Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 21, 2018

Kubasaki's Judge Morgan drives up field against Seoul American's defense during Monday's round-robin match in the Far East Division I boys soccer tournament. The Dragons won 5-0.

TINA DAVIS/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 21, 2018

High school

Track

Far East Track and Field Championships
Monday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
Boys
Finals
Discus
Division I —
1, Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 41.06 meters; 2, Joshua Vitug, Kinnick, 36.38; 3, Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 35.70; 4, Tyler Ryer, Kinnick, 33.36; 5, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 32.34; 6, Ryutaro Inui, St. Mary’s, 31.62; 7, Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 28.96.
Division II — 1, Taylor Jenkins, Yokota, 34.86; 2, Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 34.74; 3, Philip Van den berg, CAJ, 34.66; 4, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 33.78; 5, Douglas Bertrand, Zion, 31.66; 6, Claudio Jenssen, Yokota, 30.64; 7, Carlos Criss, Humphreys, 26.16; 8, David Key, Humphreys, 24.16.
High jump
Division I —
1, Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.85; 2, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 1.80; 3, Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.75; 4 (tie), Kouki Wood and Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.70 (fewer attempts); 6, Galbraith, 1.70; 7, Lyndon Abonita, Kinnick, 1.55.
Division II — 1, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.85 (fewer attempts); 2, Brice, 1.85; 3, Rhece Jones, Zama, 1.80; 4, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 1.75 (fewer attempts); Devonte Gabriel, Zama 1.75; 6, Brandon Frye, Yokota, 1.65; 7, Brennan Seibert, Yokota, 1.60; 8, Jeremiah Stewart, Zama, 1.55.
400 relay
Division I — 1, Kadena (Eric McCarter, Brayden Frederick, Myles Johnson, Javonte Morris), 43.84; 2, Kinnick, 45.26; 3, St. Mary’s, 45.65; 4, Kubasaki, 46.05.
Division II — 1 CAJ (Josiah Rood, Wonjun Kim, Leo Karita, Kaito Suzuki), 44.22; 2, Zama, 44.75; 3, Humphreys, 45.83; Yokota, 50.53.
1,600
Division I —
1, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 4:31.14; 2, Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:31.78; 3, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 4:34.14; 4, Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 4:34.20; 5, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 4:35.04; 6, Jino Arai, St. Mary’s, 4:38.95; 7, Gregory Tanaka, St. Mary’s, 4:44.11; 8, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 4:45.25.
Division II — 1, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 4:39.24; 2, Jeremy Fong, CAJ, 4:39.27; 3, Jarod Swain, Yokota, 4:39.92; 4, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 4:40.72; 5, Owen Young, Perry, 4:44.92; 6, Dante Fladger, Zama, 4:52.73; 7, Kaiden Meyer, Yokota, 4:52.95; 8, Hayato Taguchi, CAJ, 4:54.22.
