Support our mission

High school

Track and fieldGuamIndependent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam All-Island finalsAt Leo Palace Resort, YonaFriday’s resultsBoys team scores1, John F. Kennedy, 123; 2, Guam High, 110; 3, Okkodo, 103½; 4, George Washington, 102½; 5, Simon Sanchez, 46; 6, Southern, 7; 7, Father Duenas Memorial, 4.

Boys individual results(distances in meters)Shot put—1, Nijee Smith, GHS, 12.38; 2, Johnny Borja, GWHS, 12.38; 3, Sean Sweet, GHS, 12.23; 4, Ray Dionisio, GWHS, 11.62; 5, Brandon Franquez, GWHS, 11.54; 6, George Cabrera, JFK, 11.48.

Discus—1, Ray Dionisio, GWHS, 38.27; 2, Sean Sweet, GHS, 34.46; 3, Brandon Franquez, GWHS, 33.21; 4, Anthony Taianao, SHS, 33.15; 5, Lourdon Aguon, GHS, 32.36; 6, Edward Suarez, GWHS, 30.01.

Javelin—1, Cameron Dudkiewicz, GWHS, 36.58; 2, Linton Kutta, JFK, 36.48; 3, Lourdon Aguon, GHS, 36.14; 4, Fredrick Romos, JFK, 35.08; 5, George Cabrera, JFK, 34.88; 6, Johnny Borja, GWHS, 34.10.

High jump—1, Devyn Harris, GHS, 1.68; 2 (tie), Perry Benitez, JFK, and Chad Faustino, GWHS, 1.63 (fewer attempts); 4, Mark Macatuno, JFK, 1.63; 5 (tie), Edmond Cristales, OHS, and Brendan Valenzuela, GWHS, 1.57.

Long jump—1, Paul Dimalanta, JFK, 6.09; 2 (tie), Jacob Jawan, GHS, and John Macatuno, JFK, 5.83; 4, Jason Aquino, OHS, 5.81; 5, Airan Solangan, OHS, 5.50; 6, Rodney Tadifa, JFK, 5.49.

Triple jump—1, Jay Sapungan, OHS, 11.74; 2, Jason Aquino, OHS, 11.63; 3, Airan Solangan, OHS, 11.57; 4, Perry Benitez, JFK, 11.34; 5, Nathaniel Salii, GWHS, 11.19; 6, John Macatuno, JFK, 11.14.

100—1, Tarrel Smith, SSHS, 11.49 seconds; 2, Damian Dimmick, GHS, 11.53; 3, Chrisuel Macagaba, SSHS, 11.70; 4, Marc Ecija, GHS, 11.85; 5, Norbert Tiro, GWHS, 11.96; 6, Earl Bascon, OHS, 12.03.

110 hurdles—1, Nocholas Raval, OHS, 16.46; 2, Jason Aquino, OHS, 17.15; 3, Carlvin Macaraeg, GWHS, 17.26; 4, Logan Stafford, JFK, 17.68; 5, Fredrick Romos, JFK, 17.70; 6, Jay Sapungan, OHS, 17.75.

200—1, Tarrel Smith, SSHS, 23.32; 2, Damian Dimmick, GHS, 23.37; 3, Chrisuel Macagaba, SSHS, 23.81; 4, Mark Ecija, GHS, 24.14; 5, Paul Dimalanta, JFK, 24.21; 6, Earl Bascon, OHS, 24.22.

300 hurdles—1, Nicholas Raval, OHS, 42.23; 2, Fredrick Romos, JFK, 42.39; 3, Logan Stafford, JFK, 42.70; 4, Devyn Harris, GHS, 43.42; 5, Carlvin Macaraeg, GWHS, 44.59; 6, Michael Mangubat, GHS, 45.15.

400—1, Tarrel Smith, SSHS, 51.53; 2, Mark Ecjia, GHS, 52.74; 3, Paul Dimalanta, JFK, 53.23; 4, Jordan Tingson, JFK, 53.75; 5, John Odtohan, OHS, 55.08; 6, Jacob Sanchez, OHS, 56.10.

400 relay—1, GHS, 44.40; 2, OHS, 45.01; 3, GWHS, 46.41; 4, JFK, 47.26; 5, FDMS, 49.51; 6, SSHS, 50.74.

800—1, Joshua Ilustre, GWHS, 2 minutes, 4.64 seconds; 2, Timothy Camacho, OHS, 2:06.57; 3, Jordan Tingson, JFK, 2:09.74; 4, Kelvin Navarette, OHS1,500—1, Joshua Ilustre, GWHS, 4:24.53; 2, Timothy Camacho, OHS, 4:29.51; 3, Jeremy Cruz, GWHS, 4:32.83; 4, Ismael Magro, JFK, 4:33.93; 5, Rainier Porras, SHS, 4:35.96; 6, John Aquino, JFK, 4:37.24.

1,600 relay—1, OHS, 3:38.88; 2, GWHS, 3:42.31; 3, JFK, 3:43.01; 4, GHS, 3:51.69; 5, FDMS, 3:58.93; 6, SSHS, 4:05.71.

3,000—1, John Aquino, JFK, 9:48.95; 2, Gerald Asuncion, JFK, 10:04.74; 3, Aaron Russ, GHS, 10:10.05; 4, Ethan Russ, GHS, 10:20.28; 5, Andrew Penaranda, SSHS, 10:28.73; 6, Rainier Porras, SHS, 10:32.76.

