; 3, Kubasaki, 45.17; 4, St. Mary’s, 45.39; 5, Kadena, 45.24; 6, ASIJ, 46.27.
Division II — 1, Zama, 44.76; 2, Humphreys, 44.95; 3, CAJ, 45.64; 4, Yokota, 46.08; 5, Osan, 46.81.
1,600 relay
Division I — 1, ASIJ, 3:32.40; 2, Kinnick, 3:39.37; 3, Seoul, 3:36.20; 4, Kubasaki, 3:40.09; 5, St. Mary’s, 3:39:81; 6, Kadena, 3:42.57.
Division II — 1, CAJ, 3:38.84; 2, Humphreys, 3:42.05; 3, Zama, 3:48.98; 4, Yokota, 3:54.96.

Girls
Finals
Shot put
Division I —
1, Nikeria Albritton, Kadena, 12.45 meters; Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 10.88; 3, Angel Hill, Kinnick, 10.30; 4, Sophia Lowerey, Kinnick, 9.73; 5, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 9.11; 6, Lily Smith, Seoul, 9.05; 7, Jennifer White, Seoul, 7.98.
Division II — 1, Brianna Hunter, Robert D. Edgren, 12.97 (Pacific record; previous record 12.33 set by Hunter, March 25, 2017; meet record; previous record 10.47 set by Audri Salter, Kinnick, May 19, 2014); 2, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 10.17; 3, Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 9.55; 4, Monique Atkinson, Edgren, 8.76; 5, Brittany Moore, Zama, 8.60; 6, Dasia Brown, ZCAI, 8.43; 7, Jaedyn Jones, Humphreys, 8.32; 8, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 8.23.
Long jump
Division I —
1, Alyse Neal, Seoul, 5.30 (meet record; previous record 4.95 set by Liz Thornton, ASIJ, May 19, 2014); 2, Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 4.85; 3, Ajanee Jones, Kadena, 4.78; 4, Kathleen Martens, Seisen International, 4.59; 5, Dazlyn Brown, Kinnick, 4.56; 6, Nadia Sykes, Seoul, 4.34; 7, Lisa Masayama, ASIJ, 4.32; 8, Gabriella Provost, Kubasaki, 4.21.
Division II — 1, Faith Bryant, Zama, 4.92; 2, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.84; 3, Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 4.68; 4, Thereese Didney, ZCAI, 4.56; 5, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 4.29; 6, Madeline Fetzek, Sacred Heart, 4.27; 7 (tie), Fiers and Allicia Heron, Osan, 4.17.
1,600
Division I —
1, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 5 minutes, 25.82 seconds; 2, Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 5:33.86; 3, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:35.94; 4, Sierra Fitzgerald, Kadena, 5:39.50; 5, Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 5:40.49; 6, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 5:41.70; 7, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 5:43.79; 8, Alisha Sharma, Seisen, 5:46.86.
Division II — 1, Jessica Hibler, Zama, 5:41.19; 2, Ahveana Couverthier, ZCAI, 5:44.10; 3, Amber Torres, ZCAI, 5:59.69; 4, Kate Reselosa, Zama, 6:03.49; 5, Allona Bariring, Yokota, 6:20.56; 6, Sydney Wilson, Humphreys, 6:23.84; 7, Emma Wosje, Zama, 6:34.13; 8, Macdkenzie Jordan, Edgren, 6:37.00.
3,200 relay
Division I —
1, Kadena A (Renquist, Fitzgerald, Lydia Bills, Mayumi Webb), 10:01.85 (meet record; previous record 10:02.21 set by ASIJ, May 19, 2014); 2, Kinnick, 10:15.43; 3, ASIJ, 10:36.29; 4, Seoul, 11:07.22; 5, Seisen, 11:23.90; 6, Kubasaki, 11:35.86.
Division II — 1, ZCAI, 10:37.78; 2, Humphreys, 10:52.88; 3, Zama, 10:54.78; 4, ISSH, 11:05.40; 5, Yokota, 11:17.62; 6, CAJ, 11:52.57.
