Support our mission
Osan's Jada Carnine and Zama's Georgia Tsidiritis try to play the ball in the girls D-II third-place match, won by the Cougars 4-2.

Osan's Jada Carnine and Zama's Georgia Tsidiritis try to play the ball in the girls D-II third-place match, won by the Cougars 4-2. (Sydney Ellis/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

BaseballFar East Division I Baseball Tournament Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Pool A

Kubasaki 5, Nile C. Kinnick 0 (time limit)Kinnick 000 00—0Kubasaki212 0x—5W — Kristian Palmer; L — Ethan Husmann.

American School In Japan 10, Kinnick 2 (time limit)ASIJ 100 18—10Kinnick000 20— 2W — Sam Linder; L — Chris Deibel.

ASIJ 3, Kubasaki 0 (time limit)Kubasaki000 00—0ASIJ 030 00—3W — Brandon Rogers; L — P.J. Washam.Pool B

Kadena 8, Seoul American 0 (time limit)Kadena530 0—8SAHS 000 0—0W — Cody Sego; L — Jonathan Stewart.

Kadena 11, St. Mary’s 0(time limit)St. Mary’s 000 00Kadena 201 8xW — Justin Sego; L — Toshiki Aburaki.

St. Mary’s 9, Seoul American 6 (time limit)SAHS 202 2—6St. Mary’s261 0—9

Single-elimination playoffs Friday’s games St. Mary's vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 8 a.m. Kubasaki vs. Seoul American, 10:15 a.m. Semifinals American School In Japan vs. St. Mary's-Kinnick winner, 12:30 p.m. Kadena vs. Kubasaki-Seoul American winner, 2:45 p.m.

TrackFar East Track and Field Meet Thursday at Yokota Air Base, Japan, fully-automated timing, distances in meters.

