Support our mission
 
Kubasaki's Jack Boran climbs over the back of Kadena's Nao Heckerman to head the ball during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0.
Kubasaki's Jack Boran climbs over the back of Kadena's Nao Heckerman to head the ball during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Jack Boran climbs over the back of Kadena's Nao Heckerman to head the ball during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0.
Kubasaki's Jack Boran climbs over the back of Kadena's Nao Heckerman to head the ball during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Chris Edwards heads the ball over Kadena's Tyler Accord during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0.
Kubasaki's Chris Edwards heads the ball over Kadena's Tyler Accord during Friday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field GuamFriday at Upper Tumon (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Guam High 46, Okkodo 36, John F. Kennedy 32, Simon Sanchez 14, George Washington 4, Father Duenas 3, Southern 3 Shot put — Emil Estabillo, JFK, 10.02 meters; Discus — Matthew Angeles, Okkodo, 29.80; Javelin — Geronimo Limes, Okkodo, 34.14; High jump — Khalid Volious, GHS, 1.65; Long jump — Dreyven Salas, Okkodo, 5.60; Triple jump — Volious, 12.05; 100 — Jeylyn Dowdell, GHS, 11.50 seconds; 110 hurdles — Carl Zagada, SSHS, 16.96; 200 — Sincere Powell, GHS, 23.68; 300 hurdles — Erjel Sanchez, SSHS, 43.60; 400 — Isaac Ventura, GHS, 53.64; 400 relay — GHS (Brandon Kong, Volious, Powell, Dowdell), 45.76; 800 — Gerald Pangelinan, Okkodo, 2 minutes, 14.46 seconds; 1,500 — Marc Rajesh, JFK, 4:32.44; 1,600 relay — JFK (Joseph Aguon, Ryan Kent, Rajesh, Rizaldy Tugade), 3:43.27; 3,000 — Kent, 10:21.21.Girls Guam 55, Okkodo 43, John F. Kennedy 26, Simon Sanchez 10, Southern 4 Shot put — Narissa Blaz, JFK, 7.27 meters; Discus — Alexandria Cruz, Okkodo, 23.64; Javelin — Danica Cabrera, Okkodo, 22.78; High jump — Alexia Brown, GHS, 1.42; Long jump — Cabrera, 4.19; Triple jump — Brown, 9.57. 100 — Letycia Lynch, GHS, 13.69 seconds; 100 hurdles — Kiana Rivera, JFK, 18.68; 200 — Richelle Tugade, JFK, 27.41; 300 hurdles — Malia Wilson, GHS, 53.15; 400 — Danica Cacayan, Okkodo, 1 minute 4.42 seconds; 400 relay — JFK (Kaeli Perez, Tugade, Johnizha Laleo, Rivera), 53.46; 800 — Emma Sheedy, GHS, 2:28.14; 1,500 — Sheedy, 5:11.52; 1,600 relay — GHS (Mikayla Angoco, Wilson, Lynch, Sheedy), 4:26.54; 3,000 — Janelle Angara, GHS, 12:06.09.

Baseball OkinawaKubasaki 9, Ishikawa 8 Friday at Camp FosterIshikawa 040 011 002 — 8 10 3Dragons 320 000 40x — 9 10 6W — Owen Singley 2 1/3 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Dragons: Jon Powell 2-5 (2 SB), Jonathan Hoppe 2-5, Kyle Powell (HR, 2 RBI), Shannon Hyde 2-4.

JapanMatthew C. Perry 8, E.J. King 5 Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseSamurai 320 3 — 8 8 2Cobras 140 0 — 5 4 2W — Garrett Macias 1 IP (2 SO), L — Leo Schinker 2 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 2 Bb, 4 SO). Batting — Samurai: Zach Greulich 2-3 (2B, 2 SB), Macias (2 RBI, 2 SB), Chad Schuch 3-3 (2B); Cobras: Akira Hardy.Nile C. Kinnick 11, Zama 1 Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseTrojans 001 000 — 1 3 4Red Devils 300 035x — 11 13 1W — Jonathan Acosta 5 2/3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 13 SO, 1 HP), L — Josh Bayardo 5 1/3 IP (13 H, 9 ER, 5 BB, 12 SO, 1 HP, 1 BK). Batting — Red Devils: Kai Smith 2-4, Kacey Walker 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Acosta 3-4 (2 HR, 5 RBI), Jacob Castro 3-4 (2 SB), Aaron Peterson (4 SB); Trojans: Bayardo 2-3 (2 2B).Kinnick 10, Zama 0 Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseTrojans 0 — 0 0 4Red Devils (10) — 10 5 0W — Terrence Berg 1 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO, 1 HP), L — Sean Sullivan 1/3 IP (1 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO, 2 HP, 1 WP). Batting — Red Devils: Walker (2B), Smith (2 RBI).

Softball OkinawaOkinawa best-of-three finals Friday at Camp FosterGame 1 Kubasaki 15, Kadena 4 Panthers 220 — 4Dragons 744x — 15W — Olivia Witherow 3 IP (3 SO). Batting — Dragons: Ceara King 3-3 (2B, 2 SB), Madison Richardson 2-3 (2B).Game 2 Kubasaki 15, Kadena 11 Panthers 173 — 11Dragons 753 — 15W — McKayla Major 3 IP (3 SO). Batting — Dragons: Major 2-3, C.C. Charles 3-3 (2B, 2 SB). Noteworthy — Dragons sweep best-of-three series 2-0.

Soccer Boys OkinawaKubasaki 1, Kadena 0 Friday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 0-0. Goal — Judge Morgan (18). Assist — Kobe Lewis. Noteworthy — Dragons finished season series 2-0-1 against Panthers.

JapanOrient Tigers (club) 4, Matthew C. Perry 3 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Tigers 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 2 (67), Colin Ernst (9). Assist — Samurai: Lange (17).Zama 2, Yokota 1 Friday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Trojans: Aoi Bivins (8), Matthew Araki (3); Panthers: David Carlson (3). Assists — Trojans: Bivins, Barou Yoplo.

Girls OkinawaKadena 5, Kubasaki 0 Friday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (36), Korina Macato (21), Phoebe Bills (17), Megan Kirby (10). Assists — Gomez 2 (12), Bills (12), Macato, Brie Barnett. Noteworthy — Panthers swept the season series from the Dragons for the first time in 11 seasons.

JapanYokota 4, Zama 0 Friday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Jamia Bailey 2 (23), Caleigh Garcia (32), Sarah Schultz (10). Assists — Regina Dukat 2 (25), Garcia (18). Noteworthy — Panthers captured the Kanto Plain title for the first time since 2003.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up