Qualifying
100
Division I —
1, Sykes, 13.17; 2, Brown, 13.19; 3, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 13.29; 4, Ashanti Simmons, Kubasaki, 13.39; 5, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.42; 6, Chakhira Goodwater, Seoul, 13.91; 7, Venus Hill, Kinnick, 14.12; 8, Shiho Sato, Seisen, 14.27.
Division II — 1, Tasia Nelson, Zama, 12.48; 2, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 12.92; 3, Ti’Ara Carroll, Zama, 13.00; 4, Gwen Andersen, Zama, 13.49; 5, Atkinson, 13.56; 6, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.72; 7, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 13.83; 8, Cody, 14.11.
100 hurdles
Division I —
1, Nyah Kidd, Kinnick, 17.10; 2, Elise Lindsay, Kinnick, 17.10; 3, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.30; 4, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 17.31; 5, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 17.73; 6, Kendall Damon, ASIJ, 18.77; 7, Maya Yamagata, Seisen, 19.52.
Division II — 1, Bailey, 16.32; 2, Jones, 18.12; 3, Nakazawa, 19.81; 4, Sidney, 20.86.
200
Division I —
1, Hall, 26.90; 2, Gardner, 27.19; 3, Fermin, 27.49; 4, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 28.51; 5, Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 28.69; 6, Precious Harris, Seoul, 28.87; 7, Jocelyn Meyer, ASIJ, 29.22; 8, Sato, 29.27.
Division II — 1, Nelson, 25.85; 2, Cymetrius Jefferson, Yokota, 27.45; 3, Bailey, 27.99; 4, Calvin, 28.16; 5, Andersen, 28.26; 6, Momomi Atkinson, 28.82; 7, Cody, 29.95; 8, Avery Parker, Osan, 30.04.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Sesay, 49.82; 2, Kidd, 50.06; 3, Lindsay, 50.44; 4, Callier, 50.71; 5, Brown, 51.74; 6, Diva-Oriane Marty, ASIJ, 51.96; 7, Yamagata, 52.78; 8, Davis, 52.84.
Division II — 1, Bailey, 48.73; 2, Monique Atkinson, 50.71; 3, Jones, 53.07; 4, Amarianna Casey, Daegu, 55.32; 5, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 55.45; 6, Moeka Hizume, ISSH, 56.98.
400
Division I —
1, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 1:01.89; 2, Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 1:02.37; 3, Kumari Ross, Kinnick, 1:02.59; 4, Neal, 1:02.91; 5, Brown, 1:02.99; 6, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 1:03.35; 7, Meyer, 1:03.87; 8, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 1:04.10.
Division II — 1, Bryant, 1:00.60; 2, Jefferson, 1:02.87; 3, Amarianna Casey, Daegu, 1:06.32; 4, Duncan, 1:07.32; 5, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 1:07.60; 6, Alison Woodruff, Yokota, 1:07.87; 7, Jennifer Perratt, ISSH, 1:08.05; 8, Lexie Serratto, Humphreys, 1:11.77.
400 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick, 50.54; 2, Kubasaki, 51.57; 3, Seoul, 51.61; 4, Kadena, 53.09; 5, Seisen, 54.34; 6, ASIJ, 54.71.
Division II — 1, Zama A (Bryant, Anderson, Carroll, Nelson), 48.74 (meet record; previous record 49.17 set by Kadena, May 23, 2012); 2, Yokota, 53.84; 3, ISSH, 53.88; 4, Osan, 54.87; 5, Edgren, 54.92; 6, CAJ, 54.96; 7, ZCAI, 59.39.
1,600 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick, 4:14.92; 2, Seoul, 4:17.09; 3, Kubasaki, 4:24.74; 4, ASIJ, 4:27.00; 5, Kadena, 4:27.02; 6, Seisen, 4:37.01.
Division II — 1, Zama, 4:12.67; 2, Yokota, 4:34.98; 3, CAJ, 4:38.21; 4, ZCAI, 4:41.04.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web