Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 3, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 3, 2018

High school

Track and field

South Korea

Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Boys
Humphreys 201 ½, Seoul American 141 ½, Yongsan 63, Daegu 54
Shot put —
Miles Brice, Humphreys, 11.93 meters; Discus — Jonathan Gibson, SAHS, 28.51; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, SAHs, 1.83; Long jump — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 6.02; 100 — Cedric Turner, Daegu, 11.84; 110 hurdles — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 16.16; 200 — Thomas Curran, Daegu, 23.93; 300 hurdles — Areniego, 43.82; 400 — Curran, 52.38; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Areniego, Metcalf, Sh’voda Gregory Jr., Brice), 45.40; 800 — Tucker Chase, SAHS, 2 minutes, 16.80 seconds; 1,600 — McIntosh, SAHS, 4:53.91; 1,600 relay — Humphreys A (Jalen Hill, Gregory, Horne, Metcalf), 3:48.87; 3,200 — McIntosh, 10:45.85; 3,200 relay — YIS-Seoul A (Joshua Swanson, Ian Choi, Andy Noh, Andy Kung), 10:05.31.
Girls
Seoul American 188, Humphreys 148, Yongsan 105, Daegu 20
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.15 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, SAHS, 26.10; High jump — Nayva Kala, YIS-Seoul, 1.22; Long jump — Alyse Neal, 5.12; 100 — Neal, 13.34 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.22; 200 — Neal, 28.59; 300 — Megan Weaver, SAHS, 59.05; 400 — Neal, 1 minute, 4.91 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Freedom Cody, Cleopatra Cody, Danielle Hunter, Taliyah Calloway), 53.95; 800 — Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 2:39.68; 1,600 — Byrd, 5:53.52; 1,600 relay — Humphreys B (Ashleigh Cooper, C. Cody, Precious Harris, Calloway), 4:46.31; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:50.99; 3,200 relay — Humphreys A (Kaelin Elliott, Desiree Brown, Hannah Rickett, Ryan Duncan), 11:32.02.
 

Baseball

Japan

Yokota 5, Matthew C. Perry 2
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Samurai  101 00 — 2  5-0
Panthers 000 5x — 5  5 0
W — Glen Willingham, 2 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); L — Garrett Macias, 4 IP (5 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey (2B), Riley DeMarco (2 SB); Samurai: Macias 2-2 (2B).

Yokota 19, E.J. King 4
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Cobras    102 1 —  4  0 2
Panthers 753 4x — 19  8 3
W — DeMarco, 2 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO); L — Hardy, 1 IP (4 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Troy Barnes (2B, 2 RBI), Sebastian Brady (3 RBI), Gavin Kelbaugh 2-2, Owen Lambie (2 RBI), Jeremy Cowart (3 RBI).
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Taejon Christian 2, Seoul American 2
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Halftime — Dragons 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Derrick Chun (2), Chris Yoo (1); Falcons: Will Scott (2), David Brown (1).

Humphreys 7, Yongsan 2
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Halftime — Blackhawks 4-2. Goals — Blackhawks: Jonas Lee 3 (3), Brice Bulotovich 2 (3), Ben Lister (1), Sam Lister (1). Assists — Blackhawks: Bulotovich, Christian Saavedra, Aiden Rivera, Jonathan Houghton.

Japan

Perry 4, Yokota 0
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 4 (17). Assists — Samurai: Lorenzo Brown 2, Lorenzo Hernandez.

Zama 5, Robert D. Edgren 0
Saturday at Camp Zama
Halftime — 2-0 Goals — Barou Yoplo 3 (7), Shigeru Stuckey (2), Aoi Bivins (2). Assists — Bivins, Justyn Seraphin, Matthew Araki, Isaac Norton. Saves — Mario Acevedo-Fuchs 9.

Nile C. Kinnick 5, King 0
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kai Sullivan 2 (4), Jazel Mendoza (3), Tatsuya Cosey (2), Cael Bowen (2). Assists — Sullivan 2, Akimanzi Siibo.

Girls

South Korea

Seoul American 2, Taejon Christian 0
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Falcons: Ashley Clifton (2), Lizzy Schuck (1). Assist — Falcons: Clifton.

Humphreys 1, Yongsan 1
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Halftime — Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Hayden McMillan (3); Guardians: Soo Lee (1).

Japan

Yokota 5, Perry 0
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gina Dukat 2 (5), Jamia Bailey 2 (3), Caleigh Garcia (10). Assists — Dukat, Garcia, Noelle Asato.

Zama 9, Edgren 2
Saturday at Camp Zama
Halftime — 4-2. Goals — Trojans: Kayesha McNeill 3 (13), Meridean Duarte 2 (3), Siobhan Grabski (9), Megan Harris (1), Amaya Peruccio (1), Gillian Monaghan (1); Eagles: Ariel Moncrief (5), Abigail Gomez (2). Assists — Trojans: Duarte 2, Harris, Abby Logan.

Kinnick 3, King 0
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly (4), Ella Eisenhardt (4), Maryana Castro (1). Assists — Jenna Lynch, Emily Zeller, Cassie Medel.

Kinnick 5, Sasebo Sajitsu 4
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — Red Devils 3-1. Goals — Red Devils: Donnelly 2 (6), Eisenhardt 2 (6), Juleesa Taylor (1). Assists — Red Devils: Eisenhardt 2, Lynch, Zeller, Medel.
 

Basketball

Boys

Guam

Quarterfinal
John F. Kennedy 78, Guam High 45

Friday at Agana Heights
Islanders 17 28 15 18 — 78
Panthers  14  8 16  7 — 45
Scoring — Panthers: Khalid Volious 13. Rebounding — Panthers: Akira Martines, 7, Volious 7, Raven Taitague 5.

from around the web