Boys Discus (final)—1, Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 51.99 meters (Pacific record; old record set by Sonnenberg in 2015. Meet record; old record 45.28 set by Cameron Harris, Seoul American, in 2014; 2, Zechariah Wilson, Zion Christian, 35.54; 3, Joshua Atkinson, Zama, 35.30; 4, Josiah Allen, Kubasaki, 35.26; 5, Alec Austin, Kinnick, 35.14; 6, David Davison, SAHS, 35.10; 7, Caleb Carter, Zama, 34.86; 8, Jacob Martin, Zama, 34.42.High jump (final)—1, Damien Seals, Kadena, 1.82; 2, Donte Savoy, Kadena, 1.80; 3, Jezreel Harper, SAHS, 1.75 (fewer misses); 4, Johann Wright, Kubasaki, 1.75 (fewer misses); 5, Rei Arbuckle, CAJ, 1.75; 6, Jermaine Neal, Yokota, 1.70 (fewer misses); 7, Jace Dejesus, Kadena, 1.70 (fewer misses); 8, Javohn Journigan, Kubasaki, 1.70.100 (preliminaries)—1, Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 10.66 (wind-aided); 2, Dre Paylor, Kinnick, 11.14; 3, DeMarco Andrews, Daegu, 11.22; 4, Jaelen Baker, Zama, 11.27; 5, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.29; 6, Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 11.31; 7, Ken Baburek, ASIJ, 11.36; 8, Jamel Davis, Kinnick, 11.37.110 hurdles (preliminaries)—1, Tim Ward, Humphreys, 16.44; 2, Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 16.51; 3, Devin Ross, Kadena, 16.65; 4, Shota Sprunger, Yokota, 16.70; 5, Jacob Green, Kubasaki, 16.78; 6, Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 16.81; 7, Daril Anthes, Zion Christian, 16.80; 8, Rei Arbuckle, CAJ, 17.03.200 (preliminaries)—1, J. Johnson, 21.99 (meet record; old record 22.04 set by Johnson in 2014); 2, Myles Haynes, SAHS, 23.01; 3, Shawn Horne, SAHS, 23.07; 4, Hiroki Iino, ASIJ, 23.33; 5, J. Davis, 6, Paylor, 23.39; 7, Britt Sease, ASIJ, 23.53; 8, Deaven Curtis, Kubasaki, 23.56.300 hurdles (preliminaries)—1, Sprunger, 42.17; 2, Green, 44.23; 3, Dale Bush, SAHS, 42.81; 4, DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu, 42.83; 5, Anthes, 42.96; 6, Santanelli, 43.55; 7, Alex Carroll, ASIJ, 43.74; 8, Galegher, 43.92.400 (preliminaries)—1, J. Johnson, 49.27 (meet record; old record 49.57 set by Johnson in 2014); 2, Horne, 50.42; 3, Shawn Monroe, OCSI, 51.10; 4, Sease, 51.34; 5, Cheyenne Turner, Yokota, 51.79; 6, Iino, 51.93; 7, Ken Baburek, ASIJ, 52.29; 8, Andrews, 52.83.400 relay (preliminaries)—1, SAHS, 44.17; 2, Kinnick, 44.53; 3, Kubasaki, 44.70; 4, Kadena, 45.02; 5, Daegu, 45.20; 6, OCSI, 45.92; 7, Yokota, 46.24; 8, ASIJ, 46.27.1,600 (final)—1, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 4:23.45 (meet record; old record 4:26.73 set by Erik Armes, Kubasaki, in 2013); 2, Hunter Ficenec, Kadena, 4:31.28; 3, Even Yukevich, ASIJ, 4:32.76; 4, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 4:34.70; 5, Ryan Nishida, ASIJ, 4:37.12; 6, Johnathan Johnson, Kubasaki, 4:37.67; 7, Connor Brown, Kinnick, 4:38.65; 8, Javier Michael, Kadena, 4:46.04.1,600 relay(preliminaries)—1, Yokota, 3:31.57; 2, Kadena, 3:32.30; 3, Kinnick, 3:32.83; 4, SAHS, 3:33.54; 5, Kubasaki, 3:35.96; 6, ASIJ, 3:38.66; 7, CAJ, 3:51.06; 8, Zion Christian, 4:01.51.3,200 relay (final)—1, ASIJ, 8:25.34; 2, OCSI, 8:50.38; 3, Kadena, 8:51.41; 4, Yokota, 8:56.24; 5, Kinnick, 8:57.04; 6, CAJ, 9:17.64; 7, St. Mary’s, 9:44.23; 8, Zion Christian, 10:07.78.Girls Shot put (final)—1, Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 10.46 meters; 2, Audri Salter, Kinnick, 10.27; 3, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 9.90; 4, Victoria Taylor, CAJ, 9.83; 5, Taylor Myatt, Daegu, 9.00; 6, Brea Garrett, Kadena, 8.91; 7, Jasmine Strong, Yokota, 8.70; 8, Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 8.62.Long jump (final)—1, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 5.05; 2, Alyse Neal, SAHS, 4.79; 3, Brenda Gulley, Kadena, 4.68; 4, Amora Wood, Zion Christian, 4.65; 5, Gabby Provost, Kubasaki, 4.62; 6, Danielle Guerra, Zion Christian, 4.51; 7, Elva Harris, Kadena, 4.46; 8, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 4.42.100 (preliminaries)—1, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 12.34 seconds (wind-aided); 2, Apryl-Len Cabase, Kadena, 12.53; 3, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 12.59; 4, Hizon, 12.78; 5, Faith Bryant, Zama, 12.90; 6, Ti’ara Carroll, Zama, 12.95; 7, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 13.03; 8, Aliyah Kane, SAHS, 13.07.100 hurdles (preliminaries)—1, Cabase, 15.77; 2, Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 15.99; 3, Wood, 17.06; 4, Maya Yamagata, Seisen, 18.03; 5, Hirano, 18.29; 6, Timi Ward, Humphreys, 18.39; 7, Maya Easum, ISSH, 19.11; 8, Brianna Gracie, Kinnick, 19.21.200 (preliminaries)—1, Francis, 25.73 (Pacific record; old record 25.78 set by Jade Cummings, Zion Christian, in 2013. Meet record; old record 25.81 set by Liz Thornton, ASIJ, in 2013); 2, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 26.46; 3 (tie), Israiah Branch, SAHS, and Hizon, 26.86; 5, Faith Bryant, Zama, 27.13; 6, MacKenzie Robertson, Kinnick, 27.33; 7, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 27.14; 8, Neal, 27.60.300 hurdles (preliminaries)—1, Cabase, 47.72; 2, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 48.59; 3, Edwards, 49.62; 4, Wood, 50.66; 5, Monique Atkinson, Edgren, 51.46; 6, Alanna Stein, Kubasaki, 52.23; 7, Gracie, 52.38; 8, Gulley, 52.68.400 (preliminaries)—1, Doyno, 1:00.27; 2, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 1:00.51; 3, Bryant, 1:02.02; 4, Robertson, 1:02.79; 5, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1:02.81; 6, Samantha Arnold, Yokota, 1:04.11; 7, Jocelyn Meyer, ASIJ, 1:04.14; 8, Raven Thomas, Seoul American, 1:04.29.1,600 (final)—1, Brittani Shappell, Seisen, 5:07.45 (Pacific record; old record 5:08.28 set by Shappell in 2015. Meet record; old record 5:25.63 set by Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, in 2014); 2, Arlene Avalos, Kinnick, 5:11.59; 3, Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 5:21.00; 4, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 5:23.17; 5, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 5:23.59; 6, Zoe Jarvis, Kubasaki, 5:30.66; 7, Maku Itakura, Seisen, 5:32.53; 8, Anna Sheng, ASIJ, 5:34.78.1,600 relay (preliminaries)—1, ASIJ, 4:18.62; 2, Kadena, 4:20.48; 3, Kinnick, 4:20.90; 4, SAHS, 4:26.08; 5, Kubasaki, 4:27.50; 6, Yokota, 4:38.64; 7, CAJ, 4:42.15; 8, Zama, 4:49.57.3,200 relay(final)—1, Kinnick, 10:18.97; 2, ASIJ, 10:24.06; 3, Kubasaki, 10:50.28; 4, SAHS, 10:57.17; 5, Kadena, 11:02.38; 6, CAJ, 11:23.65; 7, Yokota, 11:45.71; 8, ISSH, 11:51.13.

Soccer BoysFar East Division II Soccer Tournament Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan.

Single-elimination playoffsOkinawa Christian 2, Osan 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — OCSI: James Durham, Ryota Tsukimitsu.

Yokota 2, Humphreys 1 Halftime —Yokota 1-0. Goals — Yokota: Josh Hambrick (3), Nic Tures (3); Humphreys: Osie Cruz (8).

Fifth and sixth placeHumphreys 2, Osan 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Humphreys: Osie Cruz (9), Takao Elliot (7).

Third and fourth placeOkinawa Christian 1, Yokota 0, SO(4-2)Shootout goals —OCSI: Charles Dykes, James Durham, Ryota Tsukimitsu, Syogha Kusumano; Yokota: Chris Beemsterboer, Brian Hernandez.

ChampionshipMatthew C. Perry 3, Zama 1 Halftime — Zama 1-0. Goals — Perry: Tyson Moore 2 (10), Justin Hill (30); Zama: Malik Wilkes (40).

Awards Most Valuable Offensive Player —J ustin Hill, Matthew C. Perry.Most Valuable Defensive Player — Isaac Lewis, Matthew C. Perry.Outstanding Goalkeeper — Austin Burdick, Robert D. Edgren (two-time selection).Golden Boot — Tyson Moore, Matthew C. Perry.Team Sportsmanship — Yokota.Individual sportsmanship — Deonte Espree, Zama American.All-Tournament team — Isaac Lewis, Jon Cadavos, Justin Hill (three-time selection), Aidan Lewis, Perry; Ryuji Vandeusen, Logan Perera, JayQ Noimanivone, Zama; James Durham, Syogha Kusumano, Okinawa Christian International; Ray Hernandez, Yokota; Takao Elliot, Humphreys; Nick White, Osan; Austin Burdick, Edgren; Thomas McGrath, E.J. King; Carlo Bonifacio, Daegu.

GirlsFar East Division II Soccer Tournament Thursday at Misawa Air Base, Japan.

Single-elimination playoffs

Third and fourth placeOsan 4, Zama 2 Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Osan: Andrea Carandang 3 (42), Sara Colthart (2); Zama: Megan Hurley (43), Natasha Hunter (2).

ChampionshipYokota 3, Perry 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Yokota: Sarah Claypool (17), Jamia Bailey (14), Ai Robbins (11).

AwardsBest Offensive Player — Bobbi Hill, Perry.Golden Boot — Andrea Carandang, Osan.Best Defender — Alicia Trask, Yokota.Best Goalkeeper — Michele Thompson, Osan.All-Tournament team — Nina Alomar, King; Leisel Mendenhall, Daegu; Elizabeth Long, Madeline Mattingly, Edgren; Megan Hurley (two-time selection), Rachel Bostick, Zama; Andrea Carandang (two-time selection), Jada Carnine, Osan; Bobbi Hill (two-time selection), Emily Gilbert, Perry; Joyce Skeete (two-time selection), Emu Yoshimura, Sacred Heart; Sarah Claypool, Regina Dukat, Jamia Bailey, Yokota.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up