3,200 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick (Matthew Ringling, Siamack Porter, Mason Smith, Patrick Smith), 8:18.33; 2, Kadena, 8:19.62; 3, St. Mary’s, 8:24.21; 4, ASIJ, 8:39.16; 5, Kubasaki, 8:48.28.
Division II — 1, CAJ (Murai, Hayato Taguchi, Fong, Tristin Mori), 8:15.55; 2, Humphreys, 8:45.51; 3, Yokota, 9:26.08; 4, Perry, 9:37.58.
Preliminaries
100
Division I —
McCarter, 11.11 seconds; 2, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 11.34; 3, Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 11.34; 4, Morris, 11.40; 5, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 11.41; 6, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 11.50; 7, Derek Hines, Kadena, 11.52; 8, Masaki Aoki, St. Mary’s, 11.60.
Division II — 1, Jimmy Dewberry, Yokota, 11.03; 2, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.17; 3, Zion Brown, Zama, 11.18; 4, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.29; 5, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 11.69; 6, Luke Singer, Zama, 11.85; 7, Josiah Rood, CAJ, 11.93; 8, Octavius Smith, OCSI, 12.21.
110 hurdles
Division I —
1, Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 16.35; 2, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 16.90; 3, Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 17.15; 4, Ryan Posthumus, Kinnick, 17.85; 5, Super Cauthen, Kinnick, 18.50; 6, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 18.71; 7, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 18.83.
Division II — 1, Areniego, 16.36; 2, Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 16.62; 3, Stephen Kelly, Zion, 17.65.
200
Division I —
1, McCarter, 22.86; 2, I. Brown, 22.87; 3, Balian, 23.08; 4, Morris, 23.26; 5, Masaki Aoki, St. Mary’s, 23.40; 6, Vincent Hill, 23.61; 7, Hines, 23.89; 8, Leon Inoue, St. Mary’s, 23.97.
Division II — 1, Suzuki, 22.63; 2, Z. Brown, 22.84; 3, Houston, 22.90; 4, Horne, 23.19; 5, Dewberry, 23.22; 6, Curran, 23.50; 7, Gregory, 24.24; 8, Rood, 24.25.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.65; 2, Super Cauthen, Kinnick, 43.12; 3, Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 43.03; 4, Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 43.77; 5, Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 44.25; 6, Ryan Posthumus, Kinnick, 44.38; 7, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 44.49; 8, Galbraith, 45.91.
Division II — 1, Areniego, 42.19; 2, Sh’voda Gregory Jr., Humphreys, 42.24; 3, Gabriel, 42.45; 4, Stephen Kelly, Zion, 43.06; 5, Luke Singer, Zama, 45.37; 6, Mori, 46.84; 7, Seibert, 54.11.
400
Division I —
1, I. Brown, 50.26; 2, Declan Falls, ASIJ, 51.25; 3, Seth Garcia, Kadena, 51.60; 4, Balian, 52.42; 5, Devoney Stanley, Kinnick, 53.79; 6, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 53.82; 7, Sam Stebbins, Kadena, 54.08; 8, Shion Inoue, St. Mary’s, 54.18.
Division II — 1, Metcalf, 51.72; 2, Thomas Curran, Daegu, 51.87; 3, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 52.20; 4, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 52.51; 5, Hill, 53.84; 6, Dewberry, 54.77; 7, Kento Berry, CAJ, 54.95; 8, Dominica Climacosa, CAJ, 56.43.

Girls
Finals
Shot put
Division I —
1, Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 10.69; 2, Ebony Dykes, Seoul, 9.99; 3, Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 9.75; 4, Kinnedy Sawyer, Kinnick, 9.19; 5, Camille Watson, Kadena, 8.84; 6, Renee Thompson, Seoul, 8.45; 7, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 8.39; 8, Lauren Erp, Kadena, 8.23.
Division II — 1, Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 9.72; 2, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 9.59; 3, Macie Jones, Yokota, 8.70; 4, Kamanelelehua Clemens, Zama, 8.62; 5, Kimberlee Bankhead, Zion, 8.29; 6, Precious Watkins, Zion, 8.21; 7, Julissa Valentine, Zion, 7.65.
Long jump
Division I —
1, Alyse Neal, Seoul, 5.10; 2, Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 4.76; 3, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.75; 4, Dasani Rolle, Kubasaki, 4.53; 5, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 4.30; 6, Lisa Masayama, ASIJ, 4.23; 7, Makayla Garner, Seoul, 4.03; 8, Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 3.82.
Division II — 1, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.75; 2, Jada Flowers, Edgren, 4.72; 3, Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 4.55; 4, Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 4.49; 5, Thereese Sidney, Zion, 4.45; 6, Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu, 4.04; 7, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 3.96; 8, Ratliff, 3.91.
400 relay
Division I —
1, Kubasaki (Savannah Fermin, Taisha Fair, Jaidah Davis, Nala Gardner), 50.45; 2, Kinnick, 50.48; 3, Kadena, 52.67; 4, ASIJ, 54.04; 5, Seoul, 54.48.
Division II — 1, Edgren, 50.72; 2, Zama, 53.22; 3, Daegu, 54.57; 4, CAJ, 55.52; 5, Yokota, 1 minute, 0.87 seconds; 6, Zion, 1:04.20.
1,600
Division I — 1, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 5:21.66; 2, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:22.68; 3, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 5:27.41; 4, Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 5:29.26; 5, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 5:29.39; 6, Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 5:38.30; 7, Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 5:40.22; 8, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 5:45.35.
Division II — 1, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 5:44.26; 2, Mercy Shavers, Zion, 5:50.98; 3, Annabelle Hill, ISSH, 5:54.30; 4, Madison Hunter, Zama, 6:00.70; 5, Rickett, 6:08.99; 6, Sydney Wilson, Humphreys, 6:11.43; 7, Katie Stull, Yokota, 6:11.46; 8, Allona Bariring, Yokota 6:20.48.
3,200 relay
Division I — 1, Kinnick (Jainey Alfini, Erin Stonebarger, Annabel Stafford, Taryn Cates-Beier), 9:54.21 (meet record; old record 10:02.21, ASIJ, 2014); 2, Kubasaki, 10:10.90; 3, ASIJ, 10:51.48; 4, Seoul, 11:07.58; 5, Seisen, 11:20.40.
Division II — 1, Humphreys (Ashleigh Cooper, Hannah Rickett, Ryan Duncan, Sydney Wilson), 10:36.00; 2, CAJ, 11:03.19; 3, Zion, 11:06.49; 4, Zama, 11:25.57; 5, Yokota, 12:01.81.
Preliminaries
100
Division I —
1, Hall, 12.52 seconds; 2, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 12.65; 3, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 12.86; 4, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 12.86; 5, Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 12.90; 6, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 12.95; 7, Neal, 13.04; 8, Hana Grasse, ASIJ, 13.44.
Division II — 1, Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 12.97; 2, Cymetrius Jefferson, Yokota, 13.22; 3, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.24; 4, Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 13.26; 5, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 13.32; 6, Jada Flowers, Edgren, 13.45; 7, India Govan, Edgren, 13.59; 8, Destiny Bushnell, Zama, 13.77.
100 hurdles
Division I —
1, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 14.96 (Pacific and meet record; old Pacific record 15.27 by Callier, 2018; old meet record 15.76 by Tiarrah Edwards, 2016); 2, Jadiah Davis, Kubasaki, 17.11; 3, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.23; 4, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 18.02; 5, Kendall Damon, ASIJ, 18.40; 6, Alexandra Garcia, Kadena, 18.40; 7, Jennifer White, Seoul, 18.98; 8, Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena, 19.24.
Division II — 1, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 15.86; 2, Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 18.30; 3, Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.37; 4, Raven Frisell, CAJ, 18.80; 5, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 19.41; 6, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 19.66; 7, Thereese Sidney, Zion, 19.67; 8, Alayna Johnson, Zion, 20.34.
200
Division I —
1, Hall, 25.97; 2, Ellis, 26.26; 3, Gardner, 26.30; 4, Fermin, 26.33; 5, L. Garcia, 26.72; 6, Neal, 26.95; 7, Rascoe, 27.85; 8, N. Wilson, 28.13.
Division II — 1, Jefferson, 27.74; 2, Bailey, 27.79; 3, Dennie, 27.89; 4, Shemiah Lawson, Edgren, 27.97; 5, Bushnell, 28.00; 6, Harris, 28.08; 7, Alison Woodruff, Yokota, 28.45; 8, India Govan, Edgren, 28.69.
400
Division I —
1, Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 59.92; 2, Ellis, 1 minute, 0.18 seconds; 3, Ernestina Roberts, Kinnick, 1:00.32; 4, Neal, 1:03.02; 5, Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 1:03.04; 6, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1:03.44; 7, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 1:03.78; 8, Rachel O’Leary, ASIJ, 1:04.38.
Division II — 1, Jefferson, 1:01.82; 2, Hunter, 1:02.42; 3, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 1:02.79; 4, Precious Harris, Humphreys, 1:03.55; 5, Ny’Ara Willis, Zama, 1:03.58; 6, Bushnell, 1:01.01; 7, Naomi Andrews, Edgren, 1:04.63; 8, Alison Woodruff, Yokota, 1:05.15.


Softball

Far East Division I Softball Championship
Monday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Kubasaki 19, ASIJ 0
Mustangs 
  000— 0
Dragons  7(12)—19
W — Olivia Witherow 3 IP (5 SO), L — Park 1 2/3 IP (3 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Dragons: Roberts 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI), Makayla Major (3 RBI, 4 SB).
 
Kinnick 20, Kadena 1
Panthers 
     10 —  1
Red Devils 8(12) — 20
W — Mariah Wimberly (2 SO); L — Huggins.
 
Kubasaki 15, Seoul 0
Dragons
915 — 15
Falcons 000 —  0
W — Major, 3 IP (4 SO); L — Hanson.
 
Kinnick 10, ASIJ 1
Red Devils
352 — 10
Mustangs   100 —  1
W — Wimberly (4 SO); L — Zhang (6 BB, 1 SO).
 
Kadena 8, Seoul 6
Falcons 
15 — 6
Panthers 35 — 8
W — Paragon; L — Hanson.
 
Kubasaki 6, Kinnick 0
Red Devils
000 0 — 0
Dragons    303 x — 6
W — Witherow (7 SO); L — Wimberly (6 H, 3 BB, 3 SO).
 
Far East Division II Softball Championship
Monday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Edgren 1, Daegu 1
Eagles 
  100 00 — 1
Warriors 010 00 — 1
 
King 3, Humphreys 2
Cobras 
    020 1 — 3
Blackhawks 200 0 — 2
W — Nepez, 4 IP (4 SO), L — Barnes, 4 IP (7 SO).
 
Perry 3, Osan 1
Samurai
001 20 — 3
Cougars 100 00 — 1
W — Hailey Greulich, L — Kileyna Schniers.
 
Zama 2, Yokota 2
Panthers
100 1 — 2
Trojans  000 2 — 2
 
Daegu 11, King 1
Warriors
401 6 — 11
Cobras   000 1 —  1
 
Edgren 11, Humphreys 2
Blackhawks
200 —  2
Eagles     263 — 11
W — Brittany Crown, 3 IP (7 SO); L — Barnes.
 
Yokota 7, Osan 0
Cougars 
000 0 — 0
Panthers 340 0 — 7
W — Jennifer Gueits; L — Schniers.

Perry 8, Zama 3
Trojans
210 — 3
Samurai 530 — 8
W — Olivia Reneau; L — Aika Davis.
 
Daegu 5, Perry 0
Samurai 
000 0 — 0
Warriors 104 0 — 5
W — Bethani Newbold; L — Greulich.
 
Yokota 5, Humphreys 0
Panthers 
  410 0 — 5
Blackhawks 000 0 — 0
W — Adrianna Diaz; L — Barnes.
 
Edgren 7, Osan 1
Eagles 
131 2 — 7
Cougars 000 1 — 1
 
King 8, Zama 3
Cobras
131 3 — 8
Zama   201 0 — 3
W — Nepez; L — Nalia Murphy.


Baseball

Far East Division I Championship
Monday at Yongsan Garrison, South Korea
Kubasaki 11, Kinnick 2
Dragons 
   321 5 — 11  9 1
Red Devils 100 1 —  2  4 2
W — Owen Singley 3 1/3 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 HP), L — Terrence Berg 2/3 IP (5 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Jon Palmer 2-2 (2 SB), Jonathan Hoppe 2-3, Shannon Hyde (2 RBI).
 
ASIJ 23, Seoul 1
Mustangs
6(17) — 23
Falcons     10 —  1
W — Kevin Notter, L — Daniel Lee. Batting — Mustangs: Ian Donahue (2 RBI, 2 SB), Kenichiro Bernier (2 RBI), Ken Hemmer 2-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB), Kai Shimojo 3-4 (2B, 5 RBI), Yamato Hill 2-2 (2 RBI, 3 SB), Sho Flores 2-2 (4 RBI).
 
St. Mary’s 2, Kadena 0
Titans 
  000 2 — 2  2 0
Panthers 000 0 — 0  4 0
W — R. Saito 3 1/3 IP (3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Sv — Eiji Kasahara 2/3 IP (1 H, 1 SO), L — Cody Chambers 3 IP (3 BB, 2 SO).
 
Kubasaki 11, St. Mary’s 3
Dragons
272 — 11  8 1
Titans  003 —  3  6 0
W — Isaac Workman 2 2/3 IP (6 H, 1 SO), L — Kouki Liggayu 1 IP (1 H, 1 BB). Batting — Dragons: Palmer 3-3, Hoppe 2-3 (2B, 3B, 5 RBI).
 
Kinnick 12, Seoul 3
Falcons  
  111 0 —  3  5 6
Red Devils 204 6 — 12  7 0
W — Patrick Kelly 2 IP (2 BB, 3 SO, 3 H), L — David Kim 3 IP (4 BB, 4 H). Batting — Red Devils: Aaron Peterson (1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Kacey Walker 2-2 (3B, 3 SB), Jonathan Acosta 2-3 (3B, 3 RBI); Falcons: Billy Laxton 2-2, Josh Gagnet 2-2 (2 RBI).
 
ASIJ 5, Kadena 3
Panthers
030 0 — 3  3 2
Mustangs 023 x — 5  2 0
W — Flores 1 2/3 IP (3 H, 2 BB), L — Jared Duenas 1 IP (2 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Flores (2 RBI).
 
St. Mary’s 12, Seoul 1
Titans 
262 2 — 12 12 0
Falcons 000 1 —  1  5 1
W — Neo Yoshii 2 IP (1 H, 6 SO), L — Logan Howell 2 IP (8 H, 4 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Titans: Ryunosuke Saito 2-2 (2 RBI), Hiyu Hosoda 2-3 (2 RBI).
 
ASIJ 2, Kubasaki 2
Mustangs
200 0 — 2  4 0
Dragons  100 1 — 2  3 3
 
Kinnick 3, Kadena 0
Red Devils
102 0 — 3  4 0
Panthers   000 0 — 0  0 0
W — Peterson 3 2/3 IP (8 SO); L — Isaac Hostetler 4 IP (4 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Acosta (HR, 2 RBI).

Far East Division II Championship
Monday at Iwakuni, Japan
Yokota 11, Osan 0
Cougars 
    000 —  0  0 5
Panthers (11)0x — 11  9 0
W — Troy Barnes (no-hitter, 2 BB, 4 SO), L — L. Kim 2/3 IP (7 H, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Nick Yingling 2-3, Jack Winkler 2-2, Barnes 2-2.
 
Perry 6, King 0
Cobras
  000 — 0  1 0
Samurai 231 — 6  4 0
W — Eli Perez 3 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), L — Leo Schinker 2 IP (3 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO, 1 BK). Batting — Samurai: Zachary Greulich 2-2 (3B, 2 SB).
 
Zama 6, Daegu 1
Trojans 
140 1 — 6  6 1
Warriors 010 0 — 1  3 0
W — Josh Bayardo 3 IP (2 H, 1 BB, 5 SO); L — Michael Martinez 4 IP (6 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Trojans: Dashon McNeal (2 RBI), Bayardo (2 RBI).
 
Humphreys 6, Edgren 5
Eagles  
   203 — 5  7 0
Blackhawks 600 — 6  6 0
W — Toby Hamlyn 2 IP (y H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO), L — Carter Meinhart 2/3 IP (6 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Blackhawks: Kelton Shriver (2 RBI), Cole Austinson (2 RBI).
 
Osan 9, King 4
Cougars
81 — 9  4 1
Cobras  04 — 4  2 0
W — Ryan Yi 1 IP (1 H, 3 SO), L — Mika-el Bengson 1/3 IP (4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). Noteworthy — First win of the season for the Cougars.
 
Daegu 10, Edgren 1
Eagles 
  100 —  1  2 1
Warriors 55x — 10  7 0
W — Brandon Huffman 2 2/3 IP (2 H, 1 BB, 4 SO, 1 WP), L — Ethan Barry 2/3 IP (2 H, 3 BB, 3 ER). Batting — Warriors: James Sturn 2-2, Huffman (3B, 3 RBI), Jay Bell (HR, 2 RBI), Martinez (HR, 2 RBI).


Soccer

Boys

Far East Division I Championship
Monday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
Kadena 1, Seoul 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Kian Smith (10).
 
Kubasaki 2, Kinnick 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Judge Morgan (19), Ryo Elliot (12).
 
Kubasaki 5, Seoul 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Morgan 3 (22), Noah Hayes 2 (12).
 
Kinnick 1, Kadena 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Red Devils: Nathan Scheidt (6); Panthers: Own goal.

Far East Division II Championship
Monday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Pool A
CAJ 10, King 0

Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Jacky Holmes 4 (13), Angus Holmes (16), Joshua Mine 2 (8), Masaki Honda (1), Mlash Shresta (1).
 
CAJ 2, Yokota 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Mine (9), Eugene Reedy (3).
 
Yokota 1, King 1
Halftime —
Cobras 1-0. Goals — Cobras: Charles Stokes (2); Panthers: David Carlson (4).

Pool B
Perry 1, Daegu 0
Halftime
— 0-0. Goal — Kai Lange (73).
 
Perry 5, Zama 1
Halftime —
5-0. Goal — Lange 5 (78); Trojans: Matthew Araki (5).
 
Zama 3, Daegu 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Shigeru Stuckey (9), Barou Yoplo (9), Justyn Seraphin (9). Assists — Yoplo, Aoi Bivins, Jeffey Lund.
 
Pool C
Edgren 2, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Eagles: Jun Royster (7), Jackie Belnap (4); Blackhawks: Jonathan Houghton (2). Assists — Eagles: Joshua Hartley 2 (11).
 
Osan 3, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Joey Betts (12), Hunter VanHoose (3), Cade Kabaj (1). Assists — Betts, VanHoose, Minsung Kim.
 
Osan 2, Edgren 1
Halftime —
Cougars 1-0. Goals — Cougars: Betts (13), Kabaj (2); Eagles: Hartley (12).

Girls

Far East Division I Championship
Monday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Seoul 1, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Jessica White (1).
 
Kinnick 2, Kadena 1
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly (38), Ella Eisenhardt (33); Panthers: Adrianna Gomez (37).
 
Kadena 6, Seoul 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Gomez 3 (40), Pam Barrett (10), Makayla Watts (3), Arisa Armel (1). Assists — Korina Macato 2).
 
ASIJ 4, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Rikako Kent 3 (11), Lauren Stagg (1). Assists — Ava Vander Louw 3.
 
Kadena 4, ASIJ 1
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Gomez (41), Macato (22), Barrett (11), Megan Kirby (11); Mustangs: Shuly Zuo (8). Assist — Gomez (13).
 
Kinnick 1, Seoul 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Jenna Lynch (13).

Far East Division II Championship
Monday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Pool A
Yokota 5, Sacred Heart 1
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Panthers: Caleigh Garcia 4 (36), Anna Ball (4); Symbas: Emu Yoshimura (5).
 
Osan 2, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White (19), Jana Rafi (9); Blackhawks: Hayden McMillan (16).
 
Yokota 3, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Garcia 2 (38), Jamia Bailey (24); Blackhawks: McMillan (17).
 
ISSH 0, King 0
 
King 2, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Claire May (7), Marika Smith (1).
 
Yokota 4, Osan 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Garcia (39), Bailey (25), Sarah Schultz (12), Emily Swain (1).

Pool B
Zama 5, CAJ 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Kayesha McNeill 2 (36), Meridean Duarte (20), Siobhan Grabski (16), Megan Harris (6). Assists — Grabski (19), Duarte (12), McNeill.
 
Perry 4, Daegu 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Micayla Feltner 2 (30), Maddie Swieczkowski (4), Taniya Smith (2).
 
Perry 3, Zama 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Samurai: Feltner 2 (32), Hazel Bolduc (3); Trojans: Duarte (21). Assist — Trojans: Grabski (20).
 
CAJ 3, Edgren 0
 
Perry 2, Edgren 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Feltner 2 (34).
 
Zama 5, Daegu 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — McNeill 3 (39), Grabski (17), Harris (7). Assists — Flores 2, Duarte (13), McNeill.

Kadena's Phoebe Bills and Nile C. Kinnick's Sydney Correll chase the ball during Monday's round-robin match in the Far East Division I soccerr tournament. Kinnick handed Kadena its first loss of the season 2-1.
CHARNISE KEYSPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web