Girls team scores1, Guam High, 196; 2, George Washington, 141½; 3, John F. Kennedy, 70; 4, Okkodo, 29½; 5, Simon Sanchez, 25; 6, Academy of Our Lady of Guam, 16; 7, Southern, 15.

Girls individual resultsShot put—1, Kara Guerrero, GHS, 9.51; 2, Erin Duenas, GWHS, 8.50; 3, Tarra Montgomery, OHS, 8.39; 4, Krystal Besabe, JFK, 8.36; 5, Maricon Villena, JFK, 8.10; 6, Jastine Cobbs, GHS. 8.02.

Discus—1, Erin Duenas, GWHS, 25.12; 2, Kara Guerrero, GHS, 22.60; 3, Lianna Urbino, SSHS, 22.15; 4, Keri Brooks, GHS, 20.66; 5, Jastine Cobbs, 20.26; 6, Constance Camaat, OHS, 19.15.

Javelin—1, Lianna Urbino, SSHS, 25.82; 2, Krystal Besabe, JFK, 25.46; 3, Kara Guerrero, GHS, 23.08; 4, Maricon Villena, JFK, 22.18; 5, Tarra Montgomery, OHS, 19.60; 6, Rosemary Raymond, OHS, 19.40.

High jump—1, Jaia Armstrong, GHS, 1.45; 2, Erin Duenas, GWHS, 1.37; 3, Raquel Walker, GWHS, 1.32; 4, Krystal Besabe, JFK, 1.27; 5 (tie), Victoria Barnes, GHS, and Ariel Ko, GWHS, 1.19.

Long jump—1, Ashley Barnes, GHS, 4.91; 2, Naomi Blaz, JFK, 4.51; 3, Jeashalyn Fejeran, GWHS, 4.46; 4, Ashley Arellano, OHS, 4.40; 5, Victoria Barnes, GHS, 4.33; 6, Jaia Armstrong, GHS, 4.13.

Triple jump—1, Jeashalyn Fejeran, GWHS, 9.68; 2, Ashley Arellano, OHS, 9.63; 3, Victoria Barnes, GHS, 9.38; 4, Naomi Blaz, JFK, 9.35; 5, Alexandria Daughtry, GWHS, 8.97; 6, Haleigh Evans, GHS, 8.93.

100—Stefani Loisel, GHS, 12.92 seconds; 2, Raquel Walker, GWHS, 13.26; 3, Ashley Barnes, GHS, 13.41; 4, Jaia Armstrong, GHS, 13.87; 5 (tie), Christina Francisco, GHS, and Ashley Arellano, OHS, 14.01.

100 hurdles—Stefani Loisel, GHS, 15.65; 2, Alexandria Daughtry, GWHS, 17.60; 3, Sierra Daughtry, GWHS, 18.43; 4, Chantay Benitez, JFK, 18.82; 5, Rizzalyn Ubaldo, SSHS, 19.34; 6, Hiromi Atem, JFK, 20.05.

200—1, Stefani Loisel, GHS, 26.19; 2, Raquel Walker, GWHS, 27.81; 3, Christina Francisco, GHS, 28.44; 4, Victoria Davis, GHS, 29.33; 5, Chantay Benitez, JFK, 30.12; 6, Rizzalyn Ubaldo, SSHS, 31.11.

300 hurdles—1, Stefani Loisel, GHS, 47.01 (Pacific record; old record 47.67 set by Loisel in 2011); 2, Alexandria Daughtry, GWHS, 50.41; 3, Sierra Daughtry, GWHS, 51.61; 4, Christina Francisco, GHS, 52.16; 5, Rizzalyn Ubaldo, SSHS, 53.45; 6, Hiromi Atem, JFK, 54.17.

400—1, Naomi Blaz, JFK, 1:02.76; 2, Alexandria Daughtry, GWHS, 1:04.76; 3, Victoria Davis, GHS, 1:05.71; 4, Queenie Agtarap, JFK, 1:05.79; 5, Alyssa Greenwood, GHS, 1:07.71; 6, Rhea’da Unpingco, GWHS, 1:09.31.

400 relay—1, GHS, 52.55; 2, JFK, 56.06; 3, OHS, 57.34; 4, AOLG, 1 minute, 2.15 seconds.

800—1, Alison Bowman, GHS, 2:35.30; 2, Sierra Daughtry, GWHS, 2:40.38; 3, 3, Rhea’da Unpingco, GWHS, 2:41.14; 4, Helene Rojas, GHS, 2:47.05; 5, Jeashalyn Fejeran, GWHS, 2:49.40; 6, Isabella Oviedo, 2:51.19.

1,500—1, Alison Bowman, GHS, 5:28.5; 2, Ianthe Porras, SHS, 5:42.84; 3, Maria Barcinas, GWHS, 5:42.86; 4, Isabella Oviedo, GHS, 5:47.32; 5, Rhea’da Unpingco, GWHS, 5:51.45; 6, Helene Rojas, GHS, 5:54.13.

1,600 relay—1, GHS, 4:33.37; 2, GWHS, 4:38.17; 3, JFK, 4:46.49; 4, SSHS, 4:56.14; 5, AOLG, 4:59.09; 6, SHS, 5:08.69.

3,000—1, Aria Perez-Theisen, AOLG, 12:29.77; 2, Emma Martin, GHS, 12:35.88; 3, Ianthe Porras, SHS, 12:45.25; 4, Maria Barcinas, GWHS, 12:49.99; 5, Isabella Oviedo, GHS, 13:06.86; 6, Jeashalyn Fejeran, GWHS, 13:10.